Chess

imperia

Sergio Garza wins XXV San Lorenzo Rapid in Huesca

The 25th Torneo Internacional de Ajedrez “San Lorenzo” was played on Saturday 3rd August at the Círculo Oscense, Pza. Navarra, 4 – Huesca, Spain.

The registered players amounted to 128, all coming from different communities of Spain and foreign countries. The tournament was hard-fought and had a lot of changes at the top, but finally, IM Sergio Garza Marco took first place with 7.5 points and the best tiebreak score.

Second place, also with 7.5 points, went to Argentine IM Pablo Glavina Rossi. The third place at the podium was given to the current champion of Aragon, David Lana Rodriguez, who obtained 7 points.

The highlight of this year’s edition was the big amount of participants, a lot of them very young but experienced. Some champions of Spain were among them: Ainhoa Ortin Blanco (Cat. U-12); María Eizaguerri Floris (Cat. U-10) and Marta Roldán Marques (Cat. U-8).

The prize fund was 3150 EUR, with 500 EUR reserved for the winner.

Prize-giving ceremony (Photo: radiohuesca.com)

Prize-giving ceremony (Photo: radiohuesca.com)

Final Standings:

1 IM Garza Marco Sergio ESP 2453 7.5
2 IM Glavina Pablo ARG 2437 7.5
3 FM Lana Rodriguez David ESP 2309 7
4 IM Barria Zuniga Daniel CHI 2435 7
5 FM Lopez Gracia Fernando ESP 2375 7
6 FM Fontana Sotomayor Luis Javier ESP 2323 7
7   Diaz Velandia Jose Manuel VEN 2284 6.5
8 FM Moreno Gracia Daniel ESP 2345 6.5
9 IM Forcen Esteban Daniel ESP 2503 6.5
10 GM Barsov Alexei UZB 2530 6.5
11   Galvan Jesus PER 2241 6.5
12   Gella Lopez Angel ESP 2084 6.5
13   Accattato Martin Mario ESP 2222 6
14 FM Pena Riasco Alexander COL 2121 6
15   Buch Prades Joan ESP 2096 6
16 IM Garcia Vicente Nieves ESP 2227 6
17   Maza Broto Pablo ESP 2033 6
18 NM Hernando Garcia Antonio ESP 2185 6
19   Fabre Perez Jose Maria ESP 2082 6
20   Palomar Ramon Santiago ESP 1995 6
21   Cebrian Valverde Jose Antonio ESP 2121 6
22   Juberias Segura Santiago ESP 2047 6
23   Sanchez Castro Roberto ESP 1983 6
24   Bellosta Lopez Pablo ESP 2071 6
25   Herrero Cecin Francisco Javie ESP 2020 6
26   Ruiperez Gumiel Ramon ESP 1914 6
27   Chueca Lorente Javier ESP 1868 6
28   Sancho Cortes Miguel Angel ESP 2050 5.5
29   Codina Garcia Jose ESP 2141 5.5
30   Gines Abad Pedro ESP 2054 5.5
31   Roche Simon Manuel Angel ESP 2140 5.5
32   Gella Bitrian Diego ESP 2054 5.5
33   Aribau Rivas Miguel Angel ESP 2038 5.5
34   Bailo Ballarin Esteban ESP 1500 5.5
35   De La Losa Casaus Carlos ESP 1591 5.5
36   Munoz Suarez Luis Alberto ESP 1977 5.5
37   Sarto Ramos Angel ESP 2002 5.5
38   Uran Bermudez Oliver Kevin VEN 2103 5
39   Salamero Pelay Fernando ESP 2149 5
40   Garcia Estruch Jorge ESP 1862 5
41   Soriano Gracia Manuel ESP 1729 5
42   Gaspar Calvo Luis Alberto ESP 1787 5
43   Pellicer Cerezuela Miguel ESP 1855 5
44   Lacruz Algarate Alvaro ESP 1750 5
45   Carrasquer Munoz Alberto ESP 1822 5
46   Beltran Reverter Josep M. ESP 1825 5
47   San Lazaro Lorente David ESP 1789 5
48   Climente Martinez Jose Luis ESP 1530 5
49   Sanchez Cornago Raul ESP 1501 5
50   Accattato Martin Nicola ESP 1948 5
51   Ortin Blanco Ainhoa ESP 1692 5
52   Vera Jimenez Andres ESP 1975 5
53   Martinez Carnicer Eduardo ESP 1853 5
54   Rodriguez Moles Julian ESP 1737 5
55   Lacarda Ubico Vicente ESP 1644 5
56   Mancho Fondevila Jorge ESP 1850 4.5
57   Sancho Casale Jesus ESP 1976 4.5
58   Gomez Zazurca Rodolfo ESP 1768 4.5
59   Garcia Mendez Beatriz ESP 1861 4.5
60   Ortin Blanco Inigo ESP 1572 4.5
61   Sanchez Moreno Jose Carlos ESP 1958 4.5
62   Molina Cubero German ESP 1795 4.5
63   Vallejo Blasco Marta ESP 1608 4.5
64   Solera Sanchez Roberto ESP 1724 4.5
65   Salas Calvo Alberto ESP 1705 4.5
66   Martin Bozas Fernando ESP 1543 4.5
67   Pellicer Cemeli Jose Luis ESP 2075 4
68   Aguirre Izaguirre Vicente ESP 2177 4
69   Albert Cristobal Jorge ESP 1802 4
70   Gines Esteo Pedro Antonio ESP 1658 4
71   Roldan Marques Daniel ESP 1672 4
72   Vinuales Satue J. Antonio ESP 1688 4
73   Gallegos Gomez Jacinto ESP 1735 4
74   Urriolabeitia Rodrigo Asier ESP 1610 4
75   Urriolabeitia Rodrigo Ander ESP 1649 4
76   Eizaguerri Floris Maria ESP 1543 4
77   Garcia Artal Obdulio ESP 1633 4
78   Sanz Irisarri Javier ESP 1500 4
79   Lanaspa Ballesteros Federico ESP 1621 4
80   Melis Vega Juan ESP 1568 4
81   Moya Gimeno Raul ESP 1569 4
82   Belenguer Randet Jesus ESP 1685 4
83   Bellon Vila Antonio ESP 1500 4
84   Arjol Lopez Daniel ESP 1534 4
85   Codina Escudero Juan ESP 1504 4
86   Aramendia Ybarra Carlota ESP 1500 4
87   Ereza Vizcarra Fernando ESP 1628 3.5
88   Laborda Perez Jose Antonio ESP 1582 3.5
89   Aso MIranda Carlos ESP 1500 3.5
90   Garcia Estruch Mauricio ESP 1525 3.5
91   Cazcarra Pallaruelo Sebastian ESP 1611 3.5
92   Muro Guerrero Miguel ESP 1522 3.5
93   Moreno Monterde Eva ESP 1585 3.5
94   Boria Buisac Lucas ESP 1500 3.5
95   Buisan Zaharia Pedro ESP 1503 3.5
96   Vallejo Blasco Arturo ESP 1604 3
97   Sanz Irisarri Nicolas ESP 1500 3
98   Sanchez Cornago Jesus ESP 1500 3
99   Escartin Lacasa Jose ESP 1590 3
100   Rodriguez Alegre Oscar ESP 1563 3
101   Roldan Marques Marta ESP 1500 3
102   Gonzalez Acin Juan Carlos ESP 1534 3
103   Lopez Lafuente Gabriel ESP 1656 3
104   Ayensa Vazquez Jose Angel ESP 1522 3
105   Amaya Nasarre Hugo ESP 1500 3
106   Gonzalez Gambau Pablo ESP 1519 3
107   Arbiol Val Sergio ESP 1517 2.5
108   Vinuales Ferro Antonio ESP 1540 2.5
109   Ayensa Garcia Miguel Angel ESP 1542 2
110   Pueyo Pinasa Manel ESP 1500 2
111   Schoenbrod Oscar ESP 1500 2
112   Fuertes Cirauqui Pablo ESP 1500 2
113   Pinilla Alvarez Jose Carlos ESP 1500 2
114   Muro Castillo Jose Luis ESP 1500 2
115   Diaz Peran Ricardo ESP 1500 2
116   Palacios Mingote Bruno ESP 1500 1
117   Lopez Mayoral Pablo ESP 1500 1
118   Cerrajeria Ruiz Jesus Maria ESP 2140 0
    Montes Santos Lorenzo ESP 2049 0
    Dimitrov Uzunov Nedko ESP 1904 0
    Quintero Rodriguez John ESP 1783 0
    Goni Navarro Pablo ESP 1742 0
    Bengoechea Morales Fernando ESP 1500 0
    Bengoechea Sanz ESP 1500 0
           

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2013