Chess

Torneo Internacional de Ajedrez de La Roda 2017

The 44th Torneo Internacional de Ajedrez de La Roda was organized by the Club Polideportivo de La Roda from 12-16th April, 2017 at La Caja Blanca in La Roda, Albacete, Spain.

International Masters Jose Angel Guerra Mendez (Cuba) and Juan Luis Ramiro Ovejero (Spain) excelled in the field of 263 players with 12 Grandmasters to share the first place with 7,5/9 points each. Guerra Mendez also earned a GM norm.

The total prize fund was 11,000 EUR. More information on the official website.

La Roda Open

Playing hall

Final standings:

1. IM Guerra Mendez Jose Angel CUB 2542 – 7.5
2. IM Ramiro Ovejero Juan Luis ESP 2398 – 7.5
3. GM Gharamian Tigran FRA 2625 – 7
4. GM Andriasian Zaven ARM 2615 – 7
5. GM Peralta Fernando ARG 2565 – 7
6. GM Vorobiov Evgeny E. RUS 2584 – 7
7. GM Perez Candelario Manuel ESP 2576 – 7
8. GM Baklan Vladimir UKR 2600 – 7
9. IM Espinosa Aranda Angel ESP 2446 – 6.5
10. FM Suarez Gomez Julio ESP 2460 – 6.5
11. FM Lopez Mulet Inigo ESP 2301 – 6.5
12. GM Korneev Oleg ESP 2594 – 6.5
13. GM Antal Gergely HUN 2523 – 6.5
14. GM Burmakin Vladimir RUS 2518 – 6.5
15. GM Campora Daniel H. ARG 2439 – 6.5
16. FM Guerra Rivera Salvador ESP 2358 – 6.5
17. IM Shevchenko Kirill UKR 2491 – 6.5
18. FM Trigo Urquijo Sergio ESP 2397 – 6.5
19. Esplugas Esteve Vicenc ESP 2342 – 6.5
20. FM Quintin Navarro Alberto ESP 2349 – 6.5
21. FM Alshameary Puente Ismael ESP 2317 – 6.5
22. GM Forcen Esteban Daniel ESP 2530 – 6
23. FM Garcia Martin Marta ESP 2323 – 6
24. FM Nieves Cabanes Jose Manuel ESP 2206 – 6
25. FM Martin Duque Jesus ESP 2353 – 6
26. FM Domingo Nunez Ruben ESP 2256 – 6
27. Blazquez Lopez Berna ESP 2203 – 6
28. IM Pilgaard Kim DEN 2381 – 6
29. FM Buendia Pinar Alvaro ESP 2335 – 6
30. FM Tudela Corbalan Carlos ESP 2175 – 6
31. Ramos Del Campo Alexander ESP 2085 – 6
32. Figuero Toro Julian Francisco ESP 2259 – 6
33. FM Chueca Forcen Alberto ESP 2356 – 6
34. FM Suarez Uriel Adrian ESP 2411 – 6
35. FM Plazuelo Pascual Juan ESP 2319 – 6
36. FM Santos Antonio P POR 2242 – 6
37. Rodriguez Garcia Manuel Fco ESP 2171 – 6
38. FM Sanchez Jerez Emilio Miguel ESP 2219 – 6
39. Rioboo De Larriva Alvaro ESP 2259 – 6
40. WFM Gil Quilez Sonia ESP 2184 – 6
41. WFM Garcia Porlan Beatriz ESP 2108 – 6
42. FM Iruzubieta Villaluenga Jesus ESP 2434 – 5.5
43. FM Mingarro Carceller Sergi ESP 2285 – 5.5
44. GM Cifuentes Parada Roberto ESP 2467 – 5.5
45. Villar Reymundo Juan Antonio PER 2230 – 5.5
46. Alvarez Serrano Carlos ESP 2190 – 5.5
47. Rottenwohrer Suarez Juan ESP 2173 – 5.5
48. Serarols Mabras Bernat ESP 2246 – 5.5
49. Silva Lucena Cristian ESP 2267 – 5.5
50. FM Domingo Nunez Alejandro ESP 2268 – 5.5
51. Fernandez Aguilar Francisco ESP 2104 – 5.5
52. Galiana Fernandez Adrian ESP 2250 – 5.5
53. FM Cabezas Ayala Ivan ESP 2308 – 5.5
54. Axpe Balenciaga Inigo ESP 2110 – 5.5
55. Salvador Lopez Daniel ESP 2075 – 5.5
56. Castellanos Gomez Alejandro ESP 2228 – 5.5
57. FM Lopez Rivera Jesus ESP 2345 – 5.5
58. Fernandes Tiago Saraiva POR 1931 – 5.5
59. FM Laiz Ibanez Hector ESP 2291 – 5.5
60. Picazo Lopez Juan Antonio ESP 2214 – 5.5
61. Nieves Cabanes Javier ESP 2172 – 5.5
62. Aymerich Rosell Pablo ESP 2174 – 5.5
63. Del Amo Carbo Jordi ESP 2106 – 5.5
64. IM Valmana Canto Jaime ESP 2394 – 5.5
65. Montalban Galvez Antoni ESP 2216 – 5.5
66. WFM Collado Barbas Laura ESP 2085 – 5.5
67. Campora Perez Daniel ESP 2048 – 5.5
68. Pelaez Murias Eduardo ESP 2020 – 5.5
69. Garcia Dorado Alberto ESP 2133 – 5.5
70. Gonzalez Santamartina Jorge ESP 2126 – 5.5
71. Garrido Outon Alex ESP 2020 – 5.5
72. Perez Gisbert Santiago ESP 2110 – 5.5
73. Perez Garcia Roberto ESP 2113 – 5.5
74. FM Quirhuayo Chumbe German Gonza PER 2291 – 5
75. Campos Cayuelas Adria ESP 2006 – 5
76. Torres Boch Jose F. ESP 2130 – 5
77. WIM Collazo Hidalgo-Gato Niala ESP 2213 – 5
78. Rodriguez Garcia Carlos ESP 2093 – 5
79. Atienza Alvarez Javier ESP 2001 – 5
80. Dominguez Fernandez Angel I ESP 2182 – 5
81. Donado-Mazarron Gomez Miguel ESP 2153 – 5
82. Fernandez Alvarez Luis ESP 2067 – 5
83. WFM Perera Borrego Mariela ESP 2159 – 5
84. Urrutia Gonzalez Javier ESP 2038 – 5
85. FM Escudero Manzano Sergio ESP 2298 – 5
86. Diaz Rodriguez Jose Antonio ESP 2000 – 5
87. Aledo Yanguas Javier ESP 1981 – 5
88. Diez Fraile David ESP 2149 – 5
89. Fernandes Joao Pedro Murtinho POR 1834 – 5
90. Aledo Lopez Angel ESP 2039 – 5
91. Estefano Rilova Fernando ESP 2026 – 5
92. Aledo Yanguas David ESP 1817 – 5
93. Maza Broto Pablo ESP 2022 – 5
94. Garrido Collantes Jesus Maria ESP 1888 – 5
95. Llano Gomez Jose Pablo ESP 0 – 5
96. Lacruz Algarate Alvaro ESP 2121 – 5
97. Delgado Alarcon Jesus Francis ESP 2002 – 5
98. Martinez Lopez Jaime ESP 2014 – 5
99. Garrido Collantes Jose Manuel ESP 1890 – 5
100. Redondo Flores David ESP 2021 – 5
101. Tarraga Navarro Pablo ESP 2034 – 5
102. WFM Roque Sola Gisela MEX 2062 – 5
103. Garcia Diaz Victor ESP 2134 – 5
104. De Lucas Bello Federico ESP 1987 – 5
105. Tirado Parra Alberto ESP 1897 – 5
106. Moreno Ibanez Miguel ESP 2282 – 4.5
107. IM Moreno Ruiz Javier ESP 2454 – 4.5
108. Alonso Garcia Aaron ESP 2119 – 4.5
109. Alshameary Puente Daniel ESP 2040 – 4.5
110. Jesus Reyes Javier ESP 2021 – 4.5
111. Prats Rodriguez Juan Bosco ESP 1966 – 4.5
112. Lara Granero Bio ESP 2059 – 4.5
113. Rodriguez Adell Aaron ESP 2066 – 4.5
114. Perez Ordonez Jose Ramon ESP 1932 – 4.5
115. Valdepenas Octavio Javier ESP 1998 – 4.5
116. WFM Redondo Benavente Ana ESP 2064 – 4.5
117. Carballo Cancela Manuel ESP 2065 – 4.5
118. Moreno Simo Javier ESP 2048 – 4.5
119. Urrutia Mule Oriol ESP 1975 – 4.5
120. Garcia Gata Jorge D. ESP 2016 – 4.5
121. Fernandez Seco Julian ESP 2055 – 4.5
122. FM Vila Dupla Aurelio ESP 2203 – 4.5
123. Fernandes Miguel A. Murtinho POR 2021 – 4.5
124. Sanchez Carrasco Fco. Javier ESP 1994 – 4.5
125. Gonzalvez Tamarit Ivan ESP 1906 – 4.5
126. Ruiz Sotoca Jose Francisco ESP 1796 – 4.5
127. Trabazos Gallego Javier ESP 1908 – 4.5
128. Cebrian Flores Juan Antonio ESP 2060 – 4.5
129. Navarro Rico Lluis ESP 1884 – 4.5
130. Luque Saiz Andres ESP 1821 – 4.5
131. Castillo Garcia Adrian ESP 1927 – 4.5
132. Porlan Minarro Antonio ESP 2078 – 4.5
133. Arroyo Rodriguez Jesus ESP 2074 – 4.5
134. Castellanos Bogalo Antonio ESP 1929 – 4.5
135. Jimenez Moreno Gabriel ESP 1938 – 4.5
136. Correas Gonzalez Jose Ramon ESP 2080 – 4.5
137. Garcia Serrano Jose M. ESP 1870 – 4.5
138. Lopez Escribano Oscar ESP 1831 – 4.5
139. Carbonell Sancho Marc ESP 1954 – 4.5
140. Rodriguez Izquierdo Luis ESP 2045 – 4.5
141. Sanchez Garcia Manuel ESP 1906 – 4.5
142. Perez Beltran Salvador ESP 1850 – 4.5
143. Juan Beneyto Daniel ESP 1625 – 4.5
144. Calvo De Castro Miguel ESP 1871 – 4.5
145. Lozano Osorio Isaac ESP 2046 – 4.5
146. Bueno Del Amo Valentin ESP 1876 – 4.5
147. Martinez Hernandez Paula ESP 1825 – 4.5
148. Pastor Villalba Arturo ESP 1919 – 4
149. Cuellar Montes Alejandro ESP 1871 – 4
150. Albo Ruiz Jose Martin ESP 1885 – 4
151. Alvarez Morales Miguel ESP 2083 – 4
152. Ereza Vizcarra Fernando ESP 1981 – 4
153. Fernandez Calzada Juan A. ESP 1799 – 4
154. Castro Santimoteo Raul ESP 1961 – 4
155. Llavador Moron Juan Jose ESP 2080 – 4
156. Hernandez Torralba Jose Joaqu ESP 2134 – 4
157. Gonzalvez Tamarit Ruben ESP 1980 – 4
158. Marin Aso Jose Luis ESP 1902 – 4
159. Hassomal Daswani Birjkumar ESP 2064 – 4
160. Ibarretxe Campo Lander ESP 2011 – 4
161. De Vega Fernandez Francisco J ESP 1747 – 4
162. Blesa Fernandez Francisco ESP 2020 – 4
163. Vaya Gomez Alejandro ESP 2063 – 4
164. Pol Plazas Pedro ESP 1924 – 4
165. Guerrero Mendez Jesus ESP 2062 – 4
166. Amoros Moran Jose Joaquin ESP 1910 – 4
167. Gonzalez Manchon Juan Miguel ESP 2069 – 4
168. Avila Sanchez Miguel Angel ESP 1789 – 4
169. Diez Machin Vicente ESP 1901 – 4
170. Alarcon Angulo Francisco ESP 1670 – 4
171. Domingo Moratalla Julio ESP 1720 – 4
172. Valls Navarro Sara ESP 1737 – 4
173. Giraldo Guerrero Laureano ESP 1744 – 4
174. Colchero Truniger Oliver ESP 1647 – 4
175. Fuentes Rodriguez Pascual ESP 1854 – 4
176. AIM Garcia Oviedo Alejandro ESP 1740 – 4
177. Lopez Escribano Andrea ESP 1481 – 4
178. Picazo Palacios Jose Maria ESP 1573 – 4
179. Sobrino Forte Alvaro ESP 1968 – 3.5
180. FM Gomez Anadon Daniel ESP 2175 – 3.5
181. Arance Gonzalez Luis ESP 1973 – 3.5
182. Pedchenko Alex ESP 1610 – 3.5
183. Revaliente Montoya Ciro ESP 1896 – 3.5
184. Perez Garcia Juan Angel ESP 1957 – 3.5
185. Garcia Gimenez Santiago ESP 2012 – 3.5
186. Tarrio Ocana Jose Manuel ESP 1855 – 3.5
187. Monreal Bejarano Luis Miguel ESP 1887 – 3.5
188. WCM Roque Sola Andrea MEX 1939 – 3.5
189. Soler Ollero Guillermo ESP 1742 – 3.5
190. Munoz Galdos Carlos ESP 1815 – 3.5
191. Nunez De La Cruz Guillermo ESP 1823 – 3.5
192. Bellver Gorshenin Maxim ESP 1568 – 3.5
193. Sanleon Pravisano Nieves ESP 1748 – 3.5
194. Ferrete Rueda Juan Carlos ESP 1668 – 3.5
195. Macias Pino Diego ESP 1602 – 3.5
196. Lacruz Ochoa Oier ESP 1658 – 3.5
197. Valenzuela Canovas Gabriel ESP 1733 – 3.5
198. Carnicero Jimenez Jose Ramon ESP 1508 – 3.5
199. Luque Saiz Javier ESP 1605 – 3.5
200. Montoliu Costa Francisco ESP 1558 – 3.5
201. Lages Duarte Jorge Da Silva BRA 1531 – 3.5
202. Bueno Del Amo Enrique ESP 1325 – 3.5
203. Soler Nadal Jose Antonio ESP 1738 – 3.5
204. Martin Alba Fernando ESP 1368 – 3.5
205. Follana Albelda Lucia ESP 1505 – 3.5
206. FM Madina Yadarola Martin ESP 2243 – 3
207. Duarte Garcia Pilar ESP 1787 – 3
208. Fernandez Garcia Gumersindo ESP 1831 – 3
209. Lucas Leon Angel ESP 2034 – 3
210. Balaguer Miralles Miguel Ange ESP 1756 – 3
211. Ruiz Gonzalez Jorge ESP 1744 – 3
212. Crespo Arribas Ignacio ESP 1597 – 3
213. Gomez Olmeda Mario ESP 1696 – 3
214. Araque Puertas Jorge ESP 1337 – 3
215. Gonzalez Muelas Javier ESP 1712 – 3
216. Muratet Carmona Julia ESP 1797 – 3
217. Antunez Munoz Ines ESP 2016 – 3
218. Molina Molina Carlos Javier ESP 1672 – 3
219. Clanchet Olle Josep ESP 1693 – 3
220. Herraez Subiela Joaquin ESP 1677 – 3
221. Pedchenko Serhiy ESP 1460 – 3
222. Climent Castillo Daniel ESP 1204 – 3
223. Iniesta Cebrian Angel Andres ESP 1532 – 3
224. Rocha Paulo POR 1417 – 3
225. Colchero Truniger Nicolas ESP 1407 – 3
226. Mulet Bobadilla Carmen ESP 1238 – 3
227. Corrochano Utrilla David ESP 1778 – 2.5
228. Navarro Cazorla Juan ESP 2031 – 2.5
229. FM Fernandez Diaz Cristian ESP 2259 – 2.5
230. Atienza De La Cruz Carlos ESP 1692 – 2.5
231. Corrales Ucles Eduardo ESP 1956 – 2.5
232. Granell Sansaturnino Jorge ESP 1629 – 2.5
233. Torrijos Garcia Borja ESP 1963 – 2.5
234. Gonzalez Muelas Marco Antonio ESP 1661 – 2.5
235. Urrea Ballesteros Florentino ESP 1367 – 2.5
236. Molina Martinez Miguel ESP 1497 – 2.5
237. Galera Serra Maria AND 1497 – 2.5
238. Saiz Sapena Veronica ESP 1516 – 2.5
239. Sola Garate Roberto ESP 1550 – 2.5
240. Espana Reguero Emilio ESP 1658 – 2.5
241. Loro Garcia De Leon Jose Juan ESP 0 – 2.5
242. Romero Gamez Francisco Javier ESP 1602 – 2.5
243. Lopez Milian Andrea ESP 1138 – 2.5
244. De Lamo Simarro Diego ESP 1387 – 2.5
245. Ruiz Tebar Pablo ESP 1409 – 2.5
246. Belinchon Calleja David ESP 2001 – 2
247. Costa Cabanero Juan Francisco ESP 1485 – 2
248. Millan Garcia Luis De Diego ESP 1242 – 2
249. Perez Travieso Saul ESP 1555 – 2
250. Perez Pinazo Jose Oscar ESP 1540 – 2
251. Montesinos Diaz Luis ESP 1351 – 2
252. Nieto Cortijo Javier ESP 1397 – 2
253. Fernandez Martinez Ricardo ESP 1204 – 2
254. Lopez Milian Adela ESP 1173 – 2
255. Gamez Gonzalez Lourdes ESP 1167 – 2
256. Marcos-Alberca Lizcano M Isab ESP 1164 – 2
257. Galindo Montoya Diego ESP 1917 – 1.5
258. Martinez Caballero Ignacio ESP 1171 – 1.5
259. Moratalla Tebar Meiji Cristin ESP 1094 – 1.5
260. Fernandez Garcia Henar ESP 1132 – 1.5
261. Ordonez Lopez Ana ESP 1140 – 1.5
262. Lopez Garijo Antonio ESP 1493 – 1
263. Rodriguez Lopez Luis ESP 1055 – 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015