Chess

imperia

Romanian National Championships 2013

The Romanian National Championships 2013 for men and women are taking place on 15-24 February at the Hotel Parang in Olanesti, Romania.

The Open Section will be a 11-round Swiss, while the Women’s Section will be played over 9-rounds under the same system. The time control for both competitions is 90 minutes for the first 40 moves plus 15 minutes to finish the game, with a 30 second increment from the first move.

The prize fund totals 25,000 ROL (approx 7,700 USD). The winner of the Open Section will take 3,200 ROL, while the winner of the Women’s Section will earn 2,200 ROL.

The Open section counts with the participation of 58 titled players, including 5 GMs and 14 IMs. GM Mircea Parligras is the first seed, followed by Constantin Lupulescu and last year winner Vladislav Nevednichy.

The first seed in the Women’s Section is IM Corina-Isabela Peptan, followed by last year winner IM Cristina-Adela Foisor.

Official website

The playing hall

Participants – Open Section:

1 GM Parligras Mircea-Emilian ROU 2633
2 GM Lupulescu Constantin ROU 2612
3 GM Nevednichy Vladislav ROU 2542
4 GM Murariu Andrei ROU 2533
5 IM Miron Lucian-Costin ROU 2526
6 GM Berescu Alin-Mile ROU 2495
7 IM Filip Lucian ROU 2464
8 IM Anton Teodor ROU 2437
9 IM Doncea Vladimir ROU 2431
10 IM Baratosi Daniel ROU 2424
11 IM Georgescu Tiberiu-Marian ROU 2396
12 IM Milu Romeo-Sorin ROU 2392
13 IM Petrisor Adrian-Marian ROU 2392
14 IM Grecescu Gabriel-Andrei ROU 2391
15 IM Grigore Nicolae-Petre ROU 2385
16 NM Stanciu Alexandru-Ovidiu ROU 2383
17 FM Balla Tamas-Kristof ROU 2366
18 FM Posedaru Bogdan ROU 2328
19 NM Miroiu George-Catalin ROU 2314
20 FM Hajbok Robert ROU 2313
21 NM Doros Radu-Marian ROU 2309
22 FM Dobre Claudiu-Cristian ROU 2292
23 FM Voiteanu Gabriel ROU 2287
24 FM Daianu Cristian-Clement ROU 2283
25 IM Vasilescu Lucian-Mihail ROU 2279
26 FM Lupu Ovidiu-Jean ROU 2265
27 NM Gilea Lucian ROU 2245
28 FM Baciu Stefan ROU 2243
29 CM Horvat Dan-Sebastian ROU 2229
30 CM Turcu Iulian ROU 2225
31 NM Vladescu Florin-George ROU 2225
32 CM Toma Radu-Cristian ROU 2219
33 NM Ciobanu Aurelian ROU 2218
34 IM Florescu Codrut-Constantin ROU 2212
35 CM Bida Mihai-Eugen ROU 2212
36 CM Stegariu Vlad-Ionut ROU 2201
37 CM Dolana Andrei-Theodor ROU 2199
38 CM Russu Eduard ROU 2198
39 IM Glodeanu Ion ROU 2180
40 CM Siclovan Cristian-Daniel ROU 2174
41 IM Miulescu Gabriel ROU 2161
42 FM Pessi Emil-George ROU 2160
43 CM Secheres Adrian-Simion ROU 2160
44 NM Veneteanu Ion-Cristian ROU 2152
45 I Martian Dragos-Daniel ROU 2145
46 I Vasile Claudiu-Daniel ROU 2145
47 NM Kutnik Alexandru-Francisc ROU 2142
48 CM Ifrim Silviu ROU 2138
49 CM Manole Stefan ROU 2126
50 FM Giurumia Sorin ROU 2124
51 CM Telea Stefan ROU 2118
52 CM Mihailov Iulian ROU 2112
53 NM Salageanu Petru-Gabriel ROU 2111
54 CM Malureanu Costin-George ROU 2098
55 I Csaszar Attila ROU 2083
56 CM Samu Sorin-Mihai ROU 2078
57 CM Tanase Florin-Gheorghe ROU 2076
58 I David Alexandru-Vasile ROU 2067
59 I Costachi Mihnea ROU 2056
60 CM Anuta Elefterie-Laurentiu ROU 2049
61 NM Tufa Mihai ROU 2032
62 I Pisu Robert-Daniel ROU 2031
63 CM Acsinte Matei-Ionut ROU 2030
64 CM Gheorghiu Calin ROU 2029
65 I Lupascu Matei-Alexandru ROU 2004
66 FM Georgescu Gabriel-Ioan ROU 1992
67 I Neagu Mihai-Cosmin ROU 1962
68 I Delgado-Vlaic Adrian ROU 1957
69 I Bursuc Mihai ROU 1955
70 I Jugaru Lucian ROU 1941
71 CM Nastase Stefan ROU 1938
72 I Patrascu Catalin-Lucian ROU 1937
73 I Vrencian Lehel ROU 1934
74 CM Stoicescu Horia ROU 1931
75 WNM Florea Dorina ROU 1912
76 I Arghirescu Marius ROU 1912
77 I Toma Mihail ROU 1908
78 I Tiron Calin-Andrei ROU 1906
79 CM Cornea Alexandru ROU 1897
80 I Bunta Andrei ROU 1896
81 I Andreescu Darie-Ioan ROU 1893
82 I Cosmulescu Alexandru-Paul ROU 1883
83 CM Gavrilescu David ROU 1873
84 I Salagean Gheorghe ROU 1861
85 CM Vartopeanu Nicolae ROU 1849
86 CM Covaci Stefan ROU 1845
87 I Toculet Gheorghe-Cristache ROU 1839
88 I Albescu Nicolae ROU 1828
89 I Kaunz Werner ROU 1822
90 I Banzea Alexandru-Bogdan ROU 1808
91 I Dumitrascu Grigore ROU 1800
92 I Coman Liviu ROU 1798
93 I Rusu Vasile ROU 1778
94 I Vasiliu Cosmin ROU 1778
95 I Ciorica Mihai-Vlad ROU 1773
96 I Marchidan Costica ROU 1757
97 I Ionita Ioan ROU 1741
98 CM Murg Gheorghe ROU 1726
99 I Teodorescu Daniel ROU 1716
100 CM Ciortan Mihail ROU 1708
101 II Mongescu Victor ROU 1704
102 II Rusu Gheorghe ROU 1683
103 II Porumb Alecu ROU 1681
104 I Tureac Emil ROU 1673
105 I Negulescu Alexandru ROU 1648
106 I Ionita Gheorghe ROU 1618
107 II Ciorica Ovidiu-Nicolaie ROU 1618
108 I Turcuman Dragos-Mihai ROU 1598
109 I Ciocan Maria-Alexandra ROU 1575
110 I Cristian Codrut ROU 1563
111 II Baiasu Mihai-Liviu ROU 1428
112 CM Enache Pavel ROU 1379
113 II Gioga Sterie ROU 1001

Participants – Women’s Section:

1 IM Peptan Corina-Isabela ROU 2443
2 IM Foisor Cristina-Adela ROU 2389
3 WGM Bulmaga Irina ROU 2355
4 WGM Cosma Elena-Luminita ROU 2332
5 WGM Ionescu Irina ROU 2253
6 WIM Dragomirescu Angela ROU 2235
7 WGM Sandu Mihaela ROU 2222
8 WIM Foisor Mihaela-Veronica ROU 2219
9 WNM Anusca Madalina-Maria ROU 2070
10 WFM Visanescu Daria-Ioana ROU 2068
11 WCM Gelip Ioana ROU 2017
12 WCM Ilie Maria-Ruxandra ROU 2003
13 WCM Mathe Katalin ROU 1989
14 WCM Lolici Iselin-Amanda ROU 1964
15 WCM Cosman Andreea-Marioara ROU 1944
16 WNM Olea Liliana ROU 1926
17 WNM Vasilescu Maria ROU 1883
18 WCM Morea Georgiana-Steluta ROU 1870
19 I Dobre Ana-Margareta-Alexandra ROU 1851
20 I Bogdan Elizaveta ROU 1829
21 WCM Cirlig Ioana-Andreea ROU 1777
22 I Prunariu Ana-Maria ROU 1769
23 I Toma Elena-Adelaida ROU 1722
24 WCM Stanciu Ioana-Georgiana ROU 1716
25 I Moldovan Petruta-Alisia ROU 1712
26 I Porcoleanu Doina-Olga ROU 1684
27 I Nastase Andreea-Cristina ROU 1651
28 I Banciu Bianca-Gabriela ROU 1591
29 I Didiliuc Dariana-Gabriela ROU 1573
30 I Coman Emilia-Florentina ROU 1542
31 I Toma Andreea-Simona ROU 1331

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014