Chess

imperia

Stockholm Elo Challenge 2013

The Stockholm Elo Challenge 2013 is set to take place from April 26th to May 1st at the Stockholms Schacksalonger, Ringvägen 9 C, T-bana Zinkensdamm in the Swedish capital.

It will a 9 rounds Swiss open with a time control of 90 minutes + 30 seconds per move for the first 40 moves, and 15 minutes + 30 seconds per move for the rest of the game.

The event will be valid for FIDE and one of its main objectives is to give chances for local players to gain Elo points.

The prizes will be distributed as follows (in Swedish Kronas): 1st – 9.000 Kr (approx. 1.400 USD); 2nd – 4.500 Kr; 3rd – 2.400 Kr; 4th – 1.800 Kr, etc. All the prizes are fully guaranteed.

GM Ralf Akesson is the first seed among the registered players.

Tournament website

Registered players:

1 GM Åkesson Ralf SWE 2490
2 IM Sjödahl Pontus SWE 2470
3 GM Karlsson Lars SWE 2459
4 FM Westerberg Jonathan SWE 2424
5 GM Bellon Juan ESP 2363
6 FM Arman Deniz TUR 2338
7 Cederstam-Barsk Carl SWE 2334
8 FM Lundin Jan SWE 2322
9 Ölund Joar SWE 2295
10 Eriksson Jörgen SWE 2263
11 Persson Mats SWE 2237
12 Ask Josef SWE 2170
13 FM Eriksson Bo SWE 2145
14 Wiander Michael SWE 2118
15 Wenzel Birger GER 2109
16 Hedström Johan SWE 2100
17 Marder Simon SWE 2083
18 Lönnqvist Henrik FIN 2075
19 Carlsten Peter SWE 2059
20 Isaksson Per SWE 2059
21 Bergström Jakob SWE 2017
22 Sjödin Bengt SWE 2014
23 Assi Philosoph ISR 2009
24 Wahlstedt Mats SWE 1985
25 Rånby Hans SWE 1982
26 Hedin Niclas SWE 1961
27 Helin Mikael SWE 1940
28 Jansson Gilbert SWE 1916
29 Wihlborn Bengt SWE 1911
30 Duenas Alexis SWE 1891
31 Bit-Narva David SWE 1881
32 Knöppel Björn SWE 1877
33 Smith Lennart SWE 1866
34 Viklund Dick SWE 1862
35 Pantzar Milton SWE 1854
36 Larsson Christer SWE 1814
37 Schahin Rajab SWE 1791
38 Lindvall Per SWE 1790
39 Axelsson Thomas SWE 1776
40 Gundersen Ingvar NOR 1769
41 Ekenstierna Adrian SWE 1762
42 Bannout Edvin SWE 1751
43 Yazdankhah Sam SWE 1738
44 Darnell Anton SWE 1727
45 Cloodt Henrik SWE 1697
46 Bergström Göran SWE 1683
47 Jansson Torolf SWE 1618
48 Berg Daniel SWE 1614
49 Greibrokk Ingrid NOR 1608
50 Fredholm Lisa SWE 1603
51 Jacobsen Hans-Henry NOR 1602
52 Petersson Baldur Teodor SWE 1592
53 Jacobsen Elise Sjottern NOR 1574
54 Hoac Edvin SWE 1551
55 Ternstedt Patrik SWE 1459
56 Pilström Björn SWE 1400
57 Wall Mats SWE 1400
58 Mossiaguine Arina SWE 1371
59 Westlund Tomas SWE 1300
60 Ringskog Ola SWE 1200
61 Pilström Carl-Oscar SWE 1072

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014