Chess

predictions

Radoslaw Wojtaszek winner of Vladimir Petrov Memorial 2013

Polish GM Radoslaw Wojtaszek grabbed the winner’s trophy at the Vladimir Petrov Memorial 2013 after edging Russian GM Vladimir Malakhov on tie-break. Both players finished with 10,5 points from 14 games.

Vassily Ivanchuk was in great position to fight for the top prize but the last round defeat against Sandipan Chanda pushed him down to the shared third place.

Vladimir Petrov Memorial 2013 is organized by the Latvian Chess Federation and Grandmaster Alexei Shirov with the aim to pay tribute to one of the brightest representatives of Latvian Chess ever who tragically died in Soviet camps during the Second World War.

The 14-round Swiss with the rapid time control 15min+6sec was held on 15-17 February at the Jurmala City museum in Jurmala, Latvia.

Radoslaw Wojtaszek

Radoslaw Wojtaszek

Follow Chessdom on Facebook

Follow the updates on Twitter

Final standings:

1 GM Wojtaszek Radoslaw POL 2710 – 10.5
2 GM Malakhov Vladimir RUS 2730 – 10.5
3 GM Ivanchuk Vassily UKR 2714 – 10
4 GM Sandipan Chanda IND 2590 – 10
5 GM Ehlvest Jaan USA 2541 – 9.5
6 GM Zhigalko Sergei BLR 2656 – 9.5
7 GM Fier Alexandr BRA 2601 – 9.5
8 GM Grachev Boris RUS 2691 – 9.5
9 GM Alekseev Evgeny RUS 2672 – 9.5
10 GM Shirov Alexei LAT 2728 – 9
11 GM Kovalenko Igor UKR 2635 – 9
12 GM Kulaots Kaido EST 2575 – 9
13 GM Gleizerov Evgeny RUS 2570 – 9
14 GM Krasenkow Michal POL 2642 – 9
15 IM Antipov Mikhail Al. RUS 2523 – 9
16 GM Fedoseev Vladimir RUS 2628 – 9
17 GM Romanov Evgeny RUS 2603 – 9
18 IM Oparin Grigoriy RUS 2455 – 8.5
19 GM Khalifman Alexander RUS 2615 – 8.5
20 GM Miezis Normunds LAT 2475 – 8.5
21 NM Bernotas Arturs LAT 2323 – 8.5
22 GM Sulskis Sarunas LTU 2572 – 8.5
23 GM Yevseev Denis RUS 2528 – 8.5
24 FM Kantans Toms LAT 2360 – 8.5
25 IM Chigaev Maksim RUS 2417 – 8.5
26 GM Dreev Aleksey RUS 2785 – 8
27 GM Agrest Evgenij SWE 2599 – 8
28 IM Dragun Kamil POL 2484 – 8
29 GM Peralta Fernando ARG 2632 – 8
30 GM Kurnosov Igor RUS 2679 – 8
31 FM Lavendelis Egons LAT 2301 – 8
32 GM Kryakvin Dmitry RUS 2460 – 8
33 IM Shkapenko Pavel RUS 2384 – 8
34 GM Sveshnikov Evgeny LAT 2566 – 8
35 GM Lanka Zigurds LAT 2430 – 8
36 GM Luther Thomas GER 2540 – 8
37 GM Neiksans Arturs LAT 2571 – 7.5
38 GM Maiorov Nikita BLR 2539 – 7.5
39 GM Nyback Tomi FIN 2631 – 7.5
40 IM Sveshnikov Vladimir LAT 2425 – 7.5
41 GM Volodin Aleksandr EST 2488 – 7.5
42 FM Meskovs Nikita LAT 2436 – 7.5
43 MK Belousov Gennadiy RUS 2232 – 7.5
44 MK Ladva Ottomar EST 2252 – 7.5
45 NM Putka Verners LAT 2296 – 7.5
46 GM Starostits Ilmars LAT 2483 – 7
47 IM Sotsky Alexander RUS 2368 – 7
48 WGM Berzina Ilze LAT 2272 – 7
49 NM Mustaps Matiss LAT 2301 – 7
50 MK Andre Gordon GER 2330 – 7
51 FM Vovk Ilja EST 2281 – 7
52 IM Berzinsh Roland LAT 2405 – 7
53 IM Sakalauskas Vaidas LTU 2429 – 7
54 MK Schuetze Norman GER 2254 – 7
55 MK Dubrovin Robert EST 2188 – 7
56 FM Shlyakhetsky Vladimir ISR 2248 – 7
57 WGM Sudakova Irina RUS 2325 – 7
58 WGM Rogule Laura LAT 2326 – 7
59 MK Drilins Andris LAT 2100 – 7
60 MK Zakrzewski Marek POL 2131 – 7
61 MK Kudzma Laimonas LTU 2147 – 6.5
62 MK Shlykov Vitali EST 2245 – 6.5
63 MK Laimins Lauris LAT 2328 – 6.5
64 MK Dunaveckis Deniss LAT 2043 – 6.5
65 IM Carlstedt Jonathan GER 2383 – 6.5
66 MK Trifonov Denis BLR 2300 – 6.5
67 MK Agafonov Yuri LAT 2183 – 6.5
68 MK Baliasnyj Timur LTU 2203 – 6.5
69 IM Drugov Pavel RUS 2306 – 6.5
70 MK Soot Margus EST 2109 – 6.5
71 MK Melderis Uldis LAT 2073 – 6.5
72 MK Berzinsh Ivars LAT 2172 – 6
73 FM Krustkalns Kristaps LAT 2228 – 6
74 FM Bach Matthias GER 2263 – 6
75 NM Karklins Imants LAT 2247 – 6
76 NM Klimakovs Sergejs LAT 2222 – 6
77 NM Stasans Aivars LAT 2146 – 6
78 MK Dzalbo Andrejs LAT 2183 – 6
79 GM Ulibin Mikhail RUS 2520 – 5.5
80 CM Decosse Jean-Fabien FRA 2221 – 5.5
81 NM Makovskis Georgijs LAT 2227 – 5.5
82 WIM Skinke Katrina LAT 2278 – 5.5
83 MK Kretainis Kristaps LAT 2197 – 5.5
84 MK Tedrema Ardi EST 2112 – 5.5
85 MK Volodins Igors LAT 2162 – 5.5
86 MK Golcman Evgeny RUS 2315 – 5.5
87 MK Zeuner Michael GER 2172 – 5.5
88 MK Valgmae Toomas EST 2231 – 5
89 MK Malyshev Roman RUS 2144 – 5
90 MK Kalnins Kristaps LAT 2256 – 5
91 CM Marie Maxime FRA 2205 – 5
92 MK Petrovskis Olegs LAT 2004 – 5
93 WIM Polyakova Natalia RUS 2052 – 5
94 NM Daudzvardis Janis LAT 2252 – 5
95 MK Walther Cliff GER 2190 – 4.5
96 MK Stepins Edgars LAT 2112 – 4.5
97 MK Mierins Eriks LAT 2144 – 4.5
98 MK Starcevs Dmitrijs LAT 2084 – 4.5
99 MK Sanz Losada Victoriano ESP 2179 – 4
100 I Djogteva Jekaterina LAT 1816 – 4
101 WIM Dolgova Olga RUS 2156 – 4
102 MK Isakovs Janis LAT 1969 – 4
103 MK Dzjuba Vsevolod LAT 2247 – 3.5
104 MK Shashnev Pavel RUS 1959 – 3.5
105 I Lebedevs Aleksandrs LAT 1957 – 3

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014