Chess

imperia

Seven players share first place in Vienna Chess Open

The 18th edition of the Vienna Chess Open was held on 17th – 25th August 2013 at the Vienna Town Hall – Stiege 1, Lichtenfelsgasse 2 – in the Austrian Capital.

The event consisted of four playing groups:
Group A, Open to all / 9 rounds CH-system
Group B, rating Elo U2000 / 9 rounds CH-system
Group C, rating Elo U1600 / 9 rounds CH-system
Group D, rating Elo U1600 / 5 rounds CH-system

Vienna Chess Open

The playing venue was the beautiful Vienna Town Hall

The Group A had 397 participants from 39 countries, including 22 Grandmasters and 31 International Masters.

At the end of the tournament, seven players were tied on the first place with 7,5/9 points each: GM Stanislav Novikov RUS 2545, IM Batuhan Dastan TUR 2417, IM Hagen Poetsch GER 2446, GM Alexey Kim KOR 2477, GM Ralf Akesson SWE 2467, IM Jonathan Hawkins ENG 2521 and IM Kacper Drozdowski POL 2437.

Stanislav Novikov is awarded the winner’s trophy thanks to the best tie-break.

Batuhan Dastan and Hagen Poetsch have earned GM norms. Dastan completed his norms and at the age of 16 becomes the youngest Turkish Grandmaster.

Batuhan Dastan

Batuhan Dastan

The Group B had 221 participants from 30 countries. Dominik Horvath (AUT 1784) took a clear first place with 8,0/9 points.

The Group C had 91 players from seven federations. Local players Nebojsa Ritopecki and Bertalan Molnar shared the first place with 7,5/9 points each.

The Group D had 28 participants. After five rounds of play, Iuliia Zaitceva (RUS) and Thomas Spitzer (AUT) shared the first place with 4,5 points each.

Tournament website

Open A final standings:

1. GM Novikov Stanislav RUS 2545 – 7.5
2. IM Dastan M.Batuhan TUR 2417 – 7.5
3. IM Poetsch Hagen GER 2446 – 7.5
4. GM Kim Alexey KOR 2477 – 7.5
5. GM Akesson Ralf SWE 2467 – 7.5
6. IM Hawkins Jonathan ENG 2521 – 7.5
7. IM Drozdowski Kacper POL 2437 – 7.5
8. GM Buhmann Rainer GER 2583 – 7
9. FM Deglmann Ludwig GER 2332 – 7
10. GM Stanec Nikolaus AUT 2516 – 7
11. GM Fier Alexandr BRA 2595 – 7
12. GM Arkell Keith ENG 2444 – 7
13. GM Chatalbashev Boris BUL 2523 – 7
14. GM Cherniaev Alexander RUS 2451 – 7
15. GM Guliyev Namig AZE 2562 – 7
16. GM Krivoborodov Egor RUS 2502 – 6.5
17. IM Pirrot Dieter GER 2377 – 6.5
18. Vavulin Maxim RUS 2360 – 6.5
19. GM Sokolov Ivan NED 2656 – 6.5
20. FM Minko Vladimir RUS 2287 – 6.5
21. FM Lugovskoy Maxim RUS 2372 – 6.5
22. GM Shengelia David AUT 2565 – 6.5
23. IM Manea Alexandru ROU 2390 – 6.5
24. GM Shchekachev Andrei FRA 2527 – 6.5
25. IM Mahdy Khaled AUT 2397 – 6.5
26. GM Hertneck Gerald GER 2499 – 6.5
27. IM Sipilä Vilka FIN 2474 – 6.5
28. GM Beshukov Sergei RUS 2441 – 6.5
29. IM Guido Flavio ITA 2418 – 6.5
30. IM Ali Marandi Cemil Can TUR 2407 – 6.5
31. FM Handler Lukas AUT 2393 – 6
32. IM Moser Eva AUT 2433 – 6
33. CM Lewicki Miroslaw POL 2220 – 6
34. Swicarz Maciej POL 2238 – 6
35. WGM Sergeyeva Mariya KAZ 2320 – 6
36. FM Van Kerkhof David NED 2291 – 6
37. IM Rombaldoni Denis ITA 2498 – 6
38. Visser Henk-Jan NED 2262 – 6
39. IM Hendriks Willy NED 2417 – 6
40. WGM Semenova Irina RUS 2240 – 6
41. IM Fröwis Georg AUT 2432 – 6
42. IM Fauland Alexander AUT 2447 – 6
43. FM Menezes Christoph AUT 2251 – 6
44. IM Alvir Aco AUT 2383 – 6
45. FM Tjomsland Stig NOR 2337 – 6
46. IM Zeller Frank GER 2419 – 6
47. Gruber Michael AUT 2163 – 6
48. IM Barle Janez Ph.D SLO 2401 – 6
49. Persson Mats SWE 2218 – 6
50. IM Sanal Vahap TUR 2421 – 6
51. FM Haag Martin GER 2305 – 6
52. Ott Florian GER 2103 – 6
53. FM Sbarra Marco ITA 2260 – 6
54. CM Sadilek Peter AUT 2261 – 6
55. FM De Marchi Olivier FRA 2287 – 6
56. Zubkov Vsevolod RUS 2046 – 6
57. MK Loidl Florian – AUT 2178 – 6
58. IM Milenkovic Mladen SRB 2390 – 6
59. FM Rosner Jonas GER 2365 – 6
60. NM Trkulja Zoran AUT 2181 – 6
61. IM Vyskocil Neklan CZE 2398 – 6
62. Raber Florian Mag. AUT 2147 – 6
63. FM Brühl Andreas GER 2343 – 5.5
64. FM Ramondino Renzo ITA 2205 – 5.5
65. FM Kaufeld Juergen GER 2348 – 5.5
66. IM Weinzettl Ernst AUT 2304 – 5.5
67. FM Kuznecov Mikhail RUS 2364 – 5.5
68. FM Kirschner Alexander Dr.Mag. AUT 2276 – 5.5
69. IM Grötz Harald Mag. AUT 2316 – 5.5
70. GM Petrov Marijan BUL 2493 – 5.5
71. FM Mork Kjell Arne NOR 2289 – 5.5
72. CM Albadri Abd Alsattar AUT 2233 – 5.5
73. Szadkowski Kamil POL 2200 – 5.5
74. Van Overdam Julian NED 2326 – 5.5
75. NM Spornberger Maximilian ITA 2250 – 5.5
76. IM Mazja Aleksandr RUS 2295 – 5.5
77. Linster Philippe LUX 2244 – 5.5
78. IM Blechzin Igor Dr. RUS 2445 – 5.5
79. Kravanja Georg AUT 2150 – 5.5
80. Villwock Martin GER 2162 – 5.5
81. Schwabeneder Florian AUT 2346 – 5.5
82. FM Neuschmied Siegfried AUT 2227 – 5.5
83. Tselkovskiy Kirill RUS 2017 – 5.5
84. Prill Daniel GER 2153 – 5.5
85. Pfadenhauer Johannes GER 2094 – 5.5
86. MK Wolfram Bernd Msc AUT 2263 – 5.5
87. WFM Newrkla Katharina AUT 2152 – 5.5
88. Swijsen Lars BEL 2194 – 5.5
89. Klyuev Alexander RUS 2268 – 5.5
90. FM Vitouch Anatol AUT 2282 – 5.5
91. Knitl Anton GER 2184 – 5.5
92. Ludwig Peter GER 2265 – 5.5
93. Van Overdam Jan NED 2202 – 5.5
94. FM Schwarhofer Christopher AUT 2303 – 5.5
95. Kuhn Thomas SUI 2172 – 5.5
96. MK Steinert Martin AUT 2146 – 5.5
97. Gschwendtner Klaus GER 2137 – 5.5
98. Bird Andrew AUS 2262 – 5.5
99. Cristofari Antoine FRA 2145 – 5.5
100. Termeulen Albert NED 2204 – 5.5
101. FM Srienz Christian Mag. AUT 2312 – 5
102. Chernukhin Alexander RUS 2103 – 5
103. IM Ganaus Hannes AUT 2269 – 5
104. Arnold Max GER 2151 – 5
105. GM Manik Mikulas SVK 2413 – 5
106. FM Esposito Luca ITA 2277 – 5
107. MK Sucher Johannes Mag. AUT 2188 – 5
108. FM Nuri Kambez SUI 2244 – 5
109. GM Kraidman Yair ISR 2264 – 5
110. FM Certek Pavel Dipl. Ing. SVK 2304 – 5
111. FM Stromboli Ettore ITA 2336 – 5
112. FM Neumeier Klaus Mag. AUT 2312 – 5
113. Tarasov Alexander RUS 2179 – 5
114. Koller Hans-Jürgen AUT 2062 – 5
115. WIM Boric Elena BIH 2235 – 5
116. FM Stigar Petter Dr. NOR 2268 – 5
117. Quaranta Cristiano ITA 2151 – 5
118. Rolle Eric GER 2253 – 5
119. FM Rohacek Miroslav SVK 2268 – 5
120. Pagerka Martin SVK 2243 – 5
121. Sereinig Eduard AUT 2130 – 5
122. Lechner Daniel AUT 2223 – 5
123. FM Friedrich Norbert GER 2316 – 5
124. FM Ådnøy Hallvard NOR 2256 – 5
125. Blaha Petr Ing. CZE 2080 – 5
126. MK Wiesinger Robert AUT 2252 – 5
127. Battesti Saveriu FRA 2004 – 5
128. Gstach Jakob AUT 2195 – 5
129. FM Van Ketel Raoul Drs. NED 2250 – 5
130. Viebahn Dirk GER 2161 – 5
131. Houska Jiri CZE 2220 – 5
132. Mitchell Martin SCO 2221 – 5
133. Rabus Berthold GER 2195 – 5
134. Müllneritsch Anton AUT 2158 – 5
135. MK Spornberger Andre ITA 2106 – 5
136. FM Fuchs Georg Ing. AUT 2241 – 5
137. MK Spiesberger Gerhard AUT 2072 – 5
138. WFM Exler Veronika AUT 2141 – 5
139. Leitner Gerald DI AUT 2199 – 5
140. IM Kummer Helmut AUT 2348 – 5
141. Chernyak Viktoria RUS 1984 – 5
142. Möhn Hans GER 2184 – 5
143. Muench Ingo GER 2220 – 5
144. CM Zoldan Matteo ITA 2222 – 5
145. Brethes François FRA 2281 – 5
146. Bury Rastislav SVK 2114 – 5
147. Matt Stefan AUT 2066 – 5
148. Rogiers Jan BEL 2111 – 5
149. Pavlov Egor UZB 2109 – 5
150. MK Netolitzky Gregor Mag. AUT 2217 – 5
151. FM Happel Henk NED 2149 – 5
152. Liepold Stefan GER 2188 – 5
153. Kyas Jürgen GER 2205 – 5
154. Legenstein Robert Dr. AUT 2026 – 5
155. Lovrinovic Christian Mag. AUT 2137 – 5
156. FM Pitschka Claus GER 2228 – 5
157. Dragnev Valentin AUT 2029 – 5
158. Hatzl Johannes AUT 2128 – 5
159. Behrendt Clemens GER 2090 – 5
160. Wecker Martin GER 2035 – 5
161. Kraupfogel Manfred AUT 2035 – 5
162. FM Broekmeulen Jasper NED 2441 – 4.5
163. Higatsberger Michael AUT 2178 – 4.5
164. Lucaci Marius ROU 2161 – 4.5
165. WIM Abdumalik Zhansaya KAZ 2265 – 4.5
166. GM Kostic Vladimir SRB 2430 – 4.5
167. Krklec Daniel GER 2287 – 4.5
168. FM Beckhuis Gernod Mag. GER 2295 – 4.5
169. Aseeva Marina RUS 2193 – 4.5
170. Drozdowski Konrad POL 1905 – 4.5
171. Pöttinger Harald Dr. AUT 2256 – 4.5
172. Berndt Matthias GER 2139 – 4.5
173. NM Schwab Rene Mag.(fh) AUT 2255 – 4.5
174. Seyfried Claus GER 2190 – 4.5
175. Zeindlmeier Thomas GER 2002 – 4.5
176. Snihur Piotr POL 2122 – 4.5
177. Alm Christopher GER 2118 – 4.5
178. Lytvynets Dmytro UKR 2116 – 4.5
179. Kizilkaya Mehmett TUR 2200 – 4.5
180. Molenaar Joseph NED 2093 – 4.5
181. FM Namyslo Holger GER 2216 – 4.5
182. Prill Gerhard GER 2020 – 4.5
183. FM Wagener Claude LUX 2235 – 4.5
184. MK Rogetzer Klaus AUT 2117 – 4.5
185. NM Steiner Bruno AUT 2151 – 4.5
186. Vasilescu Victor FRA 2101 – 4.5
187. Ulanowski Karol POL 2096 – 4.5
188. Dzierzenga Stefan GER 2195 – 4.5
189. Jethan Martin Dr. AUT 2131 – 4.5
190. Degro Heiko GER 2050 – 4.5
191. Farnault Eric FRA 2069 – 4.5
192. Skacelik Petr CZE 2254 – 4.5
193. Rey Fabrice FRA 2167 – 4.5
194. Khmelevskyi Sergii Dr. CZE 2256 – 4.5
195. Gattermayer Robert Ing. AUT 2024 – 4.5
196. WFM Batyte Daiva LTU 2161 – 4.5
197. WFM Horvath Maria AUT 2015 – 4.5
198. Gräf Harald GER 2192 – 4.5
199. Morris Barry ENG 2055 – 4.5
200. Lugovskoy Dmitriy RUS 2029 – 4.5
201. Hesse Maximilian GER 2076 – 4.5
202. Delizia Costantino ITA 2156 – 4.5
203. Allram Sebastian AUT 1985 – 4.5
204. Zuehlke Burkhard Dr. GER 2081 – 4.5
205. Egorov Konstantin RUS 2073 – 4.5
206. Lechner Marcus AUT 2009 – 4.5
207. Janssens Carlo BEL 2070 – 4.5
208. FM Behling Robert GER 2135 – 4.5
209. Cagara Paulina POL 2035 – 4.5
210. Wetscherek Gerhard AUT 2138 – 4.5
211. FM Todor Razvan DI AUT 2175 – 4.5
212. Lundvik Jonas SWE 2176 – 4.5
213. Schmidrathner Christian AUT 2067 – 4.5
214. Hansen Victor NOR 2101 – 4.5
215. Freuler Roman SUI 2051 – 4.5
216. Vestly Jan Vidar NOR 2096 – 4.5
217. Arounopoulos Stephan GER 2147 – 4.5
218. Lamb Harry ENG 2072 – 4.5
219. Kersten Julian AUT 1961 – 4.5
220. Gorse Gérard FRA 2073 – 4.5
221. Stoll Guido GER 2009 – 4.5
222. Fröwis Annika AUT 2059 – 4.5
223. FM Wallner Joachim AUT 2407 – 4
224. Goepfert Jakob GER 2075 – 4
225. IM Wittmann Walter Dr. AUT 2214 – 4
226. Heinl Thomas GER 2177 – 4
227. IM Kilgus Georg AUT 2434 – 4
228. Low Zhen Yu Cyrus SIN 1974 – 4
229. Radnetter Georg AUT 2283 – 4
230. Thurstan Tim ENG 2177 – 4
231. Rongitsch Thomas AUT 2087 – 4
232. Schnabel Andreas GER 2084 – 4
233. Relea Nicolas FRA 2162 – 4
234. Marentini Marcel SUI 2083 – 4
235. Sosovicka Matej SVK 2095 – 4
236. NM Wagner Stefan Bsc (wu) AUT 2190 – 4
237. Lochte Thomas – GER 2164 – 4
238. O´Sullivan Thomas FRA 1884 – 4
239. Kauch Markus GER 2195 – 4
240. Foerderreuther Jonas GER 1956 – 4
241. Rettore Ludwig ITA 2139 – 4
242. Pisu Robert Daniel ROU 2082 – 4
243. MK Hechl Gerald Mag. AUT 2203 – 4
244. Chovanec Vladimir SVK 2079 – 4
245. Lang Ferdinand GER 2109 – 4
246. Hegermann Frank GER 2114 – 4
247. Hetzer Volkhard GER 2004 – 4
248. Alefs Frank GER 1960 – 4
249. CM Prelati Maurizio ITA 1942 – 4
250. Fox Jonas ITA 1841 – 4
251. Schweitzer Werner AUT 2049 – 4
252. Grab Ratko SRB 2164 – 4
253. Marty Brice FRA 2080 – 4
254. Plauth-Herr Sabine GER 1964 – 4
255. Hofegger Jakob AUT 1867 – 4
256. De Andres Gonalons Fernando ESP 2062 – 4
257. Koenig Dirk GER 2080 – 4
258. Rolic Gojko SRB 2168 – 4
259. Weber Meikel GER 2044 – 4
260. Fraser-Mitchell Jeremy Dr ENG 2059 – 4
261. Metz Richard AUT 2040 – 4
262. Dedijer Sanja BIH 2020 – 4
263. Schwabeneder Alois AUT 2046 – 4
264. Schuetzhold Frank GER 1865 – 4
265. Krupica Pavel CZE 1952 – 4
266. De Sallier Francois FRA 2120 – 4
267. Dufner Andreas GER 2067 – 4
268. Gockner Martin AUT 1942 – 4
269. Dedijer Mira BIH 1991 – 4
270. Haas Michael AUT 1865 – 4
271. Dehmel Jens GER 2091 – 4
272. Schober Ralf GER 2024 – 4
273. Reyes-Acevedo Ismael Mag. DOM 2087 – 4
274. Frühauf Norbert AUT 2067 – 4
275. Kunz Andre GER 2038 – 4
276. Dickhoff Ronald NED 2138 – 4
277. Dror Levy ISR 1866 – 4
278. Rodmacq Clément FRA 2014 – 4
279. Lindschau Eggert GER 2031 – 4
280. Forlano Luigi ITA 2003 – 4
281. Suta Andraz SLO 1875 – 4
282. Továrek Antonín Mgr. Ing. CZE 2023 – 4
283. Astengo Corrado ITA 2105 – 4
284. Dombrowsky Michael GER 2133 – 4
285. Braguine Victor Dr AUS 1865 – 4
286. WMK Hapala Lisa AUT 2047 – 4
287. Steiner Karl Dr. AUT 2061 – 4
288. Kottisch Gustav AUT 1955 – 4
289. Algars Olle SWE 2105 – 4
290. Gratze Michael AUT 1996 – 4
291. Juenger Heinz AUT 2144 – 4
292. Hajek Lukas SVK 2157 – 3.5
293. Maurer Jochen GER 2257 – 3.5
294. Höbarth Günter Ing. AUT 1986 – 3.5
295. Sabel Reinhard GER 1993 – 3.5
296. Vavruška Antonín CZE 2156 – 3.5
297. Thoma Wilhelm AUT 2085 – 3.5
298. Stoll Katja GER 1763 – 3.5
299. Monschein Wolfgang Dr. AUT 2113 – 3.5
300. Stanivukovic Drago SRB 2005 – 3.5
301. CM Ambrosanio Raffaele ITA 1948 – 3.5
302. Walker Kevin GER 1854 – 3.5
303. Usleber Helmut AUT 2043 – 3.5
304. Demircan Sükrü AUT 2016 – 3.5
305. Bonavoglia Marco ITA 1960 – 3.5
306. Brüll Georg Mag. AUT 2030 – 3.5
307. Voloshin Pavel RUS 2021 – 3.5
308. Gulbrandsen Tor NOR 2090 – 3.5
309. Koelmans Jan Willem NED 2022 – 3.5
310. Wolf Stefan Mag. AUT 1919 – 3.5
311. Lapiz Rolando AUT 0 – 3.5
312. Jancura Andrej SVK 1885 – 3.5
313. Miettinen Teemu FIN 2009 – 3.5
314. Kuntner Reinhard AUT 2104 – 3.5
315. Pabel Ralph GER 1938 – 3.5
316. Molnar Attila DI. AUT 2117 – 3.5
317. Somasundram Jayakumar Ing. SRI 1968 – 3.5
318. Berkemer Rainer GER 1892 – 3.5
319. Fischer Thomas Dr. GER 1950 – 3.5
320. Molnar Kristof AUT 1716 – 3.5
321. Holzleithner Johannes AUT 1959 – 3.5
322. Hrdina Karl Dr. AUT 1954 – 3.5
323. Hirstel Serge FRA 1917 – 3.5
324. Fischer Gerd GER 2022 – 3.5
325. Sovago Philipp AUT 1892 – 3.5
326. Prüll Lukas AUT 1950 – 3.5
327. Dumjahn Carsten GER 2143 – 3.5
328. Di Paolo Marco ITA 1985 – 3.5
329. Slaman Rik NED 1843 – 3.5
330. FM Wukits Rene AUT 2294 – 3
331. CM Hrtko Vladimir SVK 2151 – 3
332. Sepetavc Walter AUT 1947 – 3
333. Arnatskaya Zoya RUS 1870 – 3
334. Seidenschwarz Holger GER 1985 – 3
335. MK Prinzjakowitsch Bernhard AUT 2138 – 3
336. Gettler Daniel Ing AUT 2018 – 3
337. D’ Aquino Ugo ITA 1889 – 3
338. Karall Lorenz AUT 1921 – 3
339. Heinrici Simon AUT 1959 – 3
340. Streiter Gerhard AUT 1994 – 3
341. Riess Gerhard AUT 2021 – 3
342. Bachlechner Julian AUT 1961 – 3
343. Majer Chris ENG 2020 – 3
344. Oberbichler Robert AUT 1943 – 3
345. Arndt Uwe GER 1972 – 3
346. Jocher Georg GER 1840 – 3
347. Truman Richard G ENG 1968 – 3
348. Bader Gerd GER 2046 – 3
349. Schuh Manuel AUT 1877 – 3
350. Neuhold Manfred AUT 1956 – 3
351. Buchinger Fritz Dr. AUT 1995 – 3
352. Zanon Magnus AUT 1894 – 3
353. Schwabeneder Markus AUT 1998 – 3
354. Choong Mark SIN 1931 – 3
355. Johansen Lars NOR 1920 – 3
356. Tarmastin Laura AUT 1778 – 3
357. Hirsch Adolf Jun. AUT 2060 – 3
358. Kleibaumhueter Klaus GER 2096 – 2.5
359. Kassel Walter AUT 1927 – 2.5
360. Jirovec Alfred Dr. AUT 2064 – 2.5
361. Jaramillo Betancur Eduardo Alonso VEN 1983 – 2.5
362. Schaefer Martin Dr.Med. GER 1949 – 2.5
363. Valerio Gianluca Dr. Ma AUT 1634 – 2.5
364. CM Rorato Renzo ITA 2027 – 2.5
365. Granabetter Josef Mag. AUT 1910 – 2.5
366. Charaus Florian AUT 1830 – 2.5
367. Iro Christian AUT 1871 – 2.5
368. Kuhn Johann AUT 1761 – 2.5
369. Peday Salam AUT 1682 – 2.5
370. Reinköster Michael GER 2008 – 2.5
371. Novak Josua GER 1902 – 2.5
372. Breuer Michael AUT 1704 – 2.5
373. Wu Jiong AUT 1833 – 2.5
374. Mayer Peter AUT 2014 – 2.5
375. Ouadi Wahbi FRA 1944 – 2.5
376. Locatin Marko AUT 1970 – 2.5
377. Sysel Jaroslav AUT 1819 – 2.5
378. Vrtiakova Anna SVK 1789 – 2.5
379. Gooding Ian Dr ENG 2029 – 2.5
380. Kunschek Horst AUT 1921 – 2.5
381. Brandl Michael AUT 1848 – 2.5
382. Unanyan Hrachya ARM 1972 – 2.5
383. Andreasen René DEN 1877 – 2.5
384. Pohanka Michael AUT 1833 – 2
385. Genot Frank FRA 1869 – 2
386. Rampler Evelyn AUT 1892 – 2
387. Kaufmann Gunther GER 1844 – 2
388. Gutsch Franz Mag. AUT 2052 – 2
389. Gardini Enrico ITA 1837 – 2
390. Beshukova Alina RUS 1763 – 2
391. Kellner Nikolaus AUT 1583 – 2
392. Gutzelnig Frank-Michael AUT 1728 – 2
393. Herr Hans-Otto Dr. GER 1813 – 1.5
394. O´Sullivan Nicolas FRA 1790 – 1.5
395. Dibiasi Rainer ITA 1797 – 1.5
396. Wichmann Adrian GER 1781 – 1.5
397. Summonte Fabrizio ITA 1934 – 1.5

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014