Chess

Sergei Rublevsky wins the rapid tournament in Barnaul

The Cup of the Altai Krai Governor was held on 18-20th July at the Valery Zolotukhin Theater in province capitol Barnaul.

The event was organized by the Russian Chess Federation, Altai Krai Chess federation and Altai Krai Sports Department.

The 11-round Swiss rapid open with time control 15 min + 10 sec is valid for the Rapid Grand-Prix of Russia. 120 players competed.

Grandmaster Sergei Rublevsky, captain of the Russian Women’s team, emerged clear winner with 9,0/11 points to take the top prize of 1400 EUR.

Former European Rapid Champion and last year winner GM Aleksey Dreev and 17-years old FM Dmitriy Khegay shared the second place with 8,5 points each.

The total prize fund was 9600 EUR. More information on the tournament website.

Sergei Rublevsky

Sergei Rublevsky

Final standings:

1 Rublevsky Sergei RUS 2674 – 9
2 Dreev Aleksey RUS 2695 – 8.5
3 Khegay Dmitriy RUS 2335 – 8.5
4 Riazantsev Alexander RUS 2648 – 8
5 Shomoev Anton RUS 2558 – 8
6 Anikonov Dmitry RUS 2215 – 8
7 Yudin Sergei RUS 2676 – 8
8 Shirov Alexei LAT 2712 – 7.5
9 Belozerov Andrei RUS 2599 – 7.5
10 Lavrov Maxim RUS 2370 – 7.5
11 Tuzhik Artem RUS 2338 – 7.5
12 Piskunov Alexandr RUS 2330 – 7.5
13 Tchirkov Vladimir RUS 2268 – 7.5
14 Bublei Pavel RUS 2400 – 7.5
15 Beletsky Alexey RUS 2265 – 7.5
16 Kovalev Vitaly RUS 2142 – 7.5
17 Kazakov Peter RUS 2226 – 7
18 Slizhevsky Alexander RUS 2439 – 7
19 Sviridov Valery RUS 2391 – 7
20 Bykov Mikhail RUS 2218 – 7
21 Puraev Artemiy RUS 2261 – 7
22 Khlichkova Tatiana RUS 2287 – 7
23 Guempel Viktor RUS 2328 – 7
24 Evtushenko Grigory RUS 2068 – 7
25 Postnikov Alexey RUS 2195 – 7
26 Belmeskin Ilia RUS 2267 – 7
27 Boiarintsev Vitaly RUS 2365 – 6.5
28 Ostapenko Dmitry RUS 2266 – 6.5
29 Gaydym Michail RUS 2284 – 6.5
30 Shlauzer Andrey RUS 2217 – 6.5
31 Latyev Yury RUS 2107 – 6.5
32 Tsepennikova Tatyana RUS 2107 – 6.5
33 Avdeenko Tatiana RUS 2155 – 6.5
34 Vartanov Dmitriy RUS 1910 – 6.5
35 Kopin Viacheslav RUS 0 – 6.5
36 Efanov Mikhail RUS 2143 – 6
37 Latyev Viktor RUS 2112 – 6
38 Razgovorov Yurii RUS 2168 – 6
39 Yakimov S.Y. RUS 2139 – 6
40 Vassiliev G. RUS 2135 – 6
41 Saley Alexander RUS 2063 – 6
42 Kardashevskiy Evgeny RUS 2092 – 6
43 Kazantsev A.a. RUS 2088 – 6
44 Khabarov Sergey RUS 2344 – 6
45 Dronov Alexander RUS 2173 – 6
46 Burtsev Vladimir RUS 2167 – 6
47 Nikonov Yury RUS 2177 – 6
48 Legostaev Oleg RUS 1984 – 6
49 Vasiliev Maxim RUS 1886 – 6
50 Kuprin Vladimir RUS 2186 – 6
51 Ivanov Saveliy RUS 0 – 6
52 Kaschaev Konstantin RUS 2066 – 6
53 Belyikh Alexander RUS 1985 – 6
54 Marchuk Rostislav RUS 1863 – 6
55 Chernov Alexander A. RUS 2105 – 5.5
56 Reutov Anton RUS 1968 – 5.5
57 Grigorian Marine RUS 2228 – 5.5
58 Degterev Alexander RUS 2274 – 5.5
59 Anufrienko Daria RUS 2041 – 5.5
60 Ufimtsev Vladimir S. RUS 2071 – 5.5
61 Vartanov Alexander RUS 0 – 5.5
62 Telgenov RUS 0 – 5.5
63 Geniman Maksim RUS 2007 – 5.5
64 Klimenko Maksim RUS 1951 – 5.5
65 Migushov Igor RUS 2049 – 5.5
66 Sapozhnikov Evgeny RUS 2032 – 5.5
67 Shatalova Irina RUS 0 – 5.5
68 Belkova Diana RUS 1952 – 5.5
69 Pimonov Igor RUS 2067 – 5.5
70 Shalygin Nikolay RUS 1938 – 5.5
71 Rachev Sergei RUS 0 – 5
72 Arbuzov Andrey RUS 2160 – 5
73 Sutorikhin Jevgenij RUS 2089 – 5
74 Gerasimyuk Maxim RUS 2064 – 5
75 Obgolts Erik RUS 2048 – 5
76 Peresypkin Vladimir RUS 0 – 5
77 Skorikov Dmitry RUS 1918 – 5
78 Markova Elizaveta RUS 1812 – 5
79 Matveev A. RUS 1866 – 5
80 Yatsenko Leonid RUS 2071 – 5
81 Makolkin Nikita RUS 1951 – 5
82 Fridman Grigory RUS 1766 – 5
83 Chernenko Tatyana RUS 0 – 5
84 Udalov Alexei RUS 1954 – 4.5
85 Shaltagachev Anatoly RUS 1952 – 4.5
86 Ivanov Nikolay RUS 0 – 4.5
87 Litvinov Vyacheslav RUS 2042 – 4.5
88 Egorov Andrey RUS 1996 – 4.5
89 Sukhorukov Anatoly RUS 1954 – 4.5
90 Solomin Vyacheslav RUS 1979 – 4.5
91 Rusanov Oleg RUS 1927 – 4.5
92 Trofimenko Vladimir M. RUS 1895 – 4.5
93 Gorbunov Grigory RUS 1899 – 4.5
94 Ovchinnikov Sergey RUS 1706 – 4.5
95 Unzhakova Irina RUS 0 – 4.5
96 Zakharov S. V. RUS 0 – 4.5
97 Konjkov Victor RUS 1985 – 4
98 Zakharova Viktoriya RUS 1821 – 4
99 Kolomytchenko Igor RUS 1969 – 4
100 Kolmagorov Alexey RUS 1812 – 4
101 Mamatov Valery RUS 2013 – 4
102 Stanishevsky Alexander RUS 1985 – 4
103 Avdoshkin Sergey RUS 0 – 4
104 Gaydym Arseniy RUS 0 – 4
105 Bubnov Vladimir RUS 0 – 3.5
106 Vasiliev Igor RUS 1747 – 3.5
107 Semenov P. A. RUS 1685 – 3.5
108 Podarov Roman RUS 0 – 3.5
109 Ostapenko Danil RUS 0 – 3.5
110 Pozdnyakova Anastasiya RUS 1753 – 3.5
111 Shaltagachev Chingis RUS 0 – 3.5
112 Degtyareva Kristina RUS 1714 – 3.5
113 Nesterova Olga RUS 0 – 3.5
114 Zyablitsky Evgeny RUS 1753 – 3
115 Abanin Vladimir RUS 1842 – 2.5
116 Zaytsev Dmitry RUS 0 – 2.5
117 Usoltsev Evgeny RUS 0 – 2
118 Malakhov Pavel RUS 0 – 2
119 Bekhov Maxim RUS 0 – 2
120 Chebakov Ivan RUS 0 – 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2018