Chess

Vladislav Kovalev wins Aeroflot Open 2018

AeroflotThe 16th International Chess Festival Aeroflot Chess Open 2018 was held in Moscow from 19 to 28 February.

In the A tournament 92 players took part. The winner is GM Vladislav Kovalev with 7 points out of 9 who also qualifies for Dortmund supertournament.

He was leading during the whole tournament and with draw in the last round against GM Gabriel Sargissian secured the title.

Second place is for GM Sethuraman with better tie-break from the third GM Dmitry Gordievsky, each finishing with 6.5 points. Both players won their last round games with black against GM Victor Bologan and Amin Tabatabaei respectively.

replay the games here

Final standings Aeroflot 2018:

1 GM Kovalev Vladislav 7
2 GM Sethuraman S.P. 6,5
3 GM Gordievsky Dmitry 6,5
4 GM Xu Xiangyu 6
5 GM Petrosian Tigran L. 6
6 GM Artemiev Vladislav 6
7 GM Lysyj Igor 6
8 GM Sargissian Gabriel 6
GM Korobov Anton 6
10 GM Mamedov Rauf 6
11 GM Paravyan David 5,5
12 GM Kamsky Gata 5,5
13 GM Alekseenko Kirill 5,5
14 GM Khalifman Alexander 5,5
15 GM Bologan Victor 5,5
16 GM Matlakov Maxim 5,5
17 IM Tabatabaei M.Amin 5,5
18 GM Mareco Sandro 5,5
19 GM Zvjaginsev Vadim 5,5
20 GM Jumabayev Rinat 5,5
21 IM Hakobyan Aram 5
22 GM Andreikin Dmitry 5
23 GM Inarkiev Ernesto 5
24 GM Piorun Kacper 5
25 GM Sasikiran Krishnan 5
26 GM Aravindh Chithambaram Vr. 5
27 GM Zhigalko Sergei 5
28 GM Aleksandrov Aleksej 5
29 GM Karthikeyan Murali 5
30 GM Antipov Mikhail Al. 5
31 IM Xu Yi 5
32 GM Chigaev Maksim 5
33 GM Tari Aryan 5
34 IM Gallego Alcaraz Andres Felipe 5
35 GM Vidit Santosh Gujrathi 5
36 GM Sjugirov Sanan 5
GM Romanov Evgeny 5
38 GM Indjic Aleksandar 5
39 GM Kobalia Mikhail 5
40 IM Firouzja Alireza 4,5
41 GM Yuffa Daniil 4,5
42 IM Yakubboev Nodirbek 4,5
43 WGM Goryachkina Aleksandra 4,5
44 GM Xu Yinglun 4,5
45 FM Sorokin Aleksey 4,5
46 GM Fedoseev Vladimir 4,5
47 GM Svane Rasmus 4,5
48 GM Oparin Grigoriy 4,5
49 GM Sarana Alexey 4,5
50 GM Aryan Chopra 4,5
51 GM Shevchenko Kirill 4,5
52 GM Predke Alexandr 4,5
53 IM Sychev Klementy 4,5
54 GM Najer Evgeniy 4,5
55 GM Kulaots Kaido 4,5
56 GM Petrosyan Manuel 4
57 FM Esipenko Andrey 4
58 IM Abdusattorov Nodirbek 4
59 GM Maghsoodloo Parham 4
60 IM Praggnanandhaa R 4
61 GM Narayanan.S.L 4
62 IM Lomasov Semen 4
63 GM Bluebaum Matthias 4
64 GM Pichot Alan 4
65 IM Karavade Eesha 4
66 FM Erigaisi Arjun 4
67 IM Raja Harshit 4
68 IM Gholami Aryan 4
69 IM Liu Yan 4
70 GM Wen Yang 4
71 IM Golubov Saveliy 3,5
72 IM Iniyan P 3,5
73 IM Belyakov Bogdan 3,5
74 WGM Pogonina Natalija 3,5
75 GM Martirosyan Haik M. 3,5
76 IM Nihal Sarin 3,5
77 IM Repka Christopher 3,5
78 GM Salomon Johan 3,5
79 GM Mikaelyan Arman 3,5
80 IM Vavulin Maksim 3,5
81 IM Shinkevich Vitaly 3,5
82 IM Abdumalik Zhansaya 3,5
83 IM Sargsyan Shant 3,5
84 IM Pavlov Sergey 3
85 GM Gagare Shardul 3
86 IM Dragnev Valentin 3
87 IM Triapishko Alexandr 3
88 GM Tran Tuan Minh 2,5
89 GM Debashis Das 2,5
90 IM Bellaiche Anthony 2
91 GM Gupta Abhijeet 1,5
92 GM Kotronias Vasilios 1

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2018