Chess

SPF Girls’ Invitational concluded

The 2016 Susan Polgar Foundation Girls’ Invitational was held from 23-28th July at the SPICE Building at Luhr Library Building, Webster University in Saint Louis.

Over 600 photos: https://picasaweb.google.com/116302832360230031699/6311345900046843313

SPFGI-Co-Champions

# Name Rtng Club Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot
1-4 Alice Dong 2112 NJ W35 W28 W27 L5 W19 W10 5.0
1-4 Paula Sarmiento Robles WFM 1841 ECU W44 W22 L8 W24 W20 W7 5.0
1-4 Laura Zayas Gonzalez WFM 2255 CUB W40 W19 D10 D8 W9 W5 5.0
1-4 Veronika Zilajeva 1927 LAT W37 W11 D6 D10 W21 W8 5.0
5 Anna-Maja Kazarian WFM 2276 NED W20 W16 W18 W1 D8 L3 4.5
6 Thalia Cervantes Landeiro WCM 2161 MO W42 W34 D4 L9 W16 W17 4.5
7 Rebecca Giblon 1987 CAN L36 W47 W42 W17 W15 L2 4.0
8 Danitza Vazquez Maccarini WIM 2111 PUR W23 W15 W2 D3 D5 L4 4.0
9 Yi Lin Li 1950 CAN W32 D13 W25 W6 L3 D12 4.0
10 Marissa Li 1942 IL W55 W21 D3 D4 W13 L1 4.0
11 Iris Zhou 1689 MO W62 L4 W33 W18 D12 D25 4.0
12 Cynthia Cui 1807 CAN W57 D43 D14 W22 D11 D9 4.0
13 Andrea Botez 1766 CAN W48 D9 D36 W14 L10 W32 4.0
14 Atmika Gorti 1647 VA W51 D26 D12 L13 W46 W34 4.0
15 Jennifer Acevedo Mendez WFM 1781 CRC W53 L8 W49 W36 L7 W35 4.0
16 Mathanhe Kaneshalingam WCM 1797 CAN W61 L5 D35 W43 L6 W41 3.5
17 Claire Cao 1819 PA W50 D24 W43 L7 W40 L6 3.5
18 Saithanusri Avirneni 1947 GA W49 W29 L5 L11 W41 D30 3.5
19 Naomi Santiago 1786 MEX W54 L3 W32 W31 L1 D24 3.5
20 Yassi Ehsani 1637 NY L5 W57 W39 W28 L2 D21 3.5
21 Polina Karelina WCM 1698 BAH W52 L10 W37 W27 L4 D20 3.5
22 Veronika Vancsa 1667 HUN W63 L2 W46 L12 W33 D26 3.5
23 Gauri Menon 1584 WI L8 W53 L34 W38 W52 D28 3.5
24 Samhitha Dasari 1656 GA W64 D17 D26 L2 W49 D19 3.5
25 Annastasia Wyzywany 1829 LA W33 W41 L9 D30 D34 D11 3.5
26 Sheena Zeng 1812 KS W46 D14 D24 D41 D30 D22 3.5
27 Linda Shi 1893 CAN W31 W30 L1 L21 D37 W36 3.5
28 Maggie Luo 1774 VA W45 L1 W55 L20 W31 D23 3.5
29 Cindy Zhang 1739 CA W59 L18 L31 D35 W43 W40 3.5
30 Cassie Parent 1685 IL W58 L27 W44 D25 D26 D18 3.5
31 Marie Fornes 1437 FRA L27 W58 W29 L19 L28 W54 3.0
32 Sophie Tien 1575 WA L9 W48 L19 W53 W47 L13 3.0
33 Triyakshari Venkataraja 1368 NC L25 W56 L11 W58 L22 W52 3.0
34 Javanna Smith WFM 1786 TTO W39 L6 W23 D40 D25 L14 3.0
35 Neha Dias 1584 SC L1 W45 D16 D29 W39 L15 3.0
36 Shimera Paxton 1583 TN W7 D38 D13 L15 W48 L27 3.0
37 Shi Yuan [Sherry] Tian 1440 CAN L4 W62 L21 W59 D27 D42 3.0
38 Rachael Li 1274 TX H— D36 L40 L23 W58 W49 3.0
39 Sydney Mah 1342 CAN L34 W60 L20 W42 L35 W55 3.0
40 Aiya Cancio 1622 AZ L3 W61 W38 D34 L17 L29 2.5
41 Ingrid Guo 1660 GA W56 L25 W50 D26 L18 L16 2.5
42 Carmen Pemsler 1618 ID L6 W54 L7 L39 W57 D37 2.5
43 Gloria Friedman 1641 MN W60 D12 L17 L16 L29 W51 2.5
44 Sneha Prabu 1389 OH L2 W63 L30 L52 D45 W57 2.5
45 Chloe Parke 1086 UT L28 L35 L56 W64 D44 W61 2.5
46 Ioana Murgulet 1344 TX L26 W51 L22 W56 L14 D47 2.5
47 Viktorija Zilajeva 762 LAT H— L7 D57 W50 L32 D46 2.5
48 Anna Salzgeber 1081 MS L13 L32 W64 W55 L36 U— 2.0
49 Joy Cao 1533 MA L18 W59 L15 W54 L24 L38 2.0
50 Karen Salzgeber 1364 MS L17 W64 L41 L47 W59 U— 2.0
51 Chitra Satyanarayan 741 UT L14 L46 L59 W62 W63 L43 2.0
52 Dylan Porth 1041 ID L21 L55 W60 W44 L23 L33 2.0
53 Willow Letard 1214 NM L15 L23 W63 L32 L55 W62 2.0
54 Christina Scheible 1255 VA L19 L42 W62 L49 W56 L31 2.0
55 Jade Ge 1471 MI L10 W52 L28 L48 W53 L39 2.0
56 Emma Milner 863 CA L41 L33 W45 L46 L54 W63 2.0
57 Charity Farell 1316 OK L12 L20 D47 W61 L42 L44 1.5
58 Madison Ford-McKnight 969 PA L30 L31 W61 L33 L38 D59 1.5
59 Cassandra Roshu 1080 OR L29 L49 W51 L37 L50 D58 1.5
60 Rebekah Griffin 691 MS L43 L39 L52 D63 L61 W64 1.5
61 Maanasi Limaye 1307 AL L16 L40 L58 L57 W60 L45 1.0
62 Mariana Castellanos Miguel 1000 MEX L11 L37 L54 L51 W64 L53 1.0
63 Shamiyah Boozer 880 PA L22 L44 L53 D60 L51 L56 0.5
64 Jayda Hooker 811 KY L24 L50 L48 L45 L62 L60 0.0

 

Friends and Family Champion: Chris Miller
2-4 Hongiao Zeng, Andrew Giblon and Ben Shoyket

Bughouse Champions: “Dong-Li” Alice Dong and Marissa Li and “We are going to Baku!” Danitza Vazquez Maccarini & Javanna Smith – Both with 9/10

Puzzle Solving Champion: Laura Zayas Gonzales 60/60

Blitz Champions: Thalia Cervantes Landeiro & Danitza Vazquez Maccarini 9/10

Best written essay about the SPFGI experience = $100 gift certificate / Winner: Alice Dong

Best dressed player = $100 gift certificate Winner: Annastasia Wyzywany

Ms. Congeniality: Yi Lin Li

Upset prizes: Biggest upset prize (each round) = $50 x 6 = $300 gift certificate

Round 1: Shimera Paxton (vs. Rebecca Giblon) +404
Round 2: Rachael Li (vs. Shimera Paxton) + 154
Round 3: Madison Ford-McKnight (vs. Maanasi Limaye) + 338
Round 4: Viktorija Zilajeva (vs. Karen Salzgeber) +602 (biggest upset!)
Round 5: Sherry Shi Yuan Tian (vs Linda Shi) + 226
Round 6: Viktorija Zilajeva

Top under 13 = $500 Iris Zhou
Top under 10 = $500 Atmika Gorti

Champion: Webster University scholarship* (full tuition and fees approximately $25,000 + per year x 4 years) Champion’s Cup. (In case of a tie, a playoff will used to determine the level of scholarships) + 1st place = $2,500 chess scholarship from SPF
2nd place: Webster University scholarship (approximately $14,000 + per year x 4 years) + $1,500 chess scholarship from SPF
3rd place: Webster University scholarship (approximately $12,000 + per year x 4 years) + $1,000

 

 

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015