Chess

imperia

Sydney International Open 2013

The Sidney International Open 2013 is taking place on 2nd Р7th April at the Parramatta Town Hall in the Australian city.

It is one of the biggest chess tournaments in Australia. It attracts beginners to grandmasters from all parts of Australia and from several other countries around the world.

The tournament has two categories (1) Open, in which anyone with any rating can play, and (2) Challengers, in which only those with ACF ratings lower then 1900 can play.

It is a 9-round Swiss open with a time control of 90 minutes for the first 40 moves followed by 30 minutes for the rest of the game plus 30 seconds per move from move 1.

A lot of players that participated in the Doeberl Cup are taking part, including champion Li Chao. Joining him in the battle for the 4,000 USD first prize are GM Loek van Wely, last year winner GM Vajda Levente, Doeberl Cup runner-up GM Jiri Stocek, and 8 other GMs.

Official website

Participants:

1 GM Li Chao B CHN 2686
2 GM Van Wely Loek NED 2684
3 GM Vajda Levente ROU 2632
4 GM Heberla Bartlomiej POL 2562
5 GM Stocek Jiri CZE 2544
6 GM Sethuraman S.P. IND 2541
7 GM Zhao Zong-Yuan AUS 2537
8 GM Horvath Adam HUN 2509
9 GM Czebe Attila HUN 2479
10 GM Varga Zoltan HUN 2472
11 IM Palit Somak IND 2449
12 IM Stany G.A. IND 2432
13 GM Johansen Darryl K. AUS 2430
14 GM Laxman R.R. IND 2429
15 FM Cheng Bobby AUS 2425
16 IM Lane Gary W. AUS 2412
17 IM Akshat Khamparia IND 2393
18 IM Solomon Stephen J. AUS 2387
19 FM Bjelobrk Igor AUS 2329
20 Li Zuhao Luke NZL 2287
21 Hu Xi CHN 2280
22 Tan Justin AUS 2249
23 Lei Tingjie CHN 2232
24 Rishi Sardana IND 2232
25 Dale Ari AUS 2222
26 FM Nakauchi Gene AUS 2221
27 Ayvazyan Armen AUS 2211
28 Smirnov Anton AUS 2194
29 WFM Otgonjargal Sengeravdan MGL 2171
30 Nazari Sattar IRI 2163
31 Setiawan A. INA 2160
32 Charles Gareth AUS 2156
33 Castor David AUS 2116
34 Ferozkohi Ihsan GER 2107
35 Wei Michael AUS 2104
36 Broekhuyse Paul AUS 2076
37 Lee Kah Meng Elgin MAS 2068
38 Camer Angelito AUS 2054
39 Fuatai Fuatai NZL 2021
40 Lester George E AUS 2012
41 Marner Gavin NZL 1995
42 Rad Farzin IRI 1989
43 Spuler David AUS 1987
44 Ilic Ilija AUS 1981
45 Mallari Donato AUS 1978
46 Abbott Peter AUS 1975
47 Cabilin Jeff AUS 1950
48 Kuan Julian HKG 1948
49 Hagist Fred M AUS 1944
50 Davis Tony J AUS 1922
51 Puccini Jack AUS 1891
52 Selnes Hamish AUS 1886
53 Christensen Joshua AUS 1859
54 Zheng Shucheng AUS 1852
55 Press Harry AUS 1845
56 Yermolenko Taras UKR 1816
57 Wan Dennis AUS 1798
58 Buciu Aurel-John AUS 1783
59 Kuan Ying Fatt HKG 1781
60 Myers Stephen P AUS 1777
61 William Lee Kah Howe MAS 1759
62 Willathgamuwa Kevin AUS 1729
63 Bellingham John AUS 1729
64 Brockman Roland AUS 1708
65 Willathgamuwa Rowan AUS 1683
66 Dibley Shane E AUS 1671
67 Lam Ross AUS 1661
68 Sewell Bob AUS 1472

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014