Chess

predictions

Sydney International Chess Open 2014

sydney-2010-17324The Sydney International Open is taking place from 22st to 27th April, 2014 at Parramatta Town Hall, in Sydney, the most populous city of Australia.

The event is a 9 round Open tournament with cash prizes totaling 14,200 $. The time control is 90 minutes for the first 40 moves followed by 30 minutes for the rest of the game plus 30 sec per move from move 1.

Last year’s winner GM Loek Van Wely is here to defend the title.

It’s a busy month for Australian organizers, as Doeberl Cup 2014 in Canberra finished only a day before the start of Sydney International Open.

Games will be live daily on Chessdom with the innovative triple engine analysis by Chessdom Chess Arena and the top engines of the world’s strongest computer chess championship TCEC.

Official website/ Live games with analysis

List of participants: 

1 GM Nisipeanu Liviu-Dieter GER 2686
2 GM Van Wely Loek NED 2685
3 GM Melkumyan Hrant ARM 2633
4 GM Vajda Levente ROU 2597
5 GM Roy Chowdhury Saptarshi IND 2491
6 IM Ly Moulthun AUS 2440
7 GM Johansen Darryl K. AUS 2400
8 FM Izzat Kanan AZE 2383
9 IM Morris James AUS 2377
10 IM Solomon Stephen J. AUS 2369
11 IM Lane Gary W. AUS 2362
12 Ootes Lars NED 2361
13 IM Dive Russell John NZL 2357
14 IM Bjelobrk Igor AUS 2355
15 FM Smirnov Anton AUS 2344
16 FM Ikeda Junta AUS 2338
17 FM Li Zuhao Luke NZL 2326
18 Mu Ke CHN 2325
19 IM Dale Ari AUS 2310
20 FM Canfell Gregory AUS 2304
21 FM Boyd Tristan AUS 2267
22 IM Brown Andrew AUS 2252
23 WIM Zhai Mo CHN 2243
24 Hu Xi CHN 2229
25 Mungunkhuu Mijgee MGL 2215
26 FM Nakauchi Gene AUS 2213
27 Bao Qilin CHN 2213
28 WFM Otgonjargal Sengeravdan MGL 2196
29 Zulfic Fedja AUS 2192
30 FM Stojic Dusan AUS 2173
31 Setiawan A. INA 2169
32 WIM Zepeda Lorena ESA 2162
33 WIM Richards Heather S AUS 2148
34 Nazari Sattar IRI 2143
35 Kargosha Bahman IRI 2132
36 Castor David AUS 2126
37 Bierkens Pieter USA 2121
38 Atzmon-Simon Barak ISR 2095
39 CM Puccini Jack AUS 2088
40 Huynh Arthur AUS 2085
41 WFM Qiu Mengjie CHN 2083
42 O`chee Kevin AUS 2082
43 Mallari Donato AUS 2033
44 WIM Guo Emma AUS 2022
45 Chau Bernard AUS 2018
46 Malik Hani AUS 2014
47 Stead Kerry AUS 2013
48 CM Bennett Hilton NZL 2010
49 Dhar Manodip IND 2001
50 Kuan Julian HKG 1996
51 WIM Jarek Katherine AUS 1954
52 Xuan Thomas AUS 1950
53 WIM Jule Alexandra AUS 1946
54 Cabilin Jeff AUS 1924
55 Marner Gavin NZL 1915
56 Chibnall Alana AUS 1896
57 Yermolenko Taras UKR 1895
58 Press Harry AUS 1888
59 Dutta Rishi AUS 1885
60 Drew Phillip AUS 1884
61 Christensen Joshua AUS 1837
62 Kethro Michael AUS 1831
63 Zulkifli Mat-Arif AUS 1814
64 Wan Dennis AUS 1809
65 Willathgamuwa Kevin AUS 1803
66 Willathgamuwa Rowan AUS 1782
67 Carolin-Unkovich George AUS 1777
68 Braguine Victor AUS 1775
69 Buciu Aurel-John AUS 1726
70 Brockman Roland AUS 1674
71 Achar Ramesh AUS 0
72 Preet Anand IND 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014