Chess

World Junior Championship 2018

BANNER2The World Junior Championship is an 11-round Swiss open taking place in Gebze, Kocaeli, Turkey from 5-15 September 2018. The winner becomes the World Junior Champion and receives 3,000 Euros and the GM title. The 2nd and 3rd placed players receive the IM title. The time control is 90 minutes for 40 moves then 30 minutes to the end of the game, with a 30-second increment from move 1. No draw offers are allowed until move 30.

Live game with analysis will be provided daily with the best chess software competing in the Top Chess Engine Championship – Komodo, Houdini, and Stockfish.

Starting list

1 Maghsoodloo Parham
2 Van Foreest Jorden
3 Donchenko Alexander
4 Karthikeyan Murali
5 Martirosyan Haik M.
6 Esipenko Andrey
7 Xu Xiangyu
8 Firouzja Alireza
9 Petrosyan Manuel
10 Aravindh Chithambaram Vr.
11 Tabatabaei M.Amin
12 Liang Awonder
13 Sunilduth Lyna Narayanan
14 Martinez Alcantara Jose Eduardo
15 Pichot Alan
16 Vavulin Maksim
17 Bai Jinshi
18 Hakobyan Aram
19 Lomasov Semyon
20 Kollars Dmitrij
21 Lobanov Sergei
22 Christiansen Johan-Sebastian
23 Puranik Abhimanyu
24 Santos Ruiz Miguel
25 Repka Christopher
26 Yakubboev Nodirbek
27 Karthik Venkataraman
28 Jarmula Lukasz
29 Sanal Vahap
30 Bellahcene Bilel
31 Thybo Jesper Sondergaard
32 Priasmoro Novendra
33 Asadli Vugar
34 Lorparizangeneh Shahin
35 Sadikhov Ulvi
36 Tang Andrew
37 Kevlishvili Robby
38 Sindarov Javokhir
39 Sargsyan Shant
40 Harsha Bharathakoti
41 Tutisani Noe
42 Gavrilescu David
43 Barseghyan Harutyun
44 Haldorsen Benjamin
45 Lodici Lorenzo
46 Morozov Nichita
47 Makhnev Denis
48 Janik Igor
49 Batsuren Dambasuren
50 Atabayev Saparmyrat
51 Mohammad Nubairshah Shaikh
52 Haria Ravi
53 Escalante Ramirez Brian Sebasti
54 Ozen Deniz
55 Sibashvili Giorgi
56 Zarubitski Viachaslau
57 Raja Harshit
58 Gokerkan Cem Kaan
59 Secheres Adrian-Simion
60 Muradli Mahammad
61 Garayev Kanan
62 Lagunow Raphael
63 Huber Martin Christian
64 Nikolovski Nikola
65 Ozer Omer Faruk
66 Macovei Andrei
67 Gorshtein Ido
68 Agmanov Zhandos
69 Percivaldi Martin
70 Miciano John Marvin
71 Nikitenko Mihail
72 Zou Chen
73 Can Isik
74 Baenziger Fabian
75 Philippe Guillaume
76 Schitco Ivan
77 Murphy Conor E
78 Krishna Teja N
79 Schekachikhin Maksim
80 Arcuti Davide
81 Sawlin Leonid
82 Bashirli Nail
83 Kalogeris Ioannis
84 Wadsworth Matthew J
85 Murzin Volodar
86 Galperin Platon
87 Pigeat Alexandre
88 Tuncer Tuna
89 Hollan Martin
90 Zhu Yi
91 Dedebas Emre Emin
92 Urazayev Arystanbek
93 Tasdogen Dincer
94 Ozen Bahadir
95 Shailesh Dravid
96 Sevgi Volkan
97 Agibileg Uurtsaikh
98 Dobrovoljc Vid
99 Nastase Robert-Paul
100 Zlatin Alexander
101 Suleymenov Alisher
102 Jogstad Martin
103 Ozenir Ekin Baris
104 Tifferet Shaked
105 Milosevic Milos
106 Taalaibekov Tagir
107 Pang Tao
108 Garidmagnai Byambasuren
109 Cadilhac Igor Tokuichi Kikuchi
110 Gulbeyaz Emir
111 Agdelen Huseyin Can
112 Amartuvshin Ganzorig
113 Akdogan Alperen
114 Vanczak Tamas
115 Zhao Chenxi
116 Yaran Siar
117 Kilic Efe Mert
118 Lee Jun Hyeok
119 Kara Yanki
120 Nogerbek Kazybek
121 Wong Yinn Long
122 Noboa Kevin
123 Tuna Alp
124 Rodrigue-Lemieux Shawn
125 Nalbant Tuna Onat
126 Thilakarathne G M H
127 Yilmaz Goktan
128 Samani Yamac
129 Silva David
130 Kamer Kayra
131 Karaoglan Doruk
132 Can Melih Kaan
133 Tarlabasi Emirhan
134 Cirovic Miroljub
135 Eren Ataberk
136 Petkov Momchil
137 Sezdbekov Ruslan
138 Piyumantha M Sasith Nipun
139 Ismayilov Muhammad
140 Kwon Sehyun
141 Ongut Tamas Gunes
142 Gunduz Umut Erdem
143 De Block Yordi
144 Cansun Can Alp
145 Maltezeanu Stefan
146 Erdogan Anil Berk
147 Caglar Ahmet Ata
148 Gulden Egemen
149 Zrikem Nassim
150 Ozturk Efe Hakan

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2018