Chess

imperia

Vladislav Kovalev wins the 47th Ilmar Raud Memorial

The young International Master from Belarus Vladislav Kovalev finished first at the 47th edition of the Ilmar Raud Memorial, which took place on July 1st-7th at the Viljandi Sports Center in Vaksali, Estonia.

Kovalev got a score of 7/9 and edged Finnish IM Mikael Agopov on tiebreaks. A group of four grandmasters had to sit behind their lower titled colleagues after getting 6.5/9 points. Lithuanian GM Aloyzas Kveinys claimed third place on tiebreaks.

The champion had an impressive performance of 2651 points, almost 100 points over his rating, thus getting 11 Elo points for the next FIDE list.

Kovalek also took home the first prize of 1.500 Euros.

The event was played in memorial of the 100th birthday of member of the Estonian team that scored 3rd at the Chess Olympiad in Buenos Aires.

Official website

Dubov - Kovalev in 2009

Dubov – Kovalev in 2009

Final Standings:

1 IM Kovalev Vladislav BLR 2558 7
2 IM Agopov Mikael FIN 2429 7
3 GM Kveinys Aloyzas LTU 2479 6.5
4 GM Miezis Normunds LAT 2549 6.5
5 GM Neiksans Arturs LAT 2554 6.5
6 GM Kulaots Kaido EST 2581 6.5
7 IM Sipila Vilka FIN 2423 6
8 GM Kanep Meelis EST 2512 6
9 GM Ehlvest Jaan USA 2623 6
10 GM Volodin Aleksandr EST 2485 6
11 IM Berzinsh Roland LAT 2400 6
12   Bernotas Arturs LAT 2281 6
13 GM Khalifman Alexander RUS 2630 5.5
14   Krupenski Juri EST 2299 5.5
15 FM Shishkov Andrei EST 2375 5.5
16   Dubrovin Robert EST 2197 5.5
17 GM Sriram Jha IND 2437 5.5
18   Valner Uku EST 2215 5.5
19 IM Sepp Olav EST 2442 5.5
20 IM Krivonosov Oleg LAT 2471 5.5
21   Koop Vyacheslav EST 2181 5.5
22 IM Seeman Tarvo EST 2376 5
23   Ladva Ottomar EST 2310 5
24 GM Shvyrjov Igor EST 2461 5
25 IM Lauk Ular EST 2403 5
26   Tominga Eke EST 1993 5
27   Peebo Kalle EST 0 5
28   Petrov Dmitri EST 1889 5
29   Kanep Siim EST 2183 5
30   Starcevs Dmitrijs LAT 2139 5
31   Soskov Vjatsheslav EST 2278 4.5
32   Sirosh Ilja EST 2033 4.5
33   Korstin Maris EST 2222 4.5
34   Kuusk Andres EST 2154 4.5
35   Tuul Tarmo EST 2062 4.5
36 WIM Fomina Tatyana EST 2222 4.5
37   Kukk Sander EST 2201 4.5
38   Taliharm Andrus EST 0 4.5
39   Narva Mai EST 1854 4.5
40 WIM Tsiganova Monika EST 2110 4.5
41   Soot Margus EST 2116 4
42   Teemae Leo EST 2052 4
43   Tominga Ago EST 0 4
44 FM Narva Jaan EST 2300 4
45   Raudsepp Teet EST 0 4
46 WCM Narva Triin EST 2083 4
47   Akkanen Timo FIN 1751 4
48 WFM Narva Regina R. EST 2048 4
49   Orlov Roman EST 0 4
50   Nero Georg EST 1666 4
51   Bondarenko Dmitry RUS 1952 4
52   Bouwmans Erik NED 1763 4
53   Saag Enith Li EST 1715 4
54   Kastelijn Toine NED 1971 3.5
55   Golubeva Marija LAT 1817 3.5
56   Ruus Rein EST 0 3.5
57   Lumiste Rene EST 1768 3.5
58   Chukavin Kirill EST 1871 3.5
59   Viikmaa Karmen EST 0 3.5
60   Tobre Andres EST 0 3
61   Staub Madis EST 0 3
62   Pedoson Georg Aleksander EST 0 3
63   Luht Vello EST 0 3
64   Komlev Heino EST 0 3
65   Polendik Tiina EST 0 3
66   Tonso Liina EST 0 2.5
67   Urgas Jaan EST 0 2.5
68   Telenius Kimmo FIN 1682 2
69   Vainula Rene EST 0 2
70   Merendi Elisabeth EST 0 1
           

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2013