Chess

imperia

Solomon, Strikovic and Kayonde share first in Capablanca Festival 2014

Pretoria, South Africa

Pretoria, South Africa

The Capablanca Chess Festival 2014 was held from 25th April to 4th May, 2014 at Southdowns College Arena, in Pretoria, the capital city of South Africa.

Local IM Kenny Solomon shared the first place in Prestige GM tournament with GM Aleksa Strikovic (SRB) and CM Andrew Kayonde (ZAM) with 5.5/9 points each. IM Solomon took the trophy, due to his superb tie-break score.

IM Johannes Mabusela (RSA) emerged clear winner of Prestige IM tournament with 6/9 points, leaving the nearest followers half a point behind. Second place was shared in a 3-way tie by Kgaugelo Mosetlhe (RSA), IM Chitumbo Mwali (ZAM) and WGM Katarzyna Toma (POL) with 5.5/9 points each.

Jason Davies (RSA) was superior in Prestige “A” tournament with 8/9 points, 1.5 point ahead of the runner-up.

Johan Wasserman (RSA) claimed Prestige “B” tournament with the same score of 8/9 points.

You can see the winners of CHESSA tournaments below:

CHESSA “A” – Mduduzi Mkhonza (7/7 points)
CHESSA “B” – Xolan Mndebele Thokozani (6.5/7 points)
CHESSA “C” – James Dinham (5.5/7 points)
CHESSA “D” – Aarti Datharam (6/7 points)
CHESSA “E” – Keanan Fourie (4/4 points)

More information/ Official website/ Replay the games with triple engine analysis

Prestige GM final standings:

1 IM Solomon Kenny RSA 2353 5,5
2 GM Strikovic Aleksa SRB 2533 5,5
3 CM Kayonde Andrew ZAM 2280 5,5
4 GM Antic Dejan SRB 2474 5
5 GM Murshed Niaz BAN 2464 5
6 GM Kasparov Sergey BLR 2480 4,5
7 IM Emojong Elijah UGA 2316 4,5
8 IM Makoto Rodwell ZIM 2271 3,5
9 IM Kobese Watu RSA 2333 3
10 FM Van Der Nat Nicholas RSA 2366 3

Prestige IM final standings:

1 IM Mabusela Johannes RSA 2210 6
2 Mosetlhe Kgaugelo RSA 2143 5,5
3 IM Mwali Chitumbo ZAM 2248 5,5
4 WGM Toma Katarzyna POL 2300 5,5
5 Anderson Gavin RSA 2165 4,5
6 Van Rensburg Ryan Pierre RSA 2174 4,5
7 Van Der Westhuizen Willem RSA 2050 4
8 IM Oatlhotse Providence BOT 2181 4
9 Hercules Benjamin Vincent RSA 2123 3
10 Masango Spencer ZIM 2198 2,5

Prestige “A” final standings:

1 Davies Jason RSA 2041 8
2 Kaulule Kela ZAM 2045 6,5
3 Masungwini Michael T RSA 1931 6
4 Wilken Justin RSA 1986 4,5
5 Meintjes Jacques C. RSA 1975 4,5
6 Mare Eben RSA 1967 4,5
7 Nel Andre RSA 1953 3,5
8 Duneas John NZL 2103 3
9 WIM Frick Denise RSA 1885 3
10 WIM Solomons Anzel RSA 1887 1,5

Prestige “B” final standings:

1 Wasserman Johan F. RSA 1816 8
2 Hoek Neels RSA 1890 7
3 Katema Patrick ZIM 1876 6
4 Collen Benjamin C. RSA 1646 5,5
5 Roets Marius H. RSA 1516 5,5
6 WCM Breedt Shade RSA 1686 4
7 WFM Du Toit Sune RSA 1702 3,5
8 Essa Naseem Ahmed RSA 1460 3
9 Reddy Ananta RSA 1368 2,5
10 Dyakuseni Peacemaker ZIM 0 0

CHESSA “A” final standings:

1 Mkhonza Mduduzi RSA 1388 7
2 Koekemoer Bernard RSA 1744 6
3 Pesa Mofoka RSA 1736 5,5
4 Schutte Rico RSA 1562 5,5
5 Mthetho Jeffrey RSA 1567 5
6 Van Der Walt Pierre RSA 1798 5
7 Nene Themba RSA 1897 5
8 Grove Aiden RSA 1193 5
9 Van De Venter Sandra RSA 1588 4,5
10 Van Den Berg Ryno RSA 1763 4,5
11 Nkosi Sibusiso RSA 1603 4,5
12 Tshabalala Ernest RSA 1578 4,5
13 Mahlangu Sipho RSA 1332 4,5
14 WCM Oberholzer Imarie RSA 1403 4,5
15 Fourie Louhan RSA 1357 4
16 Booysen Myles RSA 1539 4
17 Molomo Jackson RSA 1537 4
18 Louw Gideon RSA 1792 4
19 Fakude Hopewell RSA 1383 4
20 Petersen Marc RSA 1480 4
21 Kabuya Gabin RSA 1455 4
22 Grib Johannes RSA 1201 4
23 Gabriels Zaid RSA 1336 4
24 FM Modi Yashil RSA 1331 4
25 Rex Ernst RSA 1522 3,5
26 Bergh Jacobus RSA 1567 3,5
27 Assabi Ofer RSA 1276 3,5
28 Oltman Kayla RSA 1331 3,5
29 Booysen Antonio RSA 1465 3,5
30 Qoane Art RSA 0 3,5
31 Minifie Joshua RSA 1497 3,5
32 Oberholzer Marni RSA 1366 3,5
33 Koekemoer Lennard RSA 1424 3,5
34 Calitz Hananke RSA 1364 3,5
35 Tongwane TI 0 RSA 0 3
36 Bhila E RSA 1108 3
37 Bucceri Draven RSA 1268 3
38 WCM Modi Sonia RSA 1227 3
39 Hansen Marcques RSA 1433 3
40 Marais Daniel RSA 1452 3
41 Van Der Westhuizen Donald RSA 1296 3
42 Ngakane Dan RSA 1577 2,5
43 Tswaile K RSA 1519 2,5
44 Sadie Johan RSA 1505 2,5
45 Maluleke Pfumelani RSA 1376 2,5
46 Hobbs Johannes RSA 1513 2
47 Dhlamini Michael RSA 1290 2
48 Gys Patrick RSA 1028 2
49 Williams Jacques RSA 1136 2
50 Ngwenya Freddy RSA 1359 2
51 Mogwera Ga RSA 0 2
52 Nonyana R RSA 1141 1,5
53 Varden George RSA 1116 1,5
54 CM Goosen Anton RSA 2000 1
55 Wilson Thomas Jonathan RSA 0 1
56 Mashita Abraham Kuni RSA 1378 1
57 De Jager Renier RSA 1374 1
58 Nelson William RSA 1922 0
59 Vermeulen Ernestus RSA 1518 0
60 Nel Mario RSA 0 0
61 Qoani Art RSA 0 0

CHESSA “B” final standings:

1 Mndebele Thokozani Xolan RSA 0 6,5
2 Ranoto Mathews RSA 1282 6
3 FM Varden Trevelyn RSA 1307 5
4 CM Le Marrec Matthieu RSA 1406 5
5 Dykema Dirkho RSA 1471 5
6 Booysen Elda RSA 1266 4,5
7 De Wit Stephan RSA 1212 4,5
8 Dorey Pierre RSA 1138 4,5
9 Booysen Willem-Hendrik RSA 1200 4,5
10 Jansen Werner RSA 1275 4,5
11 CM Schoeman Ewald RSA 1164 4,5
12 De Lange Johan RSA 1200 4
13 Maruma Abel Brown RSA 0 4
14 Marais Dawid RSA 1159 4
15 Richter Jan-Michael RSA 1232 4
16 Smith Elani RSA 1117 4
17 Bull Dearan RSA 934 4
18 Minifie Dion RSA 1172 4
19 Schutte Wian RSA 940 3,5
20 Marais Alwyn RSA 998 3,5
21 Van Niekerk Natasha RSA 941 3
22 Bedesi Tahil RSA 1202 3
23 Veldsman Juvan RSA 1136 3
24 Fitton Ruben RSA 1081 3
25 De Meyer Juan-Jacques RSA 951 3
26 Dykema Cari RSA 1071 3
27 Breet George RSA 842 3
28 Claassen Jean-Daniel RSA 1081 3
29 Oosthuizen Donald RSA 1017 3
30 Brits Leandra RSA 1248 2,5
31 Pienaar Schalk RSA 0 2
32 Odendaal Lourens RSA 0 2
33 Dinham Megan RSA 968 2
34 De Lange Regardt RSA 952 2
35 Viljoen Melanie RSA 0 2
36 Naidoo Rayna RSA 970 2
37 Wagner Johannes RSA 748 2
38 Bucceri Draven RSA 1268 1
39 Taunyane Ntitle Lucia RSA 0 1
40 Wohlfahrt Daniel RSA 0 1
41 Mudaly Louven RSA 0 0
42 Roberts Jessica Lee RSA 0 0

CHESSA “C” final standings:

1 Dinham James RSA 1088 5,5
2 Dykema Joshua RSA 1210 5,5
3 Rossouw Joshua RSA 1018 5
4 Goyal Rajat RSA 1054 5
5 Nayagar Veshaan RSA 1045 4,5
6 Oosthuizen Michal RSA 1143 4,5
7 Booysen Tineke RSA 1042 4,5
8 Naidoo R RSA 970 4
9 Goyal Krish RSA 959 4
10 Mostert Gert RSA 878 4
11 Williams Dylan RSA 1002 4
12 Smuts Heinrich RSA 1222 3,5
13 De Wit Petrie RSA 1001 3,5
14 Bosman Jacobus RSA 803 3,5
15 Birrell James RSA 774 3,5
16 Stuurman Neo RSA 942 3,5
17 Odendaal Ruben RSA 858 3
18 Bouwer Juan RSA 867 3
19 Dinham Megan RSA 968 3
20 Van Der Merwe Henko RSA 865 3
21 Naidoo Mira RSA 779 3
22 Jacobs D RSA 0 3
23 Adam Talha RSA 721 3
24 Claassen Gabriella RSA 874 2,5
25 Amien Salim RSA 0 2
26 Nonyana Gloria RSA 734 2
27 Wohlfahrt Daniel RSA 0 1,5
28 Breet Leon RSA 556 1
29 Semmelink Riaan RSA 0 1

CHESSA “D” final standings:

1 Datharam Aarti RSA 677 6
2 Fourie Brandon RSA 893 6
3 Datharam Diya RSA 691 5
4 Adam Muhammed RSA 799 5
5 Rodrigues Teegan RSA 991 5
6 Duvenhage Leon RSA 782 5
7 Retief Eduard RSA 735 4
8 Schoeman Sane RSA 803 4
9 Rossouw Nicholas RSA 778 4
10 De Wet Christiaan Rudolph RSA 0 4
11 Odendaal Mikhal RSA 846 4
12 Smuts Ruan RSA 682 4
13 Fourie Marco RSA 842 3
14 Duvenhage Andre RSA 528 3
15 Els Adriaan RSA 686 3
16 Schutte Ruan RSA 731 3
17 Bouwer Ruan RSA 673 3
18 Els Henry RSA 694 3
19 Masemola Keabetsoe RSA 619 3
20 Brecher Llewellyn RSA 0 2
21 Pienaar Schalk RSA 0 2
22 Semmelink Anja RSA 0 1
23 Semmelink Stefan RSA 530 1

CHESSA “E” final standings:

1 Fourie Keanan RSA 0 4
2 Stuurman Liam RSA 864 2
3 Datharam Archana RSA 0 1
4 Wallick Austin RSA 0 1
5 De Wit Marnus RSA 0 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014