Chess

imperia

Semifinal to the 88th Argentine Absolute Championship

The Semifinal to the 88th Absolute Argentine Championship is taking place on 13th – 21st July at the Circulo de Ajedrez de Villa Martelli – Laprida 3837.

This is an open event without a minimum Elo requirement. It will be played under the Swiss system during 9 rounds with a time control of 90 minutes for the whole game plus 30 seconds increments from the first move.

The first six placed participants will qualify to the Absolute Argentine Championship, which will be played from August 24th to September 6th at Provincia de Chaco with 100.000 pesos in prizes.

In case of a tie for a qualifying spot, the following tiebreak criteria will be used:

Individual result
Progressive
Bucholz FIDE Top
Sonnenborn Berger
Bucholz FIDE Median
By raffle

Official website

The playing hall during the second round

The playing hall during the second round

Participants:

1 GM Alonso Salvador 2506
2 GM Valerga Diego 2499
3 IM Real De Azua Ernesto 2460
4 IM Liascovich Lucas 2442
5 GM Slipak Sergio 2440
6 IM Pierrot Facundo 2414
7 IM Krysa Leandro 2411
8 IM Dolezal Cristian 2410
9 FM Pichot Alan 2400
10 IM Julia Ernesto 2379
11 IM Mahia Gustavo 2377
12 IM De Dovitiis Alejo 2352
13 FM Fabian Gaston 2343
14 IM Blit Jacques 2333
15 FM Calderon Fernandez Gervasio 2331
16 IM Paglilla Carlos 2314
17 FM Reides Marcelo 2314
18 FM Mayorga Nicolas 2312
19 FM Paveto Kevin 2298
20 IM Barrionuevo Pablo 2287
21 Sosa Tomas 2234
22 Caceres Recalde Fernando 2216
23 Avila Lucas 2211
24 IM Malbran Guillermo 2205
25 Tossutti Juan C. 2187
26 FM Ibar Marcelo 2180
27 Fiori Hector 2152
28 Godoy Olazabal Artur 2141
29 Nogues Alejandro 2132
30 Molina Pablo Sebastian 2112
31 WFM Meza Anahi 2104
32 Lopez Ricardo 2103
33 FM Anelli Antonio 2097
34 Paternoste Martin 2079
35 FM Bulcourf Carlos 2060
36 CM Munoz Francisco Javier 2058
37 Nejanky Maisa 2016
38 Farias Guillermo 2010
39 Belmonte Diego Jose 1995
40 Ayala Gustavo 1972
41 Leal Jorge 1954
42 Cisneros German 1948
43 Martin Luis Jacinto 1847
44 Elias Roberto 1830
45 Martin Mateo 1805
46 Onocko Pablo 1781
47 Hoeschele Hermann 1757
48 Abate Tomas 1608
49 Encizo Tomas 0
50 Inchausti Pablo Ezequiel 0
51 Sosa Arnaldo Javier 0
52 Zalazar Diego 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014