Chess

Tikhookeansky Meridian in Vladivostok

The Tikhookeansky Meridian was held on 18-20th July at the DVFU campus in Vladivostok.

The 11-round rapid chess tournament was a stage in the circuit Rapid Cup of Russia. 65 players competed.

The total prize fund was 450,000 RUB (approx 9500 EUR), with 2100 EUR reserved for the winner.

Grandmasters Artyom Timofeev, Vladimir Belous and Dmitry Bocharov shared the first place with 8,5/11 points each. Timofeev was declared winner on superior tiebreak score.

The chess festivities in Vladivostok continue with the Primorsky Debut, a classical Open that is stage in Cup of Russia, and youth event Ostrov Russkiy.

Artyom Timofeev

Artyom Timofeev

Tournament website

Final standings:

1 GM Timofeev Artyom RUS 2610 – 8.5
2 GM Belous Vladimir RUS 2593 – 8.5
3 GM Bocharov Dmitry RUS 2632 – 8.5
4 GM Kabanov Nikolai RUS 2477 – 8
5 GM Grachev Boris RUS 2668 – 8
6 GM Deviatkin Andrei RUS 2545 – 8
7 GM Inarkiev Ernesto RUS 2661 – 8
8 FM Yanchenko Roman RUS 2344 – 7.5
9 GM Ovetchkin Roman RUS 2512 – 7.5
10 GM Danin Alexandre RUS 2608 – 7
11 FM Rychkov Oleg RUS 2388 – 7
12 IM Korniushin Nikolay RUS 2323 – 7
13 IM Pevzner Lev RUS 2370 – 7
14 Sutormin Danila RUS 2210 – 6.5
15 Zheltov Roman RUS 2226 – 6.5
16 GM Ivanov Mikhail M RUS 2392 – 6.5
17 FM Muratov Sergey RUS 2259 – 6.5
18 FM Emeliantsev Anatoliy RUS 2347 – 6.5
19 Pavlovskiy Mikhail RUS 2220 – 6.5
20 IM Leontiev Sergey RUS 2407 – 6.5
21 FM Tsilidis Alexandros GRE 2270 – 6.5
22 IM Kravtsov Sergey RUS 2285 – 6
23 Borodinov Dmitri RUS 2334 – 6
24 IM Babiy Anatoly RUS 2396 – 6
25 IM Gritsenko Andrey RUS 2350 – 6
26 Lian Yury RUS 2246 – 6
27 WFM Zherebtsova Alexandra RUS 2048 – 6
28 Fatkulin Andrey RUS 2296 – 6
29 Shubin Kirill RUS 2032 – 6
30 Feduk Viktor RUS 2191 – 5.5
31 Schukin Maksim RUS 1843 – 5.5
32 Ivanov Viktor Anat RUS 0 – 5.5
33 Lavrinenko Aleksandr RUS 0 – 5.5
34 Khokhlova Daria RUS 2058 – 5
35 Vilchenko Maxim RUS 2224 – 5
36 FM Tsigelnitskiy Ilusha RUS 2338 – 5
37 Kosenok Anton RUS 1915 – 5
38 Chuhachev Vladimir RUS 2208 – 5
39 Kilbienep Zakhar RUS 2162 – 5
40 Panchenko Makar RUS 2101 – 5
41 Chubukin Alexander RUS 2155 – 5
42 Li Albert RUS 1948 – 5
43 Mikhailova Lubov RUS 2057 – 5
44 Shelestova Darya RUS 2017 – 5
45 Ataeva Ilona RUS 2080 – 5
46 FM Belyi Vladimir RUS 2069 – 5
47 Belkov Nikolay RUS 1837 – 5
48 Kiseleva Ekaterina RUS 1982 – 5
49 Lobareva Valeria RUS 1158 – 5
50 Kalinin Oleg RUS 2122 – 4.5
51 Kononenko Maxim RUS 2144 – 4.5
52 Petko Darya RUS 1816 – 4.5
53 Tregub Anatoliy RUS 1882 – 4.5
54 Kulakov Nikita RUS 1820 – 4.5
55 Tyrkalov Pavel RUS 2021 – 4
56 Milovanov Oleg RUS 2273 – 4
57 Krasnoslobodtseva Maria RUS 1909 – 4
58 Popov Agit RUS 1959 – 4
59 Apanasevich Ivan RUS 1659 – 3.5
60 Protasova Anastasia RUS 0 – 3.5
61 Perfilev Anton RUS 0 – 3.5
62 Kolmykov Ivan RUS 0 – 3.5
63 Skrylnikova Daria RUS 0 – 3
64 Shmakova Ekaterina RUS 0 – 2.5
65 Belkov Pavel RUS 0 – 2.5

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2018