Chess

imperia

World Chess Cup 2013 – Round 2 Results

2013 World Chess Cup in TromsoThe classical games of the second round of the World Chess Cup 2013 have been completed with 17 players securing qualification to the next round.

Fifteen matches will continue with the rapid tie-breaks on Friday. Some of the top rated competitors, like Levon Aronian, Vladimir Kramnik, Shakhriyar Mamedyarov and Sergey Karjakin, could not break the opponents’ resistance and have each played a couple of draws.

On the other hand, Gata Kamsky was expected to go through after the success in the first game, but Russian Aleksandr Shimanov struck back on the second day to continue the fight in rapid.

Among the surprising results, the experienced Peruvian GM Julio Granda Zuniga eliminated Peter Leko, while the 14-years old Chinese Wei Yi stunned Alexei Shirov.

Another U2600 player going into the next round is Adhiban B. of India (2567) who beat Alexandr Fier from Brazil.

Follow the R2 tie-breaks live with computer analysis

Round 2: G1 G2 Score Qualifier

Round 2 Match 1
Lysyj Igor RUS 2648 ½ ½
Aronian Levon ARM 2813 ½ ½

Round 2 Match 2
Caruana Fabiano ITA 2796 1 ½ 1½ Caruana
Yu Yangyi CHN 2662 0 ½ ½

Round 2 Match 3
Kobalia Mikhail RUS 2651 ½ ½
Kramnik Vladimir RUS 2784 ½ ½

Round 2 Match 4
Grischuk Alexander RUS 2785 1 ½ 1½ Grischuk
Swiercz Dariusz POL 2654 0 ½ ½

Round 2 Match 5
Sasikiran Krishnan IND 2660 ½ ½
Karjakin Sergey RUS 2772 ½ ½

Round 2 Match 6
Nakamura Hikaru USA 2772 1 ½ 1½ Nakamura
Safarli Eltaj AZE 2660 0 ½ ½

Round 2 Match 7
Filippov Anton UZB 2630 ½ 0 ½
Gelfand Boris ISR 2764 ½ 1 1½ Gelfand

Round 2 Match 8
Kamsky Gata USA 2741 1 0
Shimanov Aleksandr RUS 2655 0 1

Round 2 Match 9
Matlakov Maxim RUS 2676 ½ ½
Mamedyarov Shakhriyar AZE 2775 ½ ½

Round 2 Match 10
Dominguez Perez Leinier CUB 2757 1 ½ 1½ Dominguez
Onischuk Alexander USA 2667 0 ½ ½

Round 2 Match 11
Dubov Daniil RUS 2624 ½ ½
Ponomariov Ruslan UKR 2756 ½ ½

Round 2 Match 12
Wang Hao CHN 2747 ½ ½
Dreev Aleksey RUS 2668 ½ ½

Round 2 Match 13
Bologan Viktor MDA 2672 ½ ½
Svidler Peter RUS 2746 ½ ½

Round 2 Match 14
Adams Michael ENG 2740 ½ ½
Kryvoruchko Yuriy UKR 2678 ½ ½

Round 2 Match 15
Granda Zuniga Julio E PER 2664 1 ½ 1½ Granda
Leko Peter HUN 2744 0 ½ ½

Round 2 Match 16
Morozevich Alexander RUS 2739 1 ½ 1½ Morozevich
Leitao Rafael BRA 2632 0 ½ ½

Round 2 Match 17
Ragger Markus AUT 2680 ½ 0 ½
Vitiugov Nikita RUS 2719 ½ 1 1½ Vitiugov

Round 2 Match 18
Giri Anish NED 2737 1 1 2 Giri
Li Chao b CHN 2693 0 0 0

Round 2 Match 19
Robson Ray USA 2623 0 0 0
Ivanchuk Vassily UKR 2731 1 1 2 Ivanchuk

Round 2 Match 20
Radjabov Teimour AZE 2733 ½ ½
Bruzon Batista Lazaro CUB 2698 ½ ½

Round 2 Match 21
Nguyen Ngoc Truong Son VIE 2625 ½ 0 ½
Andreikin Dmitry RUS 2716 ½ 1 1½ Andreikin

Round 2 Match 22
Korobov Anton UKR 2720 1 0
Jobava Baadur GEO 2696 0 1

Round 2 Match 23
Ortiz Suarez Isan Reynaldo CUB 2609 0 0 0
Vachier-Lagrave Maxime FRA 2719 1 1 2 Vachier-Lagrave

Round 2 Match 24
Shirov Alexei LAT 2696 ½ 0 ½
Wei Yi CHN 2551 ½ 1 1½ Wei

Round 2 Match 25
Hammer Jon Ludvig NOR 2605 ½ ½
Navara David CZE 2715 ½ ½

Round 2 Match 26
Bacrot Etienne FRA 2714 ½ ½
Moiseenko Alexander UKR 2699 ½ ½

Round 2 Match 27
Adhiban B. IND 2567 ½ 1 1½ Adhiban
Fier Alexandr BRA 2595 ½ 0 ½

Round 2 Match 28
Jakovenko Dmitry RUS 2724 ½ 0 ½
Eljanov Pavel UKR 2702 ½ 1 1½ Eljanov

Round 2 Match 29
Vallejo Pons Francisco ESP 2706 ½ ½
Le Quang Liem VIE 2702 ½ ½

Round 2 Match 30
Areshchenko Alexander UKR 2709 ½ 1 1½ Areshchenko
Felgaer Ruben ARG 2586 ½ 0 ½

Round 2 Match 31
Fressinet Laurent FRA 2708 ½ ½
Malakhov Vladimir RUS 2707 ½ ½

Round 2 Match 32
Tomashevsky Evgeny RUS 2706 1 ½ 1½ Tomashevsky
So Wesley PHI 2710 0 ½ ½

Report by Goran Urosevic

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2013