Chess

predictions

Sergei Tiviakov claims Panama Open

The National Chess Federation Panama organized the 1st Panama Chess Open from 3rd to 7th November at the Salon Portobello, Centro de Convenciones Atlapa in Panama City.

This event fills a gap in international tournaments in the Republic of Panama since the decade of 70′s, and the hosts are determined to establish it as a fixed annual tournament.

132 participants from 13 countries competed in the 9-round Swiss Open. 16 Grandmasters and 22 International Masters attended the event.

Former European champion Sergei Tiviakov defeats GM Alejandro Ramirez in the final round and takes a clear first place with 7.5 points. Tiviakov takes 2000 USD home.

Panama City

Panama City

Official website

Final standings:
1 GM Tiviakov Sergei NED 2650 – 7.5
2 GM Arencibia Rodriguez Walter CUB 2511 – 7
3 GM Alvarez Pedraza Aramis CUB 2565 – 7
4 GM Perez Rodriguez Luis Manuel CUB 2475 – 7
5 IM Shoker Samy EGY 2512 – 7
6 GM Ortiz Suarez Isan Reynaldo CUB 2553 – 6.5
7 GM Abreu Delgado Aryam CUB 2481 – 6.5
8 IM Gomez Garrido Camilo CUB 2537 – 6.5
9 GM Corrales Jimenez Fidel CUB 2578 – 6.5
10 WGM Linares Napoles Oleiny CUB 2335 – 6.5
11 FM Espinosa Veloz Ermes CUB 2452 – 6.5
12 IM Lammers Markus GER 2392 – 6.5
13 GM Ramirez Alejandro USA 2595 – 6
14 GM Barrientos Sergio E COL 2517 – 6
15 WGM Ordaz Valdes Lisandra Teresa CUB 2358 – 6
16 IM Prasca Sosa Rafael VEN 2431 – 6
17 IM Gongora Reyes Maikel CUB 2428 – 6
18 Martinez Romero Martin COL 2343 – 6
19 IM Vitoux Colomban FRA 2415 – 6
20 Fernandez Rodriguez Angel Luis CUB 2117 – 6
21 WGM Pina Vega Sulennis CUB 2315 – 6
22 CM Valdes Rances PAN 2125 – 6
23 FM Hevia Alejano Carlos Antonio CUB 2520 – 5.5
24 IM Pozo Vera Sandro CUB 2495 – 5.5
25 GM Almeida Quintana Omar CUB 2538 – 5.5
26 FM Sanchez Alvarez Roberto Carlos CUB 2394 – 5.5
27 FM Ruiz Sanchez Orlen CUB 2411 – 5.5
28 IM Perez Garcia Rodney CUB 2424 – 5.5
29 GM Zapata Alonso COL 2483 – 5.5
30 IM Ostos Julio VEN 2342 – 5.5
31 Uribe Arteaga Daniel COL 2228 – 5.5
32 FM Contreras Henry COL 2240 – 5.5
33 WGM Arribas Robaina Maritza CUB 2301 – 5.5
34 IM Alvarez Marquez Johann VEN 2398 – 5.5
35 Molina Jesus VEN 2201 – 5.5
36 IM Uribe Mauricio COL 2348 – 5.5
37 Ortiz Marcos NCA 2186 – 5.5
38 IM Sanchez Castillo Sarai VEN 2237 – 5.5
39 IM Arias Lemmys A ESA 2353 – 5
40 IM Gallegos Carlos VEN 2404 – 5
41 WGM Vigoa Apecheche Yanira CUB 2206 – 5
42 WIM Corrales Jimenez Zenia CUB 2195 – 5
43 FM Cu Hor Winston Darwin GUA 2215 – 5
44 Duran Vega Sergio CRC 2226 – 5
45 Aguilar Gustavo ESA 2140 – 5
46 FM Quinonez Centeno Carlos David GUA 2315 – 5
47 Garcia Douglas GUA 2177 – 5
48 FM Barros Raul Junior COL 2263 – 5
49 Shahin Walid GER 2093 – 5
50 WIM Zepeda Lorena ESA 2125 – 5
51 Dalo Hermes VEN 2159 – 5
52 CM Rosch Hermann PAN 2173 – 5
53 Jimenez Garcia Emanuel CRC 1930 – 5
54 Valdes Bernardo PAN 0 – 5
55 IM Baules Jorge PAN 2380 – 4.5
56 CM Aizpurua Patrick PAN 2091 – 4.5
57 FM Esquivel Luis PAN 2132 – 4.5
58 Bonilla Felix Antonio PAN 0 – 4.5
59 Ramos Efren Andres NCA 2162 – 4.5
60 Alvarez Walter Danilo PAN 0 – 4.5
61 Lochte Thomas GER 2172 – 4.5
62 Vander Hans Carlos Eduardo PAN 0 – 4.5
63 WIM Fleites Marti Yuleikys CUB 2179 – 4.5
64 WIM Zepeda Sonia ESA 2049 – 4.5
65 Madrid G. Gilberto PAN 2071 – 4.5
66 FM Sanchez Jorge PAN 2178 – 4.5
67 Barria V. Blass Ernesto PAN 2167 – 4.5
68 CM Mathews Cesar PAN 1980 – 4.5
69 Hernandez Erick ESA 1987 – 4.5
70 Cantilo-Paz Agustin Eusebio PAN 2071 – 4.5
71 WIM Mencos Claudia GUA 2033 – 4.5
72 Hernandez Bermudez Ulises VEN 2066 – 4.5
73 Esquivel Jose Edmond CRC 1960 – 4.5
74 Barros Raul COL 2032 – 4.5
75 Hernandez Zaida VEN 2008 – 4.5
76 Miranda Adrian PAN 1955 – 4.5
77 Carrera Du Bois Alhan PAN 0 – 4.5
78 Padilla Alvaro PAN 0 – 4.5
79 CM Mathews Bryan PAN 2034 – 4
80 Leon Orlando PAN 1812 – 4
81 Arias Daniel ESA 2005 – 4
82 Jaen Miguel Angel PAN 2170 – 4
83 WIM Fandino Reyes Roquelina CUB 2081 – 4
84 FM Arosemena Jorge Luis PAN 2165 – 4
85 Jimenez Moron Elias PAN 2085 – 4
86 WIM Munoz Carolina CRC 2017 – 4
87 Giron Rendon Jorge Ernesto ESA 1871 – 4
88 Diaz Hector PAN 2058 – 4
89 Quiroz Daniel PAN 0 – 4
90 Munoz M. Alberto Noel PAN 0 – 4
91 Tapia O. Alexei PAN 0 – 4
92 Flores C. Ruben Guillermo PAN 0 – 4
93 Collantes C. Juan Ramon PAN 0 – 4
94 Garces Javier COL 2014 – 3.5
95 WFM Madrigal Ana Daniela NCA 1922 – 3.5
96 Barrios Zamora Carlos CRC 2054 – 3.5
97 Sanjur Crescencio PAN 0 – 3.5
98 Quiroz Michael PAN 0 – 3.5
99 Jordan P. Rafael David PAN 0 – 3.5
100 Jimenez Sancho Pedro Pablo CRC 1926 – 3.5
101 Cantilo-Paz Anibal Jesus PAN 0 – 3.5
102 Perez Mario PAN 0 – 3.5
103 Arosemena Franklin Alberto PAN 0 – 3.5
104 Zavala Alejandra ESA 0 – 3.5
105 Caceres Quintero Gerson Mauric COL 1773 – 3.5
106 Chen A. Felipe Gabriel PAN 0 – 3.5
107 Debbeler Adrian GER 1725 – 3
108 Mencos C Maria E GUA 1709 – 3
109 Sanchez David ESA 1742 – 3
110 WCM Gonzalez Yaribeth PAN 1811 – 3
111 Neira Carlos Fernando PAN 0 – 3
112 Lancheros Raul COL 0 – 3
113 Fuentes M. Adrian Alonso PAN 0 – 3
114 WCM Munoz Alba E. PAN 1699 – 3
115 Hernandez A. Diego Fernando ESA 0 – 3
116 Hernandez Bera ESA 1813 – 3
117 Guevara G Jaime PAN 0 – 2.5
118 CM Vargas Ramos Rogelio PAN 0 – 2.5
119 Lombardo B Elias PAN 0 – 2.5
120 Chung H. Yaleika PAN 0 – 2.5
121 Martinez Corpeno Karla Beatriz ESA 1750 – 2.5
122 Ramirez Gonzalez Maria J CRC 0 – 2.5
123 Carrasco Chong Brandon PAN 0 – 2.5
124 Brizuela Ruben ESA 0 – 2.5
125 Sun Chin Robert Patrick PAN 0 – 2
126 Ramirez A. Yenny Melissa CRC 0 – 2
127 Chaluja Jose Antonio PAN 0 – 2
128 McNally C. Bernardo PAN 0 – 1.5
129 Pan Luis PAN 2178 – 1
130 Oquendo Eder COL 0 – 1
131 Toro Henao Juan Sebastian COL 1819 – 1
132 Mejia Donald NCA 0 – 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014