Chess

Stefansson and Postny joint winners of 10th Annual Open Teplice

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERAThe 10th Annual Open Teplice took place from June 13 through June 21, 2015, at the Estrade Hall in Culture House of Teplice, one of the largest spa towns in the Czech Republic.

The event was a 9-round Swiss tournament with tempo of play 90′/ 40 + 30′ + 30″.

164 players from 22 different countries were vying for the first prize of 40,000 CZK (nearly € 1,500) plus a golden watch.

Icelandic player GM Hannes Stefansson and Israeli GM Evgeny Postny tied for the gold with 7,5 points each but Stefansson prevailed on a better tie-break score and lifted the trophy.

The third place was shared by GM Alexander Rakhmanov from Russia and Dutch player GM Sipke Ernst.

Tournament website/ LIVE games with analysis

More: Play chess onlineChess Arena Video Channel

Final standings:

1 GM Stefansson Hannes ISL 2580 7,5
2 GM Postny Evgeny ISR 2634 7,5
3 GM Rakhmanov Aleksandr RUS 2623 7
4 GM Ernst Sipke NED 2527 7
5 GM Movsesian Sergei ARM 2655 6,5
6 GM Nabaty Tamir ISR 2597 6,5
7 GM Stocek Jiri CZE 2567 6,5
8 GM Heberla Bartlomiej POL 2560 6,5
9 IM Weichhold Pawel POL 2399 6,5
10 IM Plat Vojtech CZE 2454 6,5
11 IM Kerigan Demre TUR 2391 6,5
12 IM Butkiewicz Lukasz POL 2433 6,5
13 IM Sagar Shah IND 2451 6,5
14 IM Johansson Jan SWE 2381 6,5
15 IM Van Foreest Jorden NED 2514 6
16 GM Ulybin Mikhail RUS 2519 6
17 GM Bykhovsky Avigdor RUS 2411 6
18 IM Smirnov Artem RUS 2448 6
19 IM Tsyhanchuk Stanislav BLR 2389 6
20 IM Cernousek Lukas CZE 2467 6
21 GM Gleizerov Evgeny RUS 2527 6
22 FM Jarmula Lukasz POL 2384 6
23 Cukrowski Filip POL 2324 6
24 CM Teclaf Pawel POL 2103 6
25 FM Moehn Hans GER 2358 6
26 IM Hnydiuk Aleksander POL 2375 6
27 Grela Kacper POL 2237 6
28 IM Haub Thorsten Michael GER 2407 6
29 IM Plischki Sebastian GER 2395 5,5
30 FM Nasuta Grzegorz POL 2345 5,5
31 IM Ledger Andrew J ENG 2392 5,5
32 Szostko Jakub POL 2153 5,5
33 GM Pap Gyula HUN 2553 5,5
34 FM Sylvan Jacob DEN 2333 5,5
35 WIM Havanecz Bianka HUN 2264 5,5
36 IM Sadzikowski Daniel POL 2498 5,5
37 IM Stachowiak Kamil POL 2454 5,5
38 Van Foreest Lucas NED 2284 5,5
39 FM Meissner Felix GER 2268 5,5
40 FM Kucera Petr CZE 2281 5,5
41 IM Freisler Pavel CZE 2285 5,5
42 IM Maryasin Boris ISR 2355 5,5
43 Volek Radomir CZE 2057 5,5
44 WCM Wozniak Mariola POL 2271 5,5
45 Rubes Jan CZE 2241 5,5
46 Pultorak Jan POL 2164 5,5
47 FM Shilov Sergej UKR 2155 5
48 Sabuk Piotr POL 2335 5
49 GM Okhotnik Vladimir FRA 2471 5
50 Gungl Theo GER 2085 5
51 FM Kozak Milos CZE 2148 5
52 FM Bartos Jan CZE 2233 5
53 WIM Tsifanskaya Ludmila A ISR 2092 5
54 Vykouk Jan CZE 2143 5
55 Horak Jiri CZE 2181 5
56 FM Jedlicka Ales CZE 2325 5
57 WGM Ptacnikova Lenka ISL 2307 5
58 FM Ledger Dave J ENG 2244 5
59 Kucera Petr CZE 2301 5
60 FM Zarubitski Viachaslau BLR 2196 5
61 Nielsen Niels-Peter DEN 2124 5
62 Stastny Petr CZE 2080 5
63 Hrdina Robin CZE 2147 5
64 FM Machan Jan CZE 2315 5
65 FM Hrbolka Ladislav CZE 2118 5
66 Nordenbaek Jan DEN 2151 5
67 Wisniewski Michal POL 2000 4,5
68 IM Nagy Gabor HUN 2392 4,5
69 Babicka Michal CZE 1914 4,5
70 Eriksson Christian DEN 2148 4,5
71 Liska Jiri CZE 2107 4,5
72 Nelson Jonathan P ENG 2219 4,5
73 IM Carstensen Jacob DEN 2358 4,5
74 Ledger Stephen C ENG 2076 4,5
75 IM Archangelsky Mikhail RUS 2107 4,5
76 Zochowski Kacper POL 2141 4,5
77 Glimbrant Torbjorn SWE 2218 4,5
78 Stehlik Jiri CZE 1970 4,5
79 Kotlowski Tomasz POL 2043 4,5
80 Toman Ondrej CZE 2177 4,5
81 FM Baum Bernd Dr. GER 2309 4,5
82 Ostapchik Anton BLR 2028 4,5
83 WIM Jascenko Olga CZE 2184 4,5
84 WIM Sorokina Tamara RUS 2127 4,5
85 Mokal Amruta Sunil IND 2136 4,5
86 Frost Peter AUS 1830 4,5
87 Horak Ales CZE 1925 4,5
88 Skuthan Jiri CZE 2076 4,5
89 Fabregas Oliver GER 1970 4,5
90 Kindl Frantisek CZE 1833 4,5
91 WFM Kuznetsova Luba RUS 2056 4,5
92 Mikes Jan CZE 2068 4
93 Vrchotka Josef CZE 2074 4
94 Erlandsen Carsten DEN 2000 4
95 Bullen Alex WLS 1993 4
96 FM Lorscheid Gerhard GER 2264 4
97 Nilsson Lars Kjoller DEN 1991 4
98 Kaluzny Matyas CZE 2078 4
99 Drahorad Daniel CZE 1977 4
100 Pribylova Sofie CZE 1767 4
101 Chmelik Jiri CZE 1980 4
102 Bin-Suhayl Ieysaa ITA 1894 4
103 Kalinowska Zuzanna POL 1842 4
104 Klakurka Stanislav CZE 1919 4
105 WFM Ivekovic Tihana CRO 2062 4
106 Pavelka Hubert Jan CZE 1823 4
107 Kucera Jaroslav CZE 1939 4
108 Pavlicek Petr CZE 1950 4
109 Korinek Bohuslav CZE 1822 4
110 Polansky Adam Lubos CZE 1631 4
111 Koblasa Josef CZE 1865 4
112 Daverkausen Bernd GER 2177 4
113 Hanzlik David CZE 1699 4
114 Smid Radek CZE 1822 4
115 WIM Cherednichenko Elena UKR 2135 3,5
116 Oglaza Oskar POL 1917 3,5
117 Friml Antonin CZE 2072 3,5
118 Mindl Josef CZE 2050 3,5
119 Kaluzny Jiri CZE 1873 3,5
120 Mathisen Runar NOR 1926 3,5
121 Zahour Ivan CZE 2058 3,5
122 Hons Tomas CZE 1771 3,5
123 Krehla Milan CZE 1812 3,5
124 Jirasek Jiri CZE 1908 3,5
125 Bazantova Marie CZE 1954 3,5
126 Bobek Daniel CZE 1785 3,5
127 Krutsky Martin CZE 1940 3,5
128 Kastl Daniel CZE 1880 3,5
129 Zemlicka Vit CZE 2009 3,5
130 Pospichal Michael CZE 1793 3,5
131 Bergmann Marcus GER 0 3,5
132 Kuchar Tomas CZE 1936 3
133 Hanzlik Daniel CZE 1883 3
134 Nosek Jan CZE 1740 3
135 Bublik Frantisek CZE 1910 3
136 Mriso Milos CZE 1740 3
137 Pribyl Viktor CZE 1699 3
138 Kudela Stanislav CZE 1884 3
139 Majerik Vladimir CZE 1850 3
140 Keiman Clemens NED 0 3
141 Svec Ludek CZE 1681 3
142 Koci Vladimir CZE 1703 3
143 Hanzlik Tomas CZE 1815 3
144 Klucznik Andre FRA 1815 3
145 Schoeppe Christian GER 1610 3
146 Ruzicka Vaclav CZE 1680 3
147 Mrisova Eliska CZE 1402 3
148 Klimes Jan CZE 1564 3
149 Piskac Marek CZE 1551 3
150 Maly Jiri CZE 1661 2,5
151 Folta Jaroslav CZE 1823 2,5
152 Konvalinka Vladislav CZE 1769 2,5
153 Hruby Vaclav CZE 1692 2,5
154 Smid Pavel CZE 1546 2,5
155 Kympergr Vojtech CZE 1462 2,5
156 Purkyt Jaroslav CZE 1736 2,5
157 Palas Ales CZE 1947 2,5
158 Stankova Zuzana CZE 1660 2
159 Zmeskal Stanislav CZE 1750 2
160 Zeman Filip CZE 1536 2
161 Hellinger Jan CZE 1650 1,5
162 Straslipka Jiri CZE 1748 1
163 Cernicek Matyas CZE 1445 1
164 Gruss Petr CZE 1786 0,5
165 Obrsal Josef CZE 1503 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2018