Chess

predictions

Vadim Shishkin leads Arad Open after six rounds

The 6th Arad Open is taking place in the Great Concert Hall of the Arad City Cultural Palace between 31st July and 9th August, 2013.

No less than 242 players are registered in the Open section. Eight GMs and nineteen IMs make this a very strong open. Sixteen different nationalities are represented, with Hungary being the most frequent, after Romania, of course.

Ukrainian GM Vadim Shishkin is leading the event after six rounds, he is the only player that arrived to a 5.5/6 score. Ten players are half a point behind him on 5/6.

The Festival is organized by the Sah Club Vados and tournament director is IO Alin Campeanu. The total prize fund is 8000 EUR.

Official website

Vadim Shishkin during his fifth round game

Vadim Shishkin during his fifth round game

Standings after 6 rounds:

1 GM Shishkin Vadim UKR 2508 5.5
2 IM Tarlev Konstantin UKR 2545 5
3 IM Enchev Ivajlo BUL 2450 5
4 GM Czebe Attila HUN 2467 5
5 IM Georgescu Tiberiu-Marian ROU 2419 5
6 IM Filip Lucian ROU 2453 5
7 GM Sedlak Nikola SRB 2586 5
8 CM Sadilek Peter AUT 2261 5
9 FM Horvath Zsolt HUN 2397 5
10 IM Bogdan Dan ROU 2365 5
11 NM Marinescu Mircea ROU 2169 5
12 GM Balog Imre HUN 2534 4.5
13 IM Petenyi Tamas SVK 2480 4.5
14 FM Dobre Claudiu-Cristian ROU 2331 4.5
15 GM Abramovic Bosko SRB 2429 4.5
16 FM Balla Tamas-Kristof ROU 2376 4.5
17 NM Doros Radu-Marian ROU 2307 4.5
18 CM Horvat Dan-Sebastian ROU 2209 4.5
19 FM Posedaru Bogdan ROU 2272 4.5
20 NM Bonte Andrei-Mihai ROU 2270 4.5
21 IM Cvetkovic Srdjan SRB 2352 4.5
22 IM Baratosi Daniel ROU 2402 4.5
23 IM Arngrimsson Dagur ISL 2385 4.5
24 CM Deac Bogdan-Daniel ROU 2224 4.5
25 GM Murariu Andrei ROU 2533 4.5
26 FM Rusan Paul-Cristian ROU 2289 4.5
27 FM Voiteanu Gabriel ROU 2250 4.5
28 CM Pop Alexandru ROU 2284 4.5
29 CM Dicu Razvan-Stefan ROU 2228 4.5
30 IM Ardeleanu Alin ROU 2321 4.5
31 CM Vasile Claudiu-Daniel ROU 2171 4.5
32 CM Bida Mihai-Eugen ROU 2225 4.5
33 IM Szalai Kornel HUN 2419 4.5
34 CM Samu Sorin-Mihai ROU 2143 4.5
35 IM Kozhuharov Spas BUL 2461 4
36 GM Stojanovic Dalibor BIH 2514 4
37 I Chima Radu-Niculin ROU 2072 4
38 IM Dragomirescu Robin-Alexandru ROU 2368 4
39 FM Daianu Cristian-Clement ROU 2233 4
40 CM Dolana Andrei-Theodor ROU 2178 4
41 IM Vasiesiu Dan ROU 2426 4
42 FM Vrencian Lehel ROU 2190 4
43 CM Tomici Stefan ROU 2223 4
44 I Ratiu Cristian ROU 1998 4
45 CM Pachia Mihai ROU 2126 4
46   Markovich Gadi ISR 2189 4
47 CM Siclovan Cristian-Daniel ROU 2131 4
48 IM Thesing Matthias GER 2383 4
49 WCM Marjanovics Annamaria HUN 2000 4
50   Chircu Vadim MDA 2198 4
51 IM Mozes Ervin ROU 2207 4
52 WIM Marin Irina-Luiza ROU 2130 4
53 FM Dragomirescu Calin ROU 2173 4
54   Pulito Alberto ITA 2295 4
55 III Visan Alin-Ionel ROU 0 4
56   Joo Janos HUN 2082 4
57 CM Kelly Ladislau-Endre ROU 2216 4
58 CM Puskas Janos ROU 2069 4
59 WIM Foisor Mihaela-Veronica ROU 2212 4
60 CM Chirita-Mihaila Marius-Consta ROU 2149 4
61 NM Palamar Cristian ROU 2111 4
62 NM Kutnik Alexandru-Francisc ROU 2129 3.5
63 IM Petrisor Adrian-Marian ROU 2401 3.5
64 IM Florescu Codrut-Constantin ROU 2160 3.5
65 IM Anton Teodor ROU 2442 3.5
66   Pitica Silviu Valentin ITA 1875 3.5
67 I Manghiuc Bogdan-Adrian ROU 1784 3.5
68 CM Nastase Robert-Paul ROU 2099 3.5
69 WFM Tarleva Vira UKR 2115 3.5
70 GM Kasparov Sergey BLR 2484 3.5
71 CM Moldovan Gheorghe-Zamfir ROU 1975 3.5
72 CM Luca Ionel ROU 2149 3.5
73 WCM Lolici Iselin-Amanda ROU 1931 3.5
74 I Costachi Mihnea ROU 2150 3.5
75 WCM Cosman Andreea-Marioara ROU 1944 3.5
76 I Geiger Alex-Emanuel ROU 2029 3.5
77 NM Gilea Lucian ROU 2296 3.5
78   Lovas Miklos HUN 1968 3.5
79 CM Secheres Adrian-Simion ROU 2140 3.5
80 I Barbuleanu Serban-Ioan ROU 1914 3.5
81 NM Necula Iulian ROU 1984 3.5
82   Bjerre Tavs DEN 2029 3.5
83 CM Bonte Arghir ROU 1993 3.5
84 I Cirjan Daniel ROU 1946 3.5
85   Har-Even Abir ISR 2093 3.5
86 I Orban Vasile-Gheorghe ROU 2095 3.5
87 WFM Uta Adeline-Ramona ROU 2081 3.5
88 CM Muller Wilhelm ROU 1942 3.5
89 CM Porfireanu Serban ROU 1895 3.5
90 CM Bartha Andrei ROU 2031 3.5
91 CM Acsinte Matei-Ionut ROU 2056 3.5
92 WNM Anusca Madalina-Maria ROU 2042 3.5
93 I Ivascu Bogdan ROU 1868 3.5
94 II Bichiceanu Dan-Radu ROU 1628 3.5
95 I Nedelcu Ionut ROU 1972 3.5
96 FM Frink Ferenc HUN 2107 3.5
97 WCM Stanciu Ioana-Georgiana ROU 1752 3.5
98 NM Follert Iuliu ROU 1981 3.5
99   Szabo Ervin HUN 1934 3.5
100 I Ciorica Mihai-Vlad ROU 1835 3
101 I Marin Victor-Mihai ROU 1947 3
102 I Kaunz Werner ROU 1861 3
103   Johansen Arild NOR 2011 3
104 I Baciu Alexandru ROU 1769 3
105 I Galateanu Calin ROU 1867 3
106 CM Coroeru Radu ROU 1909 3
107 I Lucan Marius-Gabriel ROU 1861 3
108   Nastro Federico ITA 1842 3
109   Badelka Olga BLR 1818 3
110 CM Dombi-Marias Rudolf ROU 1994 3
111 I Dumitrica Sorin-Radu ROU 1843 3
112 I Pavel Sebastian-Ionut ROU 2072 3
113   Kersten Julian AUT 1961 3
114 FM Cordara Michele ITA 1990 3
115 I Laszlo Zoltan-Imre ROU 1858 3
116 I Tat Alin-Sebastian ROU 1829 3
117 CM Craiovan Onisifor ROU 2012 3
118 II Balla David ROU 0 3
119 I Wunder Tamas-Gabor ROU 1742 3
120 I Ungureanu Sandu ROU 2006 3
121 III Gaurean Paul-Adrian ROU 0 3
122 I Muntoiu Emanoil ROU 1799 3
123 I Uta Ilie ROU 1843 3
124 WFM Visanescu Daria-Ioana ROU 2076 3
125 FM Ardelean Rusalim-Pavel ROU 1823 3
126 I Moldovan Rares ROU 1821 3
127 I Talu Mircea ROU 1742 3
128 I Alboni Denis-Dean ROU 1525 3
129 I Ambru Dan-Calin ROU 2004 3
130 CM Popa-Matei Viorel-Ovidiu ROU 2060 3
131 I Oltean Stefan-Ioan ROU 1931 3
132   Pop Laurentius-Onyx GER 1897 3
133 I Pascal Alexandru-Constantin ROU 1786 3
134 II Hirsu Adrian ROU 1532 3
135   Csomos Janos HUN 1872 3
136 III Busa Eugen-Dumitru ROU 0 3
137 I Marchidan Costica ROU 1823 3
138 CM Oprisoni Gratian-Doru ROU 1990 3
139 I Ionita Gheorghe ROU 1599 3
140 I Parasca Claudiu ROU 1901 3
141 CM Murg Gheorghe ROU 1675 3
142 III Motiu Victor ROU 0 3
143 I Cretu Sorin-Alexandru ROU 1921 3
144 WCM Dragulescu Narcisa-Lavinia ROU 1856 3
145 I Matei Raul-Cornel ROU 1737 3
146 I Colompar Ladislau-Alexandru ROU 1735 3
147 I Alb Flavius-Robert ROU 1694 3
148 CM Simion Nicolae ROU 1902 3
149 I Rujan Rodel-Marinel ROU 1800 2.5
150 I Baciu Radu-George ROU 1824 2.5
151 I Vrajitoru Vlad-Laurentiu-Flor ROU 1819 2.5
152 I Andreescu Darie-Ioan ROU 1851 2.5
153   Bjerre Jonas DEN 1713 2.5
154 I Malos Vasilica ROU 1818 2.5
155   Gangan Lilian MDA 1544 2.5
156 II Filip Mircea ROU 1655 2.5
157   Kelemen David HUN 1804 2.5
158 II Bilescu Lucian-Wolfgang ROU 1760 2.5
159 I Szilveszter Sandor ROU 1777 2.5
160 I Nistor Stefan ROU 1687 2.5
161 I Palamar Theodor ROU 1766 2.5
162 I David Bogdan-Emanuel ROU 1725 2.5
163 I Brosman Alexandru ROU 1933 2.5
164 NM Zlatariu Marin ROU 1828 2.5
165 FM Costin Petrica ROU 2272 2.5
166 II Vasiesiu Victor ROU 1665 2.5
167 I Imreh Tibor ROU 1764 2.5
168 CM Ifrim Silviu ROU 2125 2.5
169 II Craciun Bianca ROU 0 2.5
170 I Nastase Andreea-Cristina ROU 1664 2.5
171 I Rosca Grigore ROU 1549 2.5
172 I Calcea Ioan ROU 1719 2.5
173   Nagy Andrea AUT 1566 2.5
174 II Ghiura Alexandru ROU 1703 2.5
175 I Milian Marius-Daniel ROU 1754 2.5
176 CM Borisichievici Vasile-Emilian ROU 0 2.5
177   Kun Joan GER 1869 2.5
178 CM Tudor Ioan ROU 1699 2.5
179   Farkas Lorinc HUN 1875 2.5
180   Munaretto Giovanni ITA 1738 2.5
181   Sarivan Margareta MDA 1947 2.5
182 II Lungu Cristian ROU 0 2.5
183 II Macinic Victor-Mihai ROU 1632 2
184 II Sandor Attila ROU 1566 2
185 II Salgau Eusebiu ROU 1562 2
186   Terek Gyula HUN 1799 2
187 II Ciorica Ovidiu-Nicolaie ROU 1587 2
188 II Andreica Ovidiu-Tiberiu ROU 1454 2
189 I Stejeroiu Vlad ROU 1685 2
190 II Ungureanu Claudiu-Constantin ROU 1594 2
191 I Cazan Calin-Claudiu ROU 1645 2
192   Olah Laszlo Istvan HUN 1662 2
193 I Andras Cristina-Maria ROU 1554 2
194 I Datcu-Goiceanu David ROU 1576 2
195 II Balaceanu David ROU 1643 2
196 I Soare Flavius-Alexandru ROU 1679 2
197 II Haidu Ionel ROU 1438 2
198 II Paraschiv Petronela-Alexandra ROU 1387 2
199 I Sacaleanu Sergiu-Dorel ROU 1477 2
200 I Ursan Petru-Sebastian ROU 1641 2
201 I Tol Ioan ROU 1580 2
202 I Hincu Andrei ROU 1701 2
203 I Dragoi Tudor ROU 1773 2
204 II Ungureanu Alexandru-Daniel ROU 1488 2
205   Ispravnic Alexandre-Victor ROU 0 2
206 I Szasz Andrei ROU 0 2
207 II Tuduran Camelia-Diana ROU 0 2
208 II Obsusta Stefan ROU 1605 2
209 I Haidu Cristina-Veronica ROU 1554 2
210 I Beuran Liviu ROU 1843 2
211 II Balint Stefan ROU 1440 2
212 I Paraschiv Paul-Alexandru ROU 1659 1.5
213 III Jinga Vlad-Ionut ROU 1590 1.5
214 II Tutuian Valentin ROU 1573 1.5
215 II Moroianu Stefan ROU 1508 1.5
216   Mravik Katalin HUN 1561 1.5
217 II Gal Peter ROU 1637 1.5
218 III Popa Andrada ROU 0 1.5
219 II Balaceanu Florian ROU 1549 1.5
220 III Campean Andrei-Ioan ROU 0 1.5
221 I Nedelcu Cristian ROU 1559 1.5
222   Moldovan Camelia ROU 0 1.5
223 II Vass Razvan ROU 0 1.5
224 WNM Mihai Eleonora-Antonia ROU 1385 1.5
225 II Perte Robert ROU 0 1.5
226   Tulcan Fineas-Emanuel ROU 0 1.5
227 II Soare Cristel ROU 1478 1.5
228 II Homone Daniel-Ifrim ROU 1529 1
229 I Cimpean Andra ROU 1655 1
230 II Balaban-Voia Alexandru ROU 0 1
231   Sodinca Cristian ROU 0 1
232 II Mako Edvin ROU 0 1
233 II Mihailescu Anna ROU 0 1
234   Tulcan Daniel-Leontin ROU 0 1
235 II Sodinca Iulia-Cristiana ROU 0 1
236 III Campean Iulia-Maria ROU 0 1
237 II Dumitru Sorin ROU 1466 1
238   Foltic-Costea Florin ROU 0 1
239   Iasovics Robert-Claudiu ROU 0 1
240 NM Telbis Gheorghe ROU 2077 1
241   Dumitrica Radu ROU 0 0.5
242 III Ciochina Marius ROU 0 0.5
           

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014