Chess

imperia

Torneo Internacional A.D. San Juan 2012 Concluded

The 6th Open Internacional de Ajedrez A.D. San Juan was held from 23rd to 29th July at the Hotel Iruña Park in Pamplona, Spain.

Indian representatives GM Deepan Chakkravarthy and IM Venkatesh M R and FM Juan Carlos Obregon Rivero from Cuba shared the first place with 7 points each. Deepan Chakkravarthy gets the winner’s trophy on tie-break while Obregon Rivero celebrates the IM norm.

The 9-round Swiss tournament offered top prizes as 1.500 € / 1.000 € / 800 € / 600 € / 500 € etc. 92 players from 10 countries competed.

Open Internacional de Ajedrez A.D. San Juan

Last year winner was Venezuelan Grandmaster Eduardo Iturrizaga.

Final standings:

1. GM Deepan Chakkravarthy J IND 2468 – 7
2. IM Venkatesh M R IND 2506 – 7
3. FM Obregon Rivero Juan Carlos CUB 2485 – 7
4. GM Khamrakulov Ibragim S ESP 2507 – 6.5
5. GM Ortiz Suarez Isan Reynaldo CUB 2562 – 6.5
6. IM Fernandez Romero Ernesto ESP 2472 – 6.5
7. IM Ninov Nikolai BUL 2501 – 6.5
8. IM Reinaldo Castineira Roi ESP 2468 – 6.5
9. IM Moreno Ruiz Javier ESP 2504 – 6.5
10. IM Guerra Mendez Jose Angel CUB 2428 – 6.5
11. Krishna C R G IND 2273 – 6
12. IM Larino Nieto David ESP 2469 – 6
13. IM Ibarra Jerez Jose Carlos ESP 2530 – 6
14. GM Martinez Duany Lelys Stanley CUB 2474 – 6
15. FM Buchenau Frank GER 2299 – 6
16. FM Pena Riasco Alexander COL 2245 – 6
17. GM Paunovic Dragan SRB 2521 – 5.5
18. FM Cruz Ravina Francisco Javier ESP 2345 – 5.5
19. Yeo Michael J ENG 2179 – 5.5
20. FM Vila Dupla Aurelio ESP 2163 – 5.5
21. Montanes Arribas Adrian ESP 2210 – 5.5
22. Martin Duque Jesus ESP 2241 – 5.5
23. FM Fernandez Cardoso Alexey CUB 2427 – 5.5
24. Ugalde Ezcurra Jose Miguel ESP 2179 – 5.5
25. Ortega Lopez Mikel ESP 1897 – 5.5
26. FM Ruiz Sanchez Orlen CUB 2416 – 5.5
27. Gonzalez Pabollet Jesus Maria ESP 1970 – 5.5
28. Navarrete Delgado Sergio ESP 2220 – 5
29. Uran Bermudez Oliver Kevin VEN 2147 – 5
30. Sanchez Vergara Alberto ESP 2093 – 5
31. Rodriguez Martinez Fernando ESP 1903 – 5
32. Burguete Archel Eduardo ESP 2210 – 5
33. Cardenas Serrano Sergio ESP 2124 – 5
34. CM Mindeguia Guruceaga Juan Jesus ESP 2218 – 5
35. Argaya Urdaniz Miguel ESP 1990 – 5
36. Ocon Galilea Francisco Jose ESP 1977 – 5
37. Blazquez Gomez Miguel ESP 2036 – 5
38. Chakravarthi Y V K IND 2053 – 5
39. Zamarbide Inarrea Borja ESP 2168 – 5
40. Aliane Diez Aaron ESP 1611 – 5
41. Vinal Gutierrez Pedro ESP 2037 – 4.5
42. Lisarri Tomas Antonio ESP 2032 – 4.5
43. Cano Cabanillas Javier ESP 2018 – 4.5
44. Alonso Gonzalez Miguel ESP 1813 – 4.5
45. Delgado Rodriguez Fco Javie ESP 1999 – 4.5
46. Montoya Irigoyen Inigo ESP 2013 – 4.5
47. Bayo Milagro Alvaro ESP 1856 – 4.5
48. Ballina Amandi Casimiro ESP 1903 – 4.5
49. Martinez Rodriguez Pablo Ii ESP 1968 – 4.5
50. Rodriguez Montes Sostenes ESP 1808 – 4.5
51. Saenz Narciso Miguel Angel ESP 2194 – 4
52. Aguinaga Ruiz Jesus Luis ESP 1961 – 4
53. Cuadrado Lopez Francisco Javie ESP 1951 – 4
54. Ruiz Escobar Rafael ESP 1945 – 4
55. Hernandez Barricarte Miguel A ESP 1845 – 4
56. Tirado Parra Alberto ESP 1929 – 4
57. Gonzalez Santamartina Jorge ESP 1795 – 4
58. Sanchez Salazar Kiko ESP 1888 – 4
59. Cemborain Oricain Alfonso ESP 1934 – 4
60. Roldan Marques Daniel ESP 1513 – 4
61. Dapica Tejada Ruben ESP 1763 – 4
62. Perez Alonso Daniel ESP 1749 – 4
63. Sola Plaza Gregorio ESP 1996 – 4
64. Donazar Garayoa Miguel ESP 1793 – 4
65. Navascues Zabaleta Jesus ESP 1784 – 4
66. Alonso Gutierrez Miguel Angel ESP 1515 – 4
67. Juanco Elizari Felix Javier ESP 1803 – 3.5
68. Pardo Vaquero Ignacio ESP 1734 – 3.5
69. Bolos Gimeno Domingo ESP 1705 – 3.5
70. Moral Barragan Diego ESP 1757 – 3.5
71. Sanchez Cornago Raul ESP 1433 – 3.5
72. Sorbe Xavier FRA 1717 – 3.5
73. Ochoa Aldaz Mikel ESP 1506 – 3.5
74. Adrian Abad Miguel ESP 1566 – 3.5
75. Garmendia Zubeldia Daniel ESP 1775 – 3
76. Urbiola Martinez Jesus ESP 1512 – 3
77. Sanz Sanz Clemente ESP 1747 – 3
78. Oyaga Valencia Jesus Maria ESP 1761 – 3
79. Ortin Blanco Inigo ESP 1525 – 3
80. Beaumont Arizaleta Mikel ESP 1787 – 3
81. Elia Aldave Inigo ESP 1684 – 3
82. Arrese-Igor Royuela Alex ESP 0 – 3
83. Ortin Blanco Ainhoa ESP 1605 – 3
84. Romero Arribas Florentino ESP 0 – 3
85. Martikorena Endara Patxi ESP 1658 – 3
86. Lasa Oiarbide Aitzol ESP 0 – 2.5
87. Otano Villanueva Joseba ESP 1755 – 2
88. Alonso Igual Ignacio ESP 1863 – 2
89. Urkia Mendinueta Alberto ESP 1640 – 2
90. Garralda Ruiz Ander ESP 0 – 1
91. Ortega Villa Alex ESP 0 – 1
92. Perez Marchal Javier ESP 1883 – 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014