Chess

imperia

Tourneo Internacional de Ajedrez Valladolid: GM Julio Granda Zuniga takes top prize

The 8th Tourneo Internacional de Ajedrez Valladolid took place on 16th December at Hotel Novotel in Valladolid, Spain.

The tournament with 118 participants was played over 8 rounds of Swiss system with the time control of 15 min + 5 sec increment. Top prize was 500 EUR and the tournament was organized by Club Deportivo Vallisoletano de Ajedrez.

Top seeded GM Julio Granda Zuniga from Peru edged the opposition to finish clear first with 7,0/8 points.

Last year winner GM Dragan Paunovic shared the second place and landed fifth on tie-breaks.

GM Julio Granda Zuniga

GM Julio Granda Zuniga is the top seeded player

Final standings:

1. GM Granda Zuñiga Julio E. PER 2651 Salamanca – 7
2. GM Cifuentes Parada Roberto ESP 2476 Euskadi – 6.5
3. GM Khamrakulov Ibragim S. ESP 2509 Badajoz – 6.5
4. GM Perez Candelario Manuel ESP 2579 Caceres – 6.5
5. GM Paunovic Dragan SRB 2490 Galicia – 6.5
6. IM Roa Alonso Santiago ESP 2412 Madrid – 6.5
7. GM Campora Daniel H. ARG 2493 Andalucia – 6
8. FM Moreno Tejera Emilio ESP 2372 Caceres – 6
9. GM Del Rio De Angelis Salvador G ESP 2485 Euskadi – 6
10. Iglesias Leon Francisco Javie ESP 2239 Asturias – 6
11. FM Alvarez Fernandez Enrique ESP 2350 Asturias – 6
12. FM Aguera Naredo Javier ESP 2417 Asturias – 6
13. FM Cabezas Ayala Ivan ESP 2315 Caceres – 6
14. IM Zlotnik Boris A. RUS 2433 Madrid – 5.5
15. IM Reinaldo Castiñeira Roi ESP 2468 Navarra – 5.5
16. IM Andres Gonzalez Alberto ESP 2532 Asturias – 5.5
17. WFM Fidalgo Fernandez Lucia ESP 2163 Asturias – 5.5
18. De La Cruz Revilla Miguel ESP 2073 Valladolid – 5.5
19. De Lucas Bello Federico ESP 1993 Burgos – 5.5
20. FM Gonzalez De La Nava Amador ESP 2262 Salamanca – 5
21. IM Barria Zuñiga Daniel CHI 2428 Madrid – 5
22. Burguete Archel Eduardo ESP 2198 Navarra – 5
23. Gonzalez Trigal Jose Luis ESP 2150 León – 5
24. FM Andres Gonzalez Ivan ESP 2305 Asturias – 5
25. Alonso Alvarez Aitor ESP 2196 Asturias – 5
26. Veganzones Rojo David ESP 2070 Valladolid – 5
27. Blanco Gutierrez Pedro ESP 2104 León – 5
28. FM Fidalgo Fernandez Javier ESP 2281 Asturias – 5
29. Ojer Lora Iker ESP 2047 Navarra – 5
30. Podvin Francois-Xavier FRA 2153 Salamanca – 5
31. Fernandez Diaz Ignacio ESP 2038 Asturias – 5
32. Bazan Solera Manuel ESP 1994 Asturias – 5
33. Acero Solis Alberto ESP 1983 Palencia – 5
34. Auro Ordoñez Roberto ESP 1844 Asturias – 5
35. GM Suba Mihai ROU 2418 Andalucía – 5
36. Leranoz Zabalza Adrian ESP 2079 Navarra – 5
37. Garcia Corada Pedro ESP 2015 Valladolid – 5
38. Cernuda Orejas Victor Manuel ESP 1964 Valladolid – 5
39. FM Sande Edreira Jose Antonio ESP 2318 Coruña – 4.5
40. Garcia Garcia Adrian Antonio ESP 1985 Valladolid – 4.5
41. Sanchez Quiroga Miguel Angel ESP 2158 Salamanca – 4.5
42. Talegon Rodriguez Victor ESP 1608 Valladolid – 4.5
43. Loza Matovelle David ECU 1937 Valladolid – 4.5
44. Garcia Del Campo Luis Alberto ESP 2096 Valladolid – 4.5
45. Costache Bogdan Alexandru ESP 1555 Valladolid – 4.5
46. Santos Martinez Guillermo ESP 1717 Valladolid – 4.5
47. Gago Gonzalves Jose Fernando ESP 1660 Valladolid – 4.5
48. Bayon Fernandez Rogelio ESP 2192 León – 4.5
49. Laiz Ibañez Hector ESP 1876 León – 4
50. Sanchez Campos Luis Antonio ESP 1805 Valladolid – 4
51. Sevillano Garcia Joaquin ESP 1960 Huesca – 4
52. Blanco De La Rosa Diego ESP 1820 Asturias – 4
53. Martin Manzanas Antonio ESP 1724 Valladolid – 4
54. Llamazares Lopez Carlos ESP 1839 León – 4
55. Galard Agustin Tomas E. ESP 1915 León – 4
56. Cobos Ceballos Cristofer ESP 1842 Valladolid – 4
57. Alejos Caballero Jose Alberto ESP 1627 Valladolid – 4
58. Garcia Gonzalez Omar ESP 1685 Valladolid – 4
59. Torralbo Asagra Jaime Andres ESP 1735 Valladolid – 4
60. Galvan Prieto Albano ESP 1887 Valladolid – 4
61. Marcos Lomo Juan ESP 0 Valladolid – 4
62. Sebastian Cantarino Adrian ESP 1850 Valladolid – 4
63. Lazaro Poveda Luis Miguel ESP 0 Salamanca – 4
64. Fernandez Getino Oscar ESP 0 León – 4
65. Rodriguez Garcia Miguel ESP 1365 Valladolid – 4
66. Fernandez Palacio Eduardo ESP 2106 Asturias – 4
67. Garcia Gonzalez Mario ESP 1711 Valladolid – 4
68. Bastida Rodriguez Ines ESP 1627 Valladolid – 4
69. Vazquez Casado Francisco J. ESP 0 Valladolid – 4
70. Fernandez De La Fuente Jose A ESP 1746 Valladolid – 4
71. Marcos Lomo Francisco ESP 1400 Valladolid – 4
72. Rodriguez Gonzalez Miguel Ang ESP 1855 Palencia – 4
73. Perez Sanchez Hector ESP 1644 Valladolid – 3.5
74. Carnero Rodriguez Sergio ESP 1808 Valladolid – 3.5
75. Calvo Arroyo Miguel Ángel ESP 0 León – 3.5
76. Morchon Araujo Daniel ESP 1667 Valladolid – 3.5
77. Fernandez Velasquez Julian Fe ESP 1868 Valladolid – 3.5
78. Pardo Vaquero Ignacio ESP 1754 Toledo – 3.5
79. Alaguero Casado Alberto ESP 1866 Salamanca – 3.5
80. Sanz Arranz Victor Manuel ESP 0 Valladolid – 3.5
81. Fernandez Revuelta Juan ESP 1303 Zamora – 3.5
82. Perez Ruiz Santiago ESP 1804 Tarragona – 3
83. Perez Gomez Antonio Jose ESP 1747 Burgos – 3
84. Gonzalez Lopez Luis ESP 0 Valladolid – 3
85. Villacorta Nicolas Carlos ESP 1599 Valladolid – 3
86. Gutierrez Doncel José J. ESP 0 Valladolid – 3
87. Leonor Velasco David ESP 1486 Valladolid – 3
88. Alonso Perez Arturo ESP 0 Burgos – 3
89. Galan Martin Miguel Angel ESP 1594 Salamanca – 3
90. Santiago Vega David ESP 0 Valladolid – 3
91. Muñoz Navarro Francisco J ESP 0 Valladolid – 3
92. Lazaro Fincias Manuel ESP 1317 Valladolid – 3
93. Lazaro Gomez Joel ESP 0 Salamanca – 3
94. Fernandez Fernandez Samuel ESP 0 Valladolid – 3
95. Encinas Martin Pedro Luis ESP 1437 Segovia – 3
96. Alonso Perez Andres ESP 1398 Burgos – 3
97. Rogel Rodriguez Alejandro ESP 0 Valladolid – 3
98. Armesto Martin Sebastian ESP 1945 Segovia – 2.5
99. Galvan Prieto Victor ESP 0 Valladolid – 2.5
100. Melado Barba Victor ESP 0 Zamora – 2.5
101. Fernandez Gutierrez Miguel An ESP 0 Valladolid – 2.5
102. Carnero Rodriguez Alvaro ESP 1404 Valladolid – 2.5
103. Santiago Vega Marcos ESP 0 Valladolid – 2.5
104. Villamañan Alonso Carlos ESP 1817 Valladolid – 2
105. Gutierrez Guillen Alvaro Jose ESP 0 Valladolid – 2
106. Laiz Lopez Roberto ESP 0 León – 2
107. Leonor Velasco Manuel ESP 0 Valladolid – 2
108. Melado Barba Paula ESP 0 Zamora – 2
109. Santiago Vega Juan Pablo ESP 0 Valladolid – 2
110. Deobarro Hernandez Luis ESP 0 Salamanca – 2
111. Cabrero de Diego Alfonso ESP 0 Valladolid – 2
112. Colmenero Gonzalez Jonathan ESP 0 Valladolid – 2
113. Castrillo Villamañan Victor Manuel ESP 0 Valladolid – 1
114. Aguirre Urrutia Juan Jose ESP 1735 Valladolid – 1
115. Alonso Ubeda Gabriela Fenghen ESP 0 Valladolid – 1
116. Sanchez Valencia Victor ESP 0 Valladolid – 1
117. Garcia Garcia David ESP 0 Valladolid – 1
118. Ruiz Huerta Jason Omar ESP 0 Salamanca – 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014