Chess

Serbian Team Championship – Round 5

VSK Gorenje beat Novosadski SK in derby match, Beograd Beopublikum wins again

VSK Gorenje beat Novosadski SK 3.5-2.5 in the derby match of the 5th round. Even if legendary GM Dragoljub Velimirovic lost to GM Dragan Solak in only 17 moves, this didn’t discourage his team-mates. Moldovan GM Viorel Iordachescu performed beautiful knights dance to beat GM Aleksandar Kovacevic in a wild game, while Borko Lajthajm slowly monetized his opening advantage against GM Miroljub Lazic. VSK Gorenje keeps 3 points leading margin ahead of Beograd Beopublikum and BSK Gambit.

SL 4 Petar Popovic-Ivan Ivanisevic

Petar Popovic vs Ivan Ivanisevic, in behind Robert Markus vs Branko Damljanovic

Beograd Beopublikum finally showed the material they’re made of and beat Bora Kostic 4.5-1.5, while BSK Gambit’s IM Mihajlo Zlatic scored the single 6th board win which was enough for overall two points against Sloga Amiga. Spartak recovered after yesterday’s defeat at the hands of Radnicki and outplayed Agronom 4.5-1.5. Radnicki from Kragujevac again played the most exciting match of the day, but they failed to make another surprise, ZTP was better 3.5-2.5.

Radnicki Rudovci caused slight upset in the Women’s League by beating the leading Rad 2.5-1.5. Spartak jumped on the opportunity and trashed Srem 3.5-0.5 to catch Rad on the first place tie. BAS was resting today, we’ll see how they perform next round.

Men’s League, Round 5 on 2007/08/25 at 15.00

SK Beograd Beopublikum – Bora Kostic 4.5-1.5

GM Arkadij Naiditsch (GER 2652) – GM Andrei Maksimenko (UKR 2505) 1-0

GM Igor Miladinovic (SRB 2605) – FM Boban Bogosavljevic (SRB 2491) draw

GM Milos Perunovic (SRB 2589) – GM Milan Drasko (MNE 2552) 1-0

GM Goran Cabrilo (SRB 2496) – GM Bosko Abramovic (SRB 2516) draw

GM Aleksa Strikovic (SRB 2567) – GM Sinisa Drazic (SRB 2480) draw

GM Miodrag R Savic (SRB 2514) – FM Slobodan Munizaba (SRB 2293) 1-0

SL 4 Arkadij Najdic-Andrej Maksimenko

GM Arkadij Naiditsch – GM Andrei Maksimenko

Radnicki – SK ZTP 2.5-3.5

GM Zahar Efimenko (UKR 2624) – GM Borki Predojevic (BIH 2628) 1-0

GM Dragisa Blagojevic (MNE 2502) – GM Miroslav Markovic (SRB 2442) draw

GM Dejan Antic (SRB 2468) – IM Branko Tadic (SRB 2500) 0-1

Goran Pavlovic (SRB 2372) – GM Goran M Todorovic (SRB 2471) 0-1

GM Dragan Barlov (SRB 2469) – IM Milos M Pavlovic (SRB 2438) 1-0

IM Zoran Novoselski (SRB 2375) – Nikola Nestorovic (SRB 2424) 0-1

Agronom – Spartak 1.5-4.5

GM Dragan Kosic (MNE 2501) – GM Nikola Sedlak (SRB 2590) draw

IM Andjelko Dragojlovic (SRB 2432) – GM Dusan Popovic (SRB 2551) 0-1

Zoran Grujic (SRB 2362) – GM Zoran Jovanovic (CRO 2537) draw

IM Atanas Kizov (MKD 2396) – GM Nikola Djukic (MNE 2531) draw

FM Miroslav Mihalj (SRB 2323) – FM Sinisa S Popov (SRB 2481) 0-1

Ratko Bulajic (SRB 2321) – Balind Nadj Hedjesi (SRB 2371) 0-1

Valjevski SK Gorenje – Novosadski SK DDOR 3.5-2.5

GM Branko Damljanovic (SRB 2606) – GM Robert Markus (SRB 2586) draw

GM Ivan Ivanisevic (SRB 2595) – GM Petar Popovic (SRB 2474) draw

GM Viorel Iordachescu (MDA 2584) – GM Aleksandar Kovacevic (SRB 2566) 1-0

GM Dragoljub Velimirovic (SRB 2442) – GM Dragan Solak (SRB 2566) 0-1

GM Mihajlo Stojanovic (SRB 2601) – GM Vladislav Nevednichy (ROM 2523) draw

GM Borko Lajthajm (SRB 2511) – GM Miroljub Lazic (SRB 2465) 1-0

SL 4 Miroljub Lazic-Borko Lajthajm

Important point for VSK Gorenje: GM Miroljub Lazic – GM Borko Lajthajm 0-1

Sloga Amiga – BSK Gambit 2.5-3.5

GM Konstantin Sakaev (RUS 2634) – GM Yuri Solodovnichenko (UKR 2582) draw

GM Bojan Vuckovic (SRB 2563) – GM Milos Pavlovic (SRB 2541) draw

GM Dejan Pikula (SRB 2504) – IM Slavisa Brenjo (SRB 2485) draw

IM Zoran Arsovic (SRB 2451) – GM Slobodan Martinovic (SRB 2447) draw

IM Slobo Vratonjic (SRB 2453) – GM Vladimir G Kostic (SRB 2395) draw

Jovan Todorovic (SRB 2409) – IM Mihajlo Zlatic (SRB 2450) 0-1

Partizan Partner Inzinjering – Rad 3.5-2.5

GM Stelios Halkias (GRE 2580) – GM Evgeny Postny (ISR 2598) draw

GM Bozidar Ivanovic (MNE 2426) – GM Dragan Paunovic (SRB 2531) draw

GM Stefan Djuric (SRB 2472) – IM Zeljko Djukic (SRB 2402) 0-1

GM Miroslav Tosic (SRB 2437) – FM Sinisa Dujkovic (SRB 2407) draw

IM Goran Arsovic (SRB 2470) – IM Zdenko Krnic (SRB 2385) 1-0

IM Anto Rmus (MNE 2376) – Petar Krstic (SRB 2327) 1-0

Standings:

1. VSK Gorenje 10.0

2-3. Beograd Beopublikum and BSK Gambit 7.0

4. Spartak 6.0

5-8. Novosadski SK DDOR, ZTP, Bora Kostic and Partizan 5.0

9-10. Sloga Amiga and Radnicki 4.0

11. Agronom 2.0

12. Rad 0.0

SL 4 Bosko Abramovic i Milan Drasko

Bora Kostic: GM Bosko Abramovic and GM Milan Drasko

SL 4 Dragan Barlov i Zoran Novoselski

Radnicki: GM Dragan Barlov and IM Zoran Novoselski

Women’s League, Round 5 on 2007/08/25 at 15.00

MPS Progres – SK ZTP 1-3

IM Tatjana Vasilevich (UKR 2377) – WGM Irina Sudakova (RUS 2358) 0-1

WIM Marija Petrovic (SRB 2197) – WIM Marijana Savic (SRB 2141) 0-1

WIM Antonina Dragasevic (SRB 2153) – Marija Rakic (SRB 2247) 1-0

WFM Galina Zelenaya-Azaric (SRB 2099) – WFM Marija R Stojanovic (SRB 2156) 0-1

Rad – Radnicki Rudovci 1.5-2.5

IM Anna Ushenina (UKR 2502) – WGM Irina Chelushkina (SRB 2340) draw

Jovana Vojinovic (MNE 2217) – WGM Ana Benderac (SRB 2305) 0-1

Sandra Djukic (SRB 2153) – WGM Gabriela Olarasu (ROM 2283) 1-0

Jovana Eric (SRB 2041) – WIM Vesna Zivkovic (SRB 2088) 0-1

SL 4 SK Zlatar

SK Zlatar

Zlatar – Jugovic 1-3

IM Cristina Adela Foisor (ROM 2372) – WIM Mariya Muzychuk (UKR 2330) draw

WFM Marija Urosevic (SRB 2072) – WIM Marija Marcetic (SRB 2199) 0-1

Jovana Vuckovic (SRB 0) – Violeta Jovanovic (SRB 2152) draw

Lidija Vuckovic (SRB 1746) – WFM Jelena Mladenovic (SRB 2114) 0-1

Barajevo – Nis 1-3

Lena Miladinovic (SRB 1815) – WGM Maria Velcheva (BUL 2294) 0-1

Ivana Radunovic (SRB 0) – WGM Suzana Maksimovic (SRB 2259) 0-1

WFM Mila Paramentic (SRB 1987) – WFM Mila Nikolic (SRB 1987) draw

Radmila Nedeljkovic (SRB 1877) – Marija Miletic (SRB 0) draw

SL 4 Marija Manakova i Ana Muzicuk

WGM Maria Manakova and WGM Anna Muzychuk

Srem Novi Drvni Kombinat – Spartak 0.5-3.5

WGM Margarita Voiska (BUL 2314) – WGM Anna Muzychuk (SLO 2456) 0-1

Milica Bjeloglav (SRB 2008) – WGM Maria Manakova (SRB 2321) 0-1

Ana Gebejes (SRB 2056) – WGM Mirjana Maric (SRB 2291) draw

Jovana Bojovic (SRB 1918) – WIM Andjelija Stojanovic (SRB 2235) 0-1

SK BAS – bye

Standings:

1-2. Spartak (5) and Rad (5) 8.0

2. BAS (4) 7.0

3. Radnicki Rudovci (4) 6.0

5-7. Jugovic (5), Zlatar (5) and ZTP (4) 4.0

8-10. MPS Progres (5), Srem Novi Drvni Kombinat (4) and Nis (5) 3.0

11. Barajevo (4) 0.0

SL 4 Andjelija Stojanovic-Jovana Bojovic

WIM Andjelija Stojanovic – Jovana Bojovic

SL 4 Tanja Vasiljevic-Irina Sudakova

IM Tatjana Vasilevich – WGM Irina Sudakova

SL 4 SK MPS Progres

MPS Progres

Photos and report by IA Branka Vujic-Katanic

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015