Chess

Semen Lomasov is the Winner of Moscow Open Men’s Cup of Russia

RSSU Chess Cup Moscow Open 2017International master Semen Lomasov with a brilliant result – 8 of 9 points – celebrates victory of the 2018 Moscow Open Men’s Cup of Russia.

Before the last round a 15-year old chess player was half a point ahead of his chasers, and he managed to win over FIDE master Maksim Samusenko (Tatarstan) in the last game, it provided him with the first place.

Tamir Nabaty (Israel) with half a point less is a silver medalist. In his last game he won over international master Vladimir Zakhartsov.
International master Maksim Vavulin, FIDE master Nikita Afanasiev and grandmaster Artyom Timofeev shared the third place. Vavulin wins a bronze medal due to tie-breaks.
It should be marked that 220 chess players from 29 countries of the world took part in the tournament. You can watch the games here

final standings Moscow open

1 IM Lomasov Semen 8
2 GM Nabaty Tamir 7,5
3 IM Vavulin Maksim 7
4 FM Afanasiev Nikita 7
5 GM Timofeev Artyom 7
6 FM Samusenko Maksim 6,5
7 GM Mozharov Mikhail 6,5
8 IM Zakhartsov Vladimir 6,5
9 IM Shukh Nikolai 6,5
10 GM Kokarev Dmitry 6,5
11 GM Harutjunyan Gevorg 6,5
12 FM Fakhrutdinov Timur 6,5
13 IM Khegay Dmitriy 6,5
14 GM Matinian Nikita 6,5
15 IM Sindarov Javokhir 6,5
16 FM Yeletsky Ivan 6,5
17 GM Savchenko Boris 6
18 FM Gaifullin Artur 6
19 Drygalov Andrey 6
20 IM Tsydypov Zhamsaran 6
21 GM Boruchovsky Avital 6
22 IM Vokhidov Shamsiddin 6
23 IM Bocharov Ivan 6
24 WGM Mammadzada Gunay 6
25 GM Ladva Ottomar 6
26 FM Palachev Petr 6
27 GM Levin Evgeny A. 6
28 FM Kardashevskiy Evgeny 6
29 FM Bryakin Mikhail 6
30 FM Sorokin Aleksey 6
31 IM Golubov Saveliy 6
32 Drygalov Sergey 6
33 IM Kozionov Kirill 6
34 IM Korchmar Vasiliy 6
35 IM Khanin Semen 6
36 IM Lobanov Sergei 6
37 IM Iljiushenok Ilia 6
38 FM Murzin Volodar 6
39 FM Sanzhaev Darsen 6
40 FM Nigmatov Ortik 6
41 Golikov Daniil 6
42 FM Schekachikhin Maksim 5,5
43 CM Urazayev Arystanbek 5,5
44 IM Dvalishvili Pavel S. 5,5
45 CM Gukesh D 5,5
46 IM Kalashian David 5,5
47 FM Davtyan Artur 5,5
48 FM Murtazin Bulat 5,5
49 FM Skatchkov Valery 5,5
50 IM Tran Minh Thang 5,5
51 GM Baghdasaryan Vahe 5,5
52 GM Ushenina Anna 5,5
53 FM Tekeyev Zaur 5,5
54 Beletsky Alexey 5,5
55 IM Kukhmazov Arsen 5,5
56 Sattarov Bobir 5,5
57 GM Frolyanov Dmitry 5
58 FM Muradli Mahammad 5
59 Rakshitta Ravi 5
60 FM Malyshev Grigory 5
61 Taalaibekov Tagir 5
62 Li Hong 5
63 Lesovoi Evgenij 5
64 FM Sakulo Denis 5
65 FM Karpenko Artem 5
66 FM Sawlin Leonid 5
67 Korennoi Viktor 5
68 FM Nozdrachev Leonid 5
69 Salemgareev Tagir 5
70 FM Shubin Kirill 5
71 IM Ivanov Oleg V 5
72 WFM Balajayeva Khanim 5
73 FM Geivondian Arman 5
74 Shoboev Dandar 5
75 FM Avalyan Artur 5
76 GM Naumkin Igor 5
77 IM Yuferov Sergey N 5
78 Ivanov Platon-Jaan 5
79 Saydaliev Saidakbar 5
80 IM Faizrakhmanov Ramil 5
81 IM Saiyn Zhanat 5
82 FM Sirosh Ilja 5
83 FM Zakaryan David 5
84 Saveliev Alexei 5
85 Bykov Oleg 5
86 FM Demianjuk Alexander 5
87 FM Pogosyan Stefan 5
88 FM Assaubayeva Bibisara 5
89 IM Guerrero Sierra Juan Carlos 5
90 FM Cherepanov Vladislav 5
91 GM Yagupov Igor 5
92 IM Belyakov Bogdan 4,5
93 FM Bykov Egor 4,5
94 FM Erdenepurev Boldoo 4,5
95 FM Smirnov Timofey 4,5
96 Hakobyan Hovhannes H. 4,5
97 FM Rodchenkov Vitaly 4,5
98 Kavyev Ruslan 4,5
99 Ganerdene Sugar 4,5
100 Mukhutdinov Tigran 4,5
101 Fitiak Sergey 4,5
102 FM Uraev Ivan 4,5
103 FM Nazaretyan Tigran 4,5
104 FM Yeritsyan Aram 4,5
105 Perov German 4,5
106 IM Shinkevich Vitaly 4,5
107 IM Usmanov Vasily 4,5
108 IM Gorbatov Alexej 4,5
109 FM Konaplev Anton 4,5
110 FM Murtazin Ruslan 4,5
111 FM Tsoi Dmitry 4,5
112 FM Suleymanli Aydin 4,5
113 Kesidis Odyseas 4,5
114 FM Salman Pavel 4,5
115 FM Rozhkov Viacheslav 4,5
116 FM Savenkov Konstantin 4,5
117 Proleiko Julian 4,5
118 WFM Nurgali Nazerke 4,5
119 IM Mischuk Dmitry 4,5
120 Skorodelov Semen 4,5
121 Ter-Saakian Grigorii 4,5
122 Barseghyan Armen Ar. 4
123 FM Babarykin Stanislav 4
124 FM Kretov Evgenij 4
125 Makoveev Ilya 4
126 Manafov Vugar 4
127 FM Cherenkov Andrey 4
128 FM Gubajdullin Alexei 4
129 Chibukhchyan Erik 4
130 Primbetov Kazbek 4
131 FM Garayev Kanan 4
132 FM Rozanov Pavel B. 4
133 WFM Chernyak Viktoria 4
134 Tugarin Anton 4
135 FM Zubkov Vsevolod 4
136 Guliev Gasan 4
137 FM Geshko Aleksey 4
138 Navrodskiy Boris 4
139 CM Aleksanyan Hrant 4
140 Makarian Rudik 4
141 Odegov Artem 4
142 IM Borisenko Viacheslav 4
143 Tsybikov Tumen 4
144 FM Boiarintsev Vitaly 4
145 Ismagilov Damir 4
146 Dudin Gleb 4
147 FM Martynyuk Elizaveta 4
148 CM Vasilyev Alexey 4
149 Pavlov Mark 4
150 FM Kholopov Alexander A. 4

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2018