Chess

Sunway Sitges International Chess Festival 2014

The 1st Sunway Sitges International Chess Festival 2014 will be held from 13-21st December at the Sunway Playa Golf Sitges Hotel & Spa in Sitges, Barcelona, Spain.

The 9-round Swiss event will have two sections: Group A open to all players and valid for title norms, and Group B reserved for U2000 players.

A total of 19,700 EUR in cash prizes will be distributed among over 100 players. Top prizes in the Group A are 2000 € / 1200 € / 800 € / 700 € / 550 € etc

The hotel: Sunway Playa Golf & Spa is the site of the 2014 Sunway Sitges International Chess Festival. Located on the Promenade of Sitges (40 km. south of Barcelona), the hotel is situated in front of the sea and beside the golf club, in the residential quarter of Sitges.

Sunway Sitges International Chess Festival 2014

Official website

Participants, Group A:

1. GM BAKLAN Vladimir UKR 2656
2. GM ROMANOV Evgeny RUS 2647
3. GM PERALTA Fernando ARG 2582
4. GM MAZE Sebastien FRA 2560
5. GM IBRAGIMOV Ildar USA 2548
6. GM AROSHIDZE Levan GEO 2542
7. GM NARCISO DUBLAN Marc CAT 2515
8. IM DELORME Axel FRA 2502
9. GM ORAL Tomas CZE 2489
10. IM DUCARMON Quinten NED 2487
11. GM ROMANISHIN Oleg M UKR 2487
12. IM BAILET Pierre FRA 2485
13. GM PEREZ MITJANS Orelvis CAT 2463
14. FM MARTINEZ ALCANTARA Jose Eduar PER 2448
15. FM MAKHMUTOV Rail RUS 2428
16. IM LACASA DIAZ Jose Antonio CAT 2411
17. IM TERRIEUX Kevin FRA 2409
18. IM MEISTER Peter GER 2407
19. IM CRUZ Filemon PER 2404
20. FM SADYKOV Ramil RUS 2403
21. IM VALDES ROMERO Leonardo CRC 2402
22. WGM CHAROCHKINA Daria RUS 2369
23. FM AKBARINIA Sayed Arash IRI 2366
24. IM SKOMOROKHIN Roman RUS 2364
25. FM GOMEZ JURADO Luis Alberto CAT 2349
26. ARYAN Chopra IND 2337
27. GM POGORELOV Ruslan UKR 2329
28. FM KOKSAL Ege TUR 2328
29. FM DELORME Alban FRA 2320
30. DE ROVER Yong Hoon NED 2309
31. VAARALA Eric SWE 2274
32. FM AYAS FERNANDEZ Antonio CAT 2265
33. MK BENET CATALA Antonio CAT 2245
34. FM CHALMETA UGAS Ramon CAT 2222
35. LAURITSEN Niels DEN 2216
36. KUGLER Florian GER 2208
37. LORENZO DURAN Marcos ESP 2203
38. WIM LEITE Catarina POR 2136
39. MK FERNANDEZ FUENTES Fco. Javier CAT 2131
40. HAUG Johannes NOR 2121
41. NEAGOS Raul-Alexandru ROU 2081
42. GUIX TORRES David CAT 2065
43. BENET MORANT Damia CAT 2052
44. MK PRATS RODRIGUEZ Juan Bosco CAT 2040
45. MK CASTELLS BRIONES Miquel CAT 2029
46. LOW Zhen Yu Cyrus SIN 2028
47. VINAS RACIONERO Josep CAT 1966
48. VELEZ ROMERO Juan Luis CAT 1966
49. SOTO BALASTEGUI Victor CAT 1842
50. CLANCHET OLLE Josep CAT 1710

Participants, Group B:

1. CATALAN ESCALE Enric CAT 1998
2. GRAU FERRER Carles CAT 1991
3. MAGALLANES Gustavo ARG 1986
4. BOSCH ROMAY Jaume CAT 1975
5. ABUL Qasem BAN 1968
6. HUMANES BESPIN Ivan CAT 1965
7. CASTRILLON OTERO Javier CAT 1958
8. BARBA RIOS Enric CAT 1956
9. SANZ BASTOS Fernando CAT 1954
10. APREA Daniele ITA 1943
11. NAVARRO GUTIERREZ Andres Cami CAT 1940
12. NADAL FAJARDO Ricard CAT 1910
13. DELGADILLO TORRICO Felipe CAT 1910
14. MOLANO LAFUENTE Ismael CAT 1902
15. SERRANO MARTINEZ Francisco Jo ESP 1897
16. PEREZ RUIZ Santiago CAT 1887
17. PALACIOS PENA Gerardo CAT 1841
18. AALBERSBERG KROON Pedro CAT 1838
19. VARGAS DRECHSLER Carlos CAT 1835
20. PEREDO CLAROS Luis Gabriel BOL 1794
21. TERRONES HERNANDEZ Jonathan CAT 1763
22. AYMAT SATUE Joan CAT 1756
23. EMPEZ GARCIA Manuel CAT 1655
24. FEBRERO PEREZ Lluis CAT 1634
25. ORTEGA LOPEZ Jose CAT 1577
26. GRASA SOLANAS Oscar ESP 1527
27. ENRIQUEZ ALVARO Adria CAT 1354
28. MOLINA WHEATLEY Emilio CAT 1314
29. FLORES MENDOZA Jose Antonio ESP 0
30. FABREGAT PLANELLA Joaquim CAT 0
31. LUQUE MAROTO Rafael CAT 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2018