Chess

predictions

Vladimir Petrov Memorial – Preliminary Tournaments

Vladimir Petrov

Vladimir Petrov

The preliminary stage of the Vladimir Petrov Memorial was played on Thursday and Friday at the Jurmala City museum in Latvia.

The tournament was played in two groups based on rating and over 9 rounds of Swiss system with the time control of 15 minutes plus 6 seconds per move.

Top four finishers from the A tournament, namely Fridman, Khairullin, Krasenkow and Kovalenko, are qualified to continue the competition in the main Final tournament.

The Final will be held on 18-19th February at the Amber Beach Resort in Jaunkemeri. It will feature eight players – four Super GMs by invitation and the top four from the qualifier. Invited Grandmasters:
Vassily Ivanchuk (Ukraine), Alexander Morozevich (Russia), Shakhriyar Mamedyarov (Azerbajan) and Alexei Shirov (Latvia).

The time control is 15 minutes plus 6 seconds per move.

GM Vladimir Petrov memorial A tournament, final standings:

1 GM Fridman Daniel GER 2660 – 7
2 GM Khairullin Ildar RUS 2638 – 7
3 GM Krasenkow Michal POL 2607 – 6.5
4 GM Kovalenko Igor UKR 2587 – 6.5
5 GM Fedoseev Vladimir RUS 2525 – 6.5
6 GM Novikov Stanislav RUS 2552 – 6.5
7 GM Sulskis Sarunas LTU 2595 – 6.5
8 GM Gleizerov Evgeny RUS 2566 – 6.5
9 GM Khalifman Alexander RUS 2632 – 6
10 GM Grachev Boris RUS 2693 – 5.5
11 GM Azarov Sergei BLR 2667 – 5.5
12 GM Kurnosov Igor RUS 2648 – 5.5
13 GM Khenkin Igor GER 2631 – 5.5
14 FM Meskovs Nikita LAT 2293 – 5.5
15 GM Nyback Tomi FIN 2634 – 5.5
16 GM Fedorchuk Sergey A UKR 2634 – 5.5
17 IM Carlstedt Jonathan GER 2331 – 5.5
18 GM Sveshnikov Evgeny LAT 2513 – 5.5
19 GM Miezis Normunds LAT 2544 – 5.5
20 GM Sokolov Andrei FRA 2581 – 5
21 IM Samolins Vitalijs LAT 2407 – 5
22 GM Starostits Ilmars LAT 2469 – 5
23 FM Kantans Toms LAT 2330 – 5
24 MK Shulman Vladlen LAT 2324 – 5
25 IM Berzinsh Roland LAT 2422 – 5
26 GM Landa Konstantin RUS 2645 – 4.5
27 GM Neiksans Arturs LAT 2524 – 4.5
28 IM Sveshnikov Vladimir LAT 2426 – 4.5
29 GM Solozhenkin Evgeniy RUS 2483 – 4.5
30 WGM Rogule Laura LAT 2312 – 4.5
31 FM Lavendelis Egons LAT 2347 – 4.5
32 GM Glek Igor GER 2401 – 4
33 GM Kulaots Kaido EST 2581 – 4
34 MK Trifonov Denis BLR 2283 – 4
35 IM Klyuner Vyacheslav UKR 2428 – 4
36 IM Antoms Guntars LAT 2395 – 4
37 M Putka Verner LAT 2293 – 4
38 Mk Bernotas Arturs LAT 2184 – 4
39 IM Fridman Rafael GER 2506 – 4
40 MK Sanz Losada Victoriano ESP 2133 – 4
41 MK Stepins Edgars LAT 2067 – 4
42 GM Perez Candelario Manuel ESP 2572 – 4
43 FM Grasis Janis LAT 2296 – 4
44 MK Kalnins Kristaps LAT 2290 – 3.5
45 FM Krustkalns Kristaps LAT 2251 – 3.5
46 WIM Skinke Katrina LAT 2229 – 3.5
47 MK Mierins Eriks LAT 2109 – 3.5
48 WIM Dolgova Olga RUS 2206 – 3.5
49 MK Agafonov Yuri LAT 2223 – 3.5
50 M Mustaps Matiss LAT 2278 – 3
51 M Daudzvardis Janis LAT 2152 – 3
52 GM Ehlvest Jaan USA 2594 – 3
53 WGM Berzina Ilze LAT 2297 – 2.5
54 MK Genkin Anatolij GER 2100 – 2.5
55 MK Dzjuba Vsevolod LAT 2313 – 2.5
56 MK Berzinsh Ivars LAT 2219 – 2.5
57 MK Kretainis Kristaps LAT 2243 – 2
58 I Buivydas Skirmantas LTU 1780 – 0

GM Vladimir Petrov memorial B tournament, final standings:

1 MK Kudzma Laimonas LTU 2152 – 8
2 MK Griezne Edvins LAT 2066 – 8
3 MK Laimins Lauris LAT 2244 – 7.5
4 MK Matvieks Nikolajs LAT 2111 – 6
5 WIM Krasenkova Ilena RUS 2131 – 5
6 MK Visockis Janis LAT 2161 – 5
7 Nesterov Yurij RUS 0 – 5
8 WFM Yarullina Alina RUS 2109 – 5
9 FM Ozolins Aris LAT 2236 – 5
10 I Chernyak Viktoria RUS 1839 – 5
11 I Barsciauskas Gintautas LTU 1837 – 5
12 I Petrovs Aleksandrs LAT 1767 – 4.5
13 I Mihailovs Arturs LAT 1871 – 4.5
14 I Kalandarova Laura LAT 1963 – 4.5
15 MK Silmalis Janis LAT 1717 – 4
16 I Stepanovs Genadijs LAT 1850 – 4
17 MK Upelnieks Imants LAT 1932 – 4
18 I Ļebedevs Aleksandrs LAT 1957 – 4
19 MK Kronlaks Olafs LAT 2037 – 4
20 MK Fedorovichs Vladimirs LAT 1970 – 3.5
21 MK Selivanovs Anatolijs LAT 1901 – 3.5
22 I Djogteva Jekaterina LAT 1771 – 3.5
23 I Andrucis Maris LAT 1850 – 3
24 I Plitnieks Jānis LAT 1886 – 2.5
25 Sanz Daniel ESP 0 – 2.5
26 I Deglis Dainis LAT 1850 – 0.5

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014