Chess

predictions

World Junior Chess Championships 2013 – Participants

FIDE World Junior Chess Championships 2013 for boys & girls under 20 will be held in Kocaeli, Turkey, from 12th September (arrival) to 27th September (departure) 2013.

The event was originally supposed to take place in Hatay, but due to the proximity of the Syrian border and the escalation in the region, FIDE called a force majeure and asked for a new venue.

The Girls Section will have 75 participants, including 8 WGM, 19 WIM and 15 WFM. Full list below.

The Boys Section will have 117 participants, including 10 GM, 26 IM and 19 FM. Local player Alexander Ipatov will defend last year’s title.

Tournament website

World Junior Chess Championships 2013

Participants, Boys:

CHN GM 2662 Yu, Yangyi
TUR GM 2601 Ipatov, Alexander
PER GM 2587 Cori, Jorge
SWE GM 2576 Grandelius, Nils
ARM GM 2575 Ter-Sahakyan, Samvel
UAE GM 2570 Salem, A.R. Saleh
BLR IM 2568 Kovalev, Vladislav
IND GM 2565 Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi
IND GM 2553 Sethuraman, S.P.
CHN GM 2551 Wei, Yi
RUS IM 2550 Eliseev, Urii
SRB IM 2549 Indjic, Aleksandar
POL IM 2534 Duda, Jan-Krzysztof
RUS IM 2522 Stukopin, Andrey
IND IM 2489 Debashis, Das
POL IM 2483 Kanarek, Marcel
IND IM 2483 Narayanan, Srinath
IRI IM 2480 Idani, Pouya
IND GM 2479 Grover, Sahaj
GRE IM 2471 Pavlidis, Antonios
SVK IM 2468 Petenyi, Tamas
ARG IM 2462 Iermito, Sebastian
GEO IM 2457 Javakhadze, Zurab
HUN IM 2457 Nagy, Gabor
TUR IM 2455 Dastan, Muhammed Batuhan
VEN IM 2439 Ynojosa, Felix Jose
BUL IM 2437 Dimitrov, Radoslav
INA IM 2433 Farid, Firman Syah
BLR FM 2433 Meribanov, Vitaly
CAN IM 2430 Wang, Richard
FRA FM 2427 Velten, Paul
POR FM 2426 Ferreira, Jorge Viterbo
ARM IM 2423 Baghdasaryan, Vahe
TUR IM 2423 Firat, Burak
CHN 2419 Bai, Jinshi
TUR IM 2419 Sanal, Vahap
UKR 2417 Bortnyk, Mykola
IND 2408 Sunilduth Lyna, Narayanan
COL IM 2404 Martinez Romero, Martin
TUR IM 2403 Ali Marandi, Cemil Can
UKR 2398 Kurayan, Ruslan
LTU 2398 Laurusas, Tomas
SUI FM 2396 Georgiadis, Nico
ITA FM 2392 De Filomeno, Simone
UZB IM 2385 Vakhidov, Jahongir
KAZ 2382 Akhmetov, Ayan
DEN FM 2366 Ochsner, Bjorn Moller
NOR FM 2354 Arvola, Benjamin
IRI 2354 Asgarizadeh, Ahmad
ENG FM 2353 Franklin, Samuel G A
ROU IM 2349 Dragomirescu, Robin-Alexandru
COL FM 2343 Torres, Juan Camilo
IND 2339 Kathmale, Sameer
KAZ FM 2339 Lozhnikov, Vyacheslav
KAZ FM 2337 Saiyn, Zhanat
MGL FM 2323 Nasanjargal, Urtnasan
HUN FM 2321 Antal, Tibor Kende
SUI FM 2309 Grandadam, Nicolas
MEX CM 2308 Benitez Lozano, Javier
SRB 2302 Ratkovic, Milovan
SUI 2287 Gaehwiler, Gabriel
IND 2283 Kulkarni, Rakesh
CHN 2281 Fang, Yan
SLO FM 2277 Tomazini, Zan
CHN 2270 Chu, Wei Chao
BRA CM 2263 Carneiro, Vitor Roberto Castro
TUR 2262 Yurtseven, Melih
TUR CM 2260 Emiroglu, Cankut
ALB 2253 Ashiku, Franc
SLO FM 2251 Tomazini, Aljosa
PHI 2227 Docena, Jerad
POR 2212 Neves, Pedro
TUR CM 2207 Koksal, Ege
AZE 2206 Nuri, Murad
MNE 2190 Pecurica, Milos
BOL 2168 Mendoza, Rodrigo
CHN CM 2165 Wang, Yi Ye
TUR 2097 Soysal, Serkan
TUN 2076 Meftahi, Houssem
UZB FM 2074 Igonin, Temur
TUR 2072 Gundogan, Cem
CRO 2063 Vucic, Mihovil
TUR CM 2060 Yuksel, Atilla Koksal
RSA 2050 Du Plessis, Heinco
TUR 2046 Buyukasik, Diyap
TUR 2024 Baglan, Esat
TUR 2014 Karaokcu, Erkin
TUR 2005 Ozdover, Mustafa Berkay
MEX 1992 Fuentes Godoy, Arturo Iver
RSA CM 1973 Bornheim, Craig
TUR 1970 Yargici, Mazhar Kutay
TUR 1968 Zeydan, Salih
ENG 1966 Thompson, Robert
TUR 1948 Zor, Alber Kadir
TUR 1928 Sumer, Gun
TUR 1928 Uysal, Burak
TUR 1926 Karabayir, Mustafa Yilmaz
TUR 1921 Temizkan, Denizcan
RSA FM 1919 Pon, Matt
TUR 1918 Cingoz, Ozan
PAR 1901 Heinechen, John
TUR 1866 Kitir, Ahmet
TUR 1857 Sahin, Ozgun
TUR 1848 Aydin, Hasan Bora
MGL CM 1844 Baasansuren, Erdene
TUR 1843 Kilic, Efe Mert
TUR 1838 Percin, Onder
KAZ 1823 Mamyrbay, Assad
TUR 1800 Topac, Ahmet Eren
KAZ 1745 Abdrashev, Arlen
TUR 1713 Atay, Sergen
MEX CM 1653 Garcia Herrera, Enrique Ric
TUR 1602 Uraz, Abdullah Kerim
BIH 1576 Mesic, Vehid
ECU FM Barros Rivadeneira, Cristhian
INA Lutfi, Ali
ECU Meza Ponce, Jerry

Participants, Girls:

RUS WGM 2434 Kashlinskaya, Alina
PER WGM 2433 Cori T., Deysi
RUS WGM 2418 Goryachkina, Aleksandra
CHN WGM 2392 Wang, Jue
ROU WGM 2387 Bulmaga, Irina
GEO WGM 2379 Arabidze, Meri
KAZ WGM 2326 Saduakassova, Dinara
IND WGM 2312 Padmini, Rout
CHN WIM 2309 Zhai, Mo
IRI WIM 2303 Khademalsharieh, Sarasadat
INA WIM 2301 Medina, Warda Aulia
INA WIM 2282 Sihite, Chelsie Monica
KAZ WIM 2277 Abdumalik, Zhansaya
IRI WIM 2256 Hejazipour, Mitra
RUS WIM 2244 Styazhkina, Anna
COL WIM 2225 Rodriguez Rueda, Paula Andrea
VIE WIM 2222 Nguyen, Thi Mai Hung
VIE WIM 2219 Vo, Thi Kim Phung
GRE WIM 2216 Pavlidou, Ekaterini
BLR WIM 2213 Stetsko, Lanita
POL WIM 2210 Iwanow, Anna
MGL WIM 2202 Enkhtuul, Altanulzii
AZE WIM 2202 Ibrahimova, Sabina
UKR WIM 2194 Rakhmangulova, Anastasiya
RUS WIM 2172 Bezgodova, Maria
HUN WFM 2169 Juhasz, Barbara
CHN WFM 2163 Xiao, Yiyi
IND WFM 2154 Pujari, Rucha
ARM WFM 2143 Gevorgyan, Maria
IND WIM 2134 Ivana Maria, Furtado
UZB WFM 2120 Kurbonboeva, Sarvinoz
UKR WFM 2117 Petrova, Irina
SUI WFM 2108 De Seroux, Camille
ARG WIM 2101 Martinez, Ayelen
IND WFM 2094 Monnisha, GK
IND WFM 2094 Saranya, J
GEO 2092 Kuchava, Ana
CHN WFM 2091 Qiu, Mengjie
SRB WFM 2080 Miladinovic, Lena
IRI WFM 2078 Derakhshani, Dorsa
RUS 2067 Imeeva, Aisa
CHN 2065 Liu, Hongyan
RUS WFM 2063 Sviridova, Vlada
SVK 2044 Edes, Zsofia
PHI 2038 Fronda, Jan Jodilyn
KAZ 2029 Karabayeva, Zhanna
MGL WFM 2012 Anu, Bayar
BUL 1993 Krumova, Ani
IND WCM 1960 Savant, Riya
CRO 1946 Racki, Barbara
SLO 1944 Leonardi, Caterina
FRA 1920 Armas, Lena
IND 1909 Shristi, J. Shetty
TUR 1905 Soylemez, Cansu
ITA 1904 Gueci, Laura
BIH 1885 Zdilar, Emilija
IND 1881 Anjana Krishna, S
BRA 1868 Ichimura G. Barbosa, Larissa Y.
MEX WCM 1829 Fuentes Godoy, Lilia Ivonne
LTU 1826 Urbonaviciute, Zivile
TUR 1788 Arig, Busra
KAZ WFM 1761 Assaubayeva, Bibissara
TUR 1731 Guney, Gamze Nur
TUR 1709 Soydan, Busra
TUR 1697 Aslan, Cagla Yaren
ALB WCM 1687 Tuzi, Bruna
TUR 1664 Firat, Deniz
TUR 1634 Gulay, Ayca Nuriye
TUR 1632 Alev, Gonulden Seda
TUR 1617 Birgelir, Melisa
TUR 1609 Sen, Beril Berfin
TUR 1585 Micoogullari, Lara
TUR 1499 Adanmis, Ezgi
ECU Matute Loja, Belen
TJK Nasriddinzoda, Marvorii

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014