Chess

imperia

Tigran Petrosian gets impressive win at Grand Europe Open

Armenian grandmaster Tigran Petrosian showed an astounding level to finish clear first at the Grand Europe Open 2013 which took place on 1-9 June at the Albena Hall in the city of Albena, Bulgaria.

Petrosian had an undefeated performance with seven wins and two draws to leave his closest followers a whole point behind. He arrived to the last round as sole leader, but with no less than four players at a half point distance. However, he defeated Romanian GM Vajda Levente with black to clear all doubts and take the winner’s trophy.

Four players tied on 7/9 points. Another Romanian, Mircea-Emilian Parligras was declared second on tiebreaks, while Armenian Hrant Melkumyan was given the bronze medal.

The tournament awarded 70 prizes that amounted to 30,000 Euros. 1st place – 5,000 Euros; 2nd place – 3,500 Euros; 3rd place – 2,500 Euros.

Thirty different nationalities were represented in the event.

Official website

Tigran Petrosian

Tigran Petrosian

Final Standings:

1 GM Petrosian Tigran L. ARM 2649 8
2 GM Parligras Mircea-Emilian ROU 2565 7
3 GM Melkumyan Hrant ARM 2635 7
4 GM Nabaty Tamir ISR 2579 7
5 IM Bernadskiy Vitaliy UKR 2475 7
6 GM Nevednichy Vladislav ROU 2580 6.5
7 GM Spasov Vasil BUL 2565 6.5
8 GM Mareco Sandro ARG 2557 6.5
9 GM Vajda Levente ROU 2617 6.5
10 GM Mekhitarian Krikor Sevag BRA 2544 6.5
11 GM Lupulescu Constantin ROU 2655 6.5
12 GM Solak Dragan TUR 2598 6.5
13 GM Sveshnikov Evgeny LAT 2512 6
14 GM Chatalbashev Boris BUL 2560 6
15 IM Ashwin Jayaram IND 2472 6
16 IM Georgescu Tiberiu-Marian ROU 2375 6
17 GM Sanduleac Vasile MDA 2414 6
18 GM Grigoryan Avetik ARM 2605 6
19 IM Arnaudov G. Petar BUL 2490 6
20 GM Berescu Alin-Mile ROU 2461 6
21 FM Anurag Mhamal IND 2401 6
22 IM Givon Asaf ISR 2415 6
23 FM Mgeladze Tamaz GEO 2197 6
24 IM Javakhadze Zurab GEO 2450 6
25 IM Chighladze Iveri GEO 2396 6
26   Shishkov Minko BUL 2264 6
27 IM Vishnu Prasanna. V IND 2494 5.5
28   Paravyan David RUS 2373 5.5
29 GM Drenchev Petar BUL 2485 5.5
30 GM Gavrilov Alexei RUS 2454 5.5
31 IM Erturan Yakup TUR 2374 5.5
32 IM Zarkua Davit GEO 2441 5.5
33 IM Enchev Ivajlo BUL 2473 5.5
34 IM Swapnil S. Dhopade IND 2469 5.5
35 GM Abramovic Bosko SRB 2458 5.5
36 IM Gorbatov Alexej RUS 2350 5.5
37 GM Solodovnichenko Yuri UKR 2565 5.5
38 GM Gupta Abhijeet IND 2600 5.5
39 IM Nakar Eylon ISR 2390 5.5
40 IM Arsovic Zoran SRB 2433 5.5
41 IM Kanmazalp Ogulcan TUR 2382 5.5
42 WGM Sukandar Irine Kharisma INA 2364 5.5
43 IM Cvetkovic Srdjan SRB 2387 5.5
44 FM Zalkind Konstantin ISR 2211 5.5
45 IM Raznikov Danny ISR 2491 5.5
46   Matviishen Viktor UKR 2046 5.5
47 GM Grigorov Grigor BUL 2510 5
48 IM Molina Roberto Junio Brito BRA 2423 5
49 FM Guempel Viktor RUS 2212 5
50   Yurtseven Melih TUR 2166 5
51 FM Lilov Valeri BUL 2434 5
52 IM Galinsky Timofey UKR 2439 5
53 FM Valles Manuel FRA 2261 5
54 GM Gruenfeld Yehuda ISR 2445 5
55 IM Sveshnikov Vladimir LAT 2411 5
56 IM Skomorokhin Roman RUS 2331 5
57 WIM Baciu Diana MDA 2249 5
58 FM Voiteanu Gabriel ROU 2248 5
59 WIM Tarasova Viktoriya RUS 2292 5
60 WGM Ziaziulkina Nastassia BLR 2330 5
61 GM Stefanova Antoaneta BUL 2531 5
62 FM Hainke Guntram Dr. GER 2310 5
63   Danov Radi BUL 2010 5
64 IM Kukov Velislav BUL 2396 5
65   Kostov Galin BUL 2170 5
66 WGM Voiska Margarita BUL 2249 5
67 IM Al-Ali Hussein Ali Hussein IRQ 2284 5
68 GM Radulov Ivan BUL 2304 5
69   Kolev Atanas Tonchev BUL 2118 5
70   Sagar Shah IND 2359 4.5
71 GM Spassov Liuben BUL 2335 4.5
72 WIM Dolzhykova Kateryna UKR 2301 4.5
73 IM Arngrimsson Dagur ISL 2396 4.5
74 IM Dambrauskas Virginijus LTU 2285 4.5
75 IM Shurygin Sergey RUS 2390 4.5
76 IM Atakisi Umut TUR 2351 4.5
77 IM Kohlweyer Bernd GER 2469 4.5
78   Mlynek Petr CZE 2196 4.5
79   Primbetov Kazbek KAZ 2225 4.5
80 FM Abdalla Luiz Guilherme Aurell BRA 2288 4.5
81 IM Todorov Ognjan BUL 2285 4.5
82 WGM Dolzhikova Olga NOR 2263 4.5
83   Tscharotschkin Michael GER 2217 4.5
84   Mladenov Emil BUL 2119 4.5
85   Ivelinov Hristo BUL 2180 4.5
86   Galunova Tsveta BUL 2016 4.5
87   Sari Yasin TUR 1967 4.5
88 FM Skomorokhin Vadim RUS 2383 4.5
89   Banov Boil BUL 2165 4.5
90   Will Matthias GER 2018 4.5
91   Ninov Dayan BUL 2116 4
92   Dimov Dian BUL 2304 4
93   Dimitrov Dejan BUL 2029 4
94   Ozveren Ali Bulent TUR 2000 4
95 IM Marholev Dimitar BUL 2329 4
96   Janev Pavel BUL 2223 4
97   Vutov Mario BUL 2348 4
98   Kirchev Krasimir BUL 1890 4
99   Stefanov Emil BUL 1929 4
100   Parligras Cosmin ROU 2299 4
101 IM Gagarin Vasilij RUS 2329 4
102   Stoyanov Svetlomir BUL 1874 4
103   Okus Melih TUR 2021 4
104   Savov Zheljazko BUL 1941 4
105   Drogovoz Irina RUS 2001 4
106 WFM Raghavi N. IND 2113 4
107   Peczely Sebastian Zsombor HUN 2147 4
108   Vassiliev G. RUS 2202 4
109   Stefanov Evtim BUL 1979 4
110 IM Smith Bryan G USA 2467 3.5
111   Stoinev Metodi BUL 2236 3.5
112 FM Reipsch Jens GER 2221 3.5
113   Petrov Plamen BUL 1940 3.5
114   Stankov Krasimir BUL 0 3.5
115   Valkov Vladimir BUL 2033 3.5
116   Mintenko Heorhiy HUN 2021 3.5
117   Ljangov Petar BUL 2049 3.5
118   Rafailov Radostin BUL 1962 3.5
119   Parvanov Mitko BUL 1922 3.5
120   Mishkovski Lubomir BUL 2066 3.5
121   Cavusoglu Yildiz TUR 1946 3.5
122   Drogovoz Maria RUS 1891 3.5
123   Ivanov Docho BUL 1872 3.5
124   Karaivanov Alexander BUL 1894 3.5
125   Lisnichuk Mykola UKR 1811 3.5
126   Gagarin Vasily RUS 1883 3.5
127   Simeonov Svetoslav BUL 1819 3.5
128   Arnaudov Petar BUL 2163 3.5
129   Sagaipov Timur RUS 0 3.5
130   Ivanov Ivan Peychev BUL 0 3
131   Kostov Stracimir BUL 1934 3
132   Porfireanu Serban ROU 1905 3
133   Taylor Robert Graham WLS 1984 3
134   Miladi Vahideh IRI 0 3
135 GM Glek Igor GER 2464 2.5
136 IM Nikolov Sasho BUL 2419 2.5
137   Atanasov Ivaylo BUL 0 2.5
138   Galinskyi Mykhalo UKR 1466 2.5
139   Zibarev Timofey RUS 0 2.5
140   Dodov Tsvetan BUL 1800 2.5
141   Raondi Yan-Martin RUS 1659 2.5
142   Sankov Mikhail RUS 0 2.5
143   Petkova Nadezhda BUL 1606 2.5
144   Orlovsky Konstantin RUS 0 2.5
145   Polomoshnova Mariya RUS 0 2.5
146   Denisenko Aleksandr RUS 0 2.5
147   Radionov Deni RUS 0 2.5
148   Slavov Vladislav RUS 0 2
149   Kolesnikov Alexander RUS 0 1.5
150   Wang Shujuan CHN 0 1
151 IM Gagare Shardul IND 2407 0
  FM Stojanov Stanislav BUL 2307 0
  IM Bargan Sergei MDA 2277 0
  WIM Dragasevic Antonina SRB 2153 0
    Fedotov Oleksandr UKR 2097 0
    Mihoubi Saad ALG 2088 0
    Memarian Milad IRI 2029 0
    Antonenko Stanislav RUS 0 0
    Arabadji Constantin MDA 0 0
    Lozinina Olga RUS 0 0
    Murinet Alexei MDA 0 0
162   Aivazov Omar RUS 0 0
163   Ivanov Svyatoslav RUS 0 0
           

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2013