Chess

imperia

Rapport and Ipatov still on top, Guo Qi emerges leader in Girls section

Richard Rapport and Alexander Ipatov successfully defended with black pieces in the 12th round of the World Junior Chess Championship to sign draws against Samvel Ter-Sahakyan and Wei Yi respectively and maintain the joint lead heading into the final day of the competition.

Top seed and reigning China champion Ding Liren finally made a move towards the top of the scoreboard as he defeated the Russian representative Aleksandr Shimanov.

Ding Liren is now sharing the 3rd place with Samvel Ter-Sahakyan and there follow Wei Yi, Yu Yangyi and Nils Grandelius with 8,5 points each.

Top round 13 pairings are GM Ding Liren – GM Rapport Richard, GM Ipatov Alexander – GM Shimanov Aleksandr, GM Zherebukh Yaroslav – GM Ter-Sahakyan Samvel, GM Grandelius Nils – FM Wei Yi and GM Van Kampen Robin – GM Yu Yangyi. Full pairings here. The last round starts at 11:00 local time, closing ceremony is at 19:00.

All results WJCC Open / Standings Open

In the Girls section WFM Medina Warda Aulia of Indonesia stunned the defending champion and R11 leader WGM Deysi Cori with black pieces, helping the Chinese WGM Guo Qi emerge on top position by defeating WGM Jovana Vojinovic.

WGM Guo Qi

WGM Guo Qi

Meanwhile, Belarus champion WGM Nastassia Ziaziulkina and top-seeded IM Anastasia Bodnaruk (Russia) drew their games, and norm-winner Irina Bulmaga (Romania) scored against the talented Julija Osmak (Ukraine) to all join Cori and Medina Warda on the shared 2nd place.

It will be an extremely exciting last round with the top pairings as: WGM Guo Qi – WIM Abdulla Khayala, WFM Medina Warda Aulia – WIM Bulmaga Irina, Ibrahimova Sabina – IM Bodnaruk Anastasia, WGM Cori T Deysi – Wang Jue, WGM Ziaziulkina Nastassia – WFM Kulon Klaudia and WIM Varga Klara – WIM Arabidze Meri.

All results WJCC Girls / Standings Girls

Download PGN files

Replay the games

Photos by Andreas Kontokanis

(see full photo gallery here)

Reports: Round 1 / Round 2 / Round 3 / Round 4 / Round 5 / Round 6 / Round 7 / Round 8 / Round 9 / Round 10 / Round 11

 

World Junior Chess Championship 2012
Boys (Open) Under 20
Round 13 on 2012/08/15 at 11:00
Bo. Name Rtg Pts Res. Pts Name Rtg
1 GM Ding Liren 2695 9 GM Rapport Richard 2605
2 GM Ipatov Alexander 2577 8 GM Shimanov Aleksandr 2596
3 GM Zherebukh Yaroslav 2629 8 9 GM Ter-Sahakyan Samvel 2567
4 GM Grandelius Nils 2562 FM Wei Yi 2418
5 GM Van Kampen Robin 2565 8 GM Yu Yangyi 2635
6 GM Cori Jorge 2487 8 8 GM Huschenbeth Niclas 2532
7 IM Indjic Aleksandar 2481 8 8 IM Grover Sahaj 2516
8 IM Heimann Andreas 2493 8 8 IM Hansen Eric 2472
9 FM Schreiner Peter 2444 GM Salem A R  Saleh 2546
10 IM Yilmaz Mustafa 2543 IM Kanarek Marcel 2487
11 Stanciu Alexandru-Ovidiu 2342 IM Holt Conrad 2498
12 IM Oparin Grigoriy 2488 IM Andersen Mads 2464
13 IM Grigoryan Karen H 2529 7 IM Antipov Mikhail Al 2462
14 IM Shyam Sundar M 2486 7 7 IM Zhou Yang-Fan 2430
15 FM Codenotti Marco 2314 7 7 IM Kovalev Vladislav 2485
16 IM Shyam Nikil P 2484 7 7 FM Hambleton Aman 2244
17 IM Urkedal Frode 2473 7 7 Galopoulos Nikolaos 2402
18 GM Baron Tal 2451 7 7 FM Kilpatrick Callum 2326
19 IM Baghdasaryan Vahe 2368 7 7 IM Bajarani Ulvi 2446
20 Arvola Benjamin 2300 7 7 IM Gao Rui 2442
21 IM Bluebaum Matthias 2424 7 7 FM Ghosh Diptayan 2417
22 CM Farid Firman Syah 2318 IM Rombaldoni Axel 2494
23 IM Pavlidis Antonios 2466 FM Kigel Dmytro 2276
24 FM Aravindh Chithambaram Vr 2240 IM Mihok Oliver 2456
25 IM Debashis Das 2446 FM Hernandez Sanchez Jairo Andres 2288
26 Sodikov Ilyas 2234 IM Barbosa Evandro Amorim 2436
27 Lapidus Mark 2129 IM Firat Burak 2423
28 FM Soors Stef 2364 Arat Ufuk Sezen 2124
29 Potpara Nikola 2201 FM Gemy Jose Daniel 2345
30 IM Valsecchi Alessio 2427 6 6 FM Grandadam Nicolas 2333
31 IM Dimitrov Radoslav 2424 6 6 FM Nuri Kambez 2274
32 IM Mazur Stefan 2394 6 6 Podolsky Anton 2246
33 FM Thavandiran Shiyam 2301 6 6 IM Anwesh Upadhyaya 2374
34 Gantar Jan 2218 6 6 FM Velten Paul 2366
35 FM Griffiths Ryan Rhys 2362 6 6 Vaicekauskas Gytis 2079
36 Ladva Ottomar 2153 6 6 FM Aggelis Nikolaos 2352
37 Sreeves Clement 2191 6 6 FM Malikentzos Sotirios 2337
38 Minko Vladimir 2257 IM Krysa Leandro 2438
39 Aghayev Miragha 2187 FM De Filomeno Simone 2358
40 FM Jacko Vladimir 2349 Torkkola Henri 2123
41 Nadirashvili Shalva 2151 IM Wageih Kareim 2332
42 Kourkoulos-Arditis Stamatis 2109 Ivekovic Zvonimir 2320
43 IM Brown Andrew 2296 Nishant Malhotra 2076
44 Torres Juan Camilo 2291 Zeppos Panagiotis 1978
45 Naoum Spyridon 2146 5 FM Kleinman Michael 2330
46 FM Rios Cristhian Camilo 2398 5 5 Larmuseau Michiel 2154
47 Papasimakopoulos Alexandros 2126 5 5 Dounis Alexandros 2298
48 FM Leiva Giuseppe 2283 5 5 Koutoukidis Panagiotis 2167
49 Haarr Jon Kristian 2245 5 5 Ashiku Franc 2152
50 Larmuseau Maarten 2245 5 5 CM Muhammad Luthfi Ali 2078
51 Stathopoulos Ioannis 2216 5 5 Carbone Diego 2069
52 Vandevenne Sander 2083 5 5 Vasques Antonio Pedro Freixial 2214
53 Michelakos Panagiotis 2185 Du Plessis Heinco 2075
54 Edwards Jonathan 2170 Zwakala Ntando 2054
55 Liodakis Konstantinos-Spyros 2130 Poulopoulos Ioannis 2007
56 Haria Ravi 2054 Yurtseven Melih 2126
57 Kvaratskhelia Dimitri 2093 Stepanyan Henrik 2022
58 Kalogridakis Georgios 2017 4 Capone Nicola 2120
59 Jefic Srdjan 2165 4 4 Jones William E G 2127
60 Tsiros Fragkiskos Vlasios 1897 4 4 Zulfic Fedja 2135
61 Caetano Hugo Zanotti Mendonca 2109 4 Wu Kevin 1905
62 Cajahuanca Ramirez Olindo 1856 Kalofonos Panayotis 1806
63 Davis Ashley J 1929 3 Alexiadis Hristos 1769
64 Papasimakopoulos Vasilios 1820 2 Panagos Theodoros 1768
Zervos Lazaros 1799 3 Bye 0

 

 

World Junior Chess Championship 2012
Girls Under 20
Round 13 on 2012/08/15 at 11:00
Bo. Name Rtg Pts Res. Pts Name Rtg
1 WGM Guo Qi 2358 9 8 WIM Abdulla Khayala 2217
2 WFM Medina Warda Aulia 2218 WIM Bulmaga Irina 2380
3 Ibrahimova Sabina 2091 IM Bodnaruk Anastasia 2414
4 WGM Cori T  Deysi 2413 Wang Jue 2355
5 WGM Ziaziulkina Nastassia 2342 WFM Kulon Klaudia 2259
6 WIM Varga Klara 2181 8 WIM Arabidze Meri 2379
7 WGM Vojinovic Jovana 2337 WIM Sihite Chelsie Monica 2162
8 WGM Kashlinskaya Alina 2391 7 7 WFM Osmak Iulija 2171
9 WGM Goryachkina Aleksandra 2361 7 7 WGM Mona Khaled 2121
10 WIM Schut Lisa 2305 7 7 WIM Kulkarni Bhakti 2159
11 WIM Rodriguez Rueda Paula Andrea 2196 7 7 WIM Abdumalik Zhansaya 2193
12 Klek Hanna-Marie 2248 WFM De Seroux Camille 2101
13 WCM Orozco Lina Yomayra 2150 Manelidou Maria 2056
14 WIM Semenova Elena 2134 WCM Narva Triin 2028
15 Unapkoshvili Nani 2011 WFM Ivana Maria Furtado 2102
16 WIM Pavlidou Ekaterini 2237 6 6 Iordanidou Zoi 2166
17 Anusca Madalina-Maria 2079 6 6 WFM Petrova Irina 2173
18 Bucar Natasa 2022 WIM Pon Nkrithika 2119
19 Batkovskyte Dominyka 2096 Serefidou Despina 1865
20 Nonkovic Bogdana 1950 Galunova Tsveta 2091
21 Ivekovic Ana 1959 Edes Zsofia 2081
22 Dominguez Gisella 1831 WFM Kolaric Spela 2071
23 Nevioselaya Maria 2057 WFM Liao Simone 1933
24 WCM Cemhan Kardelen 1938 Sargsyan Shushanna 2047
25 WFM Frey Alisa 2035 Kalaydina Regina Veronicka 1928
26 Lolici Iselin-Amanda 1967 5 Lefevre Margaux 2043
27 Sena Moura Danielle 1876 Imeeva Aisa 2095
28 Koutsogiannopoulou Theodora 1897 Chiarion Elisa 1978
29 Medeiros Thauane Ferreira 1855 Terzidaki Alexandra 1958
30 Forsa Elise 1836 Vatkali Dimitra 1936
31 York-Andersen Anna 1828 4 Tuzi Bruna 1546
32 Messam-Sparks Lateefah 1947 4 1 Psofimi Milia 1437
Owens Megan R 1816 Bye 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014