Chess

Vitaly Teterev and David Howell share first in Wunsiedel

The 6th Wunsiedel Schach-Festival took place from 17th to 20th May at the Fichtelgebirgshalle, 95632 Wunsiedel, Germany.

The event is organized by the Festspielstadt Wunsiedel – Stadtsportverband in cooperation with the family Zier and Klaus Steffan.

The Masters Tournament, for players rated over 1800, featured 106 participants.

After seven rounds of play, Grandmasters Vitaly Teterev of Belarus and top seed David Howell of England shared the first place with 6 points each. Teterev takes the winner’s trophy on better tie-break.

David Howell

GM David Howell

Final standings:

1. GM Teterev Vitaly BLR 2516 – 6
2. GM Howell David W L ENG 2607 – 6
3. GM Miezis Normunds LAT 2577 – 5.5
4. GM Kunin Vitaly GER 2513 – 5.5
5. GM Danin Alexandre RUS 2519 – 5
6. IM Richter Michael GER 2482 – 5
7. IM Wegerle Jörg GER 2445 – 5
8. IM Neuman Petr CZE 2472 – 5
9. Göbel Constantin GER 2239 – 5
10. Schubert Chr. Prof. Dr. MEX 2284 – 5
11. Stips Felix ITA 2196 – 4.5
12. IM Cech Pavel CZE 2380 – 4.5
13. IM Fedorovsky Michael GER 2403 – 4.5
14. IM Arnaudov G. Petar BUL 2477 – 4.5
15. GM Maiwald Jens-Uwe GER 2467 – 4.5
16. FM Seyb Alexander GER 2300 – 4.5
17. Grandadam Patrik SUI 2186 – 4.5
18. IM Grimberg Boris GER 2363 – 4.5
19. Schröder Jan-Christian GER 2306 – 4.5
20. Van Ginkel Pieter NED 2180 – 4.5
21. Rücker Benjamin GER 2254 – 4.5
22. FM Reichmann Hendrik GER 2370 – 4.5
23. FM Grandadam Nicolas SUI 2308 – 4.5
24. IM Chetverik Maxim RUS 2272 – 4.5
25. FM Bartsch Berthold GER 2275 – 4.5
26. IM Troyke Christian GER 2357 – 4.5
27. FM Schulz Karsten GER 2350 – 4.5
28. IM Klundt Klaus GER 2365 – 4.5
29. WFM Motycakova Monika SVK 2121 – 4.5
30. FM Löw Gerald GER 2277 – 4.5
31. Lorenz Mark GER 2250 – 4.5
32. FM Seyb Dieter GER 2257 – 4.5
33. Roeberg Frank GER 2245 – 4
34. Hilverda Alexander GER 2233 – 4
35. Spitzl Philipp GER 2066 – 4
36. Zier Oliver LIE 2121 – 4
37. Bottema Martin NED 2063 – 4
38. Novak Pavel Dr. CZE 2372 – 4
39. Schaarschmidt Kay GER 2019 – 4
40. Wolf Christoph GER 2061 – 4
41. FM Rother Christoph GER 2240 – 4
42. Jurkatis Hagen GER 2046 – 4
43. Doell Detlef GER 2036 – 4
44. Spitzl Bertram GER 2232 – 3.5
45. FM Rösemann Rainer GER 2284 – 3.5
46. Winterberg Lukas GER 2168 – 3.5
47. Arndt Uwe GER 1984 – 3.5
48. Shashkin Igor GER 2103 – 3.5
49. Röhl Rainer GER 2160 – 3.5
50. Jacobi Robin GER 2108 – 3.5
51. Schindler Viktor GER 2155 – 3.5
52. Krauß Josef GER 2139 – 3.5
53. CM Schellmann Frank GER 2068 – 3.5
54. FM Singer Christoph GER 2333 – 3.5
55. Phenn Ullrich GER 2024 – 3.5
56. FM Pachow Jörg GER 2300 – 3.5
57. Dehlinger Alexander GER 2187 – 3.5
58. Glinzer Christoph GER 2085 – 3.5
59. Hecht Carsten GER 2059 – 3.5
60. Kirschneck Toralf GER 2047 – 3.5
61. Meulner Klaus GER 2145 – 3
62. Bindig Markus GER 2009 – 3
63. Tyomkyn Mikhail Dr. GER 2096 – 3
64. Hiemer Bernd GER 1994 – 3
65. Hamlack Heinz GER 2007 – 3
66. Turner Radek CZE 2110 – 3
67. Fischer Gerd GER 1980 – 3
68. Brückmann Gerd GER 2079 – 3
69. Urban Lars GER 2006 – 3
70. Liess Marcus GER 0 – 3
71. Jandke Manfred GER 2173 – 3
72. Keil Roland Dr. GER 0 – 3
73. Sukaylo Aleksey GER 1973 – 3
74. Römer Norbert GER 1862 – 3
75. Schäfer Annabelle GER 1803 – 3
76. Wilfert André GER 2083 – 3
77. Reimann Gunther GER 2004 – 3
78. Bandt Jochen GER 1961 – 3
79. Bluhm Sonja Maria GER 1973 – 3
80. Stabernack Joschi GER 1907 – 3
81. Martin Fernandez GER 2180 – 3
82. Seidel Michael Prof. Dr. GER 2048 – 2.5
83. Heppert Lars GER 1935 – 2.5
84. Karasek Christian GER 2110 – 2.5
85. Adler Haymo GER 0 – 2.5
86. Wiese Frank GER 1964 – 2.5
87. Müller Michael GER 2100 – 2.5
88. WFM Troyke Doreen GER 2122 – 2.5
89. Müller Sebastian GER 1963 – 2.5
90. Riedel Lutz GER 2106 – 2.5
91. Gündel Bernd GER 2040 – 2.5
92. Grabmeier Joh. Prof. Dr. GER 1915 – 2.5
93. Jakel Peter GER 0 – 2.5
94. Pamperin Gerhard GER 1989 – 2.5
95. Greger Matthias GER 0 – 2
96. Stingl Karlheinz GER 1885 – 2
97. Schulz Lukas GER 1868 – 2
98. Schleupner Kurt GER 1895 – 2
99. Völz Stephan GER 1938 – 2
100. Wiegand Christian GER 1978 – 2
101. Stingl Rene GER 1830 – 2
102. Stang Wolfgang GER 1853 – 2
103. Haselbeck Franz GER 2002 – 1.5
104. Küspert Helmut GER 1944 – 1.5
105. Nägele Hans-Jürgen GER 1895 – 1
106. Bender Dirk GER 2060 – 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2018