Chess

Serbian GM Ivan Ivanisevic winner of Chigorin Memorial 2014

Vladimir Bykov (Executive Director of Saint Petersburg Chess Federation), GM Ivan Ivanisevic (winner), GM Ivan Bukavshin (second placed), GM Maxim Rodshtein (third place) and IM Alexander Sotsky (Tournament Director)

Vladimir Bykov, GM Ivan Ivanisevic, GM Ivan Bukavshin, GM Maxim Rodshtein and IM Alexander Sotsky

The International Chess Festival “Mikhail Chigorin Memorial” 2014 was held on 17-26th October 2014 at Hotel “Park” in Saint Petersburg, the second largest city in Russia.

The 9-round Swiss event with prize fund in the amount of 1.800.000 RUB (nearly 35.000 €) was won by Serbian Olympic representative GM Ivan Ivanisevic with 7.5/9 points.

Russian GM Ivan Bukavshin obtained the same amount of points but had a worse Bucholz score and took the silver.

Third place was shared in an eight-way tie by GM Maxim Rodshtein (Israel), GM S.P. Sethuraman (India), GM Sanan Sjugirov (Russia), GM Evgeny Alekseev (Russia), GM Surya Ganguly (India), GM Vasily Yemelin (Russia), GM Evgeny Levin and GM Pavel Ponkratov on 7 points each. You can see the full standings on the list below.

Official website

Final standings:

1 GM Ivanisevic Ivan SRB 2623 7,5
2 GM Bukavshin Ivan RUS 2616 7,5
3 GM Rodshtein Maxim ISR 2678 7
4 GM Sethuraman S.P. IND 2613 7
5 GM Sjugirov Sanan RUS 2664 7
6 GM Alekseev Evgeny RUS 2682 7
7 GM Ganguly Surya Shekhar IND 2613 7
8 GM Yemelin Vasily RUS 2568 7
9 GM Levin Evgeny A. RUS 2507 7
10 GM Ponkratov Pavel RUS 2617 7
11 GM Khismatullin Denis RUS 2681 6,5
12 Predke Alexandr RUS 2511 6,5
13 GM Stupak Kirill BLR 2545 6,5
14 GM Matlakov Maxim RUS 2692 6,5
15 GM Potkin Vladimir RUS 2610 6,5
16 GM Goganov Aleksey RUS 2608 6,5
17 FM Alekseenko Kirill RUS 2483 6,5
18 GM Bernadskiy Vitaliy UKR 2558 6,5
19 IM Baghdasaryan Vahe ARM 2343 6,5
20 GM Popov Valerij RUS 2546 6,5
21 GM Aleksandrov Aleksej BLR 2583 6,5
22 GM Grachev Boris RUS 2673 6,5
23 GM Pridorozhni Aleksei RUS 2514 6,5
24 GM Kazhgaleyev Murtas KAZ 2566 6,5
25 GM Demchenko Anton RUS 2588 6,5
26 GM Lalith Babu M.R. IND 2547 6,5
27 GM Wen Yang CHN 2601 6,5
28 GM Andriasian Zaven ARM 2622 6,5
29 GM Lintchevski Daniil RUS 2555 6,5
30 IM Demidov Mikhail RUS 2516 6,5
31 Zubritskiy Artyom RUS 2360 6,5
32 GM Kokarev Dmitry RUS 2626 6,5
33 IM Prizant Jaroslav RUS 2511 6,5
34 GM Volkov Sergey RUS 2599 6,5
35 GM Smirin Ilia  ISR 2655 6,5
36 GM Gabrielian Artur RUS 2557 6,5
37 IM Ulko Jaroslav RUS 2489 6,5
38 GM Hayrapetyan Hovik ARM 2426 6,5
39 GM Rozum Ivan RUS 2551 6,5
40 IM Malakhov Igor RUS 2441 6,5
41 IM Gochelashvili David RUS 2427 6,5
42 Iljiushenok Ilia RUS 2433 6,5
43 IM Matinian Nikita RUS 2470 6
44 Sorokin Aleksey RUS 2246 6
45 FM Gordievsky Dmitry RUS 2455 6
46 GM Tukhaev Adam UKR 2551 6
47 IM Munguntuul Batkhuyag MGL 2433 6
48 GM Savchenko Boris RUS 2608 6
49 FM Tsydypov Zhamsaran RUS 2406 6
50 GM Smirnov Pavel RUS 2611 6
51 WIM Bivol Alina RUS 2208 6
52 GM Tunik Gennady RUS 2417 6
53 FM Petrosyan Tigran S. ARM 2426 6
54 GM Timofeev Artyom RUS 2598 6
55 IM Iljin Timofey UKR 2388 6
56 WGM Nakhbayeva Guliskhan KAZ 2365 6
57 Triapishko Olexandr UKR 2369 6
58 IM Delemarre Jop NED 2399 6
59 IM Akkozov Berik KAZ 2361 6
60 IM Chekhov Sergei RUS 2474 6
61 Sarana Alexey RUS 2416 6
62 GM Zontakh Andrey UKR 2539 5,5
63 GM Batchuluun Tsegmed MGL 2523 5,5
64 GM Khairullin Ildar RUS 2643 5,5
65 FM Kukhmazov Arsen RUS 2351 5,5
66 Gevorgyan David ARM 2382 5,5
67 FM Duzhakov Ilya RUS 2341 5,5
68 Grigorjev Iljya RUS 2203 5,5
69 IM Akhmetov Ayan KAZ 2351 5,5
70 IM Paravyan David RUS 2424 5,5
71 IM Guseva Marina RUS 2364 5,5
72 GM Yakovich Yuri RUS 2523 5,5
73 FM Gorozhanin Mikhail RUS 2317 5,5
74 Pashinsky Mikhail RUS 2190 5,5
75 Bazeev German RUS 2369 5,5
76 FM Svetlov Dmitry RUS 2387 5,5
77 Sargissyan Sargis ARM 2284 5,5
78 IM Pasiev Rakhim RUS 2393 5,5
79 IM Matsenko Sergei RUS 2485 5,5
80 Khanin Semen RUS 2292 5,5
81 FM Tologontegin Semetey KGZ 2379 5,5
82 Golubov Saveliy RUS 2347 5,5
83 IM Smirnov Artem RUS 2450 5,5
84 IM Ziaziulkina Nastassia BLR 2429 5,5
85 Gogolev Artem RUS 2253 5,5
86 FM Timerkhanov Alexander RUS 2324 5,5
87 IM Airapetian Gor RUS 2502 5,5
88 Schekachikhin Maksim RUS 2233 5,5
89 Solovyov Viktor RUS 2266 5,5
90 Lobanov Sergei RUS 2372 5,5
91 FM Bublei Pavel RUS 2339 5,5
92 Guzenko Artem RUS 2258 5,5
93 FM Kowsarinia Amir IRI 2331 5,5
94 GM Harika Dronavalli IND 2528 5,5
95 IM Wallace John Paul AUS 2408 5,5
96 IM Nezad Husein Aziz QAT 2400 5,5
97 IM Slavin Alexey RUS 2397 5,5
98 IM Usmanov Vasily RUS 2427 5,5
99 GM Krapivin Alexander RUS 2442 5,5
100 FM Stetsko Lanita BLR 2291 5,5
101 FM Palachev Petr RUS 2288 5,5
102 Naumenko Oleg RUS 2133 5,5
103 IM Ponomarev Dmitry RUS 2413 5,5
104 Samdanov Samdan RUS 2278 5,5
105 GM Burmakin Vladimir RUS 2583 5,5
106 FM Dzhumagaliev Yan RUS 2415 5,5
107 IM Sivuk Vitaly UKR 2523 5,5
108 Miroshnichenko Pavel RUS 2270 5,5
109 Batyuk Artem RUS 2324 5,5
110 IM Caprio Guido ITA 2412 5,5
111 Vunder Andrey RUS 2181 5,5
112 Yeletsky Ivan RUS 2284 5,5
113 GM Yandemirov Valeri RUS 2375 5,5
114 IM Yandarbiev Ruslan RUS 2339 5,5
115 Klyuev Alexander S. RUS 2181 5,5
116 IM Kozlitin Oleg RUS 2348 5,5
117 Saveliev Alexei RUS 2207 5
118 Demianjuk Alexander RUS 2342 5
119 Polyaninov Aleksey RUS 2295 5
120 Isakov Andrey RUS 2258 5
121 IM Rjabzev Konstantin RUS 2310 5
122 FM Basso Pier Luigi ITA 2312 5
123 FM Siagodnik Anton BLR 2208 5
124 FM Melnikov Dmitry RUS 2260 5
125 FM Musaev Rasul RUS 2316 5
126 IM Mishuchkov Nikolai M. RUS 2310 5
127 FM Popov Kirill RUS 2303 5
128 Shpartko Grigory RUS 2094 5
129 Pustovidko Anastasia RUS 1955 5
130 Loskutov Sviatoslav RUS 2302 5
131 FM Abdusattorov Nodirbek UZB 2179 5
132 Ponfilenok Vladimir RUS 2389 5
133 IM Biriukov Oleg V. RUS 2327 5
134 WFM Gritsayeva Oksana RUS 2364 5
135 Minasyan Arnold ARM 2204 5
136 IM Bodnaruk Anastasia RUS 2440 5
137 IM Shemeakin Alexander UKR 2270 5
138 CM Nanjo Ryosuke JPN 2384 5
139 WIM Davletbayeva Madina KAZ 2263 5
140 IM Sergienko Sergey RUS 2380 5
141 Gurvich Vitaly RUS 2106 5
142 Vastrukhin Oleg RUS 2397 5
143 Sukhareva Evgeniya RUS 2196 5
144 Kostyuchenko Vladimir RUS 2169 5
145 Ganichev Alexander RUS 2247 5
146 WFM Tokhirjonova Gulrukhbegim UZB 2160 5
147 Denishev Marat RUS 2183 5
148 WFM Abdusattorova Bakhora UZB 2202 5
149 Vorobjev Dmitry RUS 2199 5
150 Tarasov Alexandr RUS 2191 5
151 Svidinsky Dmitry RUS 2039 5
152 Hefner Felix GER 1938 5
153 Shemyakin Valeriy UKR 2054 5
154 WFM Belova Olga RUS 2080 5
155 Bajaramov Elvin RUS 1950 5
156 FM Zhurikhin Alexander RUS 2347 4,5
157 IM Kashtanov Ruslan RUS 2316 4,5
158 Nazaretyan Tigran RUS 2168 4,5
159 IM Ovod Evgenija RUS 2325 4,5
160 WIM Severina Maria RUS 2229 4,5
161 Kobzar Alexandr UKR 2176 4,5
162 IM Leontiev Aleksandr V. RUS 2281 4,5
163 WIM Kharmunova Nadezhda RUS 2206 4,5
164 Kuzmin Egor RUS 2154 4,5
165 GM Oral Tomas CZE 2513 4,5
166 Sichinava Zviad RUS 2275 4,5
167 Kiselev Pavel RUS 2216 4,5
168 WGM Molchanova Tatjana RUS 2265 4,5
169 Smirnov Timofey RUS 2419 4,5
170 Shapfiullin Ildar RUS 2050 4,5
171 FM Erzhanov Arman KAZ 2278 4,5
172 Tugarin Anton RUS 2242 4,5
173 Filyanin Daniil RUS 1947 4,5
174 WIM Dauletova Gulmira KAZ 2293 4,5
175 Klukin Kirill RUS 2234 4,5
176 Dilmukhametov Artur RUS 2157 4,5
177 Lagashin Pavel RUS 2138 4,5
178 FM Shapiro David RUS 2236 4,5
179 Savinov Leonid RUS 2184 4,5
180 WGM Semenova Irina RUS 2220 4,5
181 Gogin Maksim RUS 2201 4,5
182 Snetkov Ivan RUS 2011 4,5
183 FM Donskov Anatoly RUS 2309 4,5
184 Kosarev Aleksey RUS 2237 4,5
185 FM Davydov Sergey P. RUS 2228 4,5
186 Ofitserian Boris RUS 2282 4,5
187 Okun Evgeny RUS 2108 4,5
188 Manin Viktor UZB 2137 4,5
189 Menkov Aleksandr RUS 2170 4,5
190 Abramov Nikita RUS 2318 4,5
191 WFM Zherebtsova Alexandra RUS 2142 4,5
192 Khadzhiev Valery RUS 2134 4,5
193 FM Ovchinnikov Vsevolod RUS 2272 4,5
194 Zhuk Valeriy RUS 2076 4,5
195 Terentev Mikhail RUS 1981 4,5
196 Sadovsky Artem RUS 2364 4,5
197 FM Altshul Raffael RUS 2174 4,5
198 Pyatin Alexander RUS 2142 4,5
199 Kolodkin Daniil NED 2072 4,5
200 Mamyrbay Assad KAZ 2063 4,5
201 WIM Baraeva Marina RUS 2089 4,5
202 Reshetnikov Ruslan RUS 2106 4,5
203 Bimiev Ahmad RUS 2090 4,5
204 Zhdanov Petr RUS 2040 4,5
205 Nasibullin Iskander RUS 1907 4,5
206 Kozhabekov Adilkhan KAZ 2107 4,5
207 Pimenov Valeri RUS 2118 4,5
208 Belov Nikita RUS 2106 4,5
209 Sindarov Javokhir UZB 1994 4,5
210 Zhikharev Valeriy RUS 2188 4,5
211 Fraiman Dmitry RUS 2093 4,5
212 Puzko Danila RUS 2154 4,5
213 Gutkind Kedem NED 1993 4,5
214 WFM Gyokbulut Julia TUR 2086 4,5
215 WIM Leite Catarina POR 2154 4,5
216 Dobrovlyanskiy Dmitriy RUS 2117 4,5
217 FM Chashchev Sergey RUS 2390 4
218 Palchun Grigory RUS 2284 4
219 Grinblat Artemiy RUS 2100 4
220 Tukubayev K KAZ 2160 4
221 Borisovsky Dmitry RUS 1973 4
222 IM Khusenkhojaev Muhammad TJK 2416 4
223 WFM Korchagina Viktoria RUS 2124 4
224 WIM Baraeva Irina RUS 2197 4
225 FM Ivanov Rostislav RUS 2129 4
226 Pletnev Evgeniy RUS 2234 4
227 Rivonenko Vladislav RUS 2022 4
228 Mezentsev Ivan KAZ 2080 4
229 Pershin Denis RUS 2263 4
230 Latyev Yury RUS 2108 4
231 Petrushev. Nikita RUS 1974 4
232 Semenenko Sergey RUS 2130 4
233 Smirnov Mikhail RUS 2147 4
234 Aseev Vladimir RUS 2094 4
235 Selivanov Ivan RUS 2000 4
236 Matchenya Ivan RUS 1659 4
237 Stepanov Andrey RUS 2012 4
238 Soldatov Arnold RUS 1984 4
239 Dyakonova Ekaterina RUS 2112 4
240 Kokhnover Ilya RUS 1840 4
241 Bratus Petr P RUS 2106 4
242 Opanasenko Mikhail RUS 2048 4
243 IM Karasev Vladimir I RUS 2377 4
244 Rudenko Eugeny UKR 2138 4
245 FM Turikov Viktor RUS 2269 4
246 Stasenko Alexey RUS 1874 4
247 IM Monin Nikolay RUS 2209 4
248 Glazov Anatoly RUS 1887 4
249 Alieva Alexandra RUS 2085 4
250 Mihailov Dimitri MDA 1765 4
251 Koshil Tikhon RUS 1975 4
252 Pronin Vladimir RUS 2053 4
253 Tonkoshkur Daniil RUS 1721 4
254 Skvortsov Alexander RUS 2099 4
255 Sorokopudov Vladimir M. RUS 2091 4
256 Khalikov Bulat RUS 1637 4
257 Nikitinyh Boris RUS 2138 4
258 Mamatov Melis KGZ 2191 4
259 Ladzin Ivan RUS 1961 4
260 GM Tseitlin Mark D ISR 2320 3,5
261 Egorov Daniil RUS 1974 3,5
262 Ngnegevo Filipp RUS 1936 3,5
263 Potapova Margarita UKR 1917 3,5
264 Trapeznikova Darya RUS 2036 3,5
265 Gantsevich Aleksei RUS 1955 3,5
266 Lantini Marco ITA 2035 3,5
267 Galaktionov Artem RUS 2131 3,5
268 FM Pisakov Ilia RUS 2303 3,5
269 WCM Kiseleva Arina RUS 1922 3,5
270 Grachev Andrey RUS 2029 3,5
271 Kalinin Nikita RUS 2152 3,5
272 Ivanov Artem RUS 1913 3,5
273 FM Yakimov S.Y. RUS 2155 3,5
274 Azimov Ilyas RUS 1938 3,5
275 Beltyukov Denis RUS 1781 3,5
276 Ivanov Sergei V. RUS 2146 3,5
277 Kantyshev Nikita RUS 1957 3,5
278 Gorlanov Vladislav RUS 2235 3,5
279 Mikhailov Ivan RUS 1959 3,5
280 Klevets Ksenia RUS 1850 3,5
281 Shuster Andrei RUS 2038 3,5
282 Androsov Sergey RUS 2059 3,5
283 Bodnaruk Svyatoslav RUS 1633 3,5
284 Radkov Bazhen D. RUS 2160 3,5
285 Voronenkov Sergey RUS 1950 3,5
286 Bebchuk Boris RUS 2204 3,5
287 Shkurkin Nikolai RUS 2204 3,5
288 Orel Daniil RUS 1841 3,5
289 Sheynin Izrail RUS 2030 3,5
290 Smiyan Vladimir UKR 1994 3,5
291 Grachev Alexey RUS 2065 3,5
292 Bezstrakhov Dmitry RUS 1987 3,5
293 Petukhov Vasily N. RUS 2113 3,5
294 Moshkov Vyacheslav RUS 0 3,5
295 Shugalei Mikhail RUS 1649 3,5
296 Nuritdinov Nizomiddin UZB 1898 3,5
297 Aksenova Maria RUS 1777 3,5
298 Panov Konstantin RUS 1588 3,5
299 Mrykhin Igor RUS 2151 3
300 Isaev Chingys KGZ 1977 3
301 Repkin Alexander RUS 2077 3
302 FM Strugnell Carl FRA 2297 3
303 Fedoseeva Valentina RUS 1946 3
304 Fokin Anatoly RUS 1765 3
305 Babanin Gleb RUS 1883 3
306 Kopasov Evgeny RUS 1997 3
307 Dushin Nikolay RUS 1947 3
308 Vorobyova Valeriya RUS 1742 3
309 Shilnikov Igor S. RUS 1839 3
310 Tskhadadze Anna RUS 1860 3
311 Gogin Artem RUS 1815 3
312 Yaroslavtsev Artem RUS 0 3
313 Makarevich Julia RUS 1934 3
314 Nordstrom Hakon N NOR 1847 3
315 Shuvalov Arvind RUS 1900 3
316 Shapar Tatiana RUS 1836 3
317 Borunova Tatiana RUS 1629 3
318 Lyubokhiner Leonid M. RUS 1709 3
319 Akopian Agasi RUS 1543 3
320 Zakharov Yuri RUS 1830 3
321 Kamnev Alexander RUS 2013 3
322 Gorin Alexandr RUS 2000 3
323 Morozov Boris RUS 1805 3
324 Kiselev Viktor RUS 1876 3
325 Shemenko Georgy RUS 1803 3
326 Gantsevich Dmitry RUS 1698 3
327 Sapegin Yaroslav RUS 1587 3
328 FM Mikhailov Viacheslav RUS 2357 2,5
329 Martynyuk Elizaveta RUS 2046 2,5
330 Rubtsov Aleksandr RUS 1666 2,5
331 Bezulenko Evgeny RUS 1827 2,5
332 Rygg Snorre NOR 1849 2,5
333 Isaev Vasily RUS 1749 2,5
334 Levin Evgeny ISR 1835 2,5
335 Rozhnov Valeriy RUS 2069 2,5
336 Chursina Ada RUS 1583 2,5
337 Evsyukov Aleksey RUS 1908 2,5
338 Shakhmatov Roman KAZ 1775 2,5
339 Hyoetylae Tapio SUI 1840 2,5
340 Stroganov Anatoly RUS 1789 2,5
341 Khatenever Feliks RUS 1795 2,5
342 Pitkanen Juhani FIN 1736 2,5
343 Akhmetshin Aydar RUS 1609 2,5
344 Zhivotovskaya Asya RUS 1775 2
345 Gantsevich Aleksey A. RUS 1766 2
346 Shinkevich Maksim RUS 1825 2
347 Krasnikov Mikhail RUS 1828 2
348 Talyspaeva Adel KAZ 0 2
349 Skvortsov Sergey RUS 1934 2
350 Shapianov Adam RUS 1807 2
351 Bezhenar Georgy RUS 1969 2
352 Zilbershtein Victor ISR 1818 2
353 Bezobrazov Lev RUS 1579 2
354 Kapitsa Artem RUS 1443 2
355 Shadunts Kirill RUS 1696 2
356 Bodnaruk Kseniya RUS 1558 2
357 Zvereva Svetlana RUS 1657 2
358 Sakorenko Adriana RUS 1893 1,5
359 Pankova Julia RUS 1655 1,5
360 Biyachuev Minkail RUS 1527 1,5
361 Sindarov Islombek UZB 1527 1,5
362 Pogosian Vladimir ARM 2156 1
363 Zhemchuzhina Elizaveta RUS 1810 1
364 Yakovlev Alexander RUS 0 1
365 Zakharov Nikita RUS 1891 0,5
366 Todua Anastasia RUS 1611 0
367 Ivanov Igor RUS 1782 0
368 Goryachev Maksim RUS 1693 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2018