Chess

imperia

Vladimir Burmakin storms through La Roda Open 2014

La Roda Open

Playing hall

Grandmaster Vladimir Burmakin (Russia) is the convincing winner of the 41st Torneo Internacional de Ajedrez La Roda (Albacete) 2014.

He grabbed the top prize of 2000 € by collecting 8/9 points, half a point ahead of the nearest followers.

IM Daniel Forcen Esteban (Spain) and IM Angel Arribas share second place with 7.5/9.

The tournament was organized by the Club Polideportivo de La Roda from 16th to 20th April, 2014 at La Caja Blanca in La Roda, Albacete, Spain. More information here.

Official website/ Follow Carlsen and Anand with the Chess Insider experts!

Final standings:

1 GM Burmakin Vladimir RUS 2561 8
2 IM Forcen Esteban Daniel ESP 2498 7,5
3 IM Arribas Lopez Angel ESP 2476 7,5
4 GM Matamoros Franco Carlos S. ECU 2537 7
5 FM Buscara Sevan FRA 2345 7
6 GM Perez Candelario Manuel ESP 2561 7
7 GM Peralta Fernando ARG 2615 7
8 WIM Nicolas Zapata Irene ESP 2267 7
9 GM Strikovic Aleksa SRB 2533 7
10 GM Paunovic Dragan SRB 2497 7
11 GM Del Rio De Angelis Salvador G ESP 2507 7
12 GM Campora Daniel H. ARG 2458 7
13 FM Santos Ruiz Miguel ESP 2344 7
14 IM Dias Paulo POR 2401 6,5
15 GM Plaskett H James ENG 2496 6,5
16 Rego Pedro Filipe POR 2226 6,5
17 FM Quintin Navarro Alberto ESP 2296 6,5
18 Suarez Gomez Julio ESP 2232 6,5
19 Garcia Jhoel PER 2367 6,5
20 GM Suba Mihai ROU 2401 6,5
21 IM Rubio Mejia Luis Ignacio ESP 2457 6,5
22 Martins David Pires Tavares POR 2167 6,5
23 Perez Garcia Alejandro ESP 2102 6,5
24 FM Cruz Lledo Pablo ESP 2339 6,5
25 Buendia Pinar Alvaro ESP 2151 6,5
26 FM Valmana Canto Jaime ESP 2310 6
27 FM Lillo Castany Victor ESP 2303 6
28 Gonzalez Trigal Jose Luis ESP 2231 6
29 GM Maiorov Nikita BLR 2522 6
30 FM Cabezas Ayala Ivan ESP 2328 6
31 FM Sanchez Saez Francisco ESP 2298 6
32 FM Sanchez Botella Luis Javier ESP 2236 6
33 Gonzalez Diaz Julio ESP 2259 6
34 FM Santos Antonio P POR 2235 6
35 WIM Aranaz Murillo Amalia ESP 2279 6
36 IM Camarena Gimenez Rufino ESP 2359 6
37 Arroyo Rodriguez Jesus ESP 2025 6
38 Martin Garcia Guillermo ESP 2121 6
39 Gertosio Franck FRA 2205 6
40 FM Sande Edreira Jose Antonio ESP 2323 6
41 Bermejo Martinez Jorge ESP 2322 6
42 Vasques Antonio Pedro Freixia POR 2201 6
43 Bendayan Claros Aaron ESP 2202 6
44 Sanchez Carrasco Fco. Javier ESP 2111 6
45 Maza Broto Pablo ESP 2045 6
46 Nieves Cabanes Jose Manuel ESP 2076 6
47 FM Aguera Naredo Javier ESP 2362 5,5
48 WIM Congiu Mathilde FRA 2281 5,5
49 Claros Egea Christian ESP 2288 5,5
50 Arias Igual Alejandro ESP 2238 5,5
51 Silva Miguel Antonio Neto POR 2147 5,5
52 Villasenor Rubio Emilio Jose ESP 2283 5,5
53 FM Serna Lara Sergio ESP 2281 5,5
54 Jimenez Martinez Jose Vicente ESP 2255 5,5
55 Rodriguez Garcia Manuel Fco ESP 2160 5,5
56 IM Antoli Royo Joaquin Miguel ESP 2410 5,5
57 Mingarro Carceller Sergi ESP 2249 5,5
58 Lopez Mulet Inigo ESP 2149 5,5
59 Angelina Vela Carlos ESP 2059 5,5
60 Perez Garcia Roberto ESP 2178 5,5
61 FM Tudela Corbalan Carlos ESP 2228 5,5
62 Ortega Lopez Mikel ESP 2070 5,5
63 Plazuelo Pascual Juan ESP 2093 5,5
64 Sanchez Dengra Jose Maria ESP 2120 5,5
65 Banegas Gomez Ricard ESP 2072 5,5
66 Alcoba Pablo Alejandro ESP 2116 5,5
67 Donado-Mazarron Gomez Miguel ESP 2101 5,5
68 Garcia Gata Jorge D. ESP 2056 5,5
69 Llavador Moron Juan Jose ESP 2186 5,5
70 Martin Carmona Gaston Manuel ESP 1953 5,5
71 Rubio Tent Francisco ESP 2185 5,5
72 Salvador Lopez Daniel ESP 2104 5,5
73 Gonzalez Berruga Ana Isabel ESP 2030 5,5
74 FM Navarro Lopez-Menchero Daniel ESP 2190 5,5
75 Corrochano Utrilla David ESP 1710 5,5
76 IM Ramiro Ovejero Juan Luis ESP 2382 5
77 FM Sanchez Jerez Emilio Miguel ESP 2213 5
78 Garcia Ramos Marcos ESP 2126 5
79 Martinez Lopez David ESP 2229 5
80 Moreno Ibanez Miguel ESP 2180 5
81 Figuero Toro Julian Francisco ESP 2213 5
82 FM Pena Riasco Alexander COL 2231 5
83 Abella Vazquez Cesar ESP 2124 5
84 Ribeiro Jose POR 2125 5
85 Picazo Lopez Juan Antonio ESP 2205 5
86 Munoz Pelaez Manuel ESP 1876 5
87 Moreno Valero Ivan ESP 1982 5
88 Sousa Andre Ventura POR 2019 5
89 Gonzalez Mateos Rafael ESP 2009 5
90 Sevillano Garcia Joaquin ESP 1895 5
91 Alvarez Serrano Carlos ESP 1895 5
92 Aymerich Rosell Pablo ESP 2157 5
93 Vinal Gutierrez Pedro ESP 2070 5
94 Prats Rodriguez Juan Bosco ESP 2058 5
95 Serarols Mabras Bernat ESP 2101 5
96 Represa Perez Mireya ESP 1765 5
97 Sarto Ramos Angel ESP 1961 5
98 Nieves Cabanes Javier ESP 2086 5
99 Gonzalvez Perales Jose Luis ESP 1974 5
100 Ponce Valero Juan Antonio ESP 2057 5
101 Dierssen Garcia-Barredo Guill ESP 2020 5
102 Gines Abad Pedro ESP 1994 5
103 Dias Ivo Rodrigues POR 1985 5
104 Boj Marques Javier ESP 1944 5
105 Garcia Saez Juan Carlos ESP 2032 5
106 Lacruz Algarate Alvaro ESP 1795 5
107 Fernandez Rodriguez Jose A. ESP 2120 5
108 Molla Gil Pablo ESP 1780 5
109 Ortin Blanco Inigo ESP 1673 5
110 FM Navarro Ortiz De Orruno Borja ESP 2342 4,5
111 Porlan Minarro Antonio ESP 1795 4,5
112 Aranaz Portugues Jose Carlos ESP 2140 4,5
113 Sanchez Arevalo Luis ESP 1990 4,5
114 Gonzalez Aguirre Luis ESP 2142 4,5
115 Belinchon Calleja David ESP 2018 4,5
116 Gonzalez Santamartina Jorge ESP 1924 4,5
117 Sanchez Dengra Barbara ESP 1939 4,5
118 Lopez Rivera Jesus ESP 1986 4,5
119 Sebastian Cantarino Adrian ESP 1847 4,5
120 Ferreira Hugo Miguel Da Costa POR 1846 4,5
121 Fernandez Alvarez Luis ESP 1886 4,5
122 Garcia Galeote Lorenzo ESP 1986 4,5
123 Galiana Fernandez Adrian ESP 1823 4,5
124 Lianes Garcia Marcos ESP 1877 4,5
125 Perez Gisbert Santiago ESP 1907 4,5
126 Garcia Martin Marta ESP 1849 4,5
127 Martinez Maestro Jose Angel ESP 1933 4,5
128 Berthelot Nathan FRA 1973 4,5
129 Martins Guilherme Pires Tavar POR 1887 4,5
130 Castro Perez Manuel Angel ESP 0 4,5
131 De Lucas Bello Federico ESP 1948 4,5
132 Nicolas Zapata Javier ESP 2131 4,5
133 Gerona Maura Jesus ESP 1921 4,5
134 Blesa Fernandez Francisco ESP 2045 4,5
135 Lucas Leon Angel ESP 1723 4,5
136 Uran Bermudez Oliver Kevin VEN 2167 4,5
137 Diaz Rodriguez Jose Antonio ESP 2025 4,5
138 Martinez De Navascues Francis ESP 1690 4,5
139 Ruiz Tebar Francisco ESP 1813 4,5
140 Munoz Galdos Carlos ESP 1720 4,5
141 Tipter Napoleon ESP 0 4,5
142 Gomez Olmeda Mario ESP 1676 4,5
143 Tevar Sanz Gonzalo ESP 1827 4,5
144 Guerrero Mendez Jesus ESP 1605 4,5
145 De La Calle Fuentes Sergio ESP 1719 4,5
146 Ceron Mendez Mateo ESP 0 4,5
147 Marquinez Cabrejas Francisco ESP 1969 4
148 Calvo Simon Jorge ESP 1882 4
149 Redondo Benavente Jose Carlos ESP 1882 4
150 Fernandez De La Fuente Jose A ESP 1748 4
151 Garcia Gonzalez Omar ESP 1839 4
152 Alvarez Nistal David ESP 2009 4
153 Krug Cortegoso Rodolfo Martin ESP 2178 4
154 Gines Esteo Pedro Antonio ESP 1801 4
155 Cebrian Flores Juan Antonio ESP 1991 4
156 Delgado Alarcon Jesus Francis ESP 2068 4
157 Carraminana Lopez Luis Antoni ESP 2009 4
158 Ruiz Sotoca Jose Francisco ESP 1879 4
159 Garcia Porlan Beatriz ESP 1874 4
160 Trabazos Gallego Javier ESP 1877 4
161 Redondo Benavente Ana ESP 1651 4
162 Moreno Simo Javier ESP 1974 4
163 Lopez Escribano Oscar ESP 0 4
164 Fernandez Gil Ruben Carlos ESP 2020 4
165 Zambrana Petisme Ramiro ESP 1825 4
166 Munoz Fernandez Jose Luis ESP 1853 4
167 Castillo Garcia Adrian ESP 1657 4
168 Soler Ollero Guillermo ESP 1793 4
169 Moreno Valero Raul ESP 1489 4
170 Jimenez Ramallo Francisco J ESP 1587 4
171 Veiga Jose Francisco R P Neve POR 1649 4
172 Garcia Gimenez Santiago ESP 1523 4
173 Gonzalez Saez Jose Miguel ESP 1695 4
174 Ortin Blanco Ainhoa ESP 1748 4
175 Perez Lopez Marcos ESP 1799 4
176 Molina Molina Carlos Javier ESP 1633 4
177 Gonzalez Rourich Alejandro ESP 1752 4
178 Garcia Requena Joan ESP 1770 4
179 Planella Sanchez Jordi ESP 1982 4
180 Lozano Osorio Isaac ESP 1775 4
181 Fernandez Calzada Juan A. ESP 1852 4
182 Minguez Saez Bienvenido ESP 1511 4
183 Lacaci Otero Ivan ESP 1728 4
184 Pomares Mateo Alba ESP 1708 4
185 Escudero Garcia Javier ESP 1683 4
186 Guillen Beltran Juan ESP 1773 4
187 Soler Nadal Jose Antonio ESP 1846 4
188 Fernandez Mira Alonso ESP 1722 4
189 Musi Dietmar AUT 1779 4
190 Zamora Beamud Andres ESP 1879 3,5
191 IM Barria Zuniga Daniel CHI 2452 3,5
192 Juberias Segura Santiago ESP 2043 3,5
193 Grau Navarro Salvador ESP 1827 3,5
194 Estefano Rilova Fernando ESP 1614 3,5
195 Gonzalez Pabollet Jesus Maria ESP 1935 3,5
196 Jarque Megias Juan Jose ESP 1762 3,5
197 Mombiela De Sus Jose Luis ESP 2050 3,5
198 Antunez Munoz Ines ESP 1664 3,5
199 Albo Ruiz Jose Martin ESP 1894 3,5
200 Gonzalvez Tamarit Ruben ESP 1699 3,5
201 Aledo Yanguas Javier ESP 1736 3,5
202 Marco Francisco Miriam ESP 1843 3,5
203 Torrijos Garcia Borja ESP 1709 3,5
204 Gomez Roca Vicente Fernando ESP 1929 3,5
205 Martin Espeja Jorge J. ESP 1859 3,5
206 Costa Grau Adrian ESP 1654 3,5
207 Bueno Del Amo Valentin ESP 1574 3,5
208 Leon Ortiz Jose Vicente ESP 1850 3,5
209 Motos Abellan Daniel ESP 1680 3,5
210 Quiralte Lara Jose Maria ESP 1408 3,5
211 Aledo Yanguas David ESP 1448 3,5
212 Bolos Gimeno Domingo ESP 1666 3,5
213 Quintana Perez Maider ESP 1653 3,5
214 Navarro Cabrera Carlos ESP 1497 3,5
215 Sanchez Ruiz Carlos ESP 1595 3,5
216 Perales Paton Miguel ESP 1465 3,5
217 Tevar Becerra Alvaro ESP 1622 3,5
218 Losa Ordonez Juan Jose ESP 1587 3,5
219 Antunez Munoz Juan Jesus ESP 1848 3
220 Gomez Sanjuan Hector Fernando ESP 1879 3
221 Rodriguez Izquierdo Luis ESP 1554 3
222 Lopez Carretero Justino ESP 0 3
223 Navarro Rico Lluis ESP 1513 3
224 Moreno Bello Miguel ESP 1595 3
225 Plata Fernandez Diego ESP 1759 3
226 Gonzalvez Tamarit Ivan ESP 1689 3
227 Lopez Garijo Antonio ESP 1583 3
228 Bricio Garcia De La Torre Jes ESP 1496 3
229 Llerena Achutegui Mariano ESP 1640 3
230 Juan Soriano Leo ESP 1572 3
231 Martins Tomas Pires Tavares POR 1372 3
232 Alarcon Angulo Francisco ESP 1649 3
233 Guillo Longares Cecilia ESP 1504 3
234 Colomer Luque Francisco ESP 1716 3
235 Pastor Villalba Arturo ESP 1804 2,5
236 Ferrero Sanchis Enrique ESP 1783 2,5
237 Llases Gonzalez Luis ESP 1558 2,5
238 Serra Ujaldon Pau ESP 1599 2,5
239 Rodriguez Sanz Gabriel ESP 1573 2,5
240 Urrea Ballesteros Florentino ESP 1413 2,5
241 Tomas Romero Francisco ESP 1639 2,5
242 Picazo Palacios Jose Maria ESP 1534 2,5
243 Cortes Simarro Jose Manuel ESP 1546 2,5
244 Costa Cabanero Juan Francisco ESP 1359 2,5
245 Fernandez Garcia Gumersindo ESP 1385 2,5
246 Arroyo Viguer Rafael ESP 1695 2,5
247 Valenzuela Canovas Gabriel ESP 1811 2,5
248 Blesa Fernandez Ignacio ESP 1569 2,5
249 Ojosnegros Martin Angel ESP 1514 2,5
250 Juan Beneyto Daniel ESP 1387 2,5
251 Lopez Azorin Jorge ESP 0 2,5
252 Fernandez Perez Adrian Franci ESP 0 2,5
253 Molina Martinez Miguel ESP 1337 2,5
254 Lopez Azorin Alejandro ESP 0 2,5
255 Valls Navarro Sara ESP 1529 2
256 Rocha Paulo POR 1435 2
257 Canabate Carmona Francisco ESP 2019 2
258 Ordonez Lopez Ana ESP 0 2
259 Alonso Perez Arturo ESP 1369 2
260 Taquet Eric ESP 1530 2
261 Lopez Escribano Andrea ESP 1023 2
262 Molina Garcia Felipe Manuel ESP 1309 2
263 Araque Puertas Jorge ESP 0 2
264 De Lamo Simarro Diego ESP 1297 2
265 Mulet Bobadilla Carmen ESP 0 2
266 Helsen Roger BEL 1542 1,5
267 Carretero Martinez Ruben ESP 0 1,5
268 De La Calle Fuentes Irene ESP 1282 1,5
269 Ruiz Tebar Pablo ESP 1326 1,5
270 Alonso Perez Andres ESP 1381 1

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014