Chess

imperia

Three players share first in the Chess Masters Final International Open

Final masters in BIlbao and Sao PauloThis year an International Open tournament took place along the Chess Grand Slam Final in Bilbao. 104 players competed in the 8-round Swiss and the games took place from 6th to 11th October at the Alhóndiga de Bilbao. Plaza Arriquibar, 4. Bilbao.

Eventually, three players shared the first place with 6.5 points each – GM Aleksandr Lenderman, GM Ilmars Starostits and FM Alejandro Ruiz Gomez. Lenderman is declared winner on best tie-break score.

With a convenient schedule and a couple of bye rounds, GM Korneev simultaneously competed in two tournaments – Bilbao Open and Oliver Gonzalez Memorial in Madrid.

Final standings:
1. GM Lenderman Aleksandr USA 2562 – 6.5
2. GM Starostits Ilmars LAT 2480 – 6.5
3. FM Ruiz Gomez Alejandro ESP 2391 – 6.5
4. GM Korneev Oleg RUS 2580 – 6
5. GM Del Rio De Angelis Salvador G ESP 2527 – 6
6. GM Gomez Esteban Juan Mario ESP 2471 – 6
7. GM Conquest Stuart C ENG 2515 – 6
8. IM Zelbel Patrick GER 2408 – 6
9. GM Martinez Duanny Lelys Stanley CUB 2464 – 5.5
10. FM Fernandez Cardoso Alexey CUB 2465 – 5.5
11. IM Samolins Vitalijs LAT 2403 – 5.5
12. IM Guerra Mendez Jose Angel CUB 2448 – 5.5
13. FM Gonzalez Perez Arian CUB 2486 – 5.5
14. IM Gongora Montes Benjamin MEX 2220 – 5.5
15. FM Hernandez Elvis DOM 2303 – 5.5
16. IM Bofill Mas Alejandro ESP 2344 – 5.5
17. FM Ortega Ruiz Jose Miguel ESP 2266 – 5.5
18. IM Suarez Pousa Diego ESP 2467 – 5
19. WGM Berzina Ilze LAT 2308 – 5
20. Ibanez Terradellas Eduardo ESP 2290 – 5
21. FM Cherin Diego ITA 2256 – 5
22. Garrido Legarreta Jose Javier ESP 1996 – 5
23. FM Astasio Lopez David ESP 2351 – 5
24. Natalicchio Escalante Nicolas ESP 2239 – 5
25. Daneri Martin ARG 2111 – 5
26. Luft Dennis GER 1957 – 5
27. Klings Peter GER 2145 – 5
28. De Val Daniele ITA 2220 – 5
29. Prieto Aranguren Alain ESP 2252 – 5
30. Gluhovsky Mark RUS 2146 – 4.5
31. IM Cabrera Trujillo Jorge ESP 2392 – 4.5
32. Mate Adan Carlos ESP 2262 – 4.5
33. FM Limeres Guiance Cristobal ESP 2248 – 4.5
34. Sadusea Johnny VEN 2125 – 4.5
35. Remnev Stepan BLR 2143 – 4.5
36. Rodriguez Gonzalez Alex ESP 2023 – 4.5
37. Landa Monux Josu ESP 2030 – 4.5
38. Ortiz Herranz Eleazar ESP 2232 – 4.5
39. Banos Oscar ARG 2278 – 4.5
40. Thaler Toni SUI 2072 – 4.5
41. Garcia Sanchez Jose Manuel ESP 1862 – 4.5
42. Barrio Ugidos Ibon ESP 1736 – 4.5
43. Garcia San Martin Alberto ESP 1957 – 4.5
44. Sanz Rodero Mikel ESP 1965 – 4
45. Guijarro Galan Jose Luis ESP 2177 – 4
46. Ramirez Garrastacho Manuel ESP 2151 – 4
47. Menac Comas Joan Ramon ESP 2141 – 4
48. Martinez Pelaez David ESP 1965 – 4
49. Fernandez Ferrero Alejandro ESP 1978 – 4
50. WFM Ungure Liga LAT 2077 – 4
51. Urbieta Gabancho Koldo ESP 1932 – 4
52. Nederveld Dieter GER 1989 – 4
53. Shaw Robin A AUS 1876 – 4
54. Uria Ramirez Aitor ESP 2025 – 4
55. Zubimendi Herranz Julian ESP 2051 – 4
56. Palomino Menendez Salvador CUB 2084 – 4
57. Gouma Ronald NED 1925 – 4
58. Wu Martin Eneko ESP 2135 – 4
59. Bergara Ede Josu ESP 1755 – 4
60. Arrillaga Romero Oscar ESP 1912 – 4
61. Fleming Andrew S J ENG 2043 – 4
62. Stoer Andreas GER 2170 – 3.5
63. Segovia Sanchez Antonio ESP 2006 – 3.5
64. Dura Olmos Gines Raul ESP 2105 – 3.5
65. Diaz Herrero Alvaro ESP 2129 – 3.5
66. Barrio Ugidos Ainhoa ESP 1676 – 3.5
67. Lakunza Oyarbide Juan Carlos ESP 2123 – 3.5
68. Mosquera Ulloa Fernando ESP 1947 – 3.5
69. Iglesias Balbas Ruben ESP 2008 – 3.5
70. Gutierrez Bolado Juan Antonio ESP 1681 – 3.5
71. Ramos Espinosa Didier ESP 1772 – 3.5
72. Fernandez Diez Antonio M ESP 1997 – 3.5
73. Rodriguez Vazquez Feliciano ESP 1942 – 3.5
74. Gironi Gomez Pedro Maria ESP 1945 – 3.5
75. Gutierrez Renedo Manuel ESP 1780 – 3
76. Salas Martin Javier ESP 1781 – 3
77. Sanabria Alvaro Oscar ESP 1839 – 3
78. Herran Castro Aitor ESP 1878 – 3
79. Garjon Modrego Miguel ESP 1886 – 3
80. Aguirre Maiz Aitor ESP 1902 – 3
81. Ciruelos Clerencia Juan Manuel ESP 1630 – 3
82. Antolin Aguirre Antonio ESP 1931 – 3
83. Buiza Prieto Eihartze ESP 1693 – 3
84. Landa Mendibe Erramun ESP 1635 – 3
85. Rodriguez Cordero Jose Manuel ESP 1782 – 3
86. Goti Cordon Luis Pedro ESP 1635 – 3
87. Ruiz Gutierrez Jose Manuel ESP 1899 – 3
88. Rubio Rodriguez Luis ESP 1832 – 3
89. Cuero Reid Maximo Javier ESP 1909 – 3
90. Scardini Leonardo BRA 1557 – 3
91. Eguia Abad Jon ESP 1585 – 2.5
92. Garcia Luque Rafael ESP 1675 – 2.5
93. Gonzalez Albistur Rafael ESP 1857 – 2.5
94. Quintana Gomez Peio ESP 0 – 2
95. Buiza Prieto Aizbeltz ESP 1928 – 2
96. Rasskin Friederichs Ivan ESP 2009 – 2
97. Acedo Pena Javier ESP 1779 – 2
98. Higazy Mahmoud EGY 0 – 2
99. Davila Arias Luis ESP 0 – 2
100. Oramas Martinez Lazaro N. CUB 1585 – 2
101. Aretxabaleta Saez Julen ESP 1606 – 1.5
102. Balsategui Gonzalez Aitor ESP 1737 – 1.5
103. Prieto Valtuille Cristina ESP 0 – 1
104. Escauriaza Franco Juan Carlos ESP 0 – 0.5

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014