Chess

imperia

Three players share the lead after six rounds in Poti

The 8th Poti International Chess Festival is being held on 12th – 21st July 2013 at the Chess and Draughts complex sport school of Poti, Georgia.

Three players are sharing the lead in the main event, two of them being the rating favorites.  GM Levan Pantsulaia and GM Luka Paichadze from Georgia are sharing the lead with Armenian GM Gevorg Harutjunyan.

The seventh round will see Pantsulaia facing Harutjunyan and Paichadze battling against the other Armenian GM Levon Babujian, in what resembles a Georgia vs Armenia match.

Sulkhan Sirbiladze is sole leader of the B group; he managed to keep a perfect score after six rounds.

Official website

The playing hall during the previous edition

The playing hall during the previous edition

Standings after 6 rounds – A Group:

1 GM Pantsulaia Levan GEO 2588 5.0
2 GM Paichadze Luka GEO 2537 5.0
3 GM Harutjunyan Gevorg ARM 2456 5.0
4 IM Quparadze Giga GEO 2497 4.5
5 GM Babujian Levon ARM 2497 4.5
6 IM Zarkua Davit GEO 2416 4.5
7 IM Babayev Talib AZE 2400 4.0
8 IM Chighladze Iveri GEO 2399 4.0
9 IM Javakhadze Zurab GEO 2455 4.0
10 IM Shalamberidze Akaki GEO 2395 4.0
11 Matevosyan Sedrak ARM 2182 4.0
12 IM Kalashian David ARM 2427 4.0
13 Beradze Irakli GEO 2328 4.0
14 Iskandarov Misratdin AZE 2371 4.0
15 IM Morchiashvili Bachana GEO 2370 4.0
16 Ghvamberia Nika GEO 2047 4.0
17 Vardanian Hamazasp ARM 2117 3.5
18 Nuri Murad AZE 2201 3.5
19 WIM Gavasheli Ana GEO 2170 3.5
20 FM Gadimbayli Abdulla AZE 2026 3.5
21 Gharagyozyan Artur ARM 2279 3.5
22 Shamatava Ana GEO 2073 3.5
23 WFM Mammadzada Gunay AZE 2029 3.5
24 FM Gamzardia Giorgi GEO 2156 3.0
25 Murtuzov Rauf AZE 2032 3.0
26 Doostkam P IRI 2155 3.0
27 Vakhania Alexandra GEO 2188 3.0
28 Ter-Karapetyan Armen GEO 2060 3.0
29 Karapetyan Lusine ARM 1957 3.0
30 IM Moosavian S.Hamed IRI 2397 3.0
31 Nadirashvili Shalva GEO 2172 3.0
32 Kocharyan Artush ARM 2101 3.0
33 Chkhaidze Nikoloz GEO 2134 2.5
34 Aboudi Marwan JOR 2151 2.5
35 Qalagashvili Pridon GEO 2170 2.5
36 FM Al-Saadi Jumaa A.Gatea IRQ 2114 2.5
37 Abulaban Amr JOR 2054 2.5
38 FM Vepkhvishvili Varlam GEO 2257 2.5
39 Imnadze Nato GEO 2074 2.5
40 Ebralidze Alexandre GEO 2027 2.5
41 Abbasov Vusal AZE 2132 2.5
42 Allajov Ramil AZE 2130 2.5
43 Jamal Danar IRQ 2057 2.0
44 Mesropian Khachatur ARM 2095 2.0
45 FM Al-Khattab Ghassan M. Ali Ajm IRQ 2114 2.0
46 WIM Tereladze Sopiko GEO 2167 2.0
47 Asgarov Mushfig AZE 2228 2.0
48 Ghukasyan Siranush ARM 1866 2.0
49 Markaryan Emil ARM 2042 2.0
50 FM Malkawi Fadi JOR 2051 2.0
51 Unapkoshvili Nani GEO 2048 1.5
52 Kardo Ako Mohammad IRQ 2090 1.5
53 Ter-Karapetyan Alexi GEO 2146 1.0
54 Hunanyan David ARM 2239 1.0
55 CM Didar Mohammed Zhaher Hassan IRQ 2239 1.0
56 WFM Khomeriki Nino GEO 2093 1.0

Standings after 6 rounds – B Group:

1 Sirbiladze Sulkhan GEO 1993 6.0
2 Keleptrishvili Irakli GEO 1913 5.5
3 Martirosyan Mamikon ARM 1939 5.0
4 Beraia Levan GEO 1970 5.0
5 Bashirli Nail AZE 1841 5.0
6 Kaboodi Behrang IRI 1993 5.0
7 Licheli Luka GEO 1713 5.0
8 Gvarjaladze Nugzar GEO 1946 5.0
9 Bechvaia Gabriel GEO 1830 4.5
10 Mindorashvili Vano GEO 1985 4.5
11 Tskhadadze Giorgi GEO 1825 4.5
12 Qoridze Givi GEO 0 4.5
13 Chanturia Lasha GEO 1953 4.5
14 Kokaia Guram GEO 1809 4.5
15 Feras Abu Ibeya JOR 1973 4.5
16 Otkhozoria Temur GEO 1770 4.5
17 Tavzarashvili Giorgi GEO 1604 4.5
18 Dotiashvili Vasil GEO 1646 4.5
19 Burduli Guga GEO 1954 4.5
20 Tedoshvili Ana GEO 1577 4.0
21 Choladze Mariam GEO 1932 4.0
22 Tevzadze Mariam GEO 1883 4.0
23 Fauzi Akram JOR 1920 4.0
24 Mujirishvili Giorgi GEO 1699 4.0
25 Petriashvili Nikoloz GEO 1696 4.0
26 Mzhavia Mariam GEO 1474 4.0
27 Tsomaia Sergo GEO 1908 4.0
28 Zardiashvili Akaki GEO 1782 4.0
29 Khachatryan Lilit ARM 1620 4.0
30 Nadiradze Anton GEO 1723 4.0
31 Lomidze Robert GEO 1850 4.0
32 Jalaghonia Nino GEO 1691 4.0
33 Malania Vakhtang GEO 1653 4.0
34 Tsurtsumia Romanoz GEO 1947 4.0
35 Khakhishvili Dimitri GEO 1602 4.0
36 Khutsishvili Levan GEO 1633 4.0
37 Nachqebia Luka GEO 1577 4.0
38 Avetisyan Gor ARM 0 4.0
39 Khubunaia Leonti GEO 1680 4.0
40 Panasenko Alexandr GEO 1813 4.0
41 Nazaryan Armenak ARM 1694 3.5
42 Harutyunyan Armen ARM 1825 3.5
43 Khomeriki Ketevan GEO 1660 3.5
44 Khachatryan Edmond ARM 1817 3.5
45 Khakhutashvili Alexandre GEO 1820 3.5
46 Kalandia Amiran GEO 1608 3.5
47 Tsomaia Nikoloz GEO 1777 3.5
48 Chanturia Ani GEO 1473 3.5
49 Modebadze Tariel GEO 1922 3.5
50 Nemsadze Levan GEO 1646 3.5
51 Shonia Amiran GEO 1674 3.5
52 Darya Modeer Hamad IRQ 1893 3.5
53 Gvenetadze Davit GEO 1804 3.5
54 Khukhunaishvili Tariel GEO 1926 3.5
55 Hovhannisyan Manvel ARM 0 3.5
56 Petrosyan Armen K. ARM 1800 3.0
57 Karelidze Vakhtang GEO 1622 3.0
58 Svanidze Archil GEO 1535 3.0
59 Yeghiazaryan Aramayis ARM 1647 3.0
60 Muradyan Razmik ARM 1551 3.0
61 Svanidze Tamaz GEO 0 3.0
62 Kakutia Ada GEO 1800 3.0
63 Hasanov Ali Azar AZE 1801 3.0
64 Dana Jamal Qadir IRQ 1978 3.0
65 Gulua Luka GEO 1510 3.0
66 Bepooyi Mohammadali IRI 1706 3.0
67 Gogolauri Giorgi GEO 0 3.0
68 Baktiar Hamd Mohammed IRQ 1916 3.0
69 Tabagari Mirian GEO 0 3.0
70 Tetunashvili Revaz GEO 1660 3.0
71 Liponava Zurab GEO 1660 3.0
72 Khukhunaishvili Adam GEO 1758 3.0
73 Mohammed Khaleel Majeed IRQ 0 3.0
74 Choladze Tea GEO 1639 3.0
75 Sulaberidze Giorgi GEO 0 3.0
76 Sarkisyan Sergei GEO 1615 3.0
77 Papavadze Irakli GEO 0 3.0
78 Sanosyan Ara GEO 0 3.0
Shengelia Karlo GEO 0 3.0
80 Belkania Giorgi GEO 1626 3.0
81 Abuladze Sergi GEO 0 3.0
82 Dolidze Mariam GEO 1340 3.0
83 Mejlumyan Gurgen ARM 1709 3.0
84 Madzgharashvili Sandro GEO 0 3.0
85 Kloub.M JOR 1825 3.0
86 Sarukhanyan Karen ARM 0 3.0
87 Shurghaia Levan GEO 0 3.0
88 Bechvaia Sidonia GEO 1372 3.0
89 Absaridze Gigi GEO 1707 2.5
90 Menabde Giorgi GEO 0 2.5
91 Kokhreidze Tatia GEO 1571 2.5
Zarginava Omar GEO 1563 2.5
93 Galoyan Armen ARM 0 2.5
94 Guluzade Shahsuvar AZE 1637 2.5
95 Bechvaia Giorgi GEO 1722 2.5
96 Mazn Bayad Abdulqader IRQ 0 2.5
97 Alania Levan GEO 0 2.5
98 Mirfarhadi Seyed Hamzeh IRI 0 2.5
99 Sajaia Lasha GEO 1577 2.5
100 Yad Bayad Abdulqader IRQ 0 2.5
101 Sargsyan Meri M. ARM 0 2.5
102 Lemonjava Ramaz GEO 1511 2.5
103 Sajaia Mariam GEO 1320 2.0
104 Asribabayan Suren ARM 0 2.0
105 Chachibaia Parviz GEO 0 2.0
106 Ghoghoberidze Beka GEO 0 2.0
107 Kapanadze Nikola GEO 0 2.0
108 Hambaryan Kamo GEO 0 2.0
109 Dyako Ako Mohammed IRQ 0 2.0
110 Ghuiumchyan Iurik GEO 0 2.0
111 Janashia Saba GEO 1513 2.0
112 Fakhralddin Mohammed Khudhur IRQ 0 2.0
113 Gaprindashvili Levan GEO 0 2.0
114 Saakyan Aramais GEO 0 2.0
115 Kucherov Piotr GEO 0 2.0
116 Chumburidze Gia GEO 0 2.0
117 Ispiryan Zhora ARM 0 2.0
118 Hakobyan Hovsep ARM 0 2.0
119 Khukhunaishvili Tengiz GEO 0 2.0
Maranjyan Ashot GEO 0 2.0
121 Broyan Seda GEO 0 2.0
122 Karapetyan Ruben ARM 0 2.0
123 Sargsyan Narek ARM 0 2.0
124 Silagava Tristan GEO 0 2.0
125 Skoyan Sergei GEO 0 2.0
126 Javadli Ali AZE 0 1.5
127 Bala Mudir Hamad IRQ 0 1.5
128 Masoumi Amirhossein IRI 0 1.5
129 Stepanyan Alek ARM 0 1.5
130 Arzumanyan Ana GEO 0 1.5
131 Khozrevanidze Nika GEO 0 1.0
132 Hawar Hamasalih IRQ 0 1.0
133 Hedi Sherzad Qader IRQ 0 1.0
134 Arzumanyan Shaghik GEO 0 1.0
135 Shavadze Suliko GEO 0 1.0
136 Zobov Vladimir RUS 0 1.0
137 Rabar Bakhtyar Hamasaleh IRQ 0 1.0
138 Kakosyan Ashkhen GEO 0 0.5
139 Malania Giorgi GEO 0 0.5
140 Unanyan Hrachia ARM 0 0.0
141 Ibrahim Ahmad IRQ 0 0.0
142 Laween Zurdusht Abdullah IRQ 0 0.0

 

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2013