Chess

imperia

Vladislav Tkachiev wins Rapid Grand Prix in Nancy

Tkachiev during the round-of-16

GM Vladislav Tkachiev grabbed the winner’s trophy at the first stage of the French Rapid Grand-Prix 2013 in Nancy. The strong rapid tournament took place on 9-10th March at the Conseil Général de Meurthe et Moselle in Nancy.

Tkachiev won the final match against Russian GM Vladimir Dobrov with a 1,5-0,5 score.

The qualifiying open on saturday was won by Bacrot, Postny and Gharamian with 7,5/9. The organizers welcomed 210 players. Luxembourger WGM Elvira Berend was the best woman; French IM Mehrshad Sharif, the best veteran; and German Alexander Donchenko, the best junior.

At the round-of-16 there were some surprising eliminations. Etienne Bacrot, German’s Nr.1 Arkadij Naiditsch and Tigran Gharamian lost their matches against lower rated opponents.

The quarterfinals finished with victories by Vachier-Lagrave, Tkachiev, Svetushkin and Dobrov. In the semifinals, French Nr. 1 surprisingly lost against the Russian GM, while Tkachiev beat Svetushkin.

The final match had a very nice decisive game, where the eventual winner got his victory in a nice attacking game.

The qualifying tournament

Final standings – Qualifying tournament:

1 g BACROT Etienne 2790 7,5
2 g POSTNY Evgeny 2602 7,5
3 g GHARAMIAN Tigran 2600 7,5
4 g VACHIER-LAGRAVE Maxime 2741 7,0
5 g ISTRATESCU Andrei 2660 7,0
6 g SVETUSHKIN Dmitry 2599 7,0
7 g HAMDOUCHI Hicham 2620 7,0
8 g PELLETIER Yannick 2592 7,0
9 g NAIDITSCH Arkadij 2735 7,0
10 g TKACHIEV Vladislav 2643 7,0
11 m DOURERASSOU Jonathan 2450 7,0
12 g EDOUARD Romain 2660 7,0
13 m MONROY Charles 2500 7,0
14 g SANIKIDZE Tornike 2490 7,0
15 g WIRIG Anthony 2530 6,5
16 g DOBROV Vladimir 2475 6,5
17 m AGUETTAZ Maxime 2420 6,5
18 m SHARIF Mehrshad 2439 6,5
19 m NEZAR Mustapha 2290 6,5
20 m BEREND Fred 2330 6,5
21 g GULIYEV Namig 2730 6,0
22 g BAUER Christian 2645 6,0
23 m SHOKER Samy 2504 6,0
24 g FRESSINET Laurent 2724 6,0
25 g DAVID Alberto 2630 6,0
26 g FIER Alexandr 2638 6,0
27 m DONCHENKO Alexander 2370 6,0
28 COUPET Pascal 2420 6,0
29 g DJURIC Stefan 2407 6,0
30 m DONCHENKO Anatoly 2360 6,0
31 m HAJNAL Zoltan 2350 6,0
32 m GOLDSZTEJN Gildas 2530 6,0
33 g BELKHODJA Slim 2220 6,0
34 f TADDEI Benoit 2340 6,0
35 gf BEREND Elvira 2320 6,0
36 m GIFFARD Nicolas 2280 6,0
37 f GODART Francois 2310 6,0
38 f LE CORRE Benjamin 2200 6,0
39 m VUILLEUMIER Alexandre 2309 6,0
40 PUCHER Sebastien 2090 6,0
41 m ERDELYI Tamas 2190 6,0
42 TRASSAERT Stephane 2170 6,0
43 STEININGER Denis 2240 6,0
44 KOLODZIEJCZYK Stephane 2080 6,0
45 g SHCHEKACHEV Andrei 2690 5,5
46 m PAYEN Arnaud 2350 5,5
47 m DEMUTH Adrien 2457 5,5
48 m CLAVERIE Christophe 2440 5,5
49 m MARZOLO Cyril 2490 5,5
50 MUHEIM Sebastien 2300 5,5
51 f BELLAHCENE Bilel 2350 5,5
52 m MULLON Jean-Baptiste 2330 5,5
53 mf SCHWEITZER Viktoriya 2160 5,5
54 f MOINGT Jean-Claude 2190 5,5
55 DAUBENFELD Gilles 2150 5,5
56 f CRUT Aurelien 2320 5,5
57 STEPHANUS Joseph 2020 5,5
58 MAREK Yves 2180 5,5
59 POUCHON Joffrey 2090 5,5
60 CARRILLO Jesus 2180 5,5
61 WEISS Frederic 2240 5,5
62 BELLAHCENE Rayane 1990 5,5
63 POURQUET Matthieu 2140 5,5
64 IASMAN Inna 1850 5,5
65 BRION Marwan 1820 5,5
66 m MENSCH Etienne 2430 5,0
67 m AMIGUES Emmanuel 2340 5,0
68 IGLESIAS Joachim 2330 5,0
69 mf MULLER Anne 2130 5,0
70 WONNER Frank 2160 5,0
71 GROSDEMANGE David 1900 5,0
72 BAUER Laurent 1980 5,0
73 CHINOUNE Karim 2200 5,0
74 ZIENKIEWICZ Alexandre 2010 5,0
75 PATERNOSTER Thibaud 1940 5,0
76 KREMER Nadine 2080 5,0
77 EVRARD Anthony 1920 5,0
78 AZORIT Louis 1870 5,0
79 ZIENKIEWICZ Geoffroy 1900 5,0
80 BOCK Frederic 1800 5,0
81 LECLERE Mohamed 1970 5,0
82 THOMAS Apolline 1810 5,0
83 BIANCHI Tobias 1880 5,0
84 SCHWEITZER Marc 1860 5,0
85 KORNMANN Alexandre 1910 5,0
86 CHARBONNEL Jean-Jacques 1920 5,0
87 PILLARD Valentin 1850 5,0
88 ZOLLINO Anthony 1499 5,0
89 KAJGANIC Fabien 1820 5,0
90 JACQUOT Adrien 1826 5,0
91 PARISOT Anthony 2060 5,0
92 FRANOT Stephane 1690 5,0
93 BOES Remi 1750 5,0
94 RIGAUD Nicolas 1910 5,0
95 SAYSOUK Christophe 1810 5,0
96 MEYER Thibaut 1760 5,0
97 RUFFENACH Alain 1910 4,5
98 KONOPKA Jeremiasz 1904 4,5
99 RITTIE Daniel 1940 4,5
100 HEYMAN Jacques 1930 4,5
101 BAILLARD Marc 1970 4,5
102 PICARD Serge 1850 4,5
103 CAPACES Francois 2100 4,5
104 KROB Laurent 2110 4,5
105 HENTZEN Fabrice 1910 4,5
106 MAIETTI Tom 1720 4,5
107 VIGNERON Jean 1920 4,5
108 HENRY Maxime 1700 4,5
109 HELFER Remi 1920 4,5
110 POUSSIER Thierry 1900 4,5
111 ROST Pierre 1700 4,5
112 ALLONGE Nicolas 1630 4,5
113 GODART Michel 1730 4,5
114 FALLEMPIN Remy 1520 4,5
115 CAQUARD Frederic 1770 4,5
116 CAPONE Florian 1520 4,5
117 CALVI Denis 2200 4,0
118 HAUGER Alexandre 1940 4,0
119 PARDO Julian 2010 4,0
120 LUDEWIG Robert 1990 4,0
121 THOMAS Anysia 1760 4,0
122 POIREL Sylvain 1880 4,0
123 BELLAHCENE Omar 1640 4,0
124 MOREL Jean-Christophe 1630 4,0
125 LAITSELART Thierry 1399 4,0
126 PRINCIPATO Guillaume 1530 4,0
127 MASERA Michel 1720 4,0
128 MASSON Sylvain 1700 4,0
129 BOURHIS Guy 1620 4,0
130 GEORGET Sebastien 1630 4,0
131 KLEIN Marc 1399 4,0
132 CASIES Eliot 1580 4,0
133 QUINET Michel 1690 4,0
134 RUBINI Xavier 1630 4,0
135 BALSAMO Christophe 1690 4,0
136 MARCHAL Olaf 1730 4,0
137 STEFOS Stefanos 1500 4,0
138 BELLAHCENE Anissa 1760 4,0
139 FOLTIER Bernard 1930 4,0
140 VUILLEMARD Jean-Marc 1730 4,0
141 CONCA Raphael 1930 4,0
142 GROTHE Franz 1600 4,0
143 MAZOYER Eric 1540 4,0
144 NONNENMACHER Daniel 1720 4,0
145 TOOFA Marcel 1590 4,0
146 RIBEIRO Michael 1620 4,0
147 DUBOURG Lionel 1660 4,0
148 PRUM Suzanne 1399 4,0
149 PERISSE Matteo 1390 4,0
150 LECLERC Bernard 1490 4,0
151 CASIES Jules 1340 4,0
152 BOQUEL Claude 1280 4,0
153 BATTISTELLA Valentin 1910 3,5
154 WIELGOCKI Hubert 1590 3,5
155 CAHEN Alexis 1580 3,5
156 SAI Mouath 1399 3,5
157 THIERY Boris 1550 3,5
158 CHALTCHI Hussain 1776 3,5
159 PIERROT Philippe 1690 3,5
160 RUBINI Louis 1250 3,5
161 LECLERC Julian 1550 3,5
162 DAMAND Andre 1470 3,5
163 SIATTE Jean-Pierre 1210 3,5
164 RIBEIRO Adrien 1480 3,0
165 BERTHIER Grant 1400 3,0
166 PLASSARD Yoann 1500 3,0
167 ADRIAN Lucien 1510 3,0
168 BONINI Alexandre 1460 3,0
169 RUBINI Tim 1490 3,0
170 BELLAHCENE Meriem 1640 3,0
171 DUPRE Stephane 1390 3,0
172 GOSPODARU Teodora 1540 3,0
173 MANGEAN Marianne 1540 3,0
174 HUGUET Alexandre 1390 3,0
175 DONINI Carlo 1530 3,0
176 LOUOT Catherine 1430 3,0
177 BRUCKNER Christian 1300 3,0
178 BREYER Guy 1530 3,0
179 HORNOY Jean-Michel 1490 3,0
180 ALLONGE Eric 1190 3,0
181 GOEURY Yves 1470 3,0
182 PERRUCHAUD Jean 1399 3,0
183 ADRIAN Leopold 1300 3,0
184 BARIS Alain 1410 3,0
185 DANELON Aldo 1320 3,0
186 BELLAHCENE Sofia 1190 3,0
187 BELLAHCENE Mohamed Adam 1190 3,0
188 BOURHIS Yan 1180 3,0
189 MAURICE Xavier 1040 3,0
190 MALGLAIVE Jean-Louis 1850 2,5
191 PRINCIPATO Vincent 1430 2,5
192 CHOMIENNE Pierre-Jerome 1399 2,5
193 POIREL Marie-France 1420 2,5
194 SIMON Gilles 1380 2,5
195 RICHART Raphael 799 2,5
196 ROSSINOT Helene 1620 2,0
197 SCHMITT Nicolas 1340 2,0
198 BELARDI Romeo 1280 2,0
199 GROSJEAN Joelle 1220 2,0
200 FADILI Zakaria 1000 2,0
201 FADILI Abdessamad 799 2,0
202 FADILI Fatima 799 2,0
203 PASCUAL Ismael 1499 2,0
204 PERISSE Sebastien 1399 2,0
205 GODART Marielle 980 2,0
206 GROSJEAN Charles 1200 2,0
207 FADILI Youssef 1499 1,5
208 MICHELIN Frederic 1550 1,0
209 RACINE Eliane 1040 1,0
210 DEHOVE Christian 1499 1,0
211 SCOLARD Ludovic 1399 0,0
212 BAUER Frederic 2400 0,0
213 SIRI Alex 1499 0,0
214 ADAPA Venkata Reddy 1499 0,0
215 STEPHENNE Eric 1310 0,0
216 DESTREMONT Vladimir 990 0,0
217 DEGOUTIN Selena 960 0,0
218 GUERIN Emilien 1100 0,0
219 f LAURENT Julien G. 2360 0,0
220 KATCHATRIAN Haik 1020 0,0
221 CICCOLI Theo 1740 0,0
222 ZAMBEAU Arsene 800 0,0
223 g KOVALENKO Igor 2635 0,0
224 ZAMBEAU Paul 930 0,0
225 COLSON Arnaud 2070 0,0
226 MOSTEFA KARA Kamil 1620 0,0
227 BOUHAFS Djilali 1651 0,0
228 RAMDEDOVIC Munir 2160 0,0
229 VINCENT Bernard 2010 0,0
230 KARA Djamel 1710 0,0
231 THIEBAUT Mark 1499 0,0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014