Chess

predictions

World Chess Cup 2013 – Round 1 Final Results

After the exciting first round of the 2013 World Chess Cup in Tromso, 64 players will continue the competition on Wednesday.

The tie-breaks also attracted huge interest and two matches were decided with Armageddon games: Julio Granda Zuniga eliminated Hrant Melkumyan, while former European champion Evgeny Tomashevsky defeated Alejandro Ramirez.

Replay the games with computer analysis / Play online chess or free at Chessdom Arena / Get Garry Kasparov’s Choice downloadable pack.

2013 World Chess Cup in Tromso

Full round 1 results:

Round 1 Match 1
Aronian Levon ARM 2813 1 1 Aronian
Markov Mikhail KGZ 2304 0 0

Round 1 Match 2
G. Akash IND 2340 0 ½
Caruana Fabiano ITA 2796 1 ½ Caruana

Round 1 Match 3
Kramnik Vladimir RUS 2784 1 1 Kramnik
Bwalya Gillan ZAM 2341 0 0

Round 1 Match 4
Bjelobrk Igor AUS 2341 0 0
Grischuk Alexander RUS 2785 1 1 Grischuk

Round 1 Match 5
Karjakin Sergey RUS 2772 1 ½ Karjakin
Ali Sebbar MAR 2371 0 ½

Round 1 Match 6
Cori T. Deysi PER 2434 0 0
Nakamura Hikaru USA 2772 1 1 Nakamura

Round 1 Match 7
Gelfand Boris ISR 2764 1 ½ Gelfand
Rahman Ziaur BAN 2470 0 ½

Round 1 Match 8
Lou Yiping CHN 2484 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½
Kamsky Gata USA 2741 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ Kamsky

Round 1 Match 9
Mamedyarov Shakhriyar AZE 2775 1 ½ Mamedyarov
Shoker Samy EGY 2489 0 ½

Round 1 Match 10
El Gindy Essam EGY 2487 0 0
Dominguez Perez Leinier CUB 2757 1 1 Dominguez

Round 1 Match 11
Ponomariov Ruslan UKR 2756 1 ½ Ponomariov
Hansen Torbjorn Ringdal NOR 2492 0 ½

Round 1 Match 12
Liu Qingnan CHN 2500 ½ 0
Wang Hao CHN 2747 ½ 1 Wang

Round 1 Match 13
Svidler Peter RUS 2746 1 0 1 1 Svidler
Ushenina Anna UKR 2500 0 1 0 0

Round 1 Match 14
Wan Yunguo CHN 2512 ½ ½ ½ 0
Adams Michael ENG 2740 ½ ½ ½ 1 Adams

Round 1 Match 15
Leko Peter HUN 2744 1 ½ Leko
Johannessen Leif Erlend NOR 2519 0 ½

Round 1 Match 16
Sambuev Bator CAN 2524 1 0 0 0
Morozevich Alexander RUS 2739 0 1 1 1 Morozevich

Round 1 Match 17
Vitiugov Nikita RUS 2719 1 1 Vitiugov
Holt Conrad USA 2539 0 0

Round 1 Match 18
Salem A.R. Saleh UAE 2556 0 ½
Giri Anish NED 2737 1 ½ Giri

Round 1 Match 19
Ivanchuk Vassily UKR 2731 ½ 1 Ivanchuk
Duda Jan-Krzysztof POL 2534 ½ 0

Round 1 Match 20
Cori Jorge PER 2569 ½ ½ 1 0 0 w/o ½
Radjabov Teimour AZE 2733 ½ ½ 0 1 1 w/o ½ Radjabov

Round 1 Match 21
Andreikin Dmitry RUS 2716 ½ ½ 1 ½ Andreikin
Darini Pouria IRI 2535 ½ ½ 0 ½

Round 1 Match 22
Durarbayli Vasif AZE 2567 ½ ½ 0 0
Korobov Anton UKR 2720 ½ ½ 1 1 Korobov

Round 1 Match 23
Vachier-Lagrave Maxime FRA 2719 1 1 Vachier-Lagrave
Shabalov Alexander USA 2546 0 0

Round 1 Match 24
Wei Yi CHN 2551 ½ 1 Wei
Nepomniachtchi Ian RUS 2723 ½ 0

Round 1 Match 25
Navara David CZE 2715 1 ½ Navara
Mareco Sandro ARG 2561 0 ½

Round 1 Match 26
Agdestein Simen NOR 2567 0 0
Bacrot Etienne FRA 2714 1 1 Bacrot

Round 1 Match 27
Alekseev Evgeny RUS 2710 ½ ½ 0 1 ½ ½ 0 0
Adhiban B. IND 2567 ½ ½ 1 0 ½ ½ 1 1 Adhiban

Round 1 Match 28
Paragua Mark PHI 2565 0 0
Jakovenko Dmitry RUS 2724 1 1 Jakovenko

Round 1 Match 29
Le Quang Liem VIE 2702 1 1 Le
Barbosa Oliver PHI 2571 0 0

Round 1 Match 30
Kaidanov Gregory S USA 2574 0 ½
Areshchenko Alexander UKR 2709 1 ½ Areshchenko

Round 1 Match 31
Malakhov Vladimir RUS 2707 1 ½ Malakhov
Hansen Eric CAN 2584 0 ½

Round 1 Match 32
Ramirez Alejandro USA 2588 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 1 1 0 0
Tomashevsky Evgeny RUS 2706 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 0 0 1 1 Tomashevsky

Round 1 Match 33
So Wesley PHI 2710 1 ½ So
Ipatov Alexander TUR 2584 0 ½

Round 1 Match 34
Christiansen Larry M USA 2584 0 ½
Fressinet Laurent FRA 2708 1 ½ Fressinet

Round 1 Match 35
Riazantsev Alexander RUS 2700 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½
Felgaer Ruben ARG 2586 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ Felgaer

Round 1 Match 36
Flores Diego ARG 2578 0 0
Vallejo Pons Francisco ESP 2706 1 1 Vallejo

Round 1 Match 37
Eljanov Pavel UKR 2702 ½ 1 Eljanov
Brunello Sabino ITA 2607 ½ 0

Round 1 Match 38
Fier Alexandr BRA 2595 ½ ½ 1 ½ Fier
Wojtaszek Radoslaw POL 2701 ½ ½ 0 ½

Round 1 Match 39
Moiseenko Alexander UKR 2699 1 w/o 1 w/o Moiseenko
Adly Ahmed EGY 2594 0 w/o 0 w/o

Round 1 Match 40
Hammer Jon Ludvig NOR 2605 ½ ½ 1 ½ Hammer
Movsesian Sergei ARM 2699 ½ ½ 0 ½

Round 1 Match 41
Shirov Alexei LAT 2696 ½ ½ 0 1 1 1 Shirov
Hou Yifan CHN 2609 ½ ½ 1 0 0 0

Round 1 Match 42
Ortiz Suarez Isan Reynaldo CUB 2609 1 ½ Ortiz
Polgar Judit HUN 2696 0 ½

Round 1 Match 43
Jobava Baadur GEO 2696 1 0 1 1 Jobava
Kravtsiv Martyn UKR 2607 0 1 0 0

Round 1 Match 44
Nguyen Ngoc Truong Son VIE 2625 1 ½ Nguyen
Akopian Vladimir ARM 2691 0 ½

Round 1 Match 45
Bruzon Batista Lazaro CUB 2698 ½ ½ 1 1 Bruzon
Najer Evgeniy RUS 2626 ½ ½ 0 0

Round 1 Match 46
Robson Ray USA 2623 1 1 Robson
Volokitin Andrei UKR 2688 0 0

Round 1 Match 47
Li Chao b CHN 2693 ½ ½ 1 ½ Li
Postny Evgeny ISR 2628 ½ ½ 0 ½

Round 1 Match 48
Popov Ivan RUS 2644 1 0 0 ½
Ragger Markus AUT 2680 0 1 1 ½ Ragger

Round 1 Match 49
Inarkiev Ernesto RUS 2693 ½ ½ 0 1 ½ 0
Leitao Rafael BRA 2632 ½ ½ 1 0 ½ 1 Leitao

Round 1 Match 50
Melkumyan Hrant ARM 2632 ½ ½ 0 1 1 0 0 1 0
Granda Zuniga Julio E PER 2664 ½ ½ 1 0 0 1 1 0 1 Granda

Round 1 Match 51
Kryvoruchko Yuriy UKR 2678 0 1 0 1 1 1 Kryvoruchko
Negi Parimarjan IND 2643 1 0 1 0 0 0

Round 1 Match 52
Hracek Zbynek CZE 2635 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0
Bologan Viktor MDA 2672 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 Bologan

Round 1 Match 53
Dreev Aleksey RUS 2668 ½ ½ 1 ½ Dreev
Azarov Sergei BLR 2636 ½ ½ 0 ½

Round 1 Match 54
Dubov Daniil RUS 2624 1 1 Dubov
Fedorchuk Sergey A. UKR 2669 0 0

Round 1 Match 55
Onischuk Alexander USA 2667 1 ½ Onischuk
Iturrizaga Eduardo VEN 2660 0 ½

Round 1 Match 56
Smeets Jan NED 2623 ½ 0
Matlakov Maxim RUS 2676 ½ 1 Matlakov

Round 1 Match 57
Shimanov Aleksandr RUS 2655 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 Shimanov
Jones Gawain C B ENG 2645 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0

Round 1 Match 58
Filippov Anton UZB 2630 ½ 1 Filippov
Romanov Evgeny RUS 2651 ½ 0

Round 1 Match 59
Safarli Eltaj AZE 2660 0 1 0 1 1 ½ Safarli
Amin Bassem EGY 2652 1 0 1 0 0 ½

Round 1 Match 60
Lupulescu Constantin ROU 2634 ½ ½ ½ 0
Sasikiran Krishnan IND 2660 ½ ½ ½ 1 Sasikiaran

Round 1 Match 61
Zvjaginsev Vadim RUS 2659 ½ ½ 1 0 ½ ½ ½ 0
Swiercz Dariusz POL 2654 ½ ½ 0 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 Swiercz

Round 1 Match 62
Kobalia Mikhail RUS 2651 ½ ½ 1 ½ Kobalia
Khismatullin Denis RUS 2653 ½ ½ 0 ½

Round 1 Match 63
Yu Yangyi CHN 2662 ½ ½ 1 1 Yu
Beliavsky Alexander G SLO 2651 ½ ½ 0 0

Round 1 Match 64
Istratescu Andrei FRA 2646 0 ½
Lysyj Igor RUS 2648 1 ½ Lysyj

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014