Chess

Surya Sekhar Ganguly convincing in Doeberl Cup 2017

The 55th edition of Doeberl Cup took place from 13-17th April, 2017 in at the Australian National University in Canberra, Australia.

The event consisted of five tournaments:
- Premier Tournament, a 9-round Swiss for the players rated above FIDE 1900 or ACF 1800. Prize fund $14,550 (first place – $4,000).
- Major & Minor Tournaments, both 7-round Swiss
- U1200s Tournament over 6 rounds
- Lightning Tournament on 15th April with time control 5mins+0secs for the whole game.

Surya Sekhar Ganguly

Surya Sekhar Ganguly

In the Premier section Indian Grandmaster and former Asian champion Surya Sekhar Ganguly claimed the first place with the big score of 8,0/9 points. Half a point behind the winner was GM Michal Krasenkow (Poland) and further half a point below the local GM Zhao Zong-Yuan.

The Doeberl Cup is the longest running weekend chess event in Australia. Since 1963 it has been held every year in Canberra, Australia.

Final standings – Premier:

1 GM Ganguly Surya Shekhar IND 2640 – 8
2 GM Krasenkow Michal POL 2620 – 7.5
3 GM Zhao Zong-Yuan AUS 2539 – 7
4 IM Ikeda Junta AUS 2394 – 6.5
5 GM Heberla Bartlomiej POL 2580 – 6.5
6 IM Sukandar Irine Kharisma INA 2419 – 6.5
7 GM Ly Moulthun AUS 2486 – 6
8 IM Lane Gary W AUS 2391 – 6
9 GM Johansen Darryl K AUS 2377 – 6
10 IM Morris James AUS 2459 – 5.5
11 Zulfic Fedja AUS 2118 – 5.5
12 FM Clarke Brandon G I ENG 2298 – 5.5
13 IM Brown Andrew AUS 2326 – 5.5
14 FM Chan Luis AUS 2169 – 5.5
15 IM Tao Trevor AUS 2381 – 5.5
16 Mcnamara Gary AUS 2131 – 5.5
17 IM Solomon Stephen J AUS 2374 – 5.5
18 IM Bjelobrk Igor AUS 2391 – 5.5
19 WIM Richards Heather S AUS 2214 – 5.5
20 IM Smirnov Anton AUS 2511 – 5
21 FM Choong Yita AUS 2232 – 5
22 WIM Krasenkova Ilena RUS 2092 – 5
23 FM Stojic Dusan AUS 2273 – 5
24 Zhao Longfei CHN 2040 – 5
25 Leyrer Thomas GER 1857 – 5
26 WIM Jule Alexandra AUS 1992 – 5
27 Cannon David AUS 2058 – 5
28 CM Peng Shunkai CHN 2206 – 4.5
29 Maguire Tom AUS 2042 – 4.5
30 Litchfield Frederick AUS 2037 – 4.5
31 Goh Sean Christian SGP 1916 – 4.5
32 FM Hu Jason AUS 2162 – 4.5
33 Wright Neil S AUS 2152 – 4.5
34 Asaka Samuel AUS 2080 – 4.5
35 Winkelman Albert AUS 2027 – 4.5
36 Kargosha Bahman IRI 2217 – 4
37 CM Cabilin Jeff AUS 1926 – 4
38 Chan Kris AUS 2112 – 4
39 Walker Joshua AUS 1939 – 4
40 FM Tsai Charles AUS 1997 – 4
41 CM Bhat Vishal AUS 1976 – 4
42 Otawa Yuto JPN 1920 – 4
43 Yang Ray AUS 2038 – 4
44 Zhong Tony AUS 1968 – 4
45 Parle Hughston AUS 1946 – 4
46 CM Dutta Rishi AUS 2018 – 4
47 Broekhuyse Paul AUS 2035 – 4
48 Ostapenko Michael AUS 1842 – 3.5
49 Safarian Alek AUS 2020 – 3.5
50 Lo Willis AUS 1988 – 3.5
51 CM Lam Ross AUS 1928 – 3.5
52 CM Ng Clive AUS 2009 – 3.5
53 CM Slater-Jones Tom AUS 2059 – 3.5
54 Holland Dennis AUS 1913 – 3.5
55 CM Hain Anthony AUS 1951 – 3.5
56 Rosmait Emily GER 1879 – 3.5
57 FM Mallari Donato AUS 2029 – 3
58 Grinyer Peter AUS 1934 – 2.5
59 CM Davis Tony J AUS 1859 – 2.5
60 CM Bennett Hilton NZL 1941 – 2
61 Saleh Akef INA 1908 – 2
62 FM Jones Brian AUS 2000 – 1.5
63 Bishop Joshua AUS 1922 – 1.5
64 Deen-Cowell Nicholas AUS 1900 – 0
65 Hathiramani Dillon AUS 1971 – 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015