Chess

imperia

Spanish Rapid Chess Championship 2013

The Spanish Rapid Chess Championship was held on 26-27th August, 2013, in Linares. 94 players competed in the 9-round Swiss event with the time control 15 min + 5 sec.

Grandmasters Kamil Miton, David Lariño Nieto and James Plaskett shared the first place with 7,0/9 points each.

Miton wins the top prize on tie-break, while Lariño Nieto is declared Spanish Rapid Chess Champion. IM Ana Matnadze (9th place; 6,5 points) becomes Spanish Women Rapid Champion.

The highlight of the tournament was participation of the legendary GM Ljubomir Ljubojevic, resident of Linares who retired from active play. Ljubojevic shared the 4th place with 6,5 points.

Chess festivities in Linares continue with the Spanish Individual Chess Championship which will be held from 29th August to 6th September.

Spanish Rapid Chess Championship 2013

Final standings:

1. GM Miton Kamil POL 2614 – 7
2. GM Lariño Nieto David ESP 2491 – 7
3. GM Plaskett H James ENG 2504 – 7
4. IM Recuero Guerra David ESP 2454 – 6.5
5. GM Anton Guijarro David ESP 2577 – 6.5
6. GM Matamoros Franco Carlos S. ECU 2555 – 6.5
7. GM Ljubojevic Ljubomir SRB 2571 – 6.5
8. FM Ortega Ruiz Jose Miguel ESP 2337 – 6.5
9. IM Matnadze Ana ESP 2406 – 6.5
10. GM Vazquez Igarza Renier ESP 2579 – 6.5
11. GM Arizmendi Martinez Julen Luis ESP 2577 – 6.5
12. GM Salgado Lopez Ivan ESP 2628 – 6
13. GM Granda Zuniga Julio E PER 2673 – 6
14. GM Ibarra Jerez Jose Carlos ESP 2538 – 6
15. GM Korneev Oleg ESP 2590 – 6
16. Perera Borrego Mariela ESP 2073 – 6
17. Sos Andreu Eric ESP 2229 – 6
18. FM Andres Gonzalez Ivan ESP 2311 – 6
19. GM Illescas Cordoba Miguel ESP 2608 – 5.5
20. IM Cuenca Jimenez Jose Fernando ESP 2477 – 5.5
21. GM Dziuba Marcin POL 2600 – 5.5
22. IM Castellanos Rodriguez Renier ESP 2510 – 5.5
23. GM De La Villa Garcia Jesus Mari ESP 2477 – 5.5
24. Navarrete Espi Samuel ESP 2214 – 5.5
25. GM Alonso Rosell Alvar ESP 2550 – 5.5
26. IM Alexandrova Olga ESP 2431 – 5.5
27. FM Astasio Lopez David ESP 2402 – 5.5
28. IM Vega Gutierrez Sabrina ESP 2402 – 5.5
29. IM Moreno Trujillo Alejandro ESP 2552 – 5
30. GM Narciso Dublan Marc ESP 2505 – 5
31. GM Perez Mitjans Orelvis ESP 2477 – 5
32. FM Torres Ventosa Pedro Eugenio ESP 2262 – 5
33. Santos Ruiz Miguel ESP 2199 – 5
34. Gonzalez Diaz Julio ESP 2284 – 5
35. FM Cruz Ravina Francisco Javier ESP 2345 – 5
36. Rioboo De Larriva Alvaro ESP 2247 – 5
37. WGM Calzetta Ruiz Monica ESP 2221 – 5
38. Rodriguez Garcia Manuel Fco ESP 2161 – 5
39. Ibañez Aullana Ramon ESP 2272 – 5
40. Ruiz Sanchez Andres ESP 2191 – 5
41. Martin Galvez Manuel ESP 2012 – 5
42. Vega Gomez Francisco B. ESP 2248 – 4.5
43. Escudero Manzano Alejandro ESP 2251 – 4.5
44. Quintin Navarro Alberto ESP 2241 – 4.5
45. IM Blanco Cristobal J. VEN 2361 – 4.5
46. GM Perez Candelario Manuel ESP 2493 – 4.5
47. FM Sanchez Aller Fernando ESP 2320 – 4.5
48. FM Navarro Lopez-Menchero Daniel ESP 2318 – 4.5
49. San Martin Ramos Luis ESP 2139 – 4.5
50. WIM Hernandez Estevez Yudania ESP 2230 – 4.5
51. Machin Arbelo Pedro Alexis ESP 2035 – 4.5
52. FM Sanchez Jimenez Juan Carlos ESP 2240 – 4.5
53. Moreno Valle Agustin ESP 2125 – 4.5
54. Diaz Rodriguez Jose Antonio ESP 2069 – 4.5
55. FM Roca Galarza Jose ESP 2306 – 4
56. FM Alvarado Diaz Alejandro ESP 2313 – 4
57. FM Fernandez Siles Luis ESP 2281 – 4
58. WIM Vega Gutierrez Belinda ESP 2148 – 4
59. Fernandez Bobadilla Gabriel ESP 0 – 4
60. Silva Rodriguez Julio ESP 2198 – 4
61. Cernuda Orejas Victor Manuel ESP 1959 – 4
62. Cabrera Ruiz Luis ESP 2133 – 4
63. Arroyo Rodriguez Jesus ESP 2036 – 4
64. Ruiz Casado Francisco Javier ESP 2029 – 4
65. Duran Sampedro David ESP 2030 – 4
66. Aguilo Benejam Alfredo ESP 2059 – 4
67. Gutierrez Curras Daniel ESP 2009 – 4
68. Mancha Otano Aritz ESP 2009 – 4
69. Mercado Larrea Adrian ESP 1936 – 4
70. Ruiz Sanchez Miguel Angel ESP 2221 – 3.5
71. Redondo Benavente Jose Carlos ESP 1789 – 3.5
72. Fernandez Bobadilla Jaime ESP 2210 – 3.5
73. WFM Redondo Arguelles Graciela ESP 2008 – 3.5
74. Medina Carrasco Jose Andres ESP 2039 – 3.5
75. Aguilera Quiztke Alexandra ESP 1872 – 3.5
76. FM Alvarez Fernandez Enrique ESP 2385 – 3
77. Guerra Rivera Salvador ESP 1562 – 3
78. Juan Delgado Adrian ESP 1865 – 3
79. Fernandez Calzada Juan A. ESP 1873 – 3
80. Arteaga Medina Ruben Severo ESP 1515 – 3
81. Gomez Fernandez Alfredo ESP 0 – 3
82. Beltran Ortiz Edda Georgina ESP 1906 – 3
83. Medina Carrasco Santiago ESP 2198 – 3
84. Moncalvillo Hernan Juan C. ESP 1720 – 3
85. Padilla Mendez Vicente ESP 1850 – 3
86. Rodriguez Yague Fermin ESP 1740 – 3
87. Vacas Zudaire Elias ESP 1719 – 3
88. Bazan Solera Manuel ESP 2007 – 2.5
89. Redondo Benavente Ana ESP 1603 – 2.5
90. Quitzke Westling Micaela ESP 0 – 2.5
91. Garcia Serrano Juan Bautista ESP 0 – 2
92. Martinez Gallardo Javier ESP 1677 – 2
93. Garcia Cantalapiedra Ruben ESP 0 – 2
94. Ballesteros Prieto Francisco ESP 0 – 1

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014