Chess

imperia

Robert Zelcic wins Zadar Open

Croatian Grandmaster Robert Zelcic has won the 2013 Zadar Open Group A after edging Ivan Saric, Andrey Sumets and Borki Predojevic on tie-break. The four players finished on 6,5/9 points each.

Zadar Open 2013 took place on 15-21st December at the Falkensteiner Hotels & Resorts Borik in Zadar, Croatia.

The Group A was reserved for the players rated above 2200 FIDE, while Group B accepted participants rated under 2300.

WGM Iva Videnova continued the string of successful performances in Croatia as she emerged clear winner of Group B with 7,0/9 points. Earlier this month Videnova won the Mediterranean Rapid Cup in Rijeka.

The tournament format was 9-round Swiss for both Groups and the total prize fund was 10,200 EUR.

Falkensteiner Hotels & Resorts Borik

Falkensteiner Hotels & Resorts Borik

Group A final standings:

1. GM Zelčić Robert 2519 – 6.5
2. GM Šarić Ivan 2632 – 6.5
3. GM Sumets Andrey 2614 – 6.5
4. GM Predojević Borki 2607 – 6.5
5. GM Stević Hrvoje 2611 – 6
6. GM Cvitan Ognjen 2558 – 6
7. GM Kožul Zdenko 2590 – 5.5
8. GM Martinović Saša 2531 – 5.5
9. GM Bosiočić Marin 2542 – 5.5
10. IM Kadric Denis 2471 – 5.5
11. GM Šarić Ante 2547 – 5.5
12. GM Brkić Ante 2566 – 5.5
13. IM Firat Burak 2433 – 5
14. GM Jovanić Ognjen 2519 – 5
15. GM Indjic Aleksandar 2541 – 5
16. GM Cebalo Mišo 2403 – 5
17. GM Palac Mladen 2581 – 5
18. NM Matko Ognjen 2267 – 5
19. IM Franić Milan 2394 – 4.5
20. IM Nestorovic Nikola 2440 – 4.5
21. IM Kanmazalp Ogulcan 2414 – 4.5
22. FM Biliškov Vjekoslav 2353 – 4.5
23. GM Ferčec Nenad 2471 – 4.5
24. FM Jakić Ivan 2410 – 4.5
25. Andrejic Vladica 2224 – 4.5
26. IM Žufić Miroslav 2466 – 4
27. IM Rukavina Josip 2407 – 4
28. Marjanovic Dejan 2269 – 4
29. IM Mazi Leon 2377 – 4
30. FM Piskur Mitja 2270 – 4
31. FM Blažeka Matej 2297 – 4
32. NM Petrušić Toni 2278 – 4
33. FM Cabarkapa Novak 2404 – 3.5
34. IM Jušić Zdenko 2306 – 3.5
35. IM Bilobrk Franjo 2390 – 3.5
36. Ivanov Stojan Emilov 2241 – 3.5
37. FM Bubalović Davorin 2305 – 3.5
38. FM Zovko Mario 2301 – 3.5
39. FM Cela Shkelqim 2326 – 3.5
40. FM Brulić Denis 2299 – 3.5
41. FM Zelić Mladen 2307 – 3
42. FM Vlahov Davor 2254 – 3
43. FM Brigljević Milan 2218 – 3
44. GM Kuljašević Davorin 2591 – 0.5

Group B final standings:

1. WGM Videnova Iva BUL 2260 – 7
2. IM Mufić Goran CRO 2263 – 6.5
3. Hasanagic Alim SLO 2148 – 6.5
4. FM Rosandić Denis CRO 2285 – 6.5
5. FM Kokeza Mirko SRB 2227 – 6.5
6. FM Muratovic Enver BIH 2277 – 6.5
7. MK Stočko Josip CRO 2231 – 6.5
8. MK Mihalinec Damir CRO 2230 – 6
9. FM Kljako Damir CRO 2187 – 6
10. IM Medančić Rikard CRO 2246 – 6
11. MK Brkić Ivica CRO 2105 – 6
12. MK Vidović Ante CRO 2113 – 6
13. MK Krnić Ivan CRO 2173 – 6
14. MK Tica Sven CRO 2092 – 6
15. FM Božinović Bogdan CRO 2248 – 5.5
16. Debevec Blaz SLO 2129 – 5.5
17. Hasanagic Anel SLO 2141 – 5.5
18. WIM Frančišković Borka CRO 2270 – 5.5
19. FM Levar Nenad CRO 2129 – 5.5
20. FM Glavaš Dragan CRO 2276 – 5.5
21. FM Veleski Robert MKD 2242 – 5.5
22. MK Živković Nikola CRO 2227 – 5.5
23. NM Ćurić Dražen CRO 2244 – 5
24. I Lulić Igor CRO 2022 – 5
25. MK Ribičić Mate CRO 2217 – 5
26. FM Božanić Ivica CRO 2234 – 5
27. I Kukurin Luka CRO 1895 – 5
28. Kejzar Petra SLO 1829 – 5
29. MK Valković Kristian CRO 2041 – 5
30. MK Jelečević Ivo CRO 2196 – 5
31. II Jerković Antun CRO 0 – 5
32. WFM Deur Šarić Zrinka CRO 2092 – 5
33. MK Bubičić Josip CRO 2064 – 5
34. Orehek Spela SLO 2005 – 5
35. MK Sorić Romeo CRO 2088 – 5
36. MK Krsnik Čohar Ivan Vihor CRO 2106 – 5
37. MK Kukina Mario CRO 2055 – 5
38. Luetić Ante CRO 2020 – 4.5
39. I Kolega Marin CRO 2053 – 4.5
40. MK Brunski Igor CRO 2095 – 4.5
41. II Mainenti Kevin CRO 1774 – 4.5
42. MK Žeželj Vladislav CRO 2053 – 4.5
43. MK Bradarić Ratomir CRO 1976 – 4.5
44. I Tomić-Potrebuješ Zlatko CRO 1931 – 4.5
45. I Džaja Martin Zorislav CRO 1924 – 4.5
46. Shpati Ted ALB 1783 – 4.5
47. II Perić Davor CRO 1903 – 4.5
48. I Katulić Zlatko CRO 1851 – 4.5
49. II Kolanović Kažimir CRO 1859 – 4
50. Tortorella Giancarlo MNC 1831 – 4
51. Vučić Mate CRO 0 – 4
52. I Batinić Josip CRO 2046 – 4
53. I Baljak Jadranko CRO 1912 – 4
54. Znidaric Anze SLO 1969 – 4
55. II Batinić Stipan CRO 1797 – 4
56. II Antulov Marta CRO 0 – 4
57. I Samblić Silvano CRO 1999 – 4
58. II Popović Ivan CRO 0 – 4
59. MK Bukvić Marinko CRO 0 – 4
60. MK Blažeka Mihaela CRO 1794 – 3.5
61. Bombek Miha SLO 1824 – 3.5
62. I Maroja Slobodan CRO 1977 – 3.5
63. I Malešević Elvino CRO 1944 – 3.5
64. Spiru Devid ALB 1574 – 3.5
65. II Paleka Danijel CRO 1811 – 3.5
66. IV Grbeša Jakov CRO 1968 – 3.5
67. III Klarić Lovre CRO 1577 – 3.5
68. III Šaravanja Matija CRO 1585 – 3.5
69. II Pešušić Boris CRO 2000 – 3
70. III Blaslov Neven CRO 1885 – 3
71. II Kolić Ivan CRO 1818 – 3
72. I Novak Milivoj CRO 1905 – 3
73. III Petković Nenad CRO 1850 – 3
74. II Andromak Franino CRO 1817 – 3
75. III Šljivar Slavko CRO 1907 – 3
76. IV Didulica Dominik CRO 1623 – 2.5
77. I Turbuk Vladan CRO 2021 – 2.5
78. Rogić Neven CRO 0 – 2.5
79. III Kolanović David CRO 1601 – 2.5
80. Jurić Drago CRO 1697 – 2.5
81. Novak Anze SLO 1719 – 1.5
82. I Mileusnić Slobodan CRO 1839 – 1
83. Šagi Kotlar Mario CRO 0 – 1

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014