Chess

imperia

Radoslaw Wojtaszek grabs the trophy in Zurich Christmas Open

The 37th Zurich Christmas Open took place on 26-30th December at the Crowne Plaza Zürich in Zurich, Switzerland.

The 7-round Master Tournament, for players rated over 2000, had 118 participants. Polish Grandmaster Radoslaw Wojtaszek took a clear first place with 6,0/7 points to claim the top prize of CHF 5000.

Wojtaszek signed an important last-round win against GM Ivan Popov, while the overnight co-leader Igor Kovalenko could not achieve more than a draw and remained on the shared 2nd place.

Radoslaw Wojtaszek

Radoslaw Wojtaszek

The General Tournament (U2050) with 229 participants was also held over 7 rounds of Swiss system. Martin Schweighoffer of Uster emerged sole winner with 6,5/7 points to take the top prize of CHF 1000.

The total prize money of both tournaments exceeded CHF 30,000.

The next tournament in Switzerland is Hilton Basel Chess Festival which is starting on 1st January 2014 in Basel.

Tournament website

Master Tournament final standings:

1 GM Wojtaszek Radoslaw POL 2711 – 6
2 GM Kovalenko Igor LAT 2643 – 5.5
3 GM Balogh Csaba HUN 2648 – 5.5
4 GM Georgiev Kiril BUL 2648 – 5.5
5 GM Bogner Sebastian SUI 2558 – 5.5
6 GM Gallagher Joseph SUI 2495 – 5.5
7 GM Van Kampen Robin NED 2601 – 5
8 GM Bartel Mateusz POL 2649 – 5
9 GM Alekseev Evgeny RUS 2698 – 5
10 GM Grachev Boris RUS 2669 – 5
11 GM Miezis Normunds LAT 2554 – 5
12 GM Sengupta Deep IND 2570 – 5
13 GM Sebenik Matej SLO 2496 – 5
14 GM Turner Matthew J SCO 2509 – 5
15 GM Mareco Sandro ARG 2581 – 5
16 WGM Kashlinskaya Alina RUS 2422 – 5
17 GM Malakhatko Vadim BEL 2542 – 5
18 GM Bauer Christian FRA 2630 – 4.5
19 GM Popov Ivan RUS 2644 – 4.5
20 GM Fier Alexandr BRA 2572 – 4.5
21 GM Pelletier Yannick SUI 2576 – 4.5
22 WGM Bartel Marta POL 2306 – 4.5
23 IM Mozharov Mikhail RUS 2535 – 4.5
24 FM Gloor Roger SUI 2335 – 4.5
25 WGM Doluhanova Evgeniya UKR 2350 – 4.5
26 Turci Stefano ITA 2219 – 4.5
27 Kaczmarczyk Dennis GER 2361 – 4.5
28 GM Sethuraman S.P. IND 2553 – 4.5
29 WGM Schneider Veronika HUN 2273 – 4.5
30 GM Pikula Dejan SRB 2499 – 4.5
31 Hauser Carlos GER 2228 – 4.5
32 FM Nuri Kambez SUI 2308 – 4
33 IM Lekic Dusan MNE 2417 – 4
34 WGM Zozulia Anna BEL 2339 – 4
35 Moroni Luca Jr ITA 2229 – 4
36 IM Kurmann Oliver SUI 2427 – 4
37 IM Zude Erik GER 2363 – 4
38 Gähwiler Gabriel SUI 2327 – 4
39 Ben Artzi Ido ISR 2341 – 4
40 Modler Andreas GER 2276 – 4
41 FM Wyss Thomas SUI 2227 – 4
42 IM Huss Andreas SUI 2367 – 4
43 GM Cvitan Ognjen CRO 2558 – 4
44 FM Livner Anders SWE 2334 – 4
45 Marentini Marcel SUI 2117 – 4
46 FM Gohil Harry GER 2306 – 4
47 FM Gähler Marco SUI 2345 – 4
48 WIM Ghader Pour Shayesteh IRI 2223 – 4
49 Haas Carmi SUI 2204 – 4
50 IM Klauser Markus SUI 2386 – 3.5
51 IM Arapovic Vitomir BIH 2358 – 3.5
52 IM Kelecevic Nedeljko SUI 2232 – 3.5
53 Arnelind Mikael SWE 2128 – 3.5
54 FM Knoedler Dieter GER 2319 – 3.5
55 FM Wyss Jonas SUI 2249 – 3.5
56 FM Hauge Lars Oskar NOR 2321 – 3.5
57 Miletic Dean SLO 2280 – 3.5
58 Aeschbach Werner SUI 2074 – 3.5
59 Schmid Michael GER 2183 – 3.5
60 Leutwyler Mathias SUI 2051 – 3.5
61 FM Borner Daniel SUI 2165 – 3.5
62 Langwieser Alexander AUT 2112 – 3.5
63 Saikrishnan Sai SUI 1966 – 3.5
64 Weidt Frank SUI 1938 – 3.5
65 FM Hugentobler Patrik SUI 2201 – 3
66 Paul Mathias GER 2053 – 3
67 Paladini Jean-Michel SUI 2055 – 3
68 Aeschbach Philipp SUI 2071 – 3
69 Sprenger Manuel SUI 2045 – 3
70 Lang Fabian SUI 2045 – 3
71 Bagri Jaspaul SUI 2125 – 3
72 Eschmann Patrick SUI 2174 – 3
73 Cavaletto Massimo SUI 2103 – 3
74 Schmidt Ulrich GER 2148 – 3
75 Drechsler Christoph SUI 2200 – 3
76 Yakimenko Alexander RUS 2174 – 3
77 Perman Sergej SUI 2154 – 3
78 Mittelberger Peter AUT 2258 – 3
79 Meier Rodrigo SUI 2014 – 3
80 Altenburger René SUI 2076 – 3
81 CM Schmitz Andreas Arnold GER 2067 – 3
82 Engelhart Achim GER 2105 – 3
83 Catsiapis Yiannis SUI 1904 – 3
84 Eidinger Helmut SUI 2143 – 3
85 Johne Florian GER 1968 – 3
86 Jud Marc SUI 2036 – 3
87 Adamantidis Panagiotis SUI 2122 – 3
88 Heer Stephan SUI 2106 – 3
89 Wenger Lucas SUI 1999 – 3
90 Kummle Thomas GER 2068 – 2.5
91 Issler Christian SUI 2101 – 2.5
92 Bischofberger Dario SUI 1912 – 2.5
93 Schmid Christoph SUI 2086 – 2.5
94 Riedener Toni SUI 2034 – 2.5
95 Salzgeber Frank SUI 2177 – 2.5
96 Tueckmantel Rene GER 2122 – 2.5
97 Stucki Ramon SUI 2017 – 2.5
98 Kwossek Georg GER 2013 – 2.5
99 Remensberger Paul SUI 2047 – 2.5
100 Milosevic Gligor SUI 2153 – 2.5
101 Mäder Christian SUI 2017 – 2
102 Arcuti Davide SUI 2092 – 2
103 Ciolek Andreas GER 1927 – 2
104 Portmann Daniel SUI 2031 – 2
105 Lapp Karl-Iversen SUI 2095 – 2
106 Bühler Michael SUI 1956 – 2
107 Rohrer Christian SUI 2167 – 2
108 Bous Florian GER 2097 – 2
109 Steenhuis Jan SUI 2117 – 2
110 Nagy Laszlo GER 1968 – 2
111 Joller Hans SUI 1973 – 2
112 Ditzler Jürg SUI 2053 – 1.5
113 FM Vucicevic Moma SRB 2303 – 1.5
114 Walser Severin SUI 2050 – 1.5
115 Remensberger Hansuli SUI 2037 – 1.5
116 Bischoff Peter SUI 2080 – 1
117 Gass Ulrich GER 2093 – 1
118 Sand Dr. Rolf GER 1967 – 0.5

General Tournament final standings:

1 Schweighoffer Martin SUI 1989 Uster – 6.5
2 Berset Alan SUI 2035 Zürich – 6
3 Taranishen Bogdan SUI 0 Ottikon – 6
4 Gretz Denis GER 1929 Königsbrunn – 6
5 Petr Glenn SUI 1951 Zürich – 6
6 Nuri Karo SUI 2018 Richterswil – 6
7 Ferrari Matteo SUI 1770 Lodrino – 6
8 Rakazovic Zeljko SUI 1947 Zürich – 5.5
9 Gosch Manfred SUI 2025 Hittnau – 5.5
10 Scheidegger Andreas SUI 2014 Pfäffikon – 5.5
11 Leuenberger Urs SUI 1907 Zürich – 5.5
12 Taras Marian POL 2039 Hunzenschwil – 5
13 Wahl Peter SUI 1821 Galgenen – 5
14 Olimpiev Alexey SUI 2042 Baar – 5
15 Goldie Thomas SUI 1863 Zürich – 5
16 Wegelin Reinhard SUI 1927 Frauenfeld – 5
17 Wallmüller Peter SUI 1949 Mellingen – 5
18 Bozicevic Falko GER 1867 Aschaffenburg – 5
19 Mettraux Jean SUI 1962 Onnens – 5
20 Nguyen Nam-Khang SUI 1877 Wil SG – 5
21 Stucki Kaspar SUI 1941 Gsteigwiler – 5
22 Bänziger Fabian SUI 1945 Pfäffikon SZ – 5
23 Schönherr Konrad ESP 1861 Waldshut-Tiengen – 5
24 Haas Adrian SUI 1924 Zürich – 5
25 Peter Raymond SUI 1909 Studen BE – 5
26 Bounlom Samyo SUI 1929 Aadorf – 5
27 Jovalekic Aleksandar GER 1944 Zürich – 5
28 Schott Wolfgang SUI 1911 Rüschlikon – 5
29 Schneider Marcel SUI 1905 St. Gallen – 5
30 Bodmer Marcel SUI 2018 Wolfhausen – 4.5
31 Tschopp Bernhard SUI 1882 Schmitten – 4.5
32 Mansoor Sharif SUI 2017 Zürich – 4.5
33 Arend Michal SUI 1800 Oberrohrdorf – 4.5
34 Georgieva Emilia BUL 1928 Sofia – 4.5
35 Schwertel Johann GER 1951 Bendorf – 4.5
36 Z’Berg Jean-Pierre SUI 2032 Zürich – 4.5
37 Keller Philipp SUI 1830 Kleinandelfingen – 4.5
38 Pfleger Alfred SUI 1921 Baden – 4.5
39 Abaecherli Simon SUI 1943 Giswil – 4.5
40 Neumann Horst GER 1918 Koblenz – 4.5
41 Züst Leonard SUI 2015 Egg b. Zürich – 4.5
42 Joncic Dragan SUI 1912 Unterlunkhofen – 4.5
43 Künzli Simon SUI 1983 Erlenbach i. S. – 4.5
44 Bosshard Dominik SUI 2005 Oberhelfenschwil – 4.5
45 Sach Tomas SUI 1852 Jona – 4.5
46 Künzi Anton SUI 1639 Zürich – 4.5
47 Maffioli Massimo SUI 1975 Malvaglia – 4.5
48 Thode Gilda SUI 1853 Grafstal – 4.5
49 Sierra Robin SUI 1952 Winterthur – 4.5
50 Fürst Martin SUI 1951 Zürich – 4.5
51 Trachsel Peter SUI 1849 Gwatt – 4.5
52 Niederer Paul SUI 1922 Wangen b. Olten – 4.5
53 Schumann Martin GER 1893 Konstanz – 4.5
54 Keller Felix SUI 1940 Kleindöttingen – 4.5
55 Stegmaier Walter SUI 1856 Schönenwerd – 4.5
56 Hofstetter Thomas SUI 1912 Jona – 4.5
57 Ehrlich Benjamin GER 1732 Albstadt – 4.5
58 Georgescu Lena SUI 1752 Moosseedorf – 4
59 Del Val Moïse SUI 1835 St-Aubin NE – 4
60 Schweizer Robert SUI 1861 Thalwil – 4
61 Ernst Heinz SUI 2006 Ostermundigen – 4
62 Drago Paolo ITA 1910 Monforte d’Alba (CN) – 4
63 Schwander Lukas SUI 2000 Luzern – 4
64 Janko Michel SUI 1815 La Chaux-de-Fonds – 4
65 Simic Bosko SUI 1657 Boswil – 4
66 Zamora Ricardo SUI 1619 Oberglatt ZH – 4
67 Gurschler Gregor ITA 1913 Partschins (BZ) – 4
68 Nagaiyanallur Venkataraman SUI 1868 Zürich – 4
69 Lustenberger Josef SUI 1762 Horw – 4
70 Boyard Marie LUX 1996 Luxemburg – 4
71 Mazzoni Livio SUI 1785 Seon – 4
72 Gartmann Luzius SUI 1718 Männedorf – 4
73 Frommherz Stefan GER 1844 Konstanz – 4
74 Odermatt Oswald SUI 0 Zürich – 4
75 Spiel Marianne GER 1921 München – 4
76 Neu Alexandre SUI 1773 Kloten – 4
77 Haug Harald GER 1782 Dietenheim – 4
78 Torricelli Arnold SUI 1854 Hinwil – 4
79 Reutimann Hans Peter SUI 1768 Dübendorf – 4
80 Wolfensberger Matthias SUI 1928 Pfungen – 4
81 Meier Beat SUI 1801 Romanshorn – 4
82 Frei Alexander GER 1804 Bräunlingen – 4
83 Job Andreas GER 0 Konstanz – 4
84 Montanari Josef SUI 1768 Thayngen – 4
85 Zoller Patrik SUI 1765 Winterthur – 4
86 Zindel Ernst SUI 1961 Cham – 4
87 Golder Raphael SUI 1683 Aadorf – 4
88 Brandis Benjamin SUI 1896 Männedorf – 4
89 Andjelkovic Slavko SUI 1806 Kappel – 4
90 Hofmann Colin SUI 1851 Payerne – 4
91 Saric Vili SUI 1813 Schlieren – 4
92 Siegenthaler Bruno SUI 1636 Hombrechtikon – 3.5
93 Grüner Adrian SUI 1966 Meilen – 3.5
94 Stutz Urs SUI 1806 Embrach – 3.5
95 Jakob Marcel SUI 1867 Windisch – 3.5
96 Brenner Frank GER 1822 Albstadt – 3.5
97 Geyer Martin SUI 1900 Zürich – 3.5
98 Schönbächler Remo SUI 1809 Jona – 3.5
99 Fleischer Eugen SUI 1912 Winterthur – 3.5
100 Iseli Heinz SUI 1805 Winkel – 3.5
101 Huggler Andreas SUI 1728 Brienz BE – 3.5
102 Bachofner Stephan SUI 1828 Oberwil i.S. – 3.5
103 Udaykumar Arunn Mark GER 1756 Villingen-Schwenningen – 3.5
104 Meier Herbert SUI 1630 Zürich – 3.5
105 Bhunjun Reto SUI 1916 Niederlenz – 3.5
106 Urwyler Nikash SUI 1728 Gümligen – 3.5
107 Poun Kirivongkat SUI 1969 Zürich – 3.5
108 Zamora Rafael SUI 1668 Oberglatt – 3.5
109 Nydegger Charles SUI 1628 Winterthur – 3.5
110 Maag Rene SUI 1813 Zürich – 3.5
111 Bladt Johannes GER 1884 Radolfzell – 3.5
112 Suwendo Poedjo SUI 1765 Ostermundigen – 3.5
113 Bosshard Rolf SUI 1808 Adliswil – 3.5
114 Flemming Klaus Dr. GER 1787 Hannover – 3.5
115 Scheidegger Urs SUI 1902 Emmenbrücke – 3.5
116 Wüst Andreas SUI 1753 Emmenbrücke – 3.5
117 Duong Yisam SUI 1687 Suberg – 3.5
118 Schmidt Maurin SUI 1980 Zürich – 3.5
119 Löffler Helmut SUI 1757 Solothurn – 3.5
120 Manoukian Alexandre SUI 1842 Chézard-Saint-Martin – 3.5
121 Steiner Alfred SUI 1786 Bünzen – 3.5
122 Brandenberger Walter SUI 1698 Bellikon – 3.5
123 Staudacher Ana GER 1795 München – 3.5
124 Guarisco Renzo SUI 1732 Wohlen – 3.5
125 Dziengel Ilka SUI 1753 Zürich – 3.5
126 Lüthi Hansueli SUI 1726 Bolligen – 3.5
127 Bernet David SUI 1718 Bronschhofen – 3.5
128 Trcek Ciril SUI 1853 Breite bei Nürensdorf – 3.5
129 Bojic Radoje SUI 1848 Zürich – 3.5
130 Wehli Luc SUI 1777 Glattfelden – 3.5
131 Tschurr Christof SUI 1805 Zürich – 3.5
132 Tanner René SUI 1873 Burgdorf – 3.5
133 Näpflin Reinhold SUI 1796 Volketswil – 3.5
134 Fischer Paul SUI 1773 Erlinsbach AG – 3.5
135 Barth Can-Elian SUI 1488 Boniswil – 3.5
136 Amir Emam SUI 0 Mümliswil – 3
137 Barczyk Janusz SUI 1723 Zürich – 3
138 Benz Urs SUI 1707 Richterswil – 3
139 Schmid Nicola SUI 1925 Zürich – 3
140 Mukhles Aschraf SUI 1913 Wallisellen – 3
141 Schmid Joachim GER 1857 Konstanz – 3
142 Hess Bryan SUI 1631 Seon – 3
143 Rusconi Benito SUI 1548 St. Gallen – 3
144 Krebs Samuel SUI 1742 Luterbach – 3
145 Friedrich Johannes GER 1259 Veringerndorf – 3
146 Lachat Martin SUI 1633 Zürich – 3
147 Perman Denis SUI 1837 Zumikon – 3
148 Schreiber Robert SUI 1693 Rudolfingen – 3
149 Pfister Andreas SUI 1699 Grenchen – 3
150 Britschgi-Bieri Carmen SUI 1663 Zufikon – 3
151 Andersson Kent SUI 1597 Rorbas – 3
152 Nuri Abdulsamad SUI 1604 Richterswil – 3
153 Ganguin Sandra SUI 1618 Neuchâtel – 3
154 Misic Andrija SUI 1705 Adlikon b. R. – 3
155 Zweifel Werner SUI 1511 Zürich – 3
156 Lanz Martin SUI 1744 Reinach – 3
157 Zysset Heinz SUI 1684 Zürich – 3
158 Lama Kalsang SUI 1754 Effretikon – 3
159 Lu Hanqi SUI 1658 Genève – 3
160 Stijve Theo SUI 1620 Villars sur Glâne – 3
161 Minas Hannah SUI 1465 Zürich – 3
162 Stalder Daniel SUI 1612 Winterthur – 3
163 Gerber Urs SUI 0 Zürich – 3
164 Roland Rainer GER 1793 Konstanz – 3
165 Lips Adrian SUI 1581 Däniken – 3
166 Wunderlin Thomas SUI 1758 Frauenfeld – 3
167 Reichmuth Vinzenz SUI 1610 Kreuzlingen – 3
168 Huber Ruth SUI 1635 Winterthur – 3
169 Bohnenberger Benno SUI 1682 Rüdlingen – 3
170 Thurnheer Peter SUI 1673 Zürich – 3
171 Plüss Rudolf SUI 1447 Schaffhausen – 3
172 Biasi Grace SUI 1677 Kloten – 2.5
173 Mampilly Alexander SUI 1523 Zürich – 2.5
174 Born Guido SUI 1704 Trimbach – 2.5
175 Bladt Mareike GER 1606 Radolfzell – 2.5
176 Poun Piknoreak SUI 1663 Zürich – 2.5
177 Berglas Stefan SUI 1510 Kindhausen – 2.5
178 Chennaoui Yasin SUI 1573 St. Gallen – 2.5
179 Nguyen May SUI 1606 Zürich – 2.5
180 Meier-Manetsch Alfred SUI 1526 Romanshorn – 2.5
181 Osuna Pablo SUI 1677 Winterthur – 2.5
182 Huber Beat SUI 1581 Dietlikon – 2.5
183 Wilhelm Karl SUI 1679 Baden – 2.5
184 Schindehütte Samuel SUI 1539 Zürich – 2.5
185 Giesinger Elias SUI 1605 St. Gallen – 2.5
186 Schuler Agatha SUI 1573 Zürich – 2.5
187 Schreiber Edwin SUI 1918 Zürich – 2.5
188 Haag Walter SUI 1558 Greifensee – 2.5
189 Sibler Pius SUI 1579 Niederglatt ZH – 2.5
190 Tamrazyan Gohar SUI 1494 Derendingen – 2.5
191 Maier Michael GER 1520 Albstadt – 2.5
192 Maurer Peter SUI 1569 Zürich – 2.5
193 Tuor Gallus SUI 1694 Bülach – 2
194 Fischer Daniel SUI 1754 Pfäffikon SZ – 2
195 Bohnenberger Richard SUI 1548 Rüdlingen – 2
196 Bahnmüller Bruno SUI 1536 Stäfa – 2
197 Gross Rainer SUI 1617 Illnau – 2
198 Rüegg Peter SUI 1579 Fehraltorf – 2
199 Geiser Marcellus SUI 1656 Oberrohrdorf – 2
200 Keller Franco SUI 1590 Zürich – 2
201 Leuthold Cyrill SUI 1475 Zug – 2
202 Rocco Franco SUI 1721 Zürich – 2
203 Neeser Rolf SUI 1580 Safnern – 2
204 Lincke Paul SUI 1511 Winterthur – 2
205 Leemann Kurt SUI 0 Zürich – 2
206 Suzic Dusko SUI 1521 Dübendorf – 2
207 Klarer Anton SUI 1459 Uster – 2
208 Roth Urs SUI 1600 Rüti – 2
209 Birbaum Hans SUI 1469 Widen – 2
210 Koppen Willem SUI 1482 Hombrechtikon – 2
211 Steiner Gabriel SUI 1498 Luzern – 2
212 Güldenapfel Thomas SUI 1262 Zürich – 1.5
213 Del Val Josefa SUI 1518 St-Aubin – 1.5
214 Perazic Muharem SUI 1641 Romanshorn – 1.5
215 Albicker Laurenz SUI 1466 Neftenbach – 1.5
216 Orsi Graziano SUI 0 Urdorf – 1.5
217 Hugener Roger SUI 1453 Zürich – 1.5
218 Brandis Sarah SUI 1429 Männedorf – 1.5
219 Dülli-Loher Karl SUI 0 Egg – 1.5
220 Schöb Peter SUI 1361 Zürich – 1.5
221 Sand Rosi GER 1672 Tübingen – 1
222 Ritter Fredy SUI 1414 Unterengstringen – 1
223 Hüppin August SUI 1418 Rotkreuz – 1
224 Perréard Nicolas SUI 1409 Sottens – 1
225 Pfister Walter SUI 1177 Dietlikon – 1
226 Schmalz Peter SUI 1627 Kirchdorf AG – 0.5
227 Biasi Isabelle SUI 0 – 0.5
228 Ludwig Oliver SUI 0 Oberrohrdorf – 0.5
229 Zweifel Heinz SUI 1438 Zürich – 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2013