Chess

imperia

Simen Agdestein Impressive in Sant Martí Open

Norwegian Grandmaster Simen Agdestein completely dominated the main section of the International Open Sant Marti 2013 to take the first place with 8,5/9 points, leaving the nearest followers point and a half behind.

Agdestein earned 28 elo points (performance 2901) and 1200 EUR money prize.

Alexander Kovchan, Nazar Firman (both Ukraine) and Mauricio Flores Rios (Chile) shared the second place with 7,0 points each. 118 players competed in Group A – full standings below.

Group B, reserved for the players rated under 2000, featured 174 participants. Navarro Gutierrez Andres Camilo ESP 1909 and Varela La Madrid Maria VEN 1927 with 7,5/9 points each.

The 15th International Open Sant Marti took place from 13th to 21st July, 2013, at the Centre Civic Sant Marti: c/ Selva de Mar, Barcelona, Spain.

Simen Agdestein

Simen Agdestein

Tournament website

Group A final standings:

1. GM Agdestein Simen NOR 2567 – 8.5
2. GM Kovchan Alexander UKR 2577 – 7
3. GM Firman Nazar UKR 2526 – 7
4. GM Flores Rios Mauricio CHI 2492 – 7
5. IM Asis Gargatagli Hipolito ESP 2487 – 6.5
6. GM Nikolov Momchil BUL 2538 – 6.5
7. GM Grigoryan Karen H. ARM 2550 – 6.5
8. GM Cruz Cristhian PER 2499 – 6.5
9. IM Arenas David COL 2437 – 6.5
10. GM Ortiz Suarez Isan Reynaldo CUB 2612 – 6.5
11. FM Anurag Mhamal IND 2418 – 6.5
12. IM Prasca Sosa Rafael VEN 2426 – 6.5
13. IM Dvirnyy Danyyil ITA 2549 – 6
14. GM Hayrapetyan Hovik ARM 2486 – 6
15. Garcia Blanco Omar ESP 2253 – 6
16. GM Cuartas Jaime Alexander COL 2484 – 6
17. IM Sequera Paolini Jose VEN 2394 – 6
18. IM Aloma Vidal Robert ESP 2421 – 6
19. IM Valsecchi Alessio ITA 2412 – 6
20. IM Panelo Marcelo ARG 2428 – 6
21. IM Lorenzo De La Riva Lazaro ESP 2433 – 5.5
22. IM Gallego Alcaraz Andres Felipe COL 2414 – 5.5
23. Silva Luis Neves Da POR 2218 – 5.5
24. IM Pulvett Daniel VEN 2405 – 5.5
25. IM Bellia Fabrizio ITA 2415 – 5.5
26. IM Escobar Forero Alder COL 2466 – 5.5
27. FM Arvola Benjamin NOR 2347 – 5.5
28. IM Perpinya Rofes Lluis Maria ESP 2400 – 5.5
29. IM Khaetsky Roman UKR 2424 – 5.5
30. WIM Salazar Aura Cristina COL 2200 – 5.5
31. IM Getz Nicolai NOR 2353 – 5.5
32. GM Munoz Pantoja Miguel ESP 2457 – 5.5
33. IM Fernandez Romero Ernesto ESP 2480 – 5.5
34. IM Enchev Ivajlo BUL 2448 – 5.5
35. IM Valdes Romero Leonardo CRC 2444 – 5.5
36. IM Gullaksen Eirik NOR 2380 – 5
37. FM Eggleston David J ENG 2363 – 5
38. FM Lovik Lasse Ostebo NOR 2311 – 5
39. IM Satyapragyan Swayangsu IND 2464 – 5
40. Christiansen Johan-Sebastian NOR 2155 – 5
41. FM Sanchez Ibern Marc ESP 2408 – 5
42. Salomon Johan NOR 2211 – 5
43. IM Guerrero Sierra Juan Carlos COL 2227 – 5
44. FM Alvarado Diaz Alejandro ESP 2313 – 5
45. Haug Johannes NOR 2042 – 5
46. FM Posada Juan Manuel COL 2101 – 5
47. Nadal Fajardo Ricard ESP 1913 – 5
48. IM Vehi Bach Victor Manuel ESP 2308 – 4.5
49. FM Minko Vladimir RUS 2312 – 4.5
50. CM Ramirez Garcia Jorge Alberto MEX 2303 – 4.5
51. FM Hernando Rodrigo Julio Antonio ESP 2327 – 4.5
52. Dalo Hermes VEN 2148 – 4.5
53. MK Leiro Giralt Daniel ESP 2220 – 4.5
54. Basencyan Mark ARM 2130 – 4.5
55. FM Capellades Subirana Marc ESP 2260 – 4.5
56. Blandon Luis Guillermo COL 1993 – 4.5
57. FM Larsen Karsten DEN 2270 – 4.5
58. Pettersen Joar Gullestad NOR 1944 – 4.5
59. Uribe Arteaga Daniel COL 2274 – 4.5
60. Jaramillo Ochoa Mateo COL 2074 – 4.5
61. CM Guttulsrud Odd Martin NOR 2212 – 4.5
62. Grebstad Kjell Borre NOR 2005 – 4.5
63. Vatkali Dimitra GRE 1964 – 4.5
64. Vargas Drechsler Carlos ESP 1903 – 4.5
65. IM Dukaczewski Piotr POL 2226 – 4
66. FM Sorm Daniel CZE 2304 – 4
67. GM Laxman R.R. IND 2401 – 4
68. FM Forsaa Espen NOR 2293 – 4
69. FM Thakur Akash IND 2234 – 4
70. Blandon Villa Diego F COL 2196 – 4
71. Galopoulos Nikolaos GRE 2343 – 4
72. MK Martorell Aguado Joan ESP 2167 – 4
73. Cervello Tost Ferran ESP 2049 – 4
74. Zapata Arbelaez Estiven COL 2001 – 4
75. NM Ridameya Tatche Jose Miguel ESP 1991 – 4
76. Manelidou Maria GRE 2030 – 4
77. WIM Real Pereyra Diana Carime MEX 2076 – 4
78. Kjolberg Jens Hjorth NOR 1999 – 4
79. IM Saptarshi Roy IND 2447 – 3.5
80. GM Perez Mitjans Orelvis ESP 2495 – 3.5
81. MK Herms Agullo Jordi ESP 2130 – 3.5
82. Castillo Escario Yolanda ESP 1997 – 3.5
83. MK Pellus Ruiz Josep ESP 2171 – 3.5
84. Fernandez Aguilar Francisco ESP 2040 – 3.5
85. MK Heredia Tarrats Amadeu ESP 2098 – 3.5
86. Fabregas Fontanet Antonio ESP 2045 – 3.5
87. MK Meza Martinez Alcides Ivan HON 2136 – 3.5
88. Cervello I Tost Roger ESP 1954 – 3.5
89. Tahay Alexis FRA 1944 – 3.5
90. Saez Coma Alejandro ESP 2025 – 3.5
91. Ofstad Sigurd NOR 2007 – 3.5
92. Velez Alvarez Laura Camila COL 1774 – 3.5
93. Lopez Perdomo Juan David COL 2100 – 3.5
94. Carlsen Ellen Oen NOR 1947 – 3.5
95. CM Maltsev Leonid UKR 1985 – 3.5
96. Ramirez Medina Victor ESP 2012 – 3.5
97. Barba Rios Enric ESP 1956 – 3.5
98. Harstad Christian NOR 1942 – 3.5
99. FM Gomez Jurado Luis Alberto ESP 2273 – 3
100. NM Anguera Maestro Jaime ESP 2180 – 3
101. WCM Hernandez Zaida VEN 1998 – 3
102. Tarrago Domingo Miguel ESP 2034 – 3
103. MK Severri Arrese Carlos ESP 1905 – 3
104. WFM Cherednichenko Elena UKR 2167 – 2.5
105. WFM Frank-Nielsen Marie DEN 2016 – 2.5
106. MK Amores Gago Javier ESP 2167 – 2.5
107. Lien Kjell Hakon NOR 1910 – 2.5
108. Barcelo Sola David ESP 2075 – 2.5
109. Montell Zabay Alberto ESP 2026 – 2.5
110. Calderon Alzate Ivan Alejandro ESP 1882 – 2.5
111. Quero Ortega Juan ESP 1809 – 2.5
112. Julian Barrachina Lluis ESP 0 – 2.5
113. Andersen Guttorm NOR 1772 – 2.5
114. De Azua Arpi Rafael ESP 1943 – 2
115. Ortiz De Latierro Olivella Aitor ESP 2078 – 2
116. Barragan Hernandez Manel ESP 1889 – 1.5
117. Jacobsen Maria Pitz NOR 1814 – 1
118. Zemlicka Vit CZE 2016 – 1

Group B final standings:

1. Navarro Gutierrez Andres Camilo ESP 1909 – 7.5
2. Varela La Madrid Maria VEN 1927 – 7.5
3. Moreno Perez Norberto ESP 1920 – 7
4. Aprea Daniele ITA 1945 – 7
5. Perez Garcia Jose Miguel ESP 1950 – 7
6. Molano Lafuente Ismael ESP 1943 – 7
7. Dominguez Carnero Javier ESP 1913 – 7
8. Alvarez Serrano Carlos ESP 1894 – 7
9. Carballo Cancela Manuel ESP 1850 – 7
10. Iglesias Garcia Jorge ESP 1956 – 6.5
11. Espinosa Cebrian Carlos ESP 1861 – 6.5
12. Blesa Fernandez Francisco ESP 1951 – 6.5
13. Masferrer Niubo Enric ESP 1961 – 6.5
14. Torres Maiquez Sergio ESP 1908 – 6.5
15. Aguilera Bonaque Juan Carlos ESP 1957 – 6
16. Walter Travella German ESP 1973 – 6
17. Beaskoa Estany Gabriel ESP 1930 – 6
18. Alfara Ayllon Jose Luis ESP 1940 – 6
19. Tadevosyan Galust ARM 1732 – 6
20. Ayza Casamitjana Antoni ESP 1860 – 6
21. Casset Bello Elena ESP 1908 – 6
22. Julia Yebra David ESP 1873 – 6
23. Jimenez Martinez Javier ESP 1943 – 6
24. Ayats Llobera Gerard ESP 1708 – 6
25. Delgado Lozano Ignacio Maria ESP 1765 – 5.5
26. Garrido Prats Diego ESP 1776 – 5.5
27. Catalan Escale Enric ESP 1988 – 5.5
28. Saiz Rodrigo Josep Fernando ESP 1950 – 5.5
29. Riera Danes Manel ESP 1930 – 5.5
30. Riu Lopez Daniel ESP 1691 – 5.5
31. Diaz Nieto Alberto ESP 1918 – 5.5
32. Torrents Senal Marc ESP 1829 – 5.5
33. Fernandez Martin Javier ESP 1962 – 5.5
34. Cano Sevila Ivan ESP 1672 – 5.5
35. Llopis Jordan Lluis ESP 1786 – 5.5
36. Velasco Rebezon Daniela ESP 1651 – 5.5
37. Baum Jonasz POL 1512 – 5.5
38. Gisbert Mir Alejandro ESP 1852 – 5.5
39. Peiron Lluch Jose Daniel ESP 1798 – 5.5
40. Cartro Turu Gabriel ESP 1944 – 5.5
41. Colom Andres Xavier ESP 1876 – 5.5
42. Minos Constante Pablo ESP 1850 – 5.5
43. Liarte Genoves Sergi ESP 1880 – 5.5
44. Subirana Santos Marc ESP 1759 – 5.5
45. Escofet Llongueras Joan ESP 1793 – 5.5
46. Lozano Diaz Antoni ESP 1846 – 5
47. Mejia Montoya Jaime ESP 0 – 5
48. Santamaria Torres Sergio ESP 1620 – 5
49. Llados Clos Jaume ESP 1568 – 5
50. Argemi Camp Jaume ESP 1639 – 5
51. Garcia Punzano Josep Lluis ESP 1744 – 5
52. Esteban Bruguera German ESP 1896 – 5
53. Vigier Lopez Carlos ESP 1830 – 5
54. Roig Ruiz Carles ESP 1798 – 5
55. Pascual Gonzalez-Novelles Carles ESP 1873 – 5
56. Tortosa Moros Joan ESP 1771 – 5
57. Petit Montes Marc ESP 1656 – 5
58. Ferres Saez Joan ESP 1752 – 5
59. Santiago Llanes Jose Juan ESP 1741 – 5
60. Benet Saniger Xavier ESP 1797 – 5
61. Aparicio Escudero Hector F. ESP 1747 – 5
62. Pujal Moncho Joaquim ESP 1768 – 5
63. Sanchez Paz Josep ESP 1710 – 5
64. Torras Chicon Adria ESP 1753 – 4.5
65. Romero Gamez Francisco Javier ESP 1683 – 4.5
66. Esteban Lupianez Jose Miguel ESP 1788 – 4.5
67. Albert Estebanez Carles ESP 1734 – 4.5
68. Poyato Duran David ESP 1656 – 4.5
69. Millan Hernandez Marc ESP 1806 – 4.5
70. Ji Pablo ESP 1546 – 4.5
71. Corominas Garrido Antonio ESP 1807 – 4.5
72. Fuertes Buisac Bernat ESP 1686 – 4.5
73. Martinez Hernandez Emili ESP 1756 – 4.5
74. Serra Vilaro Agustin ESP 1849 – 4.5
75. Perez Cuadrado Eduardo ESP 1783 – 4.5
76. Gomez Guinovart Josep Manel ESP 1670 – 4.5
77. Berstad Joerund NOR 1849 – 4.5
78. Martin Sanchez Antoni ESP 1730 – 4.5
79. Riu Lopez Sergi ESP 1503 – 4.5
80. Alvarez Albiol Victor ESP 1546 – 4.5
81. Fuentes Barrientos Carlos ESP 1792 – 4.5
82. Bayarri Ponsa Eduard ESP 1878 – 4.5
83. Roche Peris Eduard ESP 1792 – 4.5
84. Terrones Hernandez Jonathan ESP 1711 – 4.5
85. Gonzalez Edo David ESP 1777 – 4.5
86. Muratet Carmona Alexandra ESP 1705 – 4.5
87. Romeo Ros Joaquin ESP 1688 – 4.5
88. Sequera Morales Jose David VEN 1575 – 4.5
89. Sequera Morales Genesis G. VEN 1726 – 4.5
90. Ibanez Camara Oscar ESP 0 – 4.5
91. Fungueirino Pique Daniel ESP 1694 – 4.5
92. Delgado Lozano Jose Manuel ESP 1927 – 4.5
93. Sirletti Sonia ITA 1888 – 4.5
94. Gonzalez Jurado Jesus ESP 1844 – 4.5
95. Romero Funieles Rafael ESP 1735 – 4.5
96. Vargas Ramirez Ana Maria COL 1836 – 4.5
97. Cuxart Taltavull Albert ESP 1741 – 4.5
98. Albert Cristobal Jorge ESP 1802 – 4
99. De La Fuente Clemente Constantino ESP 1850 – 4
100. Monteagudo Aguilera Maximo ESP 1779 – 4
101. Maria Oproae Alex ESP 1415 – 4
102. Febrero Perez Lluis ESP 1604 – 4
103. Poyato Ruiz Fernando ESP 1849 – 4
104. Domenche Redondo Francesc ESP 1710 – 4
105. Hernando Rodrigo Lourdes ESP 1777 – 4
106. Salazar Navas Josep ESP 1789 – 4
107. Muratet Casadevall Jordi ESP 1734 – 4
108. Lopez Pujol Hector ESP 0 – 4
109. Navarro Pastor Raul ESP 1448 – 4
110. Corbera Garcia Esteve ESP 0 – 4
111. Gomez Albamonte Sonia ESP 0 – 4
112. Molina Cabaleiro Juan Jose ESP 1801 – 4
113. Olleta Tanya Jordi ESP 1527 – 4
114. Ballve Monte Antoni ESP 1638 – 4
115. Martin Palau Roger ESP 1492 – 4
116. Martinez Navarro Miquel ESP 1641 – 4
117. Rovira Ruiz Enric ESP 1765 – 4
118. Perez Garcia Francisco Jose ESP 1840 – 4
119. Kazmierczak Ewa POL 1574 – 3.5
120. Collell Rodriguez Victor ESP 1650 – 3.5
121. Boixader Arbo Xavier ESP 1546 – 3.5
122. Cort Hidalgo Jordi ESP 1650 – 3.5
123. Alquezar Calpena Marc ESP 1775 – 3.5
124. Serentill Tost Eduard ESP 1665 – 3.5
125. Cantero Mitjans Carles ESP 1639 – 3.5
126. Demestres Lopez Ricard ESP 1668 – 3.5
127. Pascual Gonzalez-Novelles David ESP 0 – 3.5
128. Abascal Vicente Ignacio ESP 1715 – 3.5
129. Rodriguez Batuecas Jordi ESP 1630 – 3.5
130. Ferre Navarro Joan ESP 1609 – 3.5
131. Rodriguez Monago Juan Antonio ESP 1445 – 3.5
132. Ylla Soro Rafael ESP 1596 – 3.5
133. Mir Bellmunt Jose ESP 1442 – 3.5
134. Catala Morales Joaquim ESP 1413 – 3.5
135. Hinarejos Montano Andres ESP 1610 – 3.5
136. Palomero Galvez Antonio ESP 1625 – 3
137. Custodio Criado Jofre ESP 1568 – 3
138. Arribas Alvarez Marti ESP 1531 – 3
139. Santolaria Sanz Xavier ESP 1624 – 3
140. Calbet Freixanet Eduard ESP 1676 – 3
141. Pascual Duran Pau ESP 1473 – 3
142. Tahay Romain FRA 1553 – 3
143. Quemades Schmid Ricardo ESP 1481 – 3
144. Guinjoan Fradera Joan ESP 1547 – 3
145. Fernandez Benito Fco. Javier ESP 1702 – 3
146. Bienvenido Kleque Jose ESP 1513 – 3
147. Bernat Pascual Magi ESP 1511 – 3
148. Martinez Torras Pol ESP 1530 – 3
149. Herrerias Gonzalez Andreu ESP 1592 – 3
150. Aunes Cabanero Jose ESP 1565 – 3
151. Freixa Rofastes Ernest ESP 1455 – 3
152. Labad Ameneda Ricard ESP 0 – 3
153. Sanchez Viana Jordi ESP 1626 – 3
154. Negreira Rodriguez Daniel ESP 1600 – 3
155. Antequera Garcia Luis ESP 1310 – 3
156. Avila Lopez Joan ESP 0 – 3
157. Garcia Hernandez Jose Luis ESP 0 – 2.5
158. Fernandez Benito Carlos Pablo ESP 1624 – 2.5
159. Lopez Mayoral Miguel Angel ESP 1645 – 2.5
160. Pico Garcia Antoni ESP 1532 – 2.5
161. Sarrio Vendrell Nerea ESP 0 – 2.5
162. Bernat Mor Juli ESP 1249 – 2.5
163. Domenech Lopez Laura ESP 0 – 2.5
164. Roig Martinez Cristina ESP 1476 – 2
165. Harutian Arthur William ESP 1517 – 2
166. Orts Gonzalez Rafael ESP 1269 – 2
167. Sogues Tena Pilar ESP 1455 – 2
168. Julian Solera Laura ESP 0 – 2
169. Piera Sabate Marc ESP 0 – 2
170. Budacan Sorin ROU 0 – 1.5
171. Alvarez Albiol Daniel ESP 0 – 1.5
172. Vargas Drechsler Manuel ESP 1911 – 1
173. Ramos Fernandez Pilar ESP 0 – 1
174. Bes Alvarez Aleix ESP 0 – 1

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014