Chess

Vladislav Artemiev wins Kustov Memorial Rapid

The young Grandmaster Vladislav Artemiev took the winner’s trophy in the Kustov Memorial Rapid tournament after edging Anton Shomoev on tie-break. The two players finished the event with 9,0/11 points each.

The Kustov Memorial, a stage in the Russian Rapid Grand Prix, was held from 23-25th October in Novokuznetsk.

The tournament format was 11-round Swiss with the time control 15 min + 10 sec increment.

Vladislav Artemiev

Vladislav Artemiev

Final standings:

1 GM Artemiev Vladislav RUS 2701 – 9
2 GM Shomoev Anton RUS 2573 – 9
3 GM Smirnov Pavel RUS 2629 – 8.5
4 GM Papin Vasily RUS 2521 – 8.5
5 GM Riazantsev Alexander RUS 2716 – 8
6 GM Ponkratov Pavel RUS 2629 – 8
7 GM Belous Vladimir RUS 2558 – 8
8 FM Bocharov Ivan RUS 2565 – 8
9 Lavrov Sergey V. RUS 2370 – 8
10 FM Piskunov Alexandr RUS 2385 – 8
11 FM Dzhumagaliev Yan RUS 2419 – 8
12 GM Belozerov Andrei RUS 2562 – 8
13 FM Anikonov Dmitry RUS 2325 – 8
14 GM Kiriakov Petr RUS 2448 – 7.5
15 GM Zablotsky Sergei RUS 2480 – 7.5
16 IM Lavrov Maxim RUS 2375 – 7.5
17 GM Nevostrujev Vladimir RUS 2518 – 7
18 FM Bublei Pavel RUS 2381 – 7
19 GM Iskusnyh Sergei RUS 2533 – 7
20 Glukhov Mikhail RUS 2223 – 7
21 Sviridov Valery RUS 2357 – 7
22 FM Chernov Mikhail RUS 2309 – 7
23 Lomantsov Evgenij RUS 2287 – 7
24 IM Vlassov Nikolai RUS 2440 – 7
25 IM Trofimov Sergey RUS 2442 – 7
26 GM Yudin Sergei RUS 2593 – 6.5
27 IM Sergeev Albert RUS 2332 – 6.5
28 FM Tuzhik Artem RUS 2345 – 6.5
29 FM Antonenko Vladimir RUS 2343 – 6.5
30 WIM Ubiennykh Ekaterina RUS 2351 – 6.5
31 IM Petrukhin Denis RUS 2364 – 6.5
32 Khatnikov Alexander RUS 2029 – 6.5
33 FM Khegay Dmitriy RUS 2454 – 6.5
34 IM Siuniakov Igor RUS 2248 – 6.5
35 Guzikov Danil RUS 2219 – 6.5
36 Buts Nikita RUS 1921 – 6.5
37 Belkova Diana RUS 1947 – 6.5
38 Vasilenok Anton RUS 1920 – 6.5
39 WFM Rodionova Daria RUS 2138 – 6.5
40 Kamensky Danil RUS 1872 – 6.5
41 Efanov Mikhail RUS 2131 – 6.5
42 IM Sitnikov Dmitrij RUS 2423 – 6
43 FM Foltz Yuri RUS 2239 – 6
44 Grachev Alexey RUS 1839 – 6
45 Maleev Pavel RUS 2340 – 6
46 Grachev Jury RUS 2407 – 6
47 Sinitsin Roman RUS 2315 – 6
48 Fadeev Semen RUS 2189 – 6
49 FM Bedarev Sergey RUS 2274 – 6
50 Korablin Jurij RUS 2141 – 6
51 Lyashenko Anna RUS 2011 – 6
52 WIM Trofimova Antonina RUS 2137 – 6
53 Dubograev Daniil RUS 2266 – 6
54 Buvaltsev Andrey RUS 2043 – 6
55 Zavyalov Mikhail RUS 2119 – 6
56 WFM Khlichkova Tatiana RUS 2232 – 6
57 FM Saveliev Alexandr RUS 2283 – 6
58 WIM Sorokina Tamara RUS 2067 – 6
59 Gubsky Egor RUS 2342 – 5.5
60 Shirokov Andrey RUS 2247 – 5.5
61 Storchak Vitalij RUS 2138 – 5.5
62 Emelianov Mikhail RUS 2147 – 5.5
63 WFM Grigorian Marine RUS 2175 – 5.5
64 Varaksin Michail RUS 2262 – 5.5
65 Silin Sergey RUS 1981 – 5.5
66 WFM Golovina Darya RUS 1962 – 5.5
67 Minachev Maksim RUS 1825 – 5.5
68 Karpov Arkadiy RUS 2030 – 5.5
69 FM Lykov Vasili RUS 2072 – 5.5
70 Khalimanov Alexandr RUS 1927 – 5.5
71 Chistyakov Nikita RUS 1943 – 5.5
72 Sukiasyan Artem RUS 2013 – 5.5
73 Marjina Arina RUS 1902 – 5.5
74 Shukan Mikhail RUS 2039 – 5.5
75 Shirshov Pavel RUS 2103 – 5.5
76 Vasiliev Maxim RUS 1965 – 5.5
77 Emeljashin Yury RUS 1944 – 5.5
78 Solomin Vyacheslav RUS 1837 – 5.5
79 Petrov Vitaly RUS 2028 – 5
80 Kheyfets Nataliya RUS 1827 – 5
81 WFM Kosheparova Tatiana RUS 2018 – 5
82 Ivaschenko Oleg M. RUS 2068 – 5
83 Seslavin Maxim RUS 1975 – 5
84 Chekryzhov Pavel RUS 1831 – 5
85 Spirin Alexandr RUS 1939 – 5
86 Anokhin Viktor T. RUS 1977 – 5
87 Veselyy Andrey RUS 2128 – 5
88 Podshivalin Gennady RUS 2007 – 5
89 Chernyh Pavel RUS 1809 – 5
90 Guliashvili Liana RUS 1991 – 5
91 Polyanskiy Vladimir RUS 2112 – 4.5
92 Rogov Igor RUS 1993 – 4.5
93 Popov Yury RUS 1956 – 4.5
94 Tyatyushkin Danil RUS 1936 – 4.5
95 Bogachev Alexandr RUS 1993 – 4.5
96 Petushkov Aleksei RUS 1843 – 4.5
97 Grigoriev Danila RUS 1791 – 4.5
98 Martjushov Vasily RUS 2066 – 4.5
99 Nuzhdov Vasiliy RUS 1880 – 4.5
100 IM Abramov Boris RUS 2113 – 4.5
101 Ivanov Nikolay RUS 1979 – 4.5
102 Polyakova Anna RUS 1800 – 4.5
103 Korobeynikov Alexandr RUS 1739 – 4.5
104 WFM Khramtsova Irina RUS 1920 – 4
105 Amzorov Anatoliy RUS 2035 – 4
106 WCM Vorobyova Alyona RUS 2001 – 4
107 Alimov Alexander RUS 1942 – 4
108 Kytin Makar RUS 1750 – 4
109 Vorobtsov Artur RUS 1766 – 4
110 Shilintsev Vladimir RUS 1821 – 4
111 Piletskaja Anastasia RUS 1695 – 4
112 Kitov Viktor RUS 1854 – 4
113 Morokov Anatoliy RUS 1682 – 4
114 Shamray Nikita Z. RUS 1612 – 4
115 Zograf Svetlana RUS 1772 – 4
116 Kostina Alexandra RUS 0 – 4
117 Abanin Vladimir RUS 1802 – 4
118 Kostyleva Alexandra RUS 1850 – 3.5
119 Miloserdov Vadim RUS 1475 – 3.5
120 Osipov Yury N RUS 0 – 3.5
121 Oschepkov Artiom RUS 0 – 3.5
122 Ermakov Vadim RUS 0 – 3
123 Astashkin Mikhail RUS 1474 – 3
124 Storozhuk Georgy RUS 1196 – 3
125 Maksichko Vasily RUS 1810 – 3
126 Lachkov Mikhail RUS 0 – 3
127 Semenko Vladimir RUS 1440 – 3
128 Lyashenko Alexey RUS 0 – 3
129 Storozhuk Gleb RUS 0 – 3
130 Golovichev Vladislav RUS 0 – 2
131 Sirmays Alexander RUS 1360 – 1

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2018