Chess

predictions

Reykjavik Open 2013

Maxime Vachier-Lagrave

Maxime Vachier-Lagrave

The Reykjavik Open 2013 will take place 19-27 February in Iceland. It will be one of the top open chess tournaments of the year, with over 100 titled players. Top seeded are GM Vachier Largave (France), GM David Navara (Czech Republic), and GM Ivan Cheparinov (Bulgaria), and GM Ding Liren (China).

Live games with analysis here

 

Several players will be aiming to break the 2700 ELO barrier. GM Nigel Short, who recently lost the dramatic tiebreak in Gibraltar is among the group close to the target, together with GM Yu Yangyi, GM Wesley So, GM Pavel Eljanov, and GM Bu Xingzhi.

The event is unpredictable, as multiple 2600+ players will have a shot at the first positions. With solid practice from Tata Steel arrive GM Ivan Sokolov, GM Erwin L’Ami, GM Nils Grandelius, GM Alexander Ipatov, IM Hjorvar Steinn Gretarsson, GM Alexander Kovchan, while high scores are expected from GM Gawain Jones and GM Amin Bassem.

USA is sending GM Yuri Shulman, GM Gregory Kaidanov, IM Irina Krush, IM John Bartholomew, NM Yaacov Norowitz, IM Vladimir Prosviriakov, Mike Murray, Stephen Jablon, Gregory Hisnay,Mikhail Kruglyak, and Kent Evenson while Canada is putting high hopes on Chessdom commentator IM Aman Hambleton and WCM Yelizaveta Orlova.

The only Russian players to appear on the list are WGM Alina Kashlinskaya and the untitled Igor Ryabov.

Ding Liren

Ding Liren, the Chinese champion is among the favorites

 

WGM Alina Kashlinskaya, one of the few Russian participants

 

Aman Hambleton and Liza Orlova are the hopes of Canada

 

Wesley So

Wesley So qualified for the World Cup and now will seek top scoring in Reykjavik

 

Gawain Jones

Gawain Jones, the British champion wants to add another trophy to the collection

Official website / Live games

Reykjavik Open participants

1 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime FRA 2715
2 GM Navara David CZE 2710
3 GM Cheparinov Ivan BUL 2709
4 GM Ding Liren CHN 2709
5 GM Short Nigel D ENG 2690
6 GM Yu Yangyi CHN 2688
7 GM So Wesley PHI 2684
8 GM Eljanov Pavel UKR 2678
9 GM Bu Xiangzhi CHN 2675
10 GM Gajewski Grzegorz POL 2644
11 GM Sokolov Ivan NED 2644
12 GM Socko Bartosz POL 2643
13 GM Jones Gawain C B ENG 2637
14 GM Amin Bassem EGY 2631
15 GM Miton Kamil POL 2626
16 GM Kuzubov Yuriy UKR 2622
17 GM L Ami Erwin NED 2622
18 GM Baklan Vladimir UKR 2609
19 GM Solak Dragan TUR 2603
20 GM Dziuba Marcin POL 2602
21 GM Kaidanov Gregory USA 2598
22 GM Kovchan Alexander UKR 2580
23 GM Ipatov Alexander TUR 2569
24 GM Oleksienko Mikhailo UKR 2568
25 GM Grandelius Nils SWE 2566
26 GM Halkias Stelios GRE 2566
27 GM Esen Baris TUR 2565
28 GM Shulman Yury USA 2563
29 GM Maze Sebastien FRA 2556
30 GM Kveinys Aloyzas LTU 2533
31 GM Yilmaz Mustafa TUR 2531
32 GM Xiu Deshun CHN 2530
33 GM Williams Simon K ENG 2518
34 IM Gretarsson Hjorvar Steinn ISL 2509
35 GM Danielsen Henrik ISL 2507
36 FM Wei Yi CHN 2501
37 GM Stefansson Hannes ISL 2496
38 GM Kristjánsson Stefán ISL 2486
39 IM Smith Axel SWE 2485
40 WGM Huang Qian CHN 2478
41 IM Urkedal Frode NOR 2473
42 FM Hambleton Aman CAN 2472
43 IM Lou Yiping CHN 2468
44 WGM Tan Zhongyi CHN 2466
45 IM Andersen Mads DEN 2462
46 IM Krush Irina USA 2460
47 IM Akshayraj Kore IND 2455
48 GM Thorhallsson Throstur ISL 2441
49 IM Schreiner Peter AUT 2439
50 IM Bartholomew John USA 2435
51 NM Norowitz Yaacov USA 2432
52 WGM Guo Qi CHN 2431
53 IM Kjartansson Gudmundur ISL 2430
54 IM Zumsande Martin GER 2419
55 IM Guramishvili Sopiko GEO 2414
56 IM Gunnarsson Jon Viktor ISL 2413
57 IM Hagen Andreas DEN 2411
58 IM Li Wenliang CHN 2411
59 IM Diermair Andreas AUT 2407
60 IM Ris Robert NED 2407
61 IM Bekker-Jensen Simon DEN 2405
62 IM Thorfinnsson Bjorn IM ISL 2386
63 IM Arngrimsson Dagur ISL 2375
64 Wang Jue CHN 2375
65 FM Handler Lukas AUT 2369
66 WGM Mammadova Gulnar AZE 2369
67 IM Miedema David - NED 2364
68 WGM L Ami Alina ROU 2362
69 IM Thinius Marco GER 2354
70 WGM Kashlinskaya Alina RUS 2350
71 FM Bewersdorff Oliver GER 2335
72 FM Gislason Gudmundur ISL 2329
73 FM Kvisvik Brede NOR 2314
74 IM Muir Andrew J Mr SCO 2313
75 WGM Saduakassova Dinara KAZ 2312
76 WGM Cherednichenko Svetlana UKR 2307
77 FM Lagerman Róbert ISL 2304
78 FM Andreasen Per DEN 2302
79 AMEWOUNOU KOMLAN KOUESSAN TGO 2300
80 FM Jensson Einar Hjalti ISL 2300
81 IM Prosviriakov Vladimir USA 2297
82 FM Cubas Pons Juan ESP 2284
83 FM Malmdin Nils-Ake SWE 2281
84 WGM Mamedjarova Turkan AZE 2280
85 Wahlbom Magnus SWE 2279
86 FM Ekeberg Carl Fredrik NOR 2274
87 WGM Ptacnikova Lenka ISL 2269
88 IM Bogdan Borsos UKR 2260
89 FM Thompson Ian ENG 2260
90 Beeke Bob NED 2257
91 FM Thorsteinsson Thorsteinn ISL 2251
92 Schou-Moldt Thomas DEN 2236
93 Kárason Áskell Örn ISL 2235
94 Wang Yiye CHN 2226
95 Juegel Marcel GER 2224
96 Bird Andrew AUS 2223
97 Halldorsson Jón ISL 2222
98 FM Einarsson Halldor Gretar ISL 2218
99 FM Valenti Giuseppe ITA 2204
100 WFM Frisk Ellinor SWE 2197
101 Halldorsson Bragi ISL 2180
102 FM Bjornsson Tomas ISL 2151
103 Gylfi Þórhallsson ISL 2141
104 Alberto Manuel ANG 2140
105 Maack Kjartan ISL 2136
106 WFM Newrkla Katharina AUT 2135
107 IM Bjarnason Saevar ISL 2133
108 FM Bjerke Richard NOR 2131
109 Herbold Manfred GER 2125
110 Van Heirzeele Daniel BEL 2125
111 Drill Frank GER 2124
112 Johansen Stian NOR 2090
113 Palsson Halldor ISL 2078
114 Frick Renato LIE 2075
115 Raddatz Michael GER 2075
116 Mihajlov Svetoslav NOR 2071
117 Marentini Marcel SUI 2069
118 Hoegener Claude LUX 2059
119 Mihajlov Sebastian NOR 2059
120 Palmqvist Fredrik SWE 2050
121 Ragnarsson Jóhann H ISL 2046
122 Doell Detlef GER 2044
123 WFM Thorsteinsdottir Gudlaug ISL 2041
124 Haraldsson Leif SWE 2028
125 Murray Mike USA 2017
126 Isaksson Per SWE 2016
127 Michel Steve NED 2008
128 Gunnarsson Sigurður Jón ISL 2000
129 Pretterhofer Kiaras AUT 1997
130 Andreasen Jakup A.R. FAI 1992
131 Torgersen Terje NOR 1992
132 Kleinert Jürgen GER 1991
133 Karlsson Mikael Johann ISL 1990
134 Sverrisson Nökkvi ISL 1990
135 Ofstad Sigurd NOR 1985
136 Vigfusson Vigfus ISL 1985
137 Karlsson Robin SWE 1980
138 WCM Orlova Yelizaveta CAN 1978
139 Newrkla Alexander AUT 1969
140 Ragnarsson Dagur ISL 1961
141 Thorsteinsdottir Hallgerdur Helga ISL 1960
142 Bjornes Leif NOR 1957
143 Birgisson Ingvar Örn ISL 1953
144 Meier Gerd GER 1949
145 Ryabov Igor RUS 1946
146 Kuehnast Volker GER 1936
147 Sæmundsson Bjarni ISL 1935
148 Valencia Juan Pablo CHI 1926
149 Safwat Mohamed EGY 1922
150 Herda Christoph Dr. GER 1915
151 Helin Mikael SWE 1910
152 Jensen Soren DEN 1909
153 Leimeister Winfried GER 1909
154 Mehringer Joerg GER 1908
155 Maggason Óskar Sigurþór  Mason ISL 1903
156 Merkesvik Sondre NOR 1903
157 Roberts Lynda WLS 1903
158 Schadd Jan NED 1899
159 Jablon Stephen USA 1896
160 Klug Christian GER 1894
161 Fivelstad Jon Olav NOR 1888
162 Ingason Sigurður ISL 1878
163 Eliasson Kristjan Orn ISL 1873
164 Johannsdottir Johanna Bjorg ISL 1872
165 Finnbogadottir Tinna Kristin ISL 1871
166 Antonsson Atli ISL 1870
167 Jonsson Olafur Gisli ISL 1870
168 Masson Kjartan ISL 1856
169 Arntsen Frode NOR 1840
170 Ghaderi Arman NOR 1827
171 de Winter Eric NED 1823
172 Johansen Arnt Ole NOR 1817
173 Ohlsson Mikael SWE 1811
174 NM lulu koko karmir dip NAM 1800
175 Hyotyla Tapio SUI 1792
176 CIROVIC ZELJKO SRB 1780
177 Hisnay Gregory USA 1778
178 Bjeglerud Jarle NOR 1774
179 Þorgeirsson Jón Kristinn ISL 1766
180 Leifsson Torsteinn ISL 1759
181 Storesund Henrik NOR 1759
182 Bakkes Frits NED 1750
183 Kristínardóttir Elsa María ISL 1747
184 Yaparathne Bhagya SRI 1736
185 BILLOT Daniel FRA 1731
186 Seim Fredrik NOR 1714
187 Evenson Kent USA 1709
188 Ontiveros John ISL 1700
189 Heimisson Hilmir Freyr ISL 1693
190 Pantzar Milton SWE 1693
191 Ramtin Raman IRI 1661
192 Stefansson Vignir Vatnar ISL 1652
193 Kolka Dawid ISL 1646
194 Kruglyak Mikhail USA 1638
195 Kjartansson Dagur ISL 1623
196 Einarsson Oskar Long ISL 1613
197 Jacobsen Trond NOR 1610
198 Petersson Baldur Teodor SWE 1575
199 Muller Marcin POL 1558
200 Vignisson Ingvar ISL 1542
201 Jónsson Gauti Páll ISL 1519
202 Smith Chris P ENG 1506
203 Gjertsen Petter NOR 1472
204 Sigurðsson Arnljótur ISL 1460
205 Þórhallsson Símon ISL 1451
206 Steinthorsson Felix ISL 1449
207 Sundsbø Sigve NOR 1398
208 Pálsdóttir Sóley Lind ISL 1393
209 Ragnarsson Heimir Pall ISL 1354
210 Hrafnsson Hilmir ISL 1331
211 Bakkejord Odd Vidar NOR 1207
212 Kristbergsson Bjorgvin ISL 1197
213 Laitamaa Melker NOR 1161
214 Johannesson Petur ISL 1000
215 Magnússon Þorsteinn ISL 1000
216 Bauza Mercere Eduardo ARG 0
217 Jamali Amir IRI 0
218 Sahibjanov Aliaga Baku AZE 0
219 Sigurðarson Alec ISL 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014