Chess

Stefanova and Kosteniuk leading in European-ACP Women’s Rapid Championship

acp-logoThe 2015 European-ACP Women’s Rapid Championship is taking place 1-3rd June at the Kutaisi City Hall in Kutaisi, Georgia.

The event is organized by the European Chess Union, Georgian Chess Federation and ACP. The playing format is 11-round Swiss tournament with the rate of play 15 min + 10 seconds increment per move.

After the first two days former World Champions Antoaneta Stefanova and Alexandra Kosteniuk are leading the race with 6,5/8 points each. Full standings below.

The Championship had a 10.000 EUR basic prize fund, with 2000 EUR reserved for the winner. ACP added 8000 Eur to its Premium Members, making it the highest ever prize fund for such an event.

48 players from ten countries are participating, including 6 GMs, 5 WGMs and 14 IMs.

1

Jeroen van den Berg

Jeroen van den Berg, Tata Steel tournament director and ACP Board Member

16

17

5

6

7

9

10

11

12

14

18

2

3

4

Round 8 standings:

1. GM Stefanova Antoaneta BUL 2570 – 6.5
2. GM Kosteniuk Alexandra RUS 2456 – 6.5
3. GM Gunina Valentina RUS 2495 – 6
4. IM Gvetadze Sofio GEO 2312 – 6
5. IM Gaponenko Inna UKR 2429 – 6
6. IM Daulyte Deimante LTU 2240 – 5.5
7. IM Javakhishvili Lela GEO 2470 – 5.5
8. IM Batsiashvili Nino GEO 2424 – 5.5
9. WGM Charkhalashvili Inga GEO 2284 – 5
10. IM Guramishvili Sopiko GEO 2361 – 5
11. IM Paehtz Elisabeth GER 2478 – 5
12. WFM Sviridova Vlada RUS 2124 – 5
13. IM Arabidze Meri GEO 2497 – 5
14. GM Arakhamia-Grant Ketevan SCO 2440 – 5
15. GM Zhukova Natalia UKR 2383 – 5
16. IM Galliamova Alisa RUS 2446 – 5
17. Choladze Mariam GEO 1971 – 4.5
18. WGM Mammadova Gulnar AZE 2357 – 4.5
19. WCM Mammadova Narmin AZE 2034 – 4.5
20. IM Melia Salome GEO 2413 – 4.5
21. GM Gaprindashvili Nona GEO 2273 – 4.5
22. WIM Ibrahimova Sabina AZE 2094 – 4
23. WIM Nikoladze Sopio GEO 2146 – 4
24. WIM Dordzhieva Dinara RUS 2278 – 4
25. WFM Khomeriki Nino GEO 2164 – 4
26. IM Lomineishvili Maia GEO 2399 – 4
27. WGM Mammadzada Gunay AZE 2156 – 4
28. IM Petrenko Svetlana MDA 2131 – 4
29. WGM Schleining Zoya GER 2359 – 4
30. IM Khurtsidze Nino GEO 2360 – 4
31. IM Charochkina Daria RUS 2372 – 3.5
32. Vakhania Alexandra GEO 2175 – 3.5
33. WGM Khmiadashvili Tamar GEO 1967 – 3.5
34. WFM Gevorgyan Maria ARM 2168 – 3
35. WIM Melashvili Nino GEO 2147 – 3
36. WIM Zaksaite Salomeja LTU 2179 – 3
37. WIM Tereladze Sopiko GEO 2185 – 3
38. Khomeriki Ketevan GEO 1802 – 3
39. Tedoshvili Ana GEO 1780 – 3
40. WIM Mikadze Miranda GEO 2288 – 3
41. Choladze Tea GEO 1643 – 3
42. WFM Jalaghonia Nino GEO 1739 – 3
43. Kostava Elene GEO 1642 – 2.5
44. Esadze Tamar GEO 1685 – 2
45. Mikiashvili Barbare GEO 0 – 2
46. Donghvani Nia GEO 1408 – 2
47. Gognadze Tsira GEO 1226 – 1
48. Giorgadze Elene GEO 1185 – 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015