Chess

Record participation in Politiken Cup 2015

Politiken CupThe Politiken Cup 2015 will be a 10-round Swiss open tournament taking place from 25th July to 2nd August at the Konventum in Helsingør, Denmark.

A total of 434 players from 25 countries are expected to take part in the event. This by far exceeds the previous record of 311 players, set in 2011. The organizers had to book additional room to accommodate all games.

28 Grandmasters and 19 International Masters are in the field. The top prize is 2700 EUR. Last year winner was Bu Xiangzhi.

Live games with analysis

Tournament website

Participants:

1 GM Fressinet Laurent FRA 2707
2 GM Ragger Markus AUT 2688
3 GM Hammer Jon Ludvig NOR 2677
4 GM Smirin Ilia ISR 2663
5 GM Shankland Samuel L USA 2656
6 GM Nisipeanu Liviu-Dieter GER 2654
7 GM Jones Gawain C B ENG 2647
8 GM Rakhmanov Aleksandr RUS 2626
9 GM Naroditsky Daniel USA 2622
10 GM Grigoriants Sergey RUS 2594
11 GM Marin Mihail ROU 2579
12 GM Kunin Vitaly GER 2576
13 GM Maze Sebastien FRA 2575
14 GM Hansen Sune Berg DEN 2571
15 GM Timman Jan H NED 2566
16 GM Hillarp Persson Tiger SWE 2563
17 GM Brunello Sabino ITA 2539
18 GM Glud Jakob Vang DEN 2531
19 GM Schandorff Lars DEN 2520
20 GM Rasmussen Allan Stig DEN 2507
21 GM Aagaard Jacob DEN 2506
22 GM Chabanon Jean-Luc FRA 2493
23 GM Tarjan James E USA 2490
24 GM Hector Jonny SWE 2485
25 IM Delorme Axel FRA 2484
26 IM Fernandez Daniel Howard ENG 2472
27 IM Antonsen Mikkel DEN 2469
28 IM Schroeder Jan-Christian GER 2461
29 IM Carlstedt Jonathan GER 2460
30 IM Smith Axel SWE 2449
31 IM Petrov Nikita RUS 2439
32 GM Semcesen Daniel SWE 2437
33 Kollars Dmitrij GER 2437
34 GM Kristiansen Jens DEN 2432
35 IM Jepson Christian SWE 2428
36 IM Sjodahl Pontus SWE 2425
37 IM Tan Justin AUS 2417
38 FM Christiansen Johan-Sebastian NOR 2409
39 FM Adan Bermudez Sergio ESP 2402
40 IM Holm Kristian Stuvik NOR 2398
41 IM Zude Erik Dr. GER 2398
42 GM Hoi Carsten DEN 2383
43 FM Haubro Martin DEN 2382
44 IM Johansson Linus SWE 2379
45 FM Jacobsen Mikkel Manosri DEN 2370
46 FM Petersen Tom Petri DEN 2360
47 IM Vuilleumier Alexandre SUI 2357
48 FM Matthiesen Martin DEN 2347
49 FM Rydstrom Tom SWE 2346
50 FM Nielsen Hogni Egilstoft FAI 2338
51 IM Carstensen Jacob DEN 2336
52 FM Aabling-Thomsen Jakob DEN 2333
53 FM Harvey Marcus R ENG 2320
54 FM Verstraeten Rein BEL 2312
55 Kramer Julian GER 2312
56 FM Percivaldi Martin DEN 2310
57 FM Fossan Petter NOR 2308
58 FM Kvisvik Brede NOR 2304
59 FM Haldorsen Benjamin NOR 2302
60 WGM Papp Petra HUN 2300
61 Bijlsma Nick NED 2298
62 FM Veng Johnny DEN 2294
63 IM Nilssen John Arni FAI 2285
64 CM Solberg Joachim NOR 2270
65 FM Buchal Stephan GER 2267
66 FM Ekeberg Carl Fredrik NOR 2267
67 Haria Ravi ENG 2261
68 FM Thybo Jesper Sondergaard DEN 2255
69 Schmidt Kristen DEN 2254
70 Jorgensen Dennis DEN 2253
71 Olofsson-Dolk Mattis SWE 2253
72 Smith Thijmen NED 2252
73 Louis Thibault FRA 2250
74 IM Haugli Petter NOR 2247
75 Roe Simon J ENG 2240
76 FM Bach Matthias GER 2236
77 FM Haug Johannes NOR 2236
78 Royset Pal NOR 2236
79 Zeier Klaus GER 2229
80 FM Harper Ryan TTO 2228
81 Rosenkilde Alexander DEN 2225
82 Thorsbro Peter DEN 2216
83 Christensen Bo Garner DEN 2215
84 Hartung-Nielsen Jens DEN 2212
85 Hinrichs Lars GER 2205
86 Schou-Moldt Thomas DEN 2205
87 Tryggestad Andreas Garberg NOR 2204
88 Larsen Ole DEN 2203
89 Hoyer Jacob DEN 2202
90 FM Nielsen Lars Aaes DEN 2201
91 Engel Luis GER 2200
92 Petersen Peter Birk DEN 2197
93 Nielsen Thomas Bach DEN 2193
94 Rolvag Mikael NOR 2193
95 Rossen Claus DEN 2193
96 Stojanovski Sandi DEN 2192
97 Thogersen Rasmus DEN 2192
98 Mcphillips Joseph ENG 2191
99 Risting Eivind Olav NOR 2190
100 FM Rewitz Poul DEN 2184
101 Eriksson Christian DEN 2175
102 Andersen Morten DEN 2174
103 CM Walton Alan J ENG 2173
104 Ask Josef SWE 2170
105 Skjoldager Per DEN 2170
106 Ramsdal Jens Albert DEN 2169
107 Christensen Lasse DEN 2168
108 Pedersen Henrik Bolding DEN 2167
109 Eriksson Kristian SWE 2164
110 Boukhris-Ferre Yacine FRA 2163
111 Kvamme John A NOR 2158
112 Thuesen Mogens DEN 2158
113 CM Molvig Henrik DEN 2157
114 WFM De Blecourt Sandra DEN 2157
115 Klings Peter GER 2154
116 Djurhuus Eivind X NOR 2149
117 Levrand Roland SUI 2146
118 Roder Peter DEN 2144
119 Ranaldi Lucas NOR 2142
120 Sigeman Johan SWE 2138
121 Nordenbaek Jan DEN 2134
122 Lien Kjell Hakon NOR 2133
123 Merkesvik Sondre NOR 2130
124 Salerno Christian SUI 2129
125 WIM Vovk Oksana DEN 2127
126 Holm Ragnar NOR 2124
127 Lofgren Claes DEN 2124
128 Poulsen Iver DEN 2124
129 Petersen Martin Reib DEN 2122
130 IM Formanek Edward W USA 2121
131 Jepsen Thomas Tange DEN 2115
132 FM Brondum Eric DEN 2114
133 FM Hvenekilde Jorgen DEN 2114
134 Bjerre Jonas DEN 2114
135 Brorsen Jacob Abildlund DEN 2110
136 Andersen Torben Bodskov DEN 2106
137 Nielsen Jorgen Lovgren DEN 2106
138 Lauritsen Martin Lee DEN 2102
139 Ivarsson Torbjorn SWE 2100
140 Grove Peter DEN 2098
141 Laustsen Lars DEN 2098
142 Pantzar Milton SWE 2098
143 Astrom Lars SWE 2097
144 De Strycker Nathan BEL 2097
145 Heinis Vincent FRA 2094
146 Rishovd Svein NOR 2094
147 Sorensen Per Settergren DEN 2087
148 WFM Brendel Bergit GER 2086
149 Bengtsson Tage SWE 2076
150 Stray Gunnar NOR 2075
151 Nielsen Jan Mose DEN 2074
152 Jacobsen Fredrik Beer NOR 2071
153 Nielsen Viktor DEN 2071
154 FM Moe Mogens DEN 2070
155 Olsen Michael R. W. DEN 2070
156 Hoare Amy B ENG 2069
157 Vesterli Michael E. DEN 2067
158 Hofmann Rares GER 2065
159 Frisvold Ole Emil NOR 2063
160 Alquist Erik SWE 2061
161 Bjerre Tavs DEN 2059
162 Skjoldager Mikael DEN 2056
163 Kristiansen Jesper DEN 2051
164 Taksrud Vidar NOR 2048
165 Henrichsen Jens DEN 2047
166 Schmied Andreas GER 2047
167 Karlsson Ulf SWE 2041
168 Winfridsson Hakan SWE 2038
169 Hansson Fredrik SWE 2036
170 Strand Kjetil NOR 2035
171 Carnstam Tomas SWE 2034
172 Lobersli Henrik Oie NOR 2034
173 Thor Gudmundur Sverrir ISL 2032
174 Skovgaard Ib DEN 2031
175 Lund Per DEN 2029
176 Andersen Rune Egede DEN 2028
177 Jensen Morten Frank DEN 2028
178 Kaasen Tor Fredrik NOR 2026
179 Hansen Max DEN 2025
180 Thaler Toni SUI 2025
181 Van Den Boogaart Jan Maarten NED 2024
182 Bashirinia Omid IRI 2023
183 Nielsen Carsten Juul DEN 2023
184 Skovgaard Tom DEN 2022
185 Bjorneboe Kristian DEN 2015
186 Jensen Tobias Ilsoe DEN 2015
187 Frisk Hans SWE 2013
188 Fabrin Morten DEN 2009
189 Jensen Thore Nyboe DEN 2008
190 Slettebo Jan SWE 2006
191 Larsen Ulrik DEN 2005
192 Bernhardsson Sten SWE 2003
193 Stuhr Peter Sebastian DEN 1999
194 Thomsen Kim R. DEN 1997
195 Bering Anders DEN 1996
196 Rosell Sven SWE 1995
197 Mehringer Joerg GER 1991
198 Lundberg Roland SWE 1990
199 Molin Claus DEN 1990
200 Greeuw Sietske NED 1989
201 Franzen Per-Erik SWE 1988
202 Petersson Baldur Teodor SWE 1988
203 Schmitt Carsten GER 1988
204 Hansen John Laurids DEN 1986
205 Kistrup Nicolai DEN 1986
206 Liedbeck Patrik SWE 1986
207 Jensen Michael Agermose DEN 1984
208 Szumniak Jedrzej SWE 1975
209 Machlik Jon NOR 1973
210 Olesen Poul Erik Norgaard DEN 1970
211 Rolvag Birk Anders NOR 1970
212 Svendsen Peter DEN 1969
213 Hansen Alex Mehr DEN 1965
214 Nielsen Andre NOR 1963
215 Klitgaard Ebbe DEN 1961
216 Henningsen Lasse DEN 1960
217 Nahnsen Kenneth GER 1960
218 Tandrup Michael DEN 1960
219 Justinussen Sigurd B. FAI 1959
220 Hjornevik Knut J NOR 1958
221 Andreassen Mikkel DEN 1954
222 Mott Jens DEN 1953
223 Rasmussen Lars DEN 1953
224 Jensen Ib DEN 1948
225 Quinn David SCO 1947
226 Hogeman Joel SWE 1946
227 Stam Bart NED 1946
228 Skjoldager Flemming DEN 1944
229 Philipsen William Horup DEN 1943
230 Nielsen Morten DEN 1942
231 Subramanian Aditya SWE 1942
232 Matras Ove DEN 1940
233 Perrett David C WLS 1937
234 Brobakken Geir NOR 1936
235 Alfven Jorgen SWE 1932
236 Rasmussen Morten DEN 1932
237 Roksvold Jan NOR 1927
238 Molvig Julius DEN 1926
239 Weishaeutel Moritz GER 1926
240 Hedin Niclas SWE 1922
241 Steenstrup Svend DEN 1914
242 Linderod Lars Erik DEN 1912
243 Sorensen Dick DEN 1911
244 Pedersen Lars Foldager DEN 1907
245 Norevall Ulf SWE 1905
246 Ozcan Guney DEN 1903
247 Jacobsen Heidrikur T. FAI 1902
248 Naesborg Jens-Ole DEN 1900
249 Nordin Eric SWE 1899
250 Undheim Bjarne NOR 1899
251 Lunde Sigmund NOR 1898
252 Sande Odmund NOR 1898
253 Helin Mikael SWE 1896
254 Smeby Ole NOR 1895
255 Jarlnaes Erik DEN 1892
256 Christophersen David DEN 1890
257 Kalveus Jan SWE 1885
258 Haugland Rasmus L NOR 1884
259 Strachan Christian C. DEN 1884
260 Hansen Verner DEN 1883
261 Rasmussen Morten DEN 1879
262 Westerlund Ola SWE 1869
263 Bjornes Leif NOR 1867
264 Saltvedt Martin NOR 1864
265 Degerfeldt Sven SWE 1859
266 Maagaard David Bille DEN 1859
267 Simensen Vegard NOR 1859
268 Nilsen Tobias Lang NOR 1855
269 Madison Sigurd SWE 1853
270 Olsson Tord SWE 1852
271 Rasmussen Jonas H NOR 1852
272 Schadd Jan NED 1852
273 Vehl Tina DEN 1851
274 Larsen Preben R. DEN 1848
275 Martinsson Jonas SWE 1845
276 Jorgensen Alexander Torp DEN 1842
277 Andersen Dag NOR 1840
278 Fossan Andreas NOR 1840
279 Frederiksen Kristian Pade DEN 1839
280 Hansen Tommy NOR 1837
281 Nielsen Jens Holm DEN 1836
282 Leck Gerrit GER 1835
283 Thybo Thomas Sondergaard DEN 1831
284 Gottschalck Christian DEN 1830
285 Mozelius Peter SWE 1825
286 Larsen Arne Walther DEN 1824
287 Gough Rod WLS 1822
288 Jensen Tommy DEN 1821
289 Keen Cosima ENG 1821
290 Hansen Ib Lynaes DEN 1819
291 Nilssen Ellen Fredericia DEN 1819
292 Rasmussen Henning DEN 1817
293 Marthedal Anton Mehmet Yildiz DEN 1811
294 Wiberg Jonas SWE 1805
295 Borg Flemming DEN 1800
296 Overgaard Jorgen DEN 1800
297 Mouritsen Jan DEN 1799
298 Fossan Aleksander NOR 1798
299 Zakariassen Tom NOR 1798
300 Rose Dennis Lauge DEN 1797
301 Andersen Johnny DEN 1795
302 Sorensen John K. DEN 1792
303 Torkilseng Runar NOR 1792
304 Opasiak Dustin Tennessee POL 1791
305 Rasdal Yngve NOR 1790
306 Hojgaard Brandur FAI 1787
307 Moller Arne DEN 1787
308 Rendlev Niels Moller DEN 1785
309 Kristiansen Tore NOR 1784
310 Maesschalck Vincent BEL 1784
311 Arbeus Carl-Johan SWE 1779
312 Pedersen Carl Aage DEN 1778
313 Berntsen-Oybo August NOR 1777
314 Nielsen Leo DEN 1775
315 Andersen Claus Nis DEN 1773
316 Kakulidis Ellen DEN 1770
317 Jernselius Kjell SWE 1768
318 FM Andersen Daniel DEN 1766
319 Holm Henrik DEN 1766
320 Lund Gunnar NOR 1765
321 Pedersen Kim Michael DEN 1764
322 Nielsen Kai Gylling DEN 1761
323 Nielsen Palle DEN 1751
324 Fjellengen Bard NOR 1749
325 Neu Alexandre SUI 1741
326 Tolba Henri DEN 1739
327 Hojem Roger NOR 1738
328 Maechel Michael DEN 1738
329 Olsen Age NOR 1735
330 Howell Alun WLS 1732
331 Halvorsen Benjamin NOR 1728
332 Petersen Rasmus DEN 1727
333 Engel Robert GER 1725
334 Johannessen Lars Peter M. DEN 1718
335 Maselli Daniel ITA 1717
336 Huse Sigurd Kjelsbol NOR 1715
337 Larsen Hans Haagen DEN 1714
338 Haugaard Thomas DEN 1707
339 Norlander Svante SWE 1705
340 Hansen Anders SWE 1704
341 Sorensen Bernhard DEN 1704
342 Olsen Kaj FAI 1701
343 Agovic Seifo SWE 1699
344 Petersen Jan DEN 1699
345 Birkestrand Odd H NOR 1698
346 Fossan Benjamin NOR 1697
347 Kristoffersen Hakon NOR 1692
348 Morkedal Oyvind NOR 1689
349 Myhre Mads Wollan NOR 1686
350 Bratteteig Tore-Inge NOR 1680
351 Jacobsen Per DEN 1680
352 Madsen Dennis DEN 1678
353 Robertsen Bjorn NOR 1676
354 Kristensen Lars Ostergaard DEN 1675
355 Zyde Fadhal DEN 1667
356 Jacobsen Caroline Beer NOR 1666
357 Wadstensvik Petter Andreas NOR 1658
358 Skovgaard Emil DEN 1657
359 Ekberg Jacob SWE 1656
360 Jorgensen Orla Eilegaard DEN 1656
361 Wallin Kenneth SWE 1654
362 Biasi Grace SUI 1649
363 Skovgaard Andreas DEN 1649
364 Micalizio Tiziano Wul DEN 1644
365 Jarve Edvin NOR 1637
366 Fedchuk Kirill NOR 1631
367 Roksvold Thore NOR 1629
368 Vatnestrom Leo Andreas Giske NOR 1628
369 Christiansen Niels Jorgen DEN 1625
370 Sparvang Johnny DEN 1619
371 Starup Leo DEN 1619
372 Yilmaz Kazim NOR 1612
373 Jorgensen Morten DEN 1602
374 Fjallheim Elmar FAI 1601
375 Hall Thomas DEN 1600
376 Larsen Mette Dalsgaard DEN 1596
377 Klofsrud August NOR 1576
378 Gade Jens DEN 1572
379 Jensen Jonbert M. S. DEN 1569
380 Shehzad Kasher NOR 1563
381 Videbaek Kurt DEN 1563
382 Halse Iver NOR 1560
383 Ski Jonathan K. NOR 1549
384 Kristensen Thomas Overgaard DEN 1545
385 Fjallheim Leif Reinert FAI 1530
386 Brobakken Jorgen NOR 1521
387 Skjolingstad Sverre NOR 1519
388 Fransson Pia SWE 1511
389 Bakkejord Odd Vidar NOR 1482
390 Shehzad Shazil NOR 1479
391 Jensen Hans Askov DEN 1473
392 Vestjord Harald Christian NOR 1473
393 Merkesvik Amalie Isabel NOR 1461
394 Melaa Sondre NOR 1451
395 Ski Alexander K. NOR 1445
396 Hein Jacob DEN 1441
397 Tenold Andreas NOR 1423
398 Tryggestad Linnea Garberg NOR 1422
399 Gaure Sigurd Lauvas NOR 1406
400 Langvik Ulrikke NOR 1405
401 Sateren Erlend NOR 1400
402 Maselli David ITA 1387
403 Hindseth Torbjorn NOR 1383
404 Thybo Jan DEN 1352
405 Kvamme Ingrid Jodre NOR 1351
406 Bredeli Havard Iversen NOR 1346
407 Joensen Sigurd FAI 1319
408 Biasi Isabelle SUI 1305
409 Berg-Olsen Sebastian N NOR 1302
410 Smith Emmet DEN 1291
411 Schjolin John DEN 1276
412 Gjare Vidar NOR 1275
413 Hinrichs Kurt Dr. GER 1268
414 Shehzad Alisha NOR 1266
415 Narheim Mats NOR 1264
416 Skjoldager Morten DEN 1251
417 Samama Ken FRA 1247
418 Pasztor Mads DEN 1239
419 Huse Arne Kjelsbol NOR 1222
420 Frederiksen Jacob DEN 1195
421 Wul Micalizio Caterina DEN 1181
422 Huse Lars Paul NOR 1170
423 Larsen Steen DEN 1141
424 Fjallheim Benjamin Reinert FAI 1133
425 Christensen John Christoffer DEN 1000
426 Frederiksen Anders DEN 1000
427 Johansen Isak Berge NOR 1000
428 Johansen Victor Berge NOR 1000
429 Kristoffersen Henrik NOR 1000
430 Kvamme Thomas Jordre NOR 1000
431 Sidali Elias Hulleberg NOR 1000
432 Skjellerup Karsten DEN 1000
433 Trasti Nora Christine NOR 1000
434 Wilairam Dawan NOR 1000

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2018