Chess

imperia

Vila de Sitges Open

The 39th Open Internacional Escacs “Vila de Sitges” will be held on 22-31st July at the Casino Prado Theatre Hall. c/ Francesc Gumà, 6-14. 08870 Sitges, Spain.

The tournament is organized by the Penya d’Escacs Casino Prado Suburense and Hotels & Apartaments Sunway Playa Golf.

The playing format is 9-round Swiss in two groups – Open A for players rated above 2000 FIDE (valid for title norms) and Open B for players rated under 2000.

The prize fund is 4175 EUR. The tournament is part of the 10th Circuit Català d’Oberts internacionals.

Last year winner was GM Evgeny Vorobiov

Official website

Sitges

Participants – Group A:

1. GM Kovchan Alexander UKR 2577
2. GM Grigoryan Karen H. ARM 2550
3. GM Vocaturo Daniele ITA 2536
4. GM Barsov Alexei UZB 2530
5. GM Firman Nazar UKR 2526
6. GM Movsziszian Karen ARM 2499
7. GM Perez Mitjans Orelvis ESP 2495
8. IM Hansen Torbjorn Ringdal NOR 2492
9. GM Hayrapetyan Hovik ARM 2486
10. IM Escobar Forero Alder COL 2466
11. GM Munoz Pantoja Miguel ESP 2457
12. IM Beltran Rueda Santiago ESP 2420
13. IM Ynojosa Felix Jose VEN 2411
14. IM Fernandez Aguado Enrique ESP 2364
15. FM Espinoza Palomino Willyam PER 2359
16. IM Vidarte Morales Arturo ESP 2344
17. CM Arjun Bharat IND 2298
18. FM Capellades Subirana Marc ESP 2260
19. MK Canal Oliveras Joan ESP 2257
20. FM Avila Jimenez Xavier ESP 2242
21. Salomon Johan NOR 2211
22. Hauge Lars Oskar NOR 2206
23. Martinez Reyes Pedro Ramon VEN 2183
24. Dalo Hermes VEN 2148
25. MK Sanpera Bonet Juan Carlos ESP 2131
26. Basencyan Mark ARM 2130
27. Fernandez Fuentes Fco. Javier ESP 2124
28. MK Dominguez Rueda Juan ESP 2112
29. Villares Galiano Jose Maria ESP 2101
30. Vigo Allepuz David ESP 2086
31. WIM Real Pereyra Diana Carime MEX 2076
32. Ruiz Font Elisabet ESP 2055
33. Blasco Coll Andreu ESP 2043
34. Haug Johannes NOR 2042
35. Lluverol Torrents Salvador ESP 2031
36. Montell Zabay Alberto ESP 2026
37. WIM Moreno Garcia Elizabeth Paola VEN 2025
38. Saez Coma Alejandro ESP 2025
39. Benet Morant Damia ESP 2009
40. Guix Torres David ESP 2007
41. Perdomo Araujo Angel Eduardo VEN 2003
42. Fernandez Egea Andres ESP 1997
43. NM Ridameya Tatche Jose Miguel ESP 1991
44. Llaverias Sanmarti Llibert ESP 1987
45. Jul Perez Alberto CUB 1938
46. Vera Balague Gabriel ESP 1925
47. Nadal Fajardo Ricard ESP 1913
48. Lien Kjell Hakon NOR 1910
49. Aalbersberg Kroon Pedro ESP 1839
50. Birnkraut Tim GER 1768
51. Domingo Romance Agustin ESP 1737
52. Ferrer Mora Josep ESP 0
53. Torres Rubio Albert ESP 0

Participants – Group B:

1. Ingunza Lopez Txema ESP 1990
2. Molano Lafuente Ismael ESP 1943
3. Turuguet Lopez Josep Lluis ESP 1927
4. Arias Castanedo Jacinto ESP 1920
5. Valarezzo Ricard Pedro ESP 1916
6. Vargas Drechsler Carlos ESP 1903
7. Sirera Bargallo Tomas ESP 1900
8. Anell Villa Ramon ESP 1883
9. Bayarri Ponsa Eduard ESP 1878
10. Aldeguer Latorre Josep ESP 1853
11. May Freixa Josep ESP 1846
12. Bonay Toscas Santiago ESP 1815
13. Contreras Fernandez Joan ESP 1810
14. Orti Boix Miquel Lluis ESP 1795
15. Peredo Claros Luis Gabriel BOL 1792
16. Torres Roldan Francesc ESP 1756
17. Palma Cancino Jose Pablo ESP 1752
18. Soler Massana Ramon ESP 1744
19. Garcia Ruiz Adrian ESP 1740
20. Tadevosyan Galust ARM 1732
21. Trevino Martinez Cristobal ESP 1727
22. Laso Aguedo Antonio ESP 1718
23. Terrones Hernandez Jonathan ESP 1711
24. Montero Domenech Felix ESP 1668
25. Rojas Farreras Josep ESP 1632
26. Moisander Ivar SWE 1611
27. Capdevila Masgrau Jose ESP 1606
28. Ortega Lopez Jose ESP 1595
29. Aranguiz Jimenez Jonathan ESP 1576
30. Tseng Wang Yuan-Chiuan ESP 1561
31. Brull Prats Miquel ESP 1558
32. Harutian Arthur William ESP 1517
33. Bernat Pascual Magi ESP 1511
34. Boldu Soto Oriol ESP 1473
35. Sogues Tena Pilar ESP 1455
36. Cespedes Llaverias Llibert ESP 1361
37. Enriquez Alvaro Adria ESP 1302
38. Orts Gonzalez Rafael ESP 1269
39. Bernat Mor Juli ESP 1249
40. Molina Wheatley Emilio ESP 1237
41. Navas Martinez Edgar ESP 0
42. Barquero Garces Celdoni ESP 0
43. Abhinav Bharat IND 0
44. Blasco Salvador Ferran Lluis ESP 0
45. Boers Mathieu ESP 0
46. Duran Gene Guillem ESP 0
47. Furriol Gavalda Emili ESP 0
48. Galofre Mila Lidia ESP 0
49. Macias Dalmau David ESP 0
50. Mossin Ivar Alexander NOR 0
51. Sanchez Gonzalez Blas Jesus ESP 0
52. Solis Calancha Jordi ESP 0
53. Tapias Portella Albert ESP 0
54. Torrents Busquet Marti ESP 0
55. Torres Capdevila Gerard ESP 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2013