Chess

Samvel Ter-Sahakyan wins Karpos Open 2017

Armenian Grandmaster Samvel Ter-Sahakyan took the winner’s trophy in the 2017 Karpos Open after concluding the event with 7,5/9 points and best tie-break score.

Also on 7,5 points were last-year winner GM Kiril Georgiev and Russian GMs Anton Demchenko and Boris Savchenko.

The 2017 Karpos Open was held from 1-8th April at the Hotel Aleksandar Palace in Skopje, FYR Macedonia.

The 9-round Swiss tournament had a prize fund of 10,200 EUR, with 2000 EUR reserved for the winner. A total of 185 players from 29 countries competed, among them being 16 Grandmasters and 20 International Masters.

GM Samvel Ter-Sahakyan

GM Samvel Ter-Sahakyan

The event was organized by the Municipality of Karpos and Chess Club Gambit Asseko-See.

Final standings:

1. GM Ter-Sahakyan Samvel ARM 2581 – 7.5
2. GM Georgiev Kiril BUL 2633 – 7.5
3. GM Demchenko Anton RUS 2628 – 7.5
4. GM Savchenko Boris RUS 2636 – 7.5
5. GM Artemiev Vladislav RUS 2677 – 7
6. IM Sadikhov Ulvi AZE 2453 – 7
7. IM Anurag Mhamal IND 2454 – 7
8. IM Berzinsh Roland LAT 2428 – 7
9. IM Miedema David NED 2353 – 7
10. GM Hovhannisyan Robert ARM 2619 – 6.5
11. GM Blagojevic Dragisa MNE 2462 – 6.5
12. GM Kovchan Alexander UKR 2577 – 6.5
13. IM Petrosyan Manuel ARM 2546 – 6.5
14. Brokken Dennis NED 2370 – 6.5
15. IM Nguyen Piotr POL 2444 – 6.5
16. IM Livaic Leon CRO 2460 – 6.5
17. IM Cossin Sebastien FRA 2499 – 6.5
18. GM Aleksandrov Aleksej BLR 2568 – 6.5
19. IM Nasuta Grzegorz POL 2447 – 6.5
20. GM Korneev Oleg ESP 2594 – 6
21. GM Djukic Nikola MNE 2515 – 6
22. IM Rzayev Bahruz AZE 2391 – 6
23. IM Erdogdu Mert TUR 2446 – 6
24. FM Nikolovski Nikola MKD 2353 – 6
25. WGM Goryachkina Aleksandra RUS 2452 – 6
26. FM Saraci Nderim FID 2386 – 6
27. FM Rogac Srdjan SRB 2359 – 6
28. FM Bjerre Jonas DEN 2342 – 6
29. Petrov Georgi SRB 2174 – 6
30. IM Petrov Vladimir Sergeev BUL 2353 – 6
31. Nikolic Nebojsa MNE 2379 – 6
32. FM Gokerkan Cem Kaan TUR 2280 – 5.5
33. Paszewski Mateusz POL 2309 – 5.5
34. GM Kozul Zdenko CRO 2631 – 5.5
35. IM Petrov Martin BUL 2438 – 5.5
36. IM Tomazini Zan SLO 2398 – 5.5
37. CM Urazayev Arystanbek KAZ 2320 – 5.5
38. GM Drazic Sinisa SRB 2431 – 5.5
39. FM Stathopoulos Ioannis GRE 2377 – 5.5
40. IM Zlatanovic Boroljub SRB 2402 – 5.5
41. FM Lazov Toni MKD 2310 – 5.5
42. IM Percivaldi Martin DEN 2429 – 5.5
43. Dorfanis Ilarion GRE 2164 – 5.5
44. WFM Radeva Viktoria BUL 2203 – 5.5
45. FM Biljanic Ljubomir SRB 2232 – 5.5
46. Kesidis Odyseas GRE 2201 – 5.5
47. FM Andonovski Ljubisa MKD 2301 – 5.5
48. Klek Hanna Marie GER 2376 – 5.5
49. FM Yordanov Lachezar BUL 2243 – 5.5
50. Papadopoulos Panayotis GRE 2160 – 5.5
51. Gantar Jan SLO 2220 – 5.5
52. FM Kralevski Aleksander MKD 2108 – 5.5
53. CM Uzumcu Ahmet Utku TUR 2159 – 5.5
54. Angun Batu TUR 1930 – 5.5
55. IM Sredojevic Ivan SRB 2351 – 5.5
56. Minko Dmitry RUS 1967 – 5.5
57. GM Bogdanovski Vlatko MKD 2388 – 5
58. FM Goriatchkin Jouri RUS 2313 – 5
59. Papakonstantinou Dimitrios GRE 2208 – 5
60. Veselinov Dimcho BUL 2181 – 5
61. CM Unat Can Haktan TUR 1929 – 5
62. FM Veleski Robert MKD 2199 – 5
63. FM Olsen Filip Boe DEN 2197 – 5
64. Gjorshev Ljupcho MKD 2080 – 5
65. FM Tuncer Tuna TUR 2325 – 5
66. Erden Kadir TUR 2245 – 5
67. FM Strugnell Carl WLS 2224 – 5
68. Akin Yagiz Cinar TUR 1818 – 5
69. Sahin Ozgun TUR 2181 – 5
70. Koutourinis Apostolos GRE 2062 – 5
71. FM Ermeni Avni FID 2259 – 5
72. Yazici Ugur Doga TUR 2126 – 5
73. Ballas Kleon-Evangelos GRE 1916 – 5
74. FM Ilic Ljubomir MKD 2180 – 5
75. WIM Velickovski-Nejkovic Maja SRB 2123 – 5
76. Sadikovic Jasmin BIH 2112 – 5
77. Tashev Aleksandar BUL 2120 – 5
78. Bjerre Tavs DEN 2085 – 5
79. FM Konstantinov Aleksandar MKD 2304 – 5
80. Konstantinidis Konstantinos GRE 2014 – 5
81. FM Sahin Doga Boran TUR 2052 – 5
82. Tsironis Alexandros GRE 2065 – 5
83. Gundogan Cem TUR 2060 – 5
84. WFM Janzelj Lara SLO 2136 – 4.5
85. FM Dinev Dejan MKD 2290 – 4.5
86. Tomerlin Sinisa CRO 2216 – 4.5
87. Kilic Gokturk Kagan TUR 1762 – 4.5
88. Bejatovic Bojana MKD 2039 – 4.5
89. Peev Kosta MKD 1960 – 4.5
90. IM Piasetski Leon CAN 2300 – 4.5
91. Samartzis Mihail GRE 1839 – 4.5
92. Atanasov Margarit BUL 2076 – 4.5
93. Exizoglou Dimitrios GRE 2132 – 4.5
94. Selkovski Zarko MKD 1924 – 4.5
95. Krstev Emil MKD 2009 – 4.5
96. Minbayev Bolatbek KAZ 2046 – 4.5
97. Batkoski Nenad MKD 1871 – 4.5
98. FM Kacakovski Dimitar MKD 2133 – 4.5
99. Dimov Daniel MKD 1964 – 4.5
100. Velkovski Kristijan MKD 1614 – 4.5
101. Risteski Emil MKD 1754 – 4.5
102. Stojanov Ptolomej Petar MKD 1809 – 4.5
103. Dimkovski Stojancho MKD 1644 – 4.5
104. Kocev Vasil MKD 1642 – 4.5
105. Themelis Georgios GRE 1895 – 4
106. Mecit Emre TUR 2065 – 4
107. Eftovski Sasho MKD 0 – 4
108. WCM Ozbay Ece TUR 2035 – 4
109. Murseli Ujup FID 1961 – 4
110. WCM Arda Cagil Irmak TUR 2089 – 4
111. Becker Tobias GER 1883 – 4
112. Tsintsar Zoran GER 1730 – 4
113. Gjorgjevski Janco MKD 1910 – 4
114. Miracola Giorgia ITA 1934 – 4
115. Slamar Velimir CRO 2089 – 4
116. FM Hadzi – Manev Ljubomir MKD 2019 – 4
117. Stanchev Mitko MKD 1718 – 4
118. Nailer Ali TUR 1763 – 4
119. Benayoun Omri FRA 1955 – 4
120. Livaic Damir CRO 2058 – 4
121. Taylor Robert Graham WLS 1932 – 4
122. Veljanoski Andrej MKD 1821 – 4
123. Rode Antony FRA 2020 – 4
124. Kostadinovski Zoran MKD 1924 – 4
125. Manova Ivana MKD 1699 – 4
126. WCM Koutsogiannopoulou Theodora GRE 1906 – 4
127. Kjosev Vlatko MKD 1626 – 4
128. Topalov Nikola MKD 1520 – 4
129. Georgieva Emilia BUL 1840 – 4
130. Angelov Stilian BUL 1431 – 4
131. Minko Olga RUS 1597 – 4
132. Kosteski Mile MKD 1608 – 4
133. Zhezhov Emil MKD 1787 – 4
134. Stojanovski Marko Z MKD 1297 – 4
135. Usun Tolga TUR 2049 – 3.5
136. Stosevski Ilija MKD 2046 – 3.5
137. Jovchev Riste MKD 1793 – 3.5
138. Tevdovski Zoran MKD 1841 – 3.5
139. Ajrula Adnan MKD 1898 – 3.5
140. Petrovic Lazar MKD 1598 – 3.5
141. Jovanovski Zoran MKD 0 – 3.5
142. Surlovski Dushko MKD 0 – 3.5
143. Vlahovic Velimir MKD 1495 – 3.5
144. Zvezdakoski Matej MKD 1535 – 3.5
145. WCM Gundogan Sinem Cagla TUR 1885 – 3
146. WFM Hincu Olga MDA 2165 – 3
147. Bizopoulos Alexandros GRE 2122 – 3
148. GM Stopa Jacek POL 2451 – 3
149. WIM Yordanova Svetla BUL 2111 – 3
150. Kollari Sulejman FID 2049 – 3
151. Atanasov Sande MKD 1860 – 3
152. Lakinska Simona MKD 1655 – 3
153. Nikolovska Dragana MKD 1878 – 3
154. Shita Bujar FID 1601 – 3
155. Vasilevski Igor MKD 1824 – 3
156. Kabadayi Suleyman Arda TUR 1625 – 3
157. Gjorgjevski Mosha MKD 0 – 3
158. Nikolov Kole MKD 1684 – 3
159. Jordanov Mihail MKD 1645 – 3
160. Loshkov Konstantin MKD 1307 – 3
161. Minko Aleksandr RUS 1247 – 3
162. Nikolikj Stefan MKD 0 – 3
163. Cvetkovski Gjorgji MKD 1152 – 3
164. Zlatkov Anton MKD 1337 – 3
165. Golubovic Tomislav MKD 1872 – 2.5
166. Taleski Vaso MKD 1643 – 2.5
167. Jovancev Orce SRB 1623 – 2.5
168. Ozcan Kaan TUR 1666 – 2.5
169. Cakonchev Hristijan MKD 1674 – 2.5
170. Evtimova Bilyana BUL 1217 – 2.5
171. Burckhardt Ludovic SUI 1728 – 2
172. Danchevski Gorast MKD 1462 – 2
173. Krstevski Vladimir MKD 1488 – 2
174. Rama Avdi Prof. GER 1714 – 2
175. Eftovski Mateo MKD 1447 – 2
176. Eftovska Lea MKD 1347 – 2
177. Nikolov Nikola BUL 1490 – 2
178. Minko Uliana RUS 1311 – 2
179. Nikolovski Kiril MKD 0 – 2
180. Kjosev Stefan MKD 1493 – 2
181. Angelov Kristian BUL 1302 – 2
182. Silivri Volkan Resat TUR 1602 – 1
183. Tscharotschkin Michael GER 2200 – 1
184. Bozhinoski Mile MKD 1233 – 1
185. Stojanovski Zoran MKD 1875 – 0.5

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015