Chess

imperia

Vallejo Pons and Barbosa share first place in Bangkok

Paco Vallejo

Paco Vallejo

The top Spanish player GM Francisco Vallejo Pons and the Filipino GM Oliver Barbosa shared first place in the 14th Bangkok Chess Club Open 2014 with 7.5/9 each.

The event took place from 12th to 19th April, 2014 at the 5-star Dusit Thani Bangkok Hotel in Bangkok, the capital and the most populous city of Thailand. It was a 9-round Swiss tournament, more information here.

GM Jan Gustafsson is third on tiebreak in a 3-way tie with IM Quingnan Liu and GM Bartosz Socko with 7/9 each.

Official website/ Live games with triple engine analysis

Final Ranking after 9 Rounds:
1. GM Vallejo Pons Francisco ESP 2693 7,5
2. GM Barbosa Oliver PHI 2580 7,5
3. GM Gustafsson Jan GER 2634 7
4. IM Liu Qingnan CHN 2500 7
5. GM Socko Bartosz POL 2635 7
6. GM Gomez John Paul PHI 2524 6,5
7. GM Atalik Suat TUR 2562 6,5
8. GM Dzhumaev Marat UZB 2496 6,5
9. IM Wohl Aleksandar H. AUS 2355 6,5
10. IM Saptarshi Roy IND 2434 6,5
11. IM Nolte Rolando PHI 2417 6,5
12. GM Socko Monika POL 2450 6,5
13. GM Laylo Darwin PHI 2511 6,5
14. GM Venkatesh M.R. IND 2515 6
15. Andador Rolando PHI 2279 6
16. FM Teerapabpaisit Wisuwat THA 2250 6
17. IM Lahiri Atanu IND 2311 6
18. IM Lodhi Mahmood PAK 2358 6
19. Liu Yan CHN 2264 6
20. FM Kojima Shinya JPN 2361 6
21. IM Kuderinov Kirill KAZ 2448 6
22. GM Torre Eugenio PHI 2427 6
23. Peng Xiongjian CHN 2193 6
24. Vaarala Eric SWE 2281 6
25. GM Schebler Gerhard GER 2451 5,5
26. CM Nanjo Ryosuke JPN 2321 5,5
27. Sardana Rishi AUS 2320 5,5
28. Diaz Conrado PHI 2246 5,5
29. Zhu Ying CHN 2027 5,5
30. Rohan Ahuja IND 2154 5,5
31. Causo Deniel PHI 2293 5,5
32. FM Saeheng Boonsueb THA 2200 5,5
33. GM Lazarev Vladimir FRA 2441 5,5
34. IM Dale Ari AUS 2310 5,5
35. FM Bersamina Paulo PHI 2325 5,5
36. Hoffman Ron NED 2065 5,5
37. IM Kreisl Robert AUT 2435 5,5
38. Asuela Ellan PHI 2312 5,5
39. Peng Hongchi CHN 0 5,5
40. Nouri Hamed PHI 2355 5
41. Zhang Ziji CHN 2135 5
42. Gotel Michael PHI 2246 5
43. Xu Xiangyu CHN 2101 5
44. FM Sauravh Khherdekar IND 2196 5
45. Pranav Vijay IND 2217 5
46. WGM Safranska Anda FRA 2286 5
47. WGM Kulkarni Bhakti IND 2246 5
48. Shukin Andrey RUS 2175 5
49. Griffiths Paul V ENG 2196 5
50. FM Reilly Tim AUS 2245 5
51. FM Frosch Erich AUT 2229 5
52. Steinbrecht Ralf GER 2191 5
53. WGM Gu Xiaobing CHN 2265 5
54. Phadke Sohan IND 2146 5
55. FM Pitirotjirathon Jirapak THA 2274 5
56. Tischendorf Michael Dr. GER 2213 5
57. Arellano Robert PHI 2122 5
58. WIM Zhou Guijue CHN 2206 5
59. Alahakoon Isuru SRI 2120 5
60. IM Mohota Nisha IND 2253 5
61. FM Aschenbrenner Robert AUT 2279 5
62. Doostkam P IRI 2146 5
63. IM Sorensen Torben MLT 2358 5
64. Bitoon Jimson PHI 2182 5
65. Sadhu S Adithya IND 1835 5
66. Krumm Johannes GER 1997 5
67. Lam Daniel King-Wai HKG 2111 5
68. Tuomala Timo FIN 2246 5
69. FM Wegerer Fred AUT 2157 5
70. Wang Xinyue CHN 2121 5
71. Hornell Colin SCO 2082 4,5
72. Eriksson Jon FIN 2146 4,5
73. CM Puccini Jack AUS 2088 4,5
74. Portugalera Ric PHI 2182 4,5
75. WFM Savant Riya IND 1938 4,5
76. WFM Swati Mohota IND 2046 4,5
77. IM Borsos Bogdan UKR 2247 4,5
78. Vinay Kurth Koti IND 1980 4,5
79. Kohtz Andreas GER 2021 4,5
80. Kienitz Andre GER 2137 4,5
81. Thanarotrung Ratchaphon THA 1893 4
82. WIM Thipsay Bagyashree Sathe IND 2061 4
83. FM Thompson Ian D ENG 2213 4
84. Eri Purnama INA 2053 4
85. WCM Tejaswini Sagar IND 1931 4
86. Wiwatanadate Poompong THA 2078 4
87. Jayaram R. IND 1961 4
88. Hirt Markus SUI 2041 4
89. Low Zhen Yu Cyrus SIN 1921 4
90. Wismeijer Jeroen NED 2069 4
91. Markovitz Neil AUS 1994 4
92. Kulpruethanon Thanadon THA 2113 4
93. Holming Patrick SWE 2002 4
94. Hansing Saphong THA 1896 4
95. Sollid Stein NOR 2034 4
96. Balasubramanian Akshaj IND 1865 4
97. CM Norris Damian C FIJ 2045 4
98. Tuorila Kai FIN 2104 4
99. Sivara Poompat THA 1994 4
100. Calacday Henry PHI 1961 4
101. FM Menkinoski Riste MKD 2368 4
102. Yutithamnon Surapole THA 1959 4
103. Watharow Sean AUS 1915 4
104. Darby Peter ENG 1856 4
105. Mccready Mark ENG 1770 4
106. Dungca Ryan PHI 2205 3,5
107. Kongsee Uaychai THA 2271 3,5
108. Baumgartner Martin AUT 2041 3,5
109. Tobor Detlef GER 2132 3,5
110. Frederiksen Erik DEN 1947 3,5
111. Culasing Michael PHI 1857 3,5
112. Sandhiratne Akkarawut THA 1663 3,5
113. Akharaboollasez Akharin THA 1904 3,5
114. Liu Hongyan CHN 2038 3,5
115. Karasmaki Seppo FIN 1786 3,5
116. Svensson Gert SWE 0 3,5
117. Yao Licia AUS 1523 3,5
118. Frost Peter AUS 1809 3,5
119. WFM Milligan Helen NZL 1940 3,5
120. Raja Harshit IND 1996 3
121. Anant Prabhudesai IND 1703 3
122. Sanghera Parminder SCO 0 3
123. Arpijuntarangkoon Jaradpong THA 1971 3
124. Mitev Krassen BUL 0 3
125. CM Antoniazzi Francesco AUS 1729 3
126. Atthaworadej Woradej THA 1754 3
127. Trinkl Andreas GER 1811 3
128. WFM Bolon Karelle FRA 2041 3
129. Maneeratanasak Chanavuth THA 1836 3
130. Tianopart Ruengyot THA 0 3
131. Chander Mohan Sharma IND 1671 3
132. Hutzheimer Alfred AUT 1987 3
133. Ding Tze How Dilwen MAS 1831 2,5
134. Noel Nicolas FRA 0 2,5
135. WCM Atthaworadej Worasuda THA 1743 2,5
136. Fixmer Eric LUX 0 2,5
137. Greenwood Martin C ENG 1587 2,5
138. Gates David A ENG 1742 2,5
139. Wuest Andreas SUI 1820 2
140. Tan Fischer SIN 1494 2
141. Lie Terje NOR 1533 2
142. Srivatanakul Pricha THA 1761 2
143. Rao Manogna IND 1645 1,5
144. Suresh Seethapathy IND 1533 1,5
145. Rao Manas IND 1696 1,5
146. Bashirinia Omid IRI 2007 1
147. Jennewein Norbert GER 1851 0
148. Kinoshita Akira USA 1804 0
149. Laosaengpha Napat THA 0 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014