Chess

imperia

Sandro Mareco wins the 5th Open Tournament “Norberto La Porta” 2012

The 5th Open Tournament “Norberto La Porta” 2012 was held between 15th and 27th December at the Chess Club Argentino, Paraguay 1858, Buenos Aires.

The main tournament featured 120 participants from seven countries competing over nine rounds of Swiss format. There were seven Grandmasters and 14 IMs in the field.

Sandro Mareco lifted the winner’s trophy after edging his compatriot and last year champion Diego Flores on additional criteria. Both Grandmasters finished with 7,0/9 points.

Sandro Mareco

GM Sandro Mareco

Ten players shared the third place with 6,5 points each where IM Lucas Liascovich sported the best tie-break.

The Rapid event “Norberto La Porta” was played on 25th December over seven rounds of Swiss format. 39 players competed, Cesar Chiarot (Peru) and Hugo Allera (Argentina) shared the first place with 6,0 points each.

Final standings:

1. GM Mareco Sandro ARG 2568 – 7
2. GM Flores Diego ARG 2599 – 7
3. IM Liascovich Lucas ARG 2400 – 6.5
4. FM Paveto Kevin ARG 2302 – 6.5
5. FM Cuevas Alex ARG 2246 – 6.5
6. FM Varela Gaston ARG 2375 – 6.5
7. GM Alonso Salvador ARG 2524 – 6.5
8. IM Dolezal Cristian ARG 2412 – 6.5
9. IM Villanueva Mario ARG 2385 – 6.5
10. Tokman Ariel ARG 2293 – 6.5
11. GM Slipak Sergio ARG 2444 – 6.5
12. Ruperez Miguel ARG 2145 – 6.5
13. GM Ricardi Pablo ARG 2507 – 6
14. IM Real De Azua Ernesto ARG 2465 – 6
15. IM De Dovitiis Alejo ARG 2349 – 6
16. FM Converset Juan Jose ARG 2250 – 6
17. FM Rodriguez Jorge Luis ARG 2401 – 6
18. Caceres Recalde Fernando ARG 2205 – 6
19. Tomeo Ivan ARG 2061 – 6
20. GM Sorin Ariel ARG 2451 – 5.5
21. IM Bronstein Luis Marcos ARG 2359 – 5.5
22. FM Pichot Alan ARG 2300 – 5.5
23. IM Mahia Gustavo ARG 2380 – 5.5
24. Perez Maximiliano ARG 2279 – 5.5
25. Herman Diego ARG 2201 – 5.5
26. FM Fabian Gaston ARG 2340 – 5.5
27. Quenallata Luciano ARG 2180 – 5.5
28. Marey Mauro ARG 2167 – 5.5
29. Molini Rodrigo ARG 1993 – 5.5
30. Godoy Olazabal Artur ARG 2026 – 5.5
31. Vazquez Maximiliano VEN 2110 – 5.5
32. Fiori Hector ARG 2147 – 5.5
33. Papez Boris Alejandro ARG 2045 – 5.5
34. Spata German ARG 2263 – 5
35. Uelf Maximiliano ARG 2172 – 5
36. Cativelli Gerardo ARG 2170 – 5
37. Pineiro Dario ARG 2135 – 5
38. IM Barrionuevo Pablo ARG 2276 – 5
39. Bustos Cristian ARG 2161 – 5
40. Paniagua Chnelik Sebastian ARG 2184 – 5
41. FM Juarez Alberto ARG 2164 – 5
. Villarreal Hector ARG 2160 – 5
43. Benedetti Julio ARG 2117 – 5
44. GM Garcia Palermo Carlos ITA 2490 – 5
45. Calens Diego ARG 2128 – 5
46. WFM Meza Anahi ARG 2121 – 5
47. Del Cuadro Nestor ARG 2058 – 5
48. Martinez De Negri Gonzalo ARG 2154 – 5
49. Zamani Andres ARG 2093 – 5
50. Artana Rodrigo ARG 2005 – 5
51. Ferro Ezequiel ARG 2234 – 4.5
52. FM Casafus Ruben ARG 2338 – 4.5
53. Paternoste Martin ARG 2081 – 4.5
54. Sosa Tomas ARG 2200 – 4.5
55. Negri Santiago ARG 2193 – 4.5
56. IM Malbran Guillermo ARG 2190 – 4.5
57. Tomas Falcon Jesus ARG 1871 – 4.5
58. Campos Matias ARG 1952 – 4.5
59. Lopez Diego ARG 2170 – 4.5
60. Cardozo Lucas ARG 2012 – 4.5
61. Conde Adrian ARG 2031 – 4.5
62. Lozano Betania ARG 2005 – 4.5
63. FM Campos Jose Felix ARG 2147 – 4.5
64. FM Bulcourf Carlos ARG 2112 – 4.5
65. Fernandez Ibias Jose Luis ARG 2021 – 4.5
66. FM Airando Martin ARG 2196 – 4
67. Elman Cristian ARG 2134 – 4
68. Codigone Maximiliano ARG 2104 – 4
69. Rovira Joaquin ARG 2034 – 4
70. Radoszta Armando E. ARG 2024 – 4
71. Juarez Carlos Eleodoro ARG 2057 – 4
72. Lopez Rebert Pablo ARG 2051 – 4
73. Rodriguez Esteban ARG 2167 – 4
74. Lida Garcia Fernando ARG 1988 – 4
75. Moccero Eduardo ARG 2011 – 3.5
76. Garcia Lemos Federico ARG 2065 – 3.5
77. Chiarot Cesar PER 2258 – 3.5
78. Vigil Lucas ARG 2103 – 3.5
79. Torella Rodolfo ARG 2013 – 3.5
80. FM Suarez Jose Luis ARG 2055 – 3.5
81. Goncalves Claudio Javier ARG 1892 – 3.5
82. Alvarez Alberto Elias ARG 2016 – 3.5
83. Lupis Federico ARG 1962 – 3.5
84. Fabrega Enrique PAN 2178 – 3.5
85. Tomeo Nicolas ARG 2122 – 3.5
86. Lopez Ricardo ARG 2132 – 3.5
87. Montero Walter ARG 2035 – 3.5
88. Pascual Diego ARG 2008 – 3.5
89. Sanduay Nicolas ARG 2039 – 3.5
90. Leon Juan Carlos PER 2267 – 3
91. FM Mayorga Nicolas ARG 2305 – 3
92. Madina Yadarola Martin ESP 2243 – 3
93. Benedetti Antonella ARG 1979 – 3
94. Lo Presti Roberto ARG 2029 – 3
95. Riguera Ricardo ARG 2117 – 3
96. Postolski Javier ARG 2075 – 3
97. Nejanky Maisa ARG 2046 – 3
98. De Cesare Ricardo ARG 2024 – 2.5
99. Gimenez Martin ARG 2041 – 2.5
100. Flores Nancy ARG 1960 – 2.5
101. Prieu Gustavo ARG 2008 – 2.5
102. FM Anelli Antonio ARG 2113 – 2.5
103. Amil Meilan Horacio ARG 2131 – 2
104. Quinzio Martin ARG 2015 – 2
105. IM Garcia Raimundo ARG 2312 – 1.5
106. IM Labollita Martin ARG 2402 – 1.5
107. IM Paglilla Carlos ARG 2326 – 1.5
108. FM Pina Ulises CUB 2254 – 1.5
109. Fiori Alberto Nicolas ARG 2154 – 1.5
110. Mantovano Hector ARG 2036 – 1.5
111. Farias Guillermo ARG 1974 – 1.5
112. Gimenez Santiago ARG 2238 – 1
113. IM Fusco Leonardo ARG 2362 – 1
114. IM Saldano Dayer Horacio ESP 2469 – 1
115. Montes De Oca Juan ARG 2128 – 1
116. Fell Sebastian ARG 2204 – 1
117. Echeguren Gustavo ARG 2041 – 1
118. Florentin David ARG 2049 – 1
119. Ruiz Carlos ARG 2055 – 0.5
120. Zeta Rodrigo ARG 1976 – 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2013