Chess

imperia

Sommer-Open Baden-Baden 2012

The Sommer-Open 2012 will take place on 6-10th August in Baden-Baden, Germany. The Open A is available for all players while Open B is reserved for the players rated U1700 DWZ. On 8th August there will be Chess960 Open.

The playing system is 7 round Swiss, with time control 40 moves/120min + 30 min/rest. The playing venue is Crystal Hall of Chess Center LA8, Lichtentaler Allee 8, D-76530 Baden-Baden, Germany.

With 180 entries the capacity of the playing hall is reached and the registration is closed.

Prize fund: About 4,000 EUR (A-Open approx. 2,500 EUR, B-Open approx. 1,600 EUR)

GM Rainer Buhmann

GM Rainer Buhmann is the top seeded player

Dates: Registration 6th August 2012 until 13:30 h
1st round: 6th August 15:00 h
2nd/ 3rd round: 7th August 9:00 h + 15:00 h
4th round: 8th August 9:00 h
Chess960: 8th August 16:00 h
5th / 6th round: 9th August 9:00 h + 15:00 h
7th round: 10th August 9:00 h

Information: www.schachzentrum-baden-baden.de/?p=1715

Open A, players list:

1 GM Buhmann Rainer GER 2571
2 GM Epishin Vladimir RUS 2567
3 GM Vovk Andrey UKR 2543
4 GM Malakhatko Vadim BEL 2530
5 GM Levin Felix GER 2510
6 GM Novik Maxim RUS 2446
7 FM Wagner Dennis GER 2439
8 GM Karpatchev Aleksandr RUS 2431
9 IM Zeller Frank GER 2400
10 IM Roos Daniel FRA 2383
11 IM Fernandez Daniel Howard SIN 2349
12 FM Kunz Konstantin GER 2303
13 FM Wiley Tom E ENG 2283
14 Doskocil Klaus AUT 2274
15 FM Volodin Ivan RUS 2262
16 Maedler Thomas GER 2225
17 Carow Johannes GER 2216
18 Wenninger Philipp GER 2208
19 Braun Georg GER 2204
20 FM Mühlenhaus Sven GER 2184
21 Heinl Thomas GER 2173
22 WFM Kirsanova Ekaterina RUS 2159
23 Naundorf Maik GER 2118
24 Pienski Olaf GER 2106
25 Kracke Moritz GER 2097
26 Arnold Max GER 2090
27 Privitera Franco ITA 2088
28 Gibicar Danijel GER 2085
29 Spieker Michael GER 2085
30 Tennert Simon GER 2075
31 Tepe Josef GER 2063
32 Schweizer Manfred GER 2058
33 Wilen Eero FIN 2056
34 Reichert Matthias GER 2054
35 Cofman Veaceslav GER 2052
36 Fichter Fabian GER 2044
37 Müller Ullrich GER 2027
38 Becker Matthias GER 2018
39 Khalil Alaa El-Din GER 2005
40 Bauer Björn-Benny GER 1992
41 Bohne Lutz GER 1988
42 Ast Bernhard GER 1985
43 Hünerberg Clemens GER 1966
44 Grunau Christoph GER 1953
45 Mager Denis GER 1950
46 Beulertz Stefan Dr. MLT 1936
47 Finke Maurice GER 1936
48 Kurz Stefan SUI 1936
49 Boschek Hans-Joachim Dr. GER 1931
50 Bruns Patrick Dr. GER 1930
51 Ospina Ocampo Camilo GER 1929
52 Eschle Hubert GER 1928
53 Kühnel Lena GER 1927
54 Ahmad Momin GER 1916
55 Duijker Bert NED 1913
56 Leonov Mikhail GER 1913
57 Mayer Franz GER 1909
58 Graf Andreas GER 1908
59 Baier Philip GER 1904
60 Flick Antoine FRA 1902
61 Ehrlacher Markus GER 1893
62 Zeller Elisa GER 1893
63 Bohnert Dominik GER 1891
64 Grabenhorst Jörg GER 1884
65 Faulhaber Tobias GER 1881
66 Bruggeman Gerrit NED 1874
67 Thode Gilda SUI 1874
68 Schmidt Justus GER 1871
69 Schwarz Larissa GER 1870
70 Höglauer Patrick GER 1861
71 Spiegelberg Silvia GER 1859
72 Hess Max GER 1853
73 Ehmann Thilo GER 1851
74 Führer Michael GER 1847
75 Litz Knut GER 1846
76 Sosnowski Thomas GER 1830
77 Riehle Marco GER 1828
78 Ciolek Andreas GER 1827
79 Ivkin Michael GER 1827
80 Fernandez Michael SIN 1820
81 Plitzko Christian GER 1820
82 Schmidt Tobias GER 1819
83 Scherrer Gilles FRA 1806
84 Stockert Laurids GER 1805
85 Hennrich Timo GER 1796
86 Forster Rudolf GER 1792
87 Becker Dirk GER 1775
88 Klaus Dominik GER 1773
89 Roth Johann GER 1758
90 Rausch Adrian GER 1748
91 Kokhnover Ilya RUS 1743
92 Thumm Felix GER 1741
93 Srokovskiy Andrea GER 1740
94 Blum Ferdinand GER 1739
95 Diener Carolin Valeria GER 1739
96 Boes Julian GER 1737
97 Dohmann Dorothea GER 1737
98 Schnell Holger GER 1732
99 Van Der Vegt Edwin GER 1729
100 Wanner Georges FRA 1722
101 Stein Daniel GER 1721
102 Martin Julian GER 1718
103 Steimbach Isabel GER 1718
104 Bykov Ilya GER 1701
105 Friedrich Reinhard GER 1701
106 Bohlsen Linus GER 1694
107 Roth Max GER 1688
108 Hupfer Garlef GER 1683
109 Hochgeschurtz Thomas GER 1679
110 Weindel Joshua GER 1679
111 Klimshin Ilia RUS 1678
112 Kühn Kolja GER 1670
113 Gehring Horst GER 1658
114 Kuhn Magnus GER 1633
115 Wodzinski Kristin GER 1632
116 Peters Florian GER 1631
117 Schranckenmuller Daniele FRA 1626
118 Clancy Jonathan GER 1608
119 Senel Osman GER 1598
120 Weis Olga GER 1593
121 Muller Marcin POL 1588
122 Knöpfle Andreas GER 1586
123 Martin Raphael GER 1586
124 Gonzalez-Sirgo Marcos GER 1480
125 Klemens Peter GER 1457
126 Streeb Pascal GER 1422
127 Arns Alexander GER 1371

Open B, players list:

1. Herzog Manfred GER 1699
2. Becker Reinhold GER 1681
3. Engelhard Peter GER 1670
4. Günther Stefan GER 1654
5. Schultheisz Egon GER 1654
6. Flemming Klaus Dr GER 1653
7. Pogosian Norair FRA 1651
8. Siegel Rainer GER 1647
9. Baur Helmut GER 1641
10. Künitz Klaus GER 1636
11. Merz Raphael GER 1625
12. Becker Roland GER 1610
13. Guerin Juliette FRA 1602
14. Wernert Alfred GER 1567
15. Senel Ferhat GER 1561
16. Jünger Leonhard GER 1560
17. Stegh Siegfried GER 1559
18. Kobald Matthias GER 1557
19. Lilja Olavi Jouko FIN 1545
20. Ospina Ocampo José Joaquín GER 1544
21. Nees Manfred GER 1530
22. Fischer Lutz GER 1526
23. Würfel Horst GER 1526
24. Thode Hugo SUI 1472
25. Stahlberger Oliver GER 1465
26. Langer Dieter GER 1432
27. Toptschiev David GER 1431
28. Hoffmann Jens GER 1414
29. Conte Adrian GER 1399
30. Engelhard Dario GER 1384
31. Geiger Celine FRA 1320
32. Bossert Felix GER 1317
33. Schwarz Klaus GER 1316
34. Hennicken Arnold GER 1299
35. Lambrecht Harald GER 1275
36. Senel Onur GER 1273
37. Koll Lukas GER 1272
38. Ospina Ocampo Antonio GER 1262
39. Adlhoch Walter GER 1254
40. Lau Theodor GER 1244
41. Hugo Thomas GER 1206
42. Warsinsky Christof GER 1190
43. Becker Silke GER 1160
44. Lau Robert GER 1159
45. Jurga Jonas Vincent GER 1155
46. Kobald Jacqueline GER 1118
47. Peters Theresa GER 1073
48. Koll Linus GER 1054
49. Bykov Ilona GER 1052
50. Riehle Fabio GER 1039
51. Wagner Patrick GER 988
52. Kobald Pierre GER 973
53. Bossert Moritz GER 961
54. Ehmann Johanna GER 943
55. Cornea Marius GER 0
56. Sbarra Marco GER 0
57. Steinmetz Antoine FRA 0
58. Steinmetz Arthur FRA 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2013